Bossesbane: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "'''Bossesbane''' (???キラー, lit. ''??? Killer'') is a monster trait first added to the series in the third ''Joker'' title. It doubles the damage done against boss monsters from the mainline games whether it be physical, breath, magic, etc, and also slightly lowers the target's resistances. ==Appearances== ==={{DQMJ3}}=== {{Stub}} ==={{DQM3}}=== In addition to doubling damage, the bossesbane trait lowers the target's resistances by 5% when targeted by...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
In addition to doubling damage, the bossesbane trait lowers the target's resistances by 5% when targeted by the trait possessor. This slightly increases elemental damage and increases the chances of debilitation, instant death, and status ailments to hit the target. | In addition to doubling damage, the bossesbane trait lowers the target's resistances by 5% when targeted by the trait possessor. This slightly increases elemental damage and increases the chances of debilitation, instant death, and status ailments to hit the target. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 70%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" | Monsters of any size | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Admirer DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Admirer]] | |||
| [[File:Balhib DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Balhib]] | |||
| [[File:Baramos DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Baramos]] | |||
| [[File:Mordegon lord of shadows DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Mordegon, Lord of Shadows]] | |||
|[[File:Nelgel the netherfiend DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Nelgel]] | |||
| [[File:Nokturnus DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Nokturnus]] | |||
| [[File:The dragonlord DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=The dragonlord]] | |||
|- | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 30%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="6" | [[Monster sizes|Large-size monsters only]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Belial DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Belial]] | |||
| [[File:Crowgre DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Crowgre]] | |||
| [[File:Dread dragooner DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Dread dragooner]] | |||
|- | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
*[[Über Bossesbane]] | *[[Über Bossesbane]] | ||
Latest revision as of 01:03, 15 March 2025
Bossesbane (???キラー, lit. ??? Killer) is a monster trait first added to the series in the third Joker title. It doubles the damage done against boss monsters from the mainline games whether it be physical, breath, magic, etc, and also slightly lowers the target's resistances.
Appearances[edit]
Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker 3[edit]
|
|
This article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. |
Dragon Quest Monsters: The Dark Prince[edit]
In addition to doubling damage, the bossesbane trait lowers the target's resistances by 5% when targeted by the trait possessor. This slightly increases elemental damage and increases the chances of debilitation, instant death, and status ailments to hit the target.
| Monsters of any size | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 40 | Level 20 | Level 20 | Level 20 | Level 20 | Level 20 | Level 20 |
| Large-size monsters only | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | Level 1 | Level 1 | |||