List of shields in Dragon Quest III: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Defence | !style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Defence | ||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Buy/Sell | !style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Buy/Sell | ||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Location | !style="background:#AA4444; color: white;" class="unsortable" | Location | ||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;" class="unsortable" | Equip | |||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;" class="unsortable" | Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQV Pot Lid.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Pot lid]]<br>(Remakes only) | |||
|2 | |||
|50/37 | |||
|[[Aliahan]] (sold at weapons/armor shop). | |||
|[[Hero (Dragon Quest III)|Hero]], [[Gadabout]], [[Mage]],<br>[[Martial Artist]], [[Merchant]], [[Priest]],<br>[[Sage]], [[Thief]], [[Warrior]]. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQIII Leather Shield.png|center|110px]] | |||
|[[Leather shield]] | |[[Leather shield]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|90/67 | |90/67 | ||
|[[Aliahan]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Reeve]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |[[Aliahan]] (sold at weapons/armor shop).<br>[[Reeve]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) (NES). | ||
|Hero, Gadabout, Merchant,<br>Priest, Sage, Thief,<br>Warrior. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:DQIII Bronze Shield.png|center|110px]] | ||
|| [[Bronze shield]] | || [[Bronze shield]] | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|180/135 | |180/135<br>250/187 (Remakes) | ||
|[[Romaria]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Khoryv]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Asham]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Theddon]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |[[Romaria]] (sold at weapons/armor shop).<br>[[Khoryv]] (sold at weapons/armor shop).<br>[[Asham]] (sold at weapons/armor shop).<br>[[Theddon]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) (NES).<br>Chest in [[Skyfell Tower]] (Remakes).<br>Dropped occasionally by [[Crabber dabber doo]]s. | ||
|Hero, Merchant, Priest,<br>Thief, Warrior. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQIV Scale Shield.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Scale shield]]<br>(Remakes only) | |||
|12 | |||
|600/450 | |||
|[[Asham]] (sold at weapons/armor shop).<br>[[Khoryv]] (sold at weapons/armor shop).<br>Chest in [[Jipang]]. | |||
|Hero, Gadabout, Merchant,<br>Priest, Sage, Thief,<br>Warrior. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQIII Iron Shield.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Iron shield]] | | [[Iron shield]] | ||
|12 | |12<br>20 (Remakes) | ||
|700/525 | |700/525<br>1,200/900 (Remakes) | ||
|[[Khoryv]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Asham]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Isis]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |[[Khoryv]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) (NES).<br>[[Asham]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) (NES).<br>[[Isis]] (sold at weapons/armor shop).<br>[[Portoga]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) (Remakes).<br>Reward chest in [[Treasures n' Trapdoors|Pachisi]] Track 1 (SFC & GBC). | ||
|Hero, Merchant, Warrior. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQV Magic Shield.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Magic shield]]<br>(Remakes only) | |||
|25 | |||
|2,000/1,500 | |||
|[[Baharata]] (sold at weapons/armor shop).<br>[[Mur]] (sold at weapons/armor shop).<br>[[Persistence]] (sold at weapons/armor shop). | |||
|Hero, Gadabout, Mage,<br>Merchant, Priest, Sage<br>Thief, Warrior. | |||
|Cuts all magical damage by 25%. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQIV Dragon Shield.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Dragon Shield]]<br>(Remakes only) | |||
|32 | |||
|3,500/2,625 | |||
|[[Manoza]] (sold at weapons/armor shop).<br>[[Immigrant Town (Dragon Quest III)|Immigrant Town]] (sold at weapons/armor shop).<br>[[Tantegel]] (sold at weapons/armor shop).<br>[[Rimuldar]] (sold at weapons/armor shop). | |||
|Hero, Thief, Warrior. | |||
|Cuts fire breath damage by 33.3%. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQIV Tempest Shield.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Tempest shield]]<br>(Remakes only) | |||
|35 | |||
| --/577 | |||
|Chest in [[Romaria]]'s castle.<br>Reward chest in [[Treasures n' Trapdoors|Pachisi]] Track 5 (SFC & GBC). | |||
|Hero, Gadabout, Martial Artist,<br>Merchant, Thief, Warrior. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQIII Silver shield.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Silver shield]] | | [[Silver shield]] | ||
|30 | |30<br>40 (Remakes) | ||
|8,800/6,600 | |8,800/6,600 | ||
