List of enemies in Dragon Quest I: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
FlyingRagnar (talk | contribs) m (moved List of Monsters in Dragon Quest to List of Enemies in Dragon Quest I: Enemies is more correct term, adding roman numeral to prevent ambiguation) |
(Fixed a spelling and a grammar mistake.) |
||
(42 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
#[[Slime]] | [[File:NA Hero Front 4 DW NES.gif|64px|class=pixels]]<!--4:1 from 16x16--> | ||
The following is a list of enemies in ''[[Dragon Quest I]]''. Please note that the images are a 4:1 ratio and do not represent actual size. They have been upscaled for easier recognition and viewing. | |||
HP, EXP, and GP fluctuate from battle to battle. The values given are the average for each monster. | |||
{|border="1" cellpadding="1" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|-style="color:white;" | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Enemy | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Name | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Area | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Hit Points | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Attack Power | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Attack Speed | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Abilities | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Defense | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Experience | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Gold | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Slime DQ NES.gif|76px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| [[Slime]] | |||
| [[Tantegel]] Area | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
| 3 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Red Slime DQ NES.gif|76px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| [[She-slime|Red Slime]] | |||
| [[Tantegel]] Area | |||
| 4 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
| 3 | |||
| 1 | |||
< | | 2 | ||
< | |- | ||
[[Category: | | [[File:Metal Slime DQ NES.gif|76px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | ||
| [[Metal Slime]] | |||
| [[Hauksness]] Area | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 255 | |||
| Casts [[Hurt]]. | |||
| 255 | |||
| 115 | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Drakee DQ NES.gif|96px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 24x33--> | |||
| [[Drakee]] | |||
| [[Tantegel]] Area | |||
| 6 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
| 6 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Magidrakee DQ NES.gif|a.k.a Dracky Mage|96px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 24x33--> | |||
| [[Magidrakee]] | |||
| Caves<br/>[[Garinham]] Area<br/>[[Kol]] Area | |||
| 15 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 15 | |||
| Casts [[Hurt]] | |||
| 14 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Drakeema DQ NES.gif|96px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 24x33--> | |||
| [[Drakeema]] | |||
| Caves<br/>[[Garin's Tomb]] | |||
| 20 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 32 | |||
| Casts [[Heal]] and [[Hurt]] | |||
| 26 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Druin DQ NES.gif|144px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 36x29--> | |||
| [[Druin]] | |||
| [[Mountain Cave]]<br/>[[Swamp Cave]] | |||
| 22 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
| 18 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 16 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Druinlord DQ NES.gif|144px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 36x29--> | |||
| [[Druinlord]] | |||
| [[Garin's Tomb]] | |||
| 35 | |||
| 47 | |||
| 240 | |||
| Casts [[Hurt]] | |||
| 40 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 85 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Scorpion DQ NES.gif|164px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 41x32--> | |||
| [[Scorpion]] | |||
| Caves<br/>[[Garinham]] Area<br/>[[Kol]] Area | |||
| 20 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
| 16 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 16 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Metal_Scorpion DQ NES.gif|164px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 41x32--> | |||
| [[Iron scorpion|Metal Scorpion]] | |||
| [[Rimuldar]] Area | |||
| 22 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
| 42 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 40 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Rogue_Scorpion DQ NES.gif|164px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 41x32--> | |||
| [[Death scorpion|Rogue Scorpion]] | |||
| [[Hauksness]] Area | |||
| 35 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 127 | |||
| | |||
| 90 | |||
| 26 | |||
| 110 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Magician DQ NES.gif|144px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 36x35--> | |||
| [[Magician]] | |||
| Caves<br/>[[Erdrick's Cave]] Area<br/>[[Garinham]] Area<br/>[[Kol]] Area | |||
