25,545
edits
Antiyonder (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Characteristics== | ==Characteristics== | ||
The fortune teller's default female outfit consists of a a fishnet lining that | The fortune teller's default female outfit consists of a a fishnet lining that covers a black, sleeveless crop top and slides under an open lavender dress. The two garments are connected by a red sash over the woman's navel, with a larger tied sash hanging on her hips that terminates into yellow tassels. A cowl masks the woman's face, and a lavender head covering kept in place with a red band. For accessories, she wears torcs, wrist gauntlets, and a slender necklace capped with a red gem. | ||
The male fortune teller wears a white hooded robe with golden trim, a golden sash, and a golden headwrap under the hood. He wears green pants with brown gloves and boots. | The male fortune teller wears a white hooded robe with golden trim, a golden sash, and a golden headwrap under the hood. He wears green pants with brown gloves and boots. | ||
=={{DQ10}}== | =={{DQ10}}== | ||
Fortune tellers may equip {{ | Fortune tellers may equip {{Bow}}, {{Stave}}s, {{Sword}}s, and {{Whip}}s. Their unique ability is to use use tarot cards in battle to provide a variety of effects; 22 arcana with 78 variations per card that can be organized into a single deck of twenty cards. This gives the fortune teller 1716 options to choose from when assembling a deck. | ||
===Tarot cards=== | ===Tarot cards=== | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
===Item mastery=== | ===Item mastery=== | ||
'''NOTE: | '''<big>NOTE:</big>The parenthetical translations of the Japanese names are merely placeholders for convenience and are not to be taken as official Square Enix terms''' | ||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" | ||
!style="background:#4682B4; color:white;"| | !style="background:#4682B4; color:white;"|Japanese name | ||
!style="background:#4682B4; color:white;"| | !style="background:#4682B4; color:white;"|English name | ||
!style="background:#4682B4; color: white;"| | !style="background:#4682B4; color: white;"|Description | ||
!style="background:#4682B4; color: white;"| | !style="background:#4682B4; color: white;"|MP | ||
!style="background:#4682B4; color: white;"|Required<br>points | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |アルカナ占い<br>(Arcana divination) | ||
|N/A | |||
|Enters a state where if the character defeats a monster on their own, the target will drop "tarot fragments"<br>Duration is 30 minutes | |||
|N/A | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |全職業で隠れた敵が見える<br>(See hidden monsters) | ||
|N/A | |||
|Player can see invisible enemies in all vocations | |||
|N/A | |||
|16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |全職業で最大MP+10 | ||
|Natural MP +10 | |||
|Permanently increases max MP by 10 in all vocations | |||
|N/A | |||
|28 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ライトフリング<br>(Right fling) | ||
|N/A | |||
|Discard the two right-most cards in characters hand to deal 120% damage to one enemy and draw two new cards | |||
|2 | |||
|40 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |タロットの威力アップ<br>(Tarot power up) | ||
|N/A | |||
|Tarot card damage doubles permanently | |||
|N/A | |||
|48 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ひき直し時ターン不要<br>(Quicker drawing) | ||
|N/A | |||
|Drawing cards no longer takes a whole turn | |||
|N/A | |||
|56 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |レフトフリング<br>(Left fling) | ||
|N/A | |||
|Discard the two left-most cards in characters hand to deal 120% damage to one enemy and draw two new cards | |||
|2 | |||
|70 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |タロットの威力アップ<br>(Tarot power up) | ||
|N/A | |||
|Tarot card damage increases by 300% permanently (400% total) | |||
|N/A | |||
|80 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |全職業で最大HP+10 | ||
|Natural HP +10 | |||
|Permanently increases max HP by 10 in all vocations | |||
|N/A | |||
|90 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |リセットベール<br>(Reset veil) | ||
|N/A | |||
|Discards hand to increase base evasion by 10% for 60 seconds | |||
|6 | |||
|110 | |||
|- | |||
|全職業で最大MP+10 | |||
|Natural MP +10 | |||
|Permanently increases max MP by 10 while a fortune teller | |||
|N/A | |||
|120 | |||
|- | |||
|エンゼルのみちびき<br>(Angel guidance) | |||
|N/A | |||
|An [[Angel slime]] monster tarot card is added to the character's hand, allowing them to select any one card from their deck at will<br>No effect if character does not have an angel slime card in their deck | |||
|N/A | |||
|130 | |||
|- | |||
|テンション消費減<br>(Minimized tension) | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Tension]] is no longer used up when playing a card | |||
|N/A | |||
|140 | |||
|- | |||
|魅惑の水晶球<br>(Crystal ball enchantment) | |||
|N/A | |||
|Tarot card damage increases by 200% permanently (600% total) | |||
|8 | |||
|150 | |||
|- | |||
|魔王のいざない<br>(Demon king's invitation) | |||
|N/A | |||
|Places one SSS-ranked monster tarot card in player's hand<br>Listed in priority of being drawn: [[Atlas]], [[Pazuzu]], [[Belial]], [[Bones of Baramos]], [[Soul of Baramos]], [[King Hydra]], [[Blackmar]], [[Dhuran]], [[Jamiras]], & [[Gracos]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|180 | |||
|- | |||
|リバートハンド<br>(Revert hand) | |||
|N/A | |||
|Returns hand to the previous state, useful for forcing the best card out of 魔王のいざない | |||
|N/A | |||
|200 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Notable fortune tellers== | ==Notable fortune tellers== | ||
Line 53: | Line 131: | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<center><gallery> | <center><gallery> | ||
Fortune teller multiple races.jpg|Male and female fortune tellers. | Fortune teller multiple races.jpg|Male and female fortune tellers of the [[Dwarf]], [[Ogre]], & [[Elf]] races. | ||
</gallery></center> | </gallery></center> | ||