Hero (Dragon Quest VIII): Difference between revisions
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|Name=Hero | |Name=Hero | ||
|Game=Dragon Quest VIII | |Game=Dragon Quest VIII | ||
|Image=[[ | |Image=[[File:Dq8-Hero.JPG|200px]] | ||
|Sprite= | |Sprite= | ||
|Japanese name=ヒーロ | |Japanese name=ヒーロ | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
==Appearance and Personality== | ==Appearance and Personality== | ||
Like all ''Dragon Quest'' [[Hero|heroes]], the Hero is perpetually silent throughout the game. He is half-[[human]] and half-[[Dragovian]]. His father is Eltrio, an [[Argonian]] prince who is the elder brother of the Argonian king of the kingdom of [[Argonia]], [[Clavius]]. His mother is [[Xia]], a Dragovian girl. | Like all ''Dragon Quest'' [[Hero|heroes]], the Hero is perpetually silent throughout the game. He is half-[[human]] and half-[[Dragovian]]. His father is Eltrio, an [[Argonian]] prince who is the elder brother of the Argonian king of the kingdom of [[Argonia]], [[Clavius]]. His mother is [[Xia]], a Dragovian girl. | ||
Line 22: | Line 21: | ||
==Munchie== | ==Munchie== | ||
The Hero carries around his pet, Munchie, wherever he goes. A highly intelligent Pig-Rat. Munchie is capable of entering small spaces and exploring areas the party would otherwise have no access to, if you give Munchie cheese items he gains special abilities. Munchie rides in a pocket of the Hero's coat most of the time. Munchie will show true significance after the game. | The Hero carries around his pet, Munchie, wherever he goes. A highly intelligent Pig-Rat. Munchie is capable of entering small spaces and exploring areas the party would otherwise have no access to, if you give Munchie cheese items he gains special abilities. Munchie rides in a pocket of the Hero's coat most of the time. Munchie will show true significance after the game. | ||
==Abilities== | ==Abilities== | ||
===Sword=== | ===Sword=== | ||
{|width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Name</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |||
4 | |width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Points</font>''' | ||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Target</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Tension</font>''' | |||
|width="50%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Info</font>''' | |||
|width="15%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Oomph</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +5 | |||
|0 | |||
|4 | |||
|auto | |||
|no | |||
|Increase the sword attack +5. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Dragon Slash | |||
|0 | |||
|9 | |||
|one | |||
|no | |||
|Inflicts 150% damage on dragons (otherwise normal damage). | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Flame Slash | |||
|0 | |||
|18 | |||
|one | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts 150% damage (reduced if enemy is resistant to fire). | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +10 | |||
|no | |||
|22 | |||
|auto | |||
|no | |||
|Increase the sword attack +10. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Metal Slash | |||
|0 | |||
|30 | |||
|one | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts 1-2 damage on metal monsters. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +15 | |||
|no | |||
|40 | |||
|auto | |||
|no | |||
|Increase the boomerang attack +15. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Critical Hit % | |||
|no | |||
|40 | |||
|auto | |||
|no | |||
|Increase the critical hit % with the sword. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Falcon Slash | |||
|0 | |||
|52 | |||
|one | |||
|yes | |||
|2 slashes per attach each ~75%. | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +26 | |||
|no | |||
|66 | |||
|auto | |||
|no | |||
|Increase the sword attack +26. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Miracle Slash | |||
|4 | |||
|82 | |||
|one | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts 125% damage and restores your HP by 50% of damage. | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Gigaslash | |||
|20 | |||
|100 | |||
|group | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts up to 239 damage to each member of a group. | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Gigagash | |||
|20 | |||
|100* | |||
|group | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts up to 331 damage to each member of a group. | |||
| | |||
no | |||
|}*Requires 100 points in both swords and courage | |||
===Boomerang=== | ===Boomerang=== | ||
Line 42: | Line 142: | ||
|width="15%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Oomph</font>''' | |width="15%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Oomph</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Crosscutter Throw | !bgcolor="#fa8072"|Crosscutter Throw | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
Line 50: | Line 150: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +5 | !bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +5 | ||