| 12 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 15 | |||
| Casts [[Hurt]] | |||
| 12 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Warlock DQ NES.gif|144px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 36x37--> | |||
| [[Warlock]] | |||
| [[Rimuldar]] Area | |||
| 30 | |||
| 28 | |||
| 49 | |||
| Casts [[Hurt]] and [[Sleep]] | |||
| 22 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 35 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Wizard DQ NES.gif|144px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 36x37--> | |||
| [[Vis mager|Wizard]] | |||
| [[Cantlin]] Area<br/>[[Charlock Castle]]<br/>[[Hauksness]] | |||
| 65 | |||
| 80 | |||
| 247 | |||
| Casts [[Hurtmore]] and [[Sleep]] | |||
| 70 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 65 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Droll DQ NES.gif|128px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 32x36--> | |||
| [[Droll]] | |||
| [[Mountain Cave]] | |||
| 25 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
| 24 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 25 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Drollmagi DQ NES.gif|a.k.a Droll Mage|128px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 32x36--> | |||
| [[Drollmagi]] | |||
| [[Garin's Tomb]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| 52 | |||
| 34 | |||
| Casts [[Heal]], [[Hurt]], and [[Stopspell]] | |||
| 50 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 90 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ghost DQ NES.gif|96px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 24x43--> | |||
| [[Ghost]] | |||
| Caves<br/>[[Tantegel]] Area | |||
| 7 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
| 8 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Poltergeist DQ NES.gif|96px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 24x43--> | |||
| [[Fightgeist|Poltergeist]] | |||
| [[Mountain Cave]] | |||
| 23 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 20 | |||
| Casts [[Hurt]] | |||
| 15 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 18 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Specter DQ NES.gif|96px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 24x43--> | |||
| [[Specter]] | |||
| [[Garin's Tomb]] | |||
| 36 | |||
| 40 | |||
| 49 | |||
| Casts [[Hurt]] and [[Sleep]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 70 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Wyvern DQ NES.gif|a.k.a Chimaera|148px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 37x50--> | |||
| [[Chimaera|Wyvern]] | |||
| [[Hauksness]] Area<br/>[[Mountain Cave]] Area<br/>[[Rimuldar]] Area | |||
| 42 | |||
| 56 | |||
| 79 | |||
| | |||
| 48 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 100 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Magiwyvern DQ NES.gif|a.k.a Chimaera Mage|148px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 37x50--> | |||
| [[Magiwyvern]] | |||
| [[Cantlin]] Area<br/>[[Charlock]] Area | |||
| 58 | |||
| 78 | |||
| 32 | |||
| Casts [[Sleep]] and breathes fiery breath. | |||
| 68 | |||
| 34 | |||
| 140 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Starwyvern DQ NES.gif|a.k.a Cosmic Chimaera|148px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 37x50--> | |||
| [[Starwyvern]] | |||
| [[Cantlin]] Area<br/>[[Charlock]] Area<br/>[[Hauksness]] Area | |||
| 65 | |||
| 86 | |||
| 128 | |||
| Casts [[Healmore]] and breathes fiery breath. | |||
| 80 | |||
| 43 | |||
| 160 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Wolf DQ NES.gif|176px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 44x42--> | |||
| [[Wolf]] | |||
| [[Rimuldar]] Area | |||
| 34 | |||
| 40 | |||
| 31 | |||
| | |||
| 30 | |||
| 16 | |||
| 45 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Wolflord DQ NES.gif|176px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 44x42--> | |||
| [[Wolflord]] | |||
| [[Hauksness]] Area<br/>[[Rimuldar]] South Area | |||
| 38 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 71 | |||
| Casts [[Stopspell]] | |||
| 36 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 80 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Werewolf DQ NES.gif|176px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 44x42--> | |||
| [[Werewolf]] | |||
| [[Cantlin]] Area<br/>[[Hauksness]] | |||
| 60 | |||
| 86 | |||
| 127 | |||
| | |||
| 70 | |||
| 40 | |||
| 155 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Knight DQ NES.gif|192px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 48x46--> | |||
| [[Knight Errant|Knight]] | |||
| [[Hauksness]] South Area | |||
| 55 | |||
| 76 | |||
| 103 | |||
| Casts [[Stopspell]] | |||
| 78 | |||
| 33 | |||
| 150 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Axe Knight DQ NES.gif|200px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 50x52--> | |||
| [[Knight Aberrant|Axe Knight]] | |||
| [[Charlock Castle]]<br/>[[Hauksness]] | |||
| 70 | |||
| 94 | |||
| 243 | |||
