11,286
edits
FlyingRagnar (talk | contribs) |
FlyingRagnar (talk | contribs) (→2. Grotto content generation: updating treasure chest rank info) |
||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
{| cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border="1" | {| cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border="1" | ||
! Quality !! # of Floors !! | ! Quality !! # of Floors !! Monster Rank !! Boss # | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2-55 || 2-4 || K-I || 1-3 | | 2-55 || 2-4 || K-I || 1-3 | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
Using this table, the game randomly selects an eligible value from each column according to the computed quality value. For example, for the highest quality brackets (201-220 and 221-248), a random boss is selected from all 12 possible bosses. | Using this table, the game randomly selects an eligible value from each column according to the computed quality value. For example, for the highest quality brackets (201-220 and 221-248), a random boss is selected from all 12 possible bosses. | ||
====a. Rank==== | ====a. Monster Rank==== | ||
The rank value is used both for determining monsters and treasure chest contents within the grotto. Rank is typically identified by a letter rather than a number. | The monster rank value is used both for determining monsters and treasure chest contents within the grotto. Rank is typically identified by a letter rather than a number. Higher values equate to more difficult monsters. | ||
{| cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border="1" | {| cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border="1" | ||
! Rank !! | ! Monster Rank !! Monster Rank # !! Treasure Chest Rank | ||
|- | |- | ||
| K || 1 | | K || 1 || I-H | ||
|- | |- | ||
| J || 2 | | J || 2 || I-H | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I || 3 | | I || 3 || I-G | ||
|- | |- | ||
| H || 4 | | H || 4 || I-F | ||
|- | |- | ||
| G || 5 | | G || 5 || H-E | ||
|- | |- | ||
| F || 6 | | F || 6 || H-D | ||
|- | |- | ||
| E || 7 | | E || 7 || G-C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D || 8 | | D || 8 || G-B | ||
|- | |- | ||
| C || 9 | | C || 9 || F-A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| B || 10 | | B || 10 || E-A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A || 11 | | A || 11 || I-S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S || 12 | | S || 12 || F-S | ||
|} | |} | ||
Treasure chest rank is derived from the monster rank value. Treasure chests rank only has 10 values rather than 12. A higher treasure chest rank equals better chest contents. | |||
{| cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" border="1" | |||
! Treasure Chest Rank !! Treasure Chest Rank # | |||
|- | |||
| I || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| H || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| G || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| F || 4 | |||
|- | |||
| E || 5 | |||
|- | |||
| D || 6 | |||
|- | |||
| C || 7 | |||
|- | |||
| B || 8 | |||
|- | |||
| A || 9 | |||
|- | |||
| S || 10 | |||
|} | |||
Monster Rank increases in value on lower floors of a grotto. The increase can summarized as: | |||
<pre> | <pre> | ||