Dragon Quest III translations: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 610: | Line 610: | ||
|Rubiss Tower | |Rubiss Tower | ||
|Tower of Rubiss | |Tower of Rubiss | ||
|- | |||
|リムルダール | |リムルダール | ||
|Rimurudaaru | |Rimurudaaru | ||
Revision as of 01:10, 6 October 2023
Characters
| Japanese | Romaji | Literal | NES | GBC | Mobile/Switch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ゆうしゃ | Yuusha | Hero | Hero | Hero | Hero |
| オルテガ | Orutega | Ortega | Ortega | Ortega | Ortega |
| バラモス | Baramosu | Baramos | Baramos | Baramos | Baramos |
| ゾーマ | Zoma | Zoma | Zoma | Zoma | Zoma |
| ルイーダ | Luiida | Luida | Luisa | Ruida | Patty |
| ルビス | Rubisu | Rubiss | Rubiss | Rubiss | Rubiss |
| 竜の女王 | Ryuu no Joou | Dragon Queen | Dragon Queen | Dragon Queen | Dragon Queen |
| カンダタ | Kandata | Kandata | Kandar | Kandar | Robbin' 'Ood |
| グプタ | Guputa | Gupta | Galen | Gupta | Gopal Gupta |
| タニア | Tania | Tanya | Tania | Tania | Tanaya |
| ヒミコ | Himiko | Himoko | Himoko | Himoko | Pimiko |
| ガライ | Garai | Garai | Garin | Garin | Galen |
| エリック | Erikku | Erick | Errol | Eric | Eric |
| オリビア | Oribia | Olivia | Olivia | Olivia | Olivia |
| サイモン | Saimon | Simon | Simon | Simon | Simão |
| しんりゅう | Shinryuu | Shinryuu | N/A | Divinegon | Xenlon |
Menu
| Japanese | Romaji | Literal | NES | GBC | Mobile/Switch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| はなす | Hanasu | Talk | TALK | N/A | N/A |
| じゅもん | Jumon | Spells | SPELL | CAST | Spells |
| つよさ | Tsuyosa | Strength | STATUS | INFO | Status |
| どうぐ | Dougu | Tools | ITEM | ITEM | Items |
| そうび | Soubi | Equipment | EQUIP | N/A | N/A |
| しらべる | Shirauberu | Examine | SEARCH | N/A | N/A |
| さくせん | Sakusen | Tactics | N/A | PLAN | Misc. |
Locations
| Japanese | Romaji | Literal | NES | GBC | Mobile/Switch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 上の世界 | Ue no Sekai | Overworld | Overworld | Overworld | Overworld |
| アリアハン | Ariahan | Aliahan | Aliahan | Aliahan | Aliahan |
| レーベ | Reebe | Reeve | Reeve | Reeve | Reeve |
| 岬の洞窟 | Misaki no Doukutsu | Cape Cave | Cave of the Promontory | Promontory Cave | Promontory Passage |
| ナジミの塔 | Najimi no Tou | Najimi Tower | Tower of Najimi | Tower of Najima | Dreamer's Tower |
| いざないの洞窟 | Igzanai no Doukutsu | Cave of Temptation | Cave of Enticement | Tempt Cave | Path of Promise |
| ロマリア | Romaria | Romaria | Romaly | Romaly | Romaria |
| カザーブ | Kazaabu | Kazave | Kanave | Kazave | Khoryv |
| シャンパーニの塔 | Shanpaani no Tou | Shanpani Tower | Tower of Shanpane | Tower Shanpane | Skyfell Tower |
| ノアニール | Noaniiru | Noaniel | Noaniels | Noaniels | Norvik |
| エルフの隠れ里 | Erufu no Kakurezato | Hidden Elven Village | Hidden Village of the Elves | Elvenham | Super Secret Faerie Village |
| ノアニール西の洞窟 | Noaniiru Nishi no Doukutsu | Cave West of Noaniel | Cave West of Noaniels | Noaniels Cave | Underground Lake |
| アッサラーム | Assaraamu | Ahsalam | Asharam | Ashalam | Asham |
| イシス | Ishisu | Isis | Isis | Isis | Isis |
| ピラミッド | Piramiddo | Pyramid | Pyramid | Pyramid | Pyramid |
| ポルトガ | Porutoga | Portoga | Portoga | Portoga | Portoga |
| ノルドの洞窟 | Norudo no Doukutsu | Norud's Cave | Norud's Cave | Norud's Cave | Nordy's Grotto |
| オリビアの岬のほこら | Oribia no Misaki no Hokora | Oliveia's Cape Shrine | Shrine at the Promontory of Olivia | Shrine at the Promontory of Olivia | Olivia's Promontory |
| バハラタ | Baharata | Baharata | Baharata | Baharata | Baharata |
| バハラタ東の洞窟 | Baharata Higashi no Doukutsu | Cave East of Baharata | Cave East of Baharata | Baharata Cave | Kidnapper's Cave |
| ダーマ神殿 | Daama Shinden | Dharma Shrine | Shrine of Dharma | Dharma Shrine | Alltrades Abbey |
| ガルナの塔 | Garuna no Tou | Garuna Tower | Tower of Garuna | Garuna Tower | Tower of Transcendence |
| ムオル | Muoru | Muor | Muor | Muor | Mur |
| ○○○○バーク 1 | ○○○○baagu | ○○○○burg | Immigrant Town | Immigrant Town | Immigrant Town |