| Casts [[Sleep]] and [[Stopspell]] | |||
| 82 | |||
| 54 | |||
| 165 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Armored Knight DQ NES.gif|a.k.a Lethal Armour|200px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 50x52--> | |||
| [[Knight Abhorrent|Armored Knight]] | |||
| [[Charlock Castle]] | |||
| 90 | |||
| 105 | |||
| 147 | |||
| Casts [[Healmore]] and [[Hurtmore]] | |||
| 86 | |||
| 70 | |||
| 140 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Skeleton DQ NES.gif|128px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 32x47--> | |||
| [[Skeleton]] | |||
| Caves<br/>[[Kol]] Area<br/>[[Rimuldar]] North Area | |||
| 30 | |||
| 28 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
| 22 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 30 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Wraith DQ NES.gif|128px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 32x47--> | |||
| [[Skeleton scrapper|Wraith]] | |||
| [[Hauksness]] Area | |||
| 36 | |||
| 44 | |||
| 112 | |||
| Casts [[Heal]] | |||
| 34 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 60 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Wraith Knight DQ NES.gif|136px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 34x47--> | |||
| [[Skeleton soldier|Wraith Knight]] | |||
| [[Hauksness]] South Area | |||
| 46 | |||
| 68 | |||
| 80 | |||
| Casts [[Heal]] | |||
| 56 | |||
| 28 | |||
| 120 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Demon Knight DQ NES.gif|a.k.a Shadow Skeleton|136px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 34x47--> | |||
| [[Demon Knight]] | |||
| [[Charlock Castle]], [[Charlock]] Area<br/>[[Hauksness]] East & South Area | |||
| 50 | |||
| 79 | |||
| 255 | |||
| Casts [[Hurt]] and [[Sleep]] | |||
| 64 | |||
| 37 | |||
| 150 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Goldman DQ NES.gif|188px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 47x47--> | |||
| [[Goldman]] | |||
| [[Mountain Cave]] South Area<br/>[[Hauksness]] Area<br/>[[Rimuldar]] South Area | |||
| 50 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 223 | |||
| | |||
| 40 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 210 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Golem DQ NES.gif|188px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 47x47--> | |||
| [[Golem]] '''(Mini Boss)''' | |||
| [[Cantlin]] ''Guarding'' | |||
| 70 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 255 | |||
| | |||
| 60 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stoneman DQ NES.gif|188px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 47x47--> | |||
| [[Stoneman]] | |||
| [[Charlock Castle]] | |||
| 160 | |||
| 100 | |||
| 47 | |||
| | |||
| 40 | |||
| 65 | |||
| 140 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Green Dragon DQ NES.gif|188px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 47x38--> | |||
| [[Green Dragon]] | |||
| [[Cantlin]] Area<br/>[[Charlock]] Area<br/>[[Charlock Castle]]<br/>[[Hauksness]] | |||
| 65 | |||
| 88 | |||
| 127 | |||
| Breathes fiery breath | |||
| 74 | |||
| 45 | |||
| 110 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Blue Dragon DQ NES.gif|240px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 60x41--> | |||
| [[Blue Dragon]] | |||
| [[Charlock Castle]] | |||
| 70 | |||
| 98 | |||
| 255 | |||
| Breathes fiery breath | |||
| 84 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 150 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Red Dragon DQ NES.gif|240px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 60x41--> | |||
| [[Red Dragon]] | |||
| [[Charlock Castle]] | |||
| 100 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 247 | |||
| Casts [[Sleep]] and breathes fiery breath. | |||
| 90 | |||
| 100 | |||
| 140 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dragonlord Wizard DQ NES.gif|108px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 27x38--> | |||
| [[Dragonlord]] '''(Stage One Boss)''' | |||
| [[Charlock Castle]] | |||
| 100 | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| Casts ??? | |||
| ? | |||
| NONE | |||
| NONE | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dragonlord Dragon DQ NES.png|296px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 74x92--> | |||
| [[Dragonlord]] '''(Stage Two Boss)''' | |||
| [[Charlock Castle]] | |||
| 130 | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| Casts [[Healmore]], [[Hurtmore]], [[Stopspell]], and [[Sleep]] | |||
| ? | |||
| NONE | |||
| NONE | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
{{Wikia}} | |||
{{DQI}} | |||
[[Category:Main series enemy lists]] | |||
[[Category:Dragon_Quest I enemies|*!]] | |||
[[Category:Dragon_Quest I lists]] |
Revision as of 01:48, 28 August 2016
The following is a list of enemies in Dragon Quest I. Please note that the images are a 4:1 ratio and do not represent actual size. They have been upscaled for easier recognition and viewing.
HP, EXP, and GP fluctuate from battle to battle. The values given are the average for each monster.
