Dragon Quest III translations: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 309: | Line 309: | ||
|Shrine at the Promontory of Olivia | |Shrine at the Promontory of Olivia | ||
|Olivia's Promontory | |Olivia's Promontory | ||
|- | |||
|バハラタ | |バハラタ | ||
|Baharata | |||
|Baharata | |Baharata | ||
|Baharata | |Baharata | ||
| Line 321: | Line 323: | ||
|Baharata Cave | |Baharata Cave | ||
|Kidnapper's Cave | |Kidnapper's Cave | ||
|- | |||
|ダーマ神殿 | |||
|Daama Shinden | |||
|Dharma Shrine | |||
|Shrine of Dharma | |||
|Dharma Shrine | |||
|Alltrades Abbey | |||
|- | |||
|ガルナの塔 | |||
|Garuna no Tou | |||
|Garuna Tower | |||
|Tower of Garuna | |||
|Garuna Tower | |||
|Tower of Transcendence | |||
|- | |||
|ムオル | |||
|Muoru | |||
|Muor | |||
|Muor | |||
|Muor | |||
|Mur | |||
|- | |||
|○○○○バーク <sup>1</sup> | |||
|○○○○baagu | |||
|○○○○burg | |||
|Immigrant Town | |||
|Immigrant Town | |||
|Immigrant Town | |||
|- | |||
|ポルトガの灯台 | |||
|Porutoga no Toudai | |||
|Portoga Lighthouse | |||
|Portoga Lighthouse | |||
|Portoga Lighthouse | |||
|Portoga Lighthouse | |||
|- | |||
|旅人のほこら | |||
|Tabibito no Hokora | |||
|Travelers' Shrine | |||
|Wayfarer's Shrine | |||
|Wayfarer's Shrine | |||
|Wayfarer's Shrine | |||
|- | |||
|旅人の宿屋 | |||
|Tabibito no Yadoya | |||
|Travelers' Inn | |||
|Wayfarer's Inn | |||
|Wayfarer's Inn | |||
|Wayfarer's Inn | |||
|- | |||
|テドン | |||
|Tedon | |||
|Tedon | |||
|Tedanki | |||
|Tedanki | |||
|Theddon | |||
|- | |||
|ランシール | |||
|Ranshiiru | |||
|Lancel | |||
|Lancel | |||
|Lancel | |||
|Lanson | |||
|- | |||
|エジンベア | |||
|Ejinbea | |||
|Edinbear | |||
|Edinbear | |||
|Edinbear | |||
|Edina | |||
|ジパング | |||
|Jipangu | |||
|Jipang | |||
|Jipang | |||
|Zipangu | |||
|Jipang | |||
|- | |||
|浅瀬のほこら | |||
|Asase no Hokora | |||
|Shoal Shrine | |||
|Shrine at the Shoals | |||
|Shrine at the Shoals | |||
|Shallows Shrine | |||
|- | |||
|ホビットのほこら | |||
|Hobitto no Hokora | |||
|Hobbit Shrine | |||
|Shrine of the Dwarf | |||
|Shrine of the Dwarf | |||
|Shrine of the Dwarf | |||
|- | |||
|レイアムランド | |||
|Reiamurando | |||
|Leiamland | |||
|Liamland | |||
|Leiamland | |||
|Leiamland | |||
|- | |||
|スー | |||
|Suu | |||
|Suu | |||
|Soo | |||
|Soo | |||
|Persistence | |||
|- | |||
|旅の扉のほこら | |||
|Tabi no Tobira no Hokora | |||
|Travelers' Gate Shrine | |||
|Shrine South of Greenlad | |||
|Teleportal Shrine | |||
|Teleportal Shrine | |||
|- | |||
|グリンラッド | |||
|Gurinraddo | |||
|Greenlad | |||
|Greenlad | |||
|Greenlad | |||
|Hermitage | |||
|- | |||
|ルザミ | |||
|Ruzami | |||
|Luzami | |||
|Luzami | |||
|Luzami | |||
|Lozamii | |||
|- | |||
|海賊の家 | |||
|Kaizoku no Ie | |||
|Pirate's Dwelling | |||
|House of Pirates | |||
|Pirate's Cove | |||
|Pirates' Den | |||
|- | |||
|アープの塔 | |||
|Aapu no Tou | |||
|Arp Tower | |||
|Tower of Arp | |||
|Arp Tower | |||
|Fifer's Spire | |||
|- | |||
|ちきゅうのへそ | |||
|Chikyuu no Heso | |||
|Earth's Navel | |||
|Navel of the Earth | |||
|Earth's Navel | |||
