List of shields in Dragon Quest III: Difference between revisions
Added the shields found in the remake versions.
No edit summary |
(Added the shields found in the remake versions.) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Buy/Sell | !style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Buy/Sell | ||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Location | !style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Location | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQV Pot Lid.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Pot lid]]<br>(Remakes only) | |||
|2 | |||
|50/37 | |||
|[[Aliahan]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQIII Leather Shield.png|center|110px]] | |[[File:DQIII Leather Shield.png|center|110px]] | ||
Line 15: | Line 21: | ||
|| [[Bronze shield]] | || [[Bronze shield]] | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|180/135 | |180/135<br>250/187 (Remakes) | ||
|[[Romaria]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Khoryv]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Asham]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Theddon]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |[[Romaria]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Khoryv]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Asham]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Theddon]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>Chest in [[Skyfell Tower]] (Remakes only) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQIV Scale Shield.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Scale shield]]<br>(Remakes only) | |||
|12 | |||
|600/450 | |||
|[[Asham]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Khoryv]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQIII Iron Shield.png|center|110px]] | |[[File:DQIII Iron Shield.png|center|110px]] | ||
| [[Iron shield]] | | [[Iron shield]] | ||
|12 | |12<br>20 (Remakes) | ||
|700/525 | |700/525<br>1,200/900 (Remakes) | ||
|[[Khoryv]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Asham]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Isis]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |[[Khoryv]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Asham]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Isis]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Portoga]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) (Remakes only) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQV Magic Shield.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Magic shield]]<br>(Remakes only) | |||
|25<br>Cuts all magical damage by 25% | |||
|2,000/1,500 | |||
|[[Baharata]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Mur]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Persistence]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQIII Silver shield.png|center|110px]] | |[[File:DQIII Silver shield.png|center|110px]] | ||
| [[Silver shield]] | | [[Silver shield]] | ||
|30 | |30<br>40 (Remakes) | ||
|8,800/6,600 | |8,800/6,600 | ||
|[[Manoza]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Kol]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Rimuldar]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |[[Manoza]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Kol]] (sold at weapons/armor shop)<br>[[Rimuldar]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQIV Dragon Shield.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Dragon Shield]]<br>(Remakes only) | |||
|32<br>Cuts fire breath damage by 33.3% | |||
|3,500/2,625 | |||
|[[Manoza]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQIII Shield of Sorrow.png|center|110px]] | |[[File:DQIII Shield of Sorrow.png|center|110px]] | ||
Line 34: | Line 58: | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
| --/7 | | --/7 | ||
|Dropped occasionally by [[Infanticore]]s | |Dropped occasionally by [[Infanticore]]s<br>Dropped occasionally by [[Manticore]]s<br>Dropped occasionally by [[Soul of Baramos]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQIV Tempest Shield.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Tempest shield]]<br>(Remakes only) | |||
|35 | |||
| --/577 | |||
|Chest in [[Romaria]]'s castle. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQIV Power Shield.png|center|110px]] | |[[File:DQIV Power Shield.png|center|110px]] | ||
| [[Power shield]] | | [[Power shield]] | ||
|40 | |40<br>50 (Remakes) | ||
|15,000/11,250 | |15,000/11,250 | ||
|[[Damdara]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |[[Damdara]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQIII Ogre shield.png|center|110px]] | |||
| [[Ogre shield]]<br>(Remakes only) | |||
|60 | |||
|25,000/18,750 | |||
|[[Rimuldar]] (sold at weapons/armor shop) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hero's shield artwork.png|center|110px]] | |[[File:Hero's shield artwork.png|center|110px]] | ||
| [[Hero's Shield|Shield of heroes]] | | [[Hero's Shield|Shield of heroes]] | ||
|50 | |50<br>65 (Remakes)<br>Reduce magic/breath damage by 33% | ||
| --/-- | | --/-- | ||
|Chest in [[Nail Mark]] cave. | |Chest in [[Nail Mark]] cave. |