Dragon (vocation): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Dragon''' is a secret | The '''Dragon''' (ドラゴン, ''doragon'') is a secret [[vocation]] in ''[[Dragon Quest VI]]''. It grants the character abilities associated with [[dragon]]s, namely [[breath attack]]s. It is unlocked by having a character hold a [[Dragonic Diligence]] scroll when speaking with the abbot of [[Alltrades Abbey (Dragon Quest VI)|Alltrades Abbey]]. However, [[Lizzie]] joins with the vocation already unlocked and does not require a scroll. | ||
===Stat Changes | ==Characteristics== | ||
Becoming a dragon will turn even the scrawniest character into a raw powerhouse, supported by the best breath attacks in the game. Though there are substantial reductions to agility, wisdom, and MP, the straightforward nature of the vocation makes these cuts a moot point and especially so if the lightening-fast [[Milly]] takes up the position. Simply put, the dragon is an overwhelming brute force that should be kept as far from the [[wagon]] as possible at all times. | |||
The one weakness the vocation bares is that it renders characters vulnerable to [[Dragon Slash]]. | |||
==Preemptive strikes== | |||
Being a dragon increases the chance of catching enemies off-guard and rendering them unable to act for the first turn, with each rank multiplying the base chance by a certain degree. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Rank !! Shock Rate | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || 200% | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 200% | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || 200% | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || 300% | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || 300% | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 300% | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || 300% | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || 400% | |||
|} | |||
==Stat Changes== | |||
{|width="50%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | {|width="50%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | ||
|width="25%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Statistics</font>''' | |width="25%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Statistics</font>''' | ||
Line 7: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Battles to Master | |Battles to Master | ||
| | |280 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Strength | |Strength | ||
Line 15: | Line 43: | ||
| -20% | | -20% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Resilience | ||
| | | +20% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wisdom | |Wisdom | ||
Line 26: | Line 54: | ||
|Max MP | |Max MP | ||
| -20% | | -20% | ||
|- | |||
|Trait | |||
| Increased chance to strike first | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Mastery Bonus''' | |'''Mastery Bonus''' | ||
Line 31: | Line 62: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Abilities== | |||
{|width=" | {|width="90%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | ||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Level</font>''' | |width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Level</font>''' | ||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Title</font>''' | |width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Title</font>''' | ||
Line 43: | Line 74: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Dragonfly | |Dragonfly | ||
|Fire Breath | |[[Fire Breath]] | ||
| | |1 | ||
|All enemies | |All enemies | ||
| | |A fiery breath attack. | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |Small Fry | ||
| | |[[Cool Breath]] | ||
| | |10 | ||
|All enemies | |All enemies | ||
| | |A chilly breath attack. | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Lesser Dragon | |Lesser Dragon | ||
|Flame Breath | |[[Flame Breath]] | ||
| | |30 | ||
|All enemies | |All enemies | ||
| | |A fiercely fiery breath attack. | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Green Dragon | |Green Dragon | ||
| | |[[Chilly Breath]] | ||
| | |50 | ||
|All enemies | |All enemies | ||
| | |A frigidly chilly breath attack. | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|White Dragon | |White Dragon | ||
| | |[[Inferno]] | ||
| | |85 | ||
|All enemies | |All enemies | ||
| | |A ferociously fiery breath attack. | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|Silver Dragon | |Silver Dragon | ||
|Blizzard | |[[Freezing Blizzard]] | ||
| | |130 | ||
|All enemies | |All enemies | ||
| | |A chafingly chilly breath attack. | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | |Gold Dragon | ||
| | |[[Scorch]] | ||
| | |190 | ||
|All enemies | |All enemies | ||
| | |A scorching inferno of burning breath. | ||
| | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|Great Dragon | |Great Dragon | ||
| | |[[C-c-cold Breath]] | ||
| | |280 | ||
|All enemies | |All enemies | ||
|Emits | |Emits a frightfully icy breath | ||
| | |0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{DQVIClasses}} | {{DQVIClasses}} | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VI vocations]] | |||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VI |
Latest revision as of 18:54, 4 August 2020
The Dragon (ドラゴン, doragon) is a secret vocation in Dragon Quest VI. It grants the character abilities associated with dragons, namely breath attacks. It is unlocked by having a character hold a Dragonic Diligence scroll when speaking with the abbot of Alltrades Abbey. However, Lizzie joins with the vocation already unlocked and does not require a scroll.
Characteristics[edit]
Becoming a dragon will turn even the scrawniest character into a raw powerhouse, supported by the best breath attacks in the game. Though there are substantial reductions to agility, wisdom, and MP, the straightforward nature of the vocation makes these cuts a moot point and especially so if the lightening-fast Milly takes up the position. Simply put, the dragon is an overwhelming brute force that should be kept as far from the wagon as possible at all times.
The one weakness the vocation bares is that it renders characters vulnerable to Dragon Slash.
Preemptive strikes[edit]
Being a dragon increases the chance of catching enemies off-guard and rendering them unable to act for the first turn, with each rank multiplying the base chance by a certain degree.
Rank | Shock Rate |
---|---|
1 | 200% |
2 | 200% |
3 | 200% |
4 | 300% |
5 | 300% |
6 | 300% |
7 | 300% |
8 | 400% |
Stat Changes[edit]
Statistics | Change |
Battles to Master | 280 |
Strength | +20% |
Agility | -20% |
Resilience | +20% |
Wisdom | -10% |
Max HP | +30% |
Max MP | -20% |
Trait | Increased chance to strike first |
Mastery Bonus | +20 Strength |
Abilities[edit]
Level | Title | Learns | Battles Needed | Target | Info | MP |
1 | Dragonfly | Fire Breath | 1 | All enemies | A fiery breath attack. | 0 |
2 | Small Fry | Cool Breath | 10 | All enemies | A chilly breath attack. | 0 |
3 | Lesser Dragon | Flame Breath | 30 | All enemies | A fiercely fiery breath attack. | 0 |
4 | Green Dragon | Chilly Breath | 50 | All enemies | A frigidly chilly breath attack. | 0 |
5 | White Dragon | Inferno | 85 | All enemies | A ferociously fiery breath attack. | 0 |
6 | Silver Dragon | Freezing Blizzard | 130 | All enemies | A chafingly chilly breath attack. | 0 |
7 | Gold Dragon | Scorch | 190 | All enemies | A scorching inferno of burning breath. | 0 |
8 | Great Dragon | C-c-cold Breath | 280 | All enemies | Emits a frightfully icy breath | 0 |