| ポルトガの灯台 | Porutoga no Toudai | Portoga Lighthouse | Portoga Lighthouse | Portoga Lighthouse | Portoga Lighthouse |
| 旅人のほこら | Tabibito no Hokora | Travelers' Shrine | Wayfarer's Shrine | Wayfarer's Shrine | Wayfarer's Shrine |
| 旅人の宿屋 | Tabibito no Yadoya | Travelers' Inn | Wayfarer's Inn | Wayfarer's Inn | Wayfarer's Inn |
| テドン | Tedon | Tedon | Tedanki | Tedanki | Theddon |
| ランシール | Ranshiiru | Lancel | Lancel | Lancel | Lanson |
| エジンベア | Ejinbea | Edinbear | Edinbear | Edinbear | Edina |
| ジパング | Jipangu | Jipang | Jipang | Zipangu | Jipang |
| 浅瀬のほこら | Asase no Hokora | Shoal Shrine | Shrine at the Shoals | Shrine at the Shoals | Shallows Shrine |
| ホビットのほこら | Hobitto no Hokora | Hobbit Shrine | Shrine of the Dwarf | Shrine of the Dwarf | Shrine of the Dwarf |
| レイアムランド | Reiamurando | Leiamland | Liamland | Leiamland | Leiamland |
| スー | Suu | Suu | Soo | Soo | Persistence |
| 旅の扉のほこら | Tabi no Tobira no Hokora | Travelers' Gate Shrine | Shrine South of Greenlad | Teleportal Shrine | Teleportal Shrine |
| グリンラッド | Gurinraddo | Greenlad | Greenlad | Greenlad | Hermitage |
| ルザミ | Ruzami | Luzami | Luzami | Luzami | Lozamii |
| 海賊の家 | Kaizoku no Ie | Pirate's Dwelling | House of Pirates | Pirate's Cove | Pirates' Den |
| アープの塔 | Aapu no Tou | Arp Tower | Tower of Arp | Arp Tower | Fifer's Spire |
| ちきゅうのへそ | Chikyuu no Heso | Earth's Navel | Navel of the Earth | Earth's Navel | Gaia's Navel |
| ジパングの洞窟 | Jipangu no Doukutsu | Jipang Cave | Orochi's Lair | Orochi's Lair | Orochi's Lair |
| サマンオサ | Samanosa | Samanosa | Samanao | Samanao | Manoza |
| サマンオサ南の洞窟 | Samanosa Minamo no Doukutsu | Cave South of Samanosa | Cave Southwest of Samanao | Samanao Cave | Manoza Cave |
| 幽霊船 | Yuureisen | Ghost Ship | Phantom Ship | Phantom Ship | Ghost Ship |
| 小さなほこら | Chisana Hokora | Small Shrine | Shrine Jail | Shrine Jail | Shrine of Shackles |
| ネクロゴンドの洞窟 | Nekurogondo no Doukutsu | Necrogond Cave | Cave of Necrogond | Gondo Cave | Maw of the Necrogond |
| ネクロゴンドのほこら | Necrogond no Hokora | Necrogond Shrine | Necrogond Shrine | Necrogond Shrine | Necrogond Shrine |
| 竜の女王の城 | Ryuu no Joou no Shiro | Dragon Queen's Castle | Castle of the Dragon Queen | Castle of the Dragon Queen | Castle of the Dragon Queen |
| バラモス城 | Baramosu Jo | Baramos' Castle | Castle of Baramos | Baramos Castle | Baramos' Lair |
| ギアガの大穴 | Giaga no Ooana | Great Pit of Giaga | Great Pit of Giaga | Giana Pit Cave | Pit of Giaga |
| アレフガルド | Arefugarudo | Alefgard | Alefgard | Alefgard | Alefgard |
| ラダトーム | Radatoomu | Radatorm | Tantegel | Tantegel | Tantagel |
| ガライの家 | Garai no Iie | Garai's House | Garin's House | Garinham | Galen's House |
| 岩山の洞窟 | Iwayama no Doukutsu | Rocky Mountain Cave | Mountain Cave | Rocky Cave | Craggy Cave |
| ドムドーラ | Domudoora | Domdora | Hauksness | Domdora | Damdara |
| メルキド | Merukido | Melkido | Cantlin | Mercado | Cantlin |
| 精霊のほこら | Seirei no Hokora | Spirit Shrine | Shrine of the Poison Swamp | Spirit Shrine | Shrine of the Spirit |
| マイラ | Maira | Maira | Kol | Kol | Kol |
| 沼地の洞窟 | Numachi no Doukutsu | Swamp Cave | Swamp Cave | Tunnel Cave | Quagmire Cave |
| ルビスの塔 | Rubisu no Tou | Rubiss Tower | Tower West of Kol | Rubiss Tower | Tower of Rubiss |
| リムルダール | Rimurudaaru | Rimuldar | Rimuldar | Rimuldar | Rimuldar |
| 聖なるほこら | Seinaru Hokora | Sacred Shrine | The Shrine of Holy | Sacred Shrine | Sanctum |
| ラダトーム北の洞窟 | Radatoomu Kita no Doukutsu | Cave North of Radatorm | Cave Northwest of Tantegal | Nail Mark | Nail Mark |
| ゾーマの城 | Zoma no Shiro | Zoma's Castle | The Castle of Zoma | Zoma's Castle | Zoma's Citadel |
| 天界 | Tenkai | The Heavens | N/A | Zenith Castle | Cloudsgate Citadel |
| ゼニスの城 | Zenisu no Shiro | Zenith Castle | N/A | Divinegon Tower | Xenlon Tower |
| 氷の洞窟 | Koori no Doukutsu | Ice Cave | N/A | Ice Cave | N/A |
1. The town adds "burg" onto the name of the merchant you send to it.