|Gaia's Navel | |||
|- | |||
|ジパングの洞窟 | |||
|Jipangu no Doukutsu | |||
|Jipang Cave | |||
|Orochi's Lair | |||
|Orochi's Lair | |||
|Orochi's Lair | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 329: | Line 484: | ||
|Alefgard | |Alefgard | ||
|Alefgard | |Alefgard | ||
| | | | ||
<sub>1. The town adds "burg" onto the name of the merchant you send to it.</sub> | |||
Revision as of 00:45, 6 October 2023
Characters
| Japanese | Romaji | Literal | NES | GBC | Mobile/Switch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ゆうしゃ | Yuusha | Hero | Hero | Hero | Hero |
| オルテガ | Orutega | Ortega | Ortega | Ortega | Ortega |
| バラモス | Baramosu | Baramos | Baramos | Baramos | Baramos |
| ゾーマ | Zoma | Zoma | Zoma | Zoma | Zoma |
| ルイーダ | Luiida | Luida | Luisa | Ruida | Patty |
| ルビス | Rubisu | Rubiss | Rubiss | Rubiss | Rubiss |
| 竜の女王 | Ryuu no Jouou | Dragon Queen | Dragon Queen | Dragon Queen | Dragon Queen |
| カンダタ | Kandata | Kandata | Kandar | Kandar | Robbin' 'Ood |
| グプタ | Guputa | Gupta | Galen | Gupta | Gopal Gupta |
| タニア | Tania | Tanya | Tania | Tania | Tanaya |
| ヒミコ | Himiko | Himoko | Himoko | Himoko | Pimiko |
| ガライ | Garai | Garai | Garin | Garin | Galen |
| エリック | Erikku | Erick | Errol | Eric | Eric |
| オリビア | Oribia | Olivia | Olivia | Olivia | Olivia |
| サイモン | Saimon | Simon | Simon | Simon | Simão |
| しんりゅう | Shinryuu | Shinryuu | N/A | Divinegon | Xenlon |
Menu
| Japanese | Romaji | Literal | NES | GBC | Mobile/Switch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| はなす | Hanasu | Talk | TALK | N/A | N/A |
| じゅもん | Jumon | Spells | SPELL | CAST | Spells |
| つよさ | Tsuyosa | Strength | STATUS | INFO | Status |
| どうぐ | Dougu | Tools | ITEM | ITEM | Items |
| そうび | Soubi | Equipment | EQUIP | N/A | N/A |
| しらべる | Shirauberu | Examine | SEARCH | N/A | N/A |
| さくせん | Sakusen | Tactics | N/A | PLAN | Misc. |
Locations
| Japanese | Romaji | Literal | NES | GBC | Mobile/Switch | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 上の世界 | Ue no Sekai | Overworld | Overworld | Overworld | Overworld | ||||||
| アリアハン | Ariahan | Aliahan | Aliahan | Aliahan | Aliahan | ||||||
| レーベ | Reebe | Reeve | Reeve | Reeve | Reeve | ||||||
| 岬の洞窟 | Misaki no Doukutsu | Cape Cave | Cave of the Promontory | Promontory Cave | Promontory Passage | ||||||
| ナジミの塔 | Najimi no Tou | Najimi Tower | Tower of Najimi | Tower of Najima | Dreamer's Tower | ||||||
| いざないの洞窟 | Igzanai no Doukutsu | Cave of Temptation | Cave of Enticement | Tempt Cave | Path of Promise | ||||||
| ロマリア | Romaria | Romaria | Romaly | Romaly | Romaria | ||||||
| カザーブ | Kazaabu | Kazave | Kanave | Kazave | Khoryv | ||||||
| シャンパーニの塔 | Shanpaani no Tou | Shanpani Tower | Tower of Shanpane | Tower Shanpane | Skyfell Tower | ||||||
| ノアニール | Noaniiru | Noaniel | Noaniels | Noaniels | Norvik | ||||||
| エルフの隠れ里 | Erufu no Kakurezato | Hidden Elven Village | Hidden Village of the Elves | Elvenham | Super Secret Faerie Village | ||||||
