6,452
edits
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
===Sword=== | ===Sword=== | ||
{|width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Name</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |||
|width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Points</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Target</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Tension</font>''' | |||
|width="50%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Info</font>''' | |||
|width="15%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Oomph</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +5 | |||
| -- | |||
|4 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|Increase attack +5 when equipped with a sword | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Flame Slash]] | |||
|0 | |||
|9 | |||
|one | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts 150% damage (reduced if enemy is resistant to fire). | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +10 | |||
| -- | |||
|15 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|Increase attack +10 when equipped with a sword | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Metal Slash]] | |||
|0 | |||
|22 | |||
|one | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts 1-2 damage on metal monsters. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +20 | |||
| -- | |||
|30 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|Increase attack +20 when equipped with a sword | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Falcon Slash]] | |||
|0 | |||
|40 | |||
|one | |||
|yes | |||
|Attacks twice per round, each ~75%. | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Critical Hit Up | |||
| -- | |||
|52 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|Increase the critical hit rate while equipped with a sword. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Miracle Slash]] | |||
|4 | |||
|66 | |||
|one | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts 125% damage and restores your HP by 50% of damage. | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +25 | |||
| -- | |||
|82 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|Increase attack +25 when equipped with a sword | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Lightning Storm]] | |||
|25 | |||
|100 | |||
|All | |||
|yes | |||
|Hits all enemies with lightning | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Bow=== | ===Bow=== | ||
{|width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Name</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |||
|width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Points</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Target</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Tension</font>''' | |||
|width="50%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Info</font>''' | |||
|width="15%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Oomph</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Sandman's Arrow | |||
| 2 | |||
|4 | |||
| One | |||
| Yes | |||
|May put an enemy to sleep | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Cherub's Arrow | |||
| 0 | |||
|18 | |||
| One | |||
| Yes | |||
|Recovers 6% MP per damage inflicted | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Needle Shot]] | |||
| 1 | |||
|25 | |||
| One | |||
| No | |||
|Deals 1 point of damage; may instantly kill target | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +10 | |||
| -- | |||
|32 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|Increase attack +10 when equipped with a bow | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Multishot | |||
| 4 | |||
|44 | |||
| Random | |||
| Yes | |||
|Hits 3-4 targets for 50% damage | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Critical Hit Up | |||
| -- | |||
|59 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|Increase the critical hit rate while equipped with a sword. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Seraph's Arrow | |||
| 0 | |||
|66 | |||
| One | |||
| Yes | |||
|Recovers 13% MP per damage inflicted | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +25 | |||
| -- | |||
|75 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|Increase attack +25 when equipped with a bow | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Shining Shot]] | |||
| 10 | |||
|82 | |||
| All | |||
| Yes | |||
| Hits all enemies with light | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Needle Rain | |||
| 1 | |||
|100 | |||
| Random | |||
| Yes | |||
|Hits 3-4 targets for 1 point of damage; may instantly kill target | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Staff=== | ===Staff=== | ||
{|width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Name</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |||
|width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Points</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Target</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Tension</font>''' | |||
|width="50%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Info</font>''' | |||
|width="15%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Oomph</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Dazzle]] | |||
| 5 | |||
|3 | |||
| Group | |||
| -- | |||
|May dazzle a group of enemies | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Fizzle]] | |||
| 3 | |||
|6 | |||
| Group | |||
| -- | |||
|Prevents enemies from casting spells | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Bounce]] | |||
| 4 | |||
|9 | |||
| Self | |||
| -- | |||
|Reflects enemy spells. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Drain Magic]] | |||
| 0 | |||
|12 | |||
| One | |||
| Yes | |||
|Drains MP from the target | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Max MP +20 | |||
| -- | |||
|28 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|Maximum MP increases by 20 when equipped with a staff | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Caduceus]] | |||
| -- | |||
|48 | |||
| Ally | |||
| Yes | |||
|Restores 75-100 HP | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Kathwack]] | |||
| 15 | |||
|56 | |||
| All | |||
| -- | |||
|May kill all enemies | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Oomph]] | |||
| 6 | |||
|65 | |||
| Ally | |||
| -- | |||
|Doubles one ally's attack | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Max MP +50 | |||
| -- | |||
|80 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|Maximum MP increases by 50 when equipped with a staff | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|MP Recovery | |||
| -- | |||
|100 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|Recovers MP each turn | |||
| -- | |||
|} | |||
===Fisticuffs=== | ===Fisticuffs=== | ||
{|width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Name</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |||
|width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Points</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Target</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Tension</font>''' | |||
|width="50%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Info</font>''' | |||
|width="15%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Oomph</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +7 | |||
| -- | |||