Enemy | Name | Area | Hit Points | Attack Power | Attack Speed | Abilities | Defense | Experience | Gold |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Slime | Tantegel Area | 3 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | ||
Red Slime | Tantegel Area | 4 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 2 | ||
Metal Slime | Hauksness Area | 4 | 10 | 255 | Casts Hurt. | 255 | 115 | 6 | |
Drakee | Tantegel Area | 6 | 9 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||
Magidrakee | Caves Garinham Area Kol Area |
15 | 14 | 15 | Casts Hurt | 14 | 5 | 12 | |
Drakeema | Caves Garin's Tomb |
20 | 22 | 32 | Casts Heal and Hurt | 26 | 11 | 20 | |
Druin | Mountain Cave Swamp Cave |
22 | 22 | 15 | 18 | 7 | 16 | ||
Druinlord | Garin's Tomb | 35 | 47 | 240 | Casts Hurt | 40 | 20 | 85 | |
Scorpion | Caves Garinham Area Kol Area |
20 | 18 | 15 | 16 | 6 | 16 | ||
Metal Scorpion | Rimuldar Area | 22 | 36 | 15 | 42 | 14 | 40 | ||
Rogue Scorpion | Hauksness Area | 35 | 60 | 127 | 90 | 26 | 110 | ||
Magician | Caves Erdrick's Cave Area Garinham Area Kol Area |
12 | 11 | 15 | Casts Hurt | 12 | 4 | 11 | |
Warlock | Rimuldar Area | 30 | 28 | 49 | Casts Hurt and Sleep | 22 | 14 | 35 | |
Wizard | Cantlin Area Charlock Castle Hauksness |
65 | 80 | 247 | Casts Hurtmore and Sleep | 70 | 50 | 65 | |
Droll | Mountain Cave | 25 | 24 | 14 | 24 | 10 | 25 | ||
Drollmagi | Garin's Tomb | 38 | 52 | 34 | Casts Heal, Hurt, and Stopspell | 50 | 22 | 90 | |
Ghost | Caves Tantegel Area |
7 | 11 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 4 | ||
Poltergeist | Mountain Cave | 23 | 18 | 20 | Casts Hurt | 15 | 7 | 18 | |
Specter | Garin's Tomb | 36 | 40 | 49 | Casts Hurt and Sleep | 38 | 18 | 70 | |
Wyvern | Hauksness Area Mountain Cave Area Rimuldar Area |
42 | 56 | 79 | 48 | 24 | 100 | ||
Magiwyvern | Cantlin Area Charlock Area |
58 | 78 | 32 | Casts Sleep and breathes fiery breath. | 68 | 34 | 140 | |
Starwyvern | Cantlin Area Charlock Area Hauksness Area |
65 | 86 | 128 | Casts Healmore and breathes fiery breath. | 80 | 43 | 160 | |
Wolf | Rimuldar Area | 34 | 40 | 31 | 30 | 16 | 45 | ||
Wolflord | Hauksness Area Rimuldar South Area |
38 | 50 | 71 | Casts Stopspell | 36 | 20 | 80 | |
Werewolf | Cantlin Area Hauksness |
60 | 86 | 127 | 70 | 40 | 155 | ||
Knight | Hauksness South Area | 55 | 76 | 103 | Casts Stopspell | 78 | 33 | 150 | |
Axe Knight | Charlock Castle Hauksness |
70 | 94 | 243 | Casts Sleep and Stopspell | 82 | 54 | 165 | |
Armored Knight | Charlock Castle | 90 | 105 | 147 | Casts Healmore and Hurtmore | 86 | 70 | 140 | |
Skeleton | Caves Kol Area Rimuldar North Area |
30 | 28 | 15 | 22 | 11 | 30 | ||
Wraith | Hauksness Area | 36 | 44 | 112 | Casts Heal | 34 | 17 | 60 | |
Wraith Knight | Hauksness South Area | 46 | 68 | 80 | Casts Heal | 56 | 28 | 120 | |
Demon Knight | Charlock Castle, Charlock Area Hauksness East & South Area |
50 | 79 | 255 | Casts Hurt and Sleep | 64 | 37 | 150 | |
Goldman | Mountain Cave South Area Hauksness Area Rimuldar South Area |
50 | 48 | 223 | 40 | 6 | 210 | ||
Golem (Mini Boss) | Cantlin Guarding | 70 | 120 | 255 | 60 | 5 | 10 | ||
Stoneman | Charlock Castle | 160 | 100 | 47 | 40 | 65 | 140 | ||
Green Dragon | Cantlin Area Charlock Area Charlock Castle Hauksness |
65 | 88 | 127 | Breathes fiery breath | 74 | 45 | 110 | |
Blue Dragon | Charlock Castle | 70 | 98 | 255 | Breathes fiery breath | 84 | 60 | 150 | |
Red Dragon | Charlock Castle | 100 | 120 | 247 | Casts Sleep and breathes fiery breath. | 90 | 100 | 140 | |
Dragonlord (Stage One Boss) | Charlock Castle | 100 | ? | ? | Casts ??? | ? | NONE | NONE | |
Dragonlord (Stage Two Boss) | Charlock Castle | 130 | ? | ? | Casts Healmore, Hurtmore, Stopspell, and Sleep | ? | NONE | NONE |
References
This page uses CC BY-SA-licensed content from FANDOM. |