| ノアニール西の洞窟 | Noaniiru Nishi no Doukutsu | Cave West of Noaniel | Cave West of Noaniels | Noaniels Cave | Underground Lake | ||||||
| アッサラーム | Assaraamu | Ahsalam | Asharam | Ashalam | Asham | ||||||
| イシス | Ishisu | Isis | Isis | Isis | Isis | ||||||
| ピラミッド | Piramiddo | Pyramid | Pyramid | Pyramid | Pyramid | ||||||
| ポルトガ | Porutoga | Portoga | Portoga | Portoga | Portoga | ||||||
| ノルドの洞窟 | Norudo no Doukutsu | Norud's Cave | Norud's Cave | Norud's Cave | Nordy's Grotto | ||||||
| オリビアの岬のほこら | Oribia no Misaki no Hokora | Oliveia's Cape Shrine | Shrine at the Promontory of Olivia | Shrine at the Promontory of Olivia | Olivia's Promontory | ||||||
| バハラタ | Baharata | Baharata | Baharata | Baharata | Baharata | ||||||
| バハラタ東の洞窟 | Baharata Higashi no Doukutsu | Cave East of Baharata | Cave East of Baharata | Baharata Cave | Kidnapper's Cave | ||||||
| ダーマ神殿 | Daama Shinden | Dharma Shrine | Shrine of Dharma | Dharma Shrine | Alltrades Abbey | ||||||
| ガルナの塔 | Garuna no Tou | Garuna Tower | Tower of Garuna | Garuna Tower | Tower of Transcendence | ||||||
| ムオル | Muoru | Muor | Muor | Muor | Mur | ||||||
| ○○○○バーク 1 | ○○○○baagu | ○○○○burg | Immigrant Town | Immigrant Town | Immigrant Town | ||||||
| ポルトガの灯台 | Porutoga no Toudai | Portoga Lighthouse | Portoga Lighthouse | Portoga Lighthouse | Portoga Lighthouse | ||||||
| 旅人のほこら | Tabibito no Hokora | Travelers' Shrine | Wayfarer's Shrine | Wayfarer's Shrine | Wayfarer's Shrine | ||||||
| 旅人の宿屋 | Tabibito no Yadoya | Travelers' Inn | Wayfarer's Inn | Wayfarer's Inn | Wayfarer's Inn | ||||||
| テドン | Tedon | Tedon | Tedanki | Tedanki | Theddon | ||||||
| ランシール | Ranshiiru | Lancel | Lancel | Lancel | Lanson | ||||||
| エジンベア | Ejinbea | Edinbear | Edinbear | Edinbear | Edina | ジパング | Jipangu | Jipang | Jipang | Zipangu | Jipang |
| 浅瀬のほこら | Asase no Hokora | Shoal Shrine | Shrine at the Shoals | Shrine at the Shoals | Shallows Shrine | ||||||
| ホビットのほこら | Hobitto no Hokora | Hobbit Shrine | Shrine of the Dwarf | Shrine of the Dwarf | Shrine of the Dwarf | ||||||
| レイアムランド | Reiamurando | Leiamland | Liamland | Leiamland | Leiamland | ||||||
| スー | Suu | Suu | Soo | Soo | Persistence | ||||||
| 旅の扉のほこら | Tabi no Tobira no Hokora | Travelers' Gate Shrine | Shrine South of Greenlad | Teleportal Shrine | Teleportal Shrine | ||||||
| グリンラッド | Gurinraddo | Greenlad | Greenlad | Greenlad | Hermitage | ||||||
| ルザミ | Ruzami | Luzami | Luzami | Luzami | Lozamii | ||||||
| 海賊の家 | Kaizoku no Ie | Pirate's Dwelling | House of Pirates | Pirate's Cove | Pirates' Den | ||||||
| アープの塔 | Aapu no Tou | Arp Tower | Tower of Arp | Arp Tower | Fifer's Spire | ||||||
| ちきゅうのへそ | Chikyuu no Heso | Earth's Navel | Navel of the Earth | Earth's Navel | Gaia's Navel | ||||||
| ジパングの洞窟 | Jipangu no Doukutsu | Jipang Cave | Orochi's Lair | Orochi's Lair | Orochi's Lair | ||||||
| アレフガルド | Arefugarudo | Alefgard | Alefgard | Alefgard | Alefgard |
|