|[[Manoza]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Kol]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Rimuldar]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |[[Manoza]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) (NES).<br>[[Immigrant Town (Dragon Quest III)|Immigrant Town]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) (NES).<br>[[Tantegel]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) (Remakes).<br>[[Kol]] (sold at weapons/armor shop).<br>[[Rimuldar]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) (NES). | ||
|Hero, Priest, Sage,<br>Thief, Warrior. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:DQIII Shield of Sorrow.png|center|110px]] | ||
| [[Shield of sorrow]] | | [[Shield of sorrow]] | ||
|35 | |35<br>42 (Remakes) | ||
| --/7 | | --/7 | ||
|Dropped occasionally by [[Infanticore]]s | |Dropped occasionally by [[Infanticore]]s.<br>Dropped occasionally by [[Manticore]]s.<br>Dropped occasionally by [[Franticore]]s.<br>Dropped occasionally by [[Soul of Baramos]].<br> Found in [[Cloudsgate Citadel (bonus dungeon)|Cloudsgate Citadel]] (Remakes).<br>Reward chest in [[Treasures n' Trapdoors|Pachisi]] Track 5 (SFC & GBC). | ||
|Hero, Warrior. | |||
|'''Cursed''', halves the physical damage taken but a random ally also gets damaged. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:DQIV Power Shield.png|center|110px]] | ||
| [[Power shield]] | | [[Power shield]] | ||
|40 | |40<br>50 (Remakes) | ||
|15,000/11,250 | |15,000/11,250 | ||
|[[Damdara]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |[[Damdara]] (sold at weapons/armor shop). | ||
|Hero, Warrior. | |||
|Casts [[Midheal]] on the wielder when used as a tool in battle. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQIII Ogre shield.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Ogre shield]]<br>(Remakes only) | |||
|60 | |||
|25,000/18,750 | |||
|[[Rimuldar]] (sold at weapons/armor shop). | |||
|Hero, Warrior. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hero's shield artwork.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Hero's Shield|Shield of heroes]] | | [[Hero's Shield|Shield of heroes]] | ||
|50 | |50<br>65 (Remakes) | ||
| --/-- | | --/-- | ||
|Chest in [[Nail Mark]] cave. | |Chest in [[Nail Mark]] cave. | ||
|Hero. | |||
|Cuts magic/breath damage by 33%. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 13:06, 8 May 2024
Image | Name | Defence | Buy/Sell | Location | Equip | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pot lid (Remakes only) |
2 | 50/37 | Aliahan (sold at weapons/armor shop). | Hero, Gadabout, Mage, Martial Artist, Merchant, Priest, Sage, Thief, Warrior. |
||
Leather shield | 4 | 90/67 | Aliahan (sold at weapons/armor shop). Reeve (sold at weapons/armor shop) (NES). |
Hero, Gadabout, Merchant, Priest, Sage, Thief, Warrior. |
||
Bronze shield | 7 | 180/135 250/187 (Remakes) |
Romaria (sold at weapons/armor shop). Khoryv (sold at weapons/armor shop). Asham (sold at weapons/armor shop). Theddon (sold at weapons/armor shop) (NES). Chest in Skyfell Tower (Remakes). Dropped occasionally by Crabber dabber doos. |
Hero, Merchant, Priest, Thief, Warrior. |
||
Scale shield (Remakes only) |
12 | 600/450 | Asham (sold at weapons/armor shop). Khoryv (sold at weapons/armor shop). Chest in Jipang. |
Hero, Gadabout, Merchant, Priest, Sage, Thief, Warrior. |
||
Iron shield | 12 20 (Remakes) |
700/525 1,200/900 (Remakes) |
Khoryv (sold at weapons/armor shop) (NES). Asham (sold at weapons/armor shop) (NES). Isis (sold at weapons/armor shop). Portoga (sold at weapons/armor shop) (Remakes). Reward chest in Pachisi Track 1 (SFC & GBC). |
Hero, Merchant, Warrior. | ||
Magic shield (Remakes only) |
25 | 2,000/1,500 | Baharata (sold at weapons/armor shop). Mur (sold at weapons/armor shop). Persistence (sold at weapons/armor shop). |
Hero, Gadabout, Mage, Merchant, Priest, Sage Thief, Warrior. |
Cuts all magical damage by 25%. | |
Dragon Shield (Remakes only) |
32 | 3,500/2,625 | Manoza (sold at weapons/armor shop). Immigrant Town (sold at weapons/armor shop). Tantegel (sold at weapons/armor shop). Rimuldar (sold at weapons/armor shop). |
Hero, Thief, Warrior. | Cuts fire breath damage by 33.3%. | |
Tempest shield (Remakes only) |
35 | --/577 | Chest in Romaria's castle. Reward chest in Pachisi Track 5 (SFC & GBC). |
Hero, Gadabout, Martial Artist, Merchant, Thief, Warrior. |
||
Silver shield | 30 40 (Remakes) |
8,800/6,600 | Manoza (sold at weapons/armor shop) (NES). Immigrant Town (sold at weapons/armor shop) (NES). Tantegel (sold at weapons/armor shop) (Remakes). Kol (sold at weapons/armor shop). Rimuldar (sold at weapons/armor shop) (NES). |
Hero, Priest, Sage, Thief, Warrior. |
||
Shield of sorrow | 35 42 (Remakes) |
--/7 | Dropped occasionally by Infanticores. Dropped occasionally by Manticores. Dropped occasionally by Franticores. Dropped occasionally by Soul of Baramos. Found in Cloudsgate Citadel (Remakes). Reward chest in Pachisi Track 5 (SFC & GBC). |
Hero, Warrior. | Cursed, halves the physical damage taken but a random ally also gets damaged. | |
Power shield | 40 50 (Remakes) |
15,000/11,250 | Damdara (sold at weapons/armor shop). | Hero, Warrior. | Casts Midheal on the wielder when used as a tool in battle. | |
Ogre shield (Remakes only) |
60 | 25,000/18,750 | Rimuldar (sold at weapons/armor shop). | Hero, Warrior. | ||
Shield of heroes | 50 65 (Remakes) |
--/-- | Chest in Nail Mark cave. | Hero. | Cuts magic/breath damage by 33%. |