|7 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|Increase attack +7 when not equipped with a weapon. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Agility +10 | |||
| -- | |||
|14 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|Increases Angelo's agility by 10 points when not equipped with a weapon | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Evasion Up | |||
| -- | |||
|21 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|Increases chance of dodging with no weapon equipped. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +15 | |||
| -- | |||
|28 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|Increase attack +15 when not equipped with a weapon. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Knuckle Sandwich]] | |||
|2 | |||
|35 | |||
|one | |||
|no | |||
|Inflicts 150% points of damage. | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Harvest Moon]] | |||
|6 | |||
|42 | |||
|Group | |||
|Yes | |||
| attacking a group of enemies. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Critical Hit Up | |||
| -- | |||
|54 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|Increases chance of critical hit with no weapon equipped. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Defending Champion]] | |||
|0 | |||
|68 | |||
|self | |||
|yes | |||
|More powerful defending action (damage reduced by 90%). | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +40 | |||
| -- | |||
|82 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|Increase attack +40 when not equipped with a weapon. | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Miracle Moon | |||
|6 | |||
|100 | |||
|Group | |||
|Yes | |||
|Recovers 10% HP per total damage | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Charisma=== | ===Charisma=== | ||
{|width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Name</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |||
|width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Points</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Target</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Tension</font>''' | |||
|width="50%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Info</font>''' | |||
|width="15%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Oomph</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Squelch]] | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
|Ally | |||
| -- | |||
|Removes [[poison]] | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Fuddle]] | |||
| 5 | |||
|7 | |||
| Group | |||
| -- | |||
| Confuses a group of enemies | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Sarcastic Snigger | |||
| 3 | |||
|13 | |||
|One | |||
| -- | |||
| Lowers enemy's [[tension]] by one level | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Angel Eyes | |||
| 4 | |||
|19 | |||
| One | |||
| Yes | |||
| Deals damage and may paralyze the target | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Divine Intervention]] | |||
| 4 | |||
|27 | |||
|Group | |||
| -- | |||
| Reduces a group of enemy's resistances to magic | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Ban Dance]] | |||
| 4 | |||
|39 | |||
|Group | |||
| -- | |||
| Prevents enemies from performing [[dance]]s | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Chilling Chuckle | |||
| 3 | |||
|52 | |||
|Group | |||
| -- | |||
| Lowers enemy's [[tension]] by one level | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Kafuddle]] | |||
| 10 | |||
|66 | |||
|All | |||
| -- | |||
| Confuses all enemies | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Charming Look | |||
| 4 | |||
|81 | |||
| One | |||
| Yes | |||
| Deals damage and may paralyze the target | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Pearly Gates]] | |||
| 20 | |||
|100 | |||
|Group | |||
| Yes | |||
| Damages a group of enemies | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Magic=== | ===Magic=== | ||
{|width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Name</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |||
|width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Level</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Target</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Tension</font>''' | |||
|width="50%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Info</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Heal]] | |||
|2 | |||
|Start | |||
|one | |||
|yes | |||
|Restores 30-40 HP to one character. | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Woosh]] | |||
|2 | |||
|Start | |||
|Group | |||
|yes | |||
|Tornado ravages a group of enemies | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Buff]] | |||
|2 | |||
|Start | |||
|one | |||
| -- | |||
|Increases an ally's defence | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Zoom]] | |||
|1 | |||
|Start | |||
|Self | |||
| -- | |||
|Teleports to another city | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Tingle]] | |||
|2 | |||
|13 | |||
|Party | |||
| -- | |||
|Removes sleep and paralysis from party members | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Kabuff]] | |||
|3 | |||
|14 | |||
|Party | |||
| -- | |||
|Increases party's defence | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Midheal]] | |||
|3 | |||
|15 | |||
|one | |||
|yes | |||
|Restores 75-90 HP to one character. | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Whack]] | |||
|4 | |||
|17 | |||
|one | |||
|No | |||
|Tries to instantly kill one enemy | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Swoosh]] | |||
|4 | |||
|18 | |||
|Group | |||
|yes | |||
|Tornado ravages a group of enemies | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Zing]] | |||
|8 | |||
|19 | |||
|one | |||
| -- | |||
|50% chance of reviving a party member at 50% health | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Thwack]] | |||
|7 | |||
|22 | |||
|Group | |||
|No | |||
|Tries to instantly kill one enemy group | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Fullheal]] | |||
|6 | |||
|24 | |||
|one | |||
|yes | |||
|Restores all HP to one character. | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Multiheal]] | |||
|10 | |||
|30 | |||
|Party | |||
|yes | |||
|Restores 100 HP to all party members. | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Kaswoosh]] | |||
|8 | |||
|32 | |||
|Group | |||
|yes | |||
|Tornado ravages a group of enemies | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|[[Kazing]] | |||
|15 | |||
|34 | |||
|one | |||
| -- | |||
|Fully revives a party member | |||
|} | |||
==Other Appearances== | ==Other Appearances== | ||
===''Dragon Quest IX: Sentinels of the Starry Skies''=== | ===''Dragon Quest IX: Sentinels of the Starry Skies''=== | ||
Angelo appears as one of the guests at Erinn's Inn at [[Stornway]]. This can be achieved trough the [[DQVC]] using [[Nintendo]]'s Wi-Fi Channel. When you talk to him he gives you Templar's Togs. | Angelo appears as one of the guests at Erinn's Inn at [[Stornway]]. This can be achieved trough the [[DQVC]] using [[Nintendo]]'s Wi-Fi Channel. When you talk to him he gives you Templar's Togs and, if you visit him on your birthday, his hair as a helmet. | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
Line 109: | Line 604: | ||
{{DQVIII}} | {{DQVIII}} | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VIII characters]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest VIII characters]] | ||
[[Category:Party members]] | [[Category:Party members]]{{Wikia}} |
edits