|no | |no | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|auto | |auto | ||
|no | |no | ||
|Increase the boomerang attack +5 | |Increase the boomerang attack +5. | ||
|no | |no | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 66: | Line 166: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +10 | !bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +10 | ||
|no | |no | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|auto | |||
|no | |no | ||
|Increase the boomerang attack +10. | |||
|Increase the boomerang attack +10 | |||
|no | |no | ||
|- | |- | ||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Firebird Throw | !bgcolor="#fa8072"|Firebird Throw | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
Line 82: | Line 182: | ||
|no | |no | ||
|- | |- | ||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +15 | !bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +15 | ||
|no | |no | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
Line 90: | Line 190: | ||
|no | |no | ||
|- | |- | ||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Super Throw | !bgcolor="#fa8072"|Super Throw | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|52 | |52 | ||
Line 106: | Line 206: | ||
|no | |no | ||
|- | |- | ||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Starburst Throw | !bgcolor="#fa8072"|Starburst Throw | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|82 | |82 | ||
Line 114: | Line 214: | ||
|no | |no | ||
|- | |- | ||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Gigathrow | !bgcolor="#fa8072"|Gigathrow | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
Line 124: | Line 224: | ||
===Spear=== | ===Spear=== | ||
{|width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Name</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |||
|width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Points</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Target</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Tension</font>''' | |||
|width="50%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Info</font>''' | |||
|width="15%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Oomph</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +5 | |||
|0 | |||
|3 | |||
|auto | |||
|no | |||
|Increase the spear attack +5. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Mercurial Thrust | |||
|0 | |||
|7 | |||
|one | |||
|yes | |||
|The Hero is first to attack Damage approx: 80%. | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Thunder Thrust | |||
|3 | |||
|12 | |||
|one | |||
|yes | |||
|A hit highly likley to be a critacal hit. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +10 | |||
|no | |||
|18 | |||
|auto | |||
|no | |||
|Increase the spear attack +10. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Multithrust | |||
|4 | |||
|25 | |||
|1-4 | |||
|yes | |||
|3-4 thrusts per attack at approx: 50% damage each. | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Critical Hit % | |||
|no | |||
|40 | |||
|auto | |||
|no | |||
|Increase the critical hit % with the spear. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Clean Sweep | |||
|0 | |||
|45 | |||
|group | |||
|yes | |||
|Initial damage approx: 80% decreases from left to right. | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Lightning Thrust | |||
|0 | |||
|59 | |||
|one | |||
|no | |||
|More powerful version of Thunder Thrust (all hits critical). | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +25 | |||
|no | |||
|77 | |||
|auto | |||
|no | |||
|Increase the spear attack +25. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Lightning Storm | |||
|25 | |||
|100 | |||
|all | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts 190-220 damage on all enemies. | |||
|no | |||
|} | |||
===Fisticuffs=== | ===Fisticuffs=== | ||
{|width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|valign="top" width="20%" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Name</font>''' | |||
|valign="top" width="5%" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |||
|valign="top" width="10%" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Points</font>''' | |||
|valign="top" width="5%" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Target</font>''' | |||
|valign="top" width="5%" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Tension</font>''' | |||
|valign="top" width="50%" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Info</font>''' | |||
|valign="top" width="15%" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Oomph</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +5 | |||
|no | |||
|4 | |||
|auto | |||
|no | |||
|Increase the fisticuffs attack +5 | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Defending Champion | |||
|0 | |||
|11 | |||
|self | |||
|yes | |||
|More powerful defending action (damage reduced by 90%). | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Stone's Throw | |||
|0 | |||
|17 | |||
|group | |||
|yes | |||
|8-20 damage on a group of enemies. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Knuckle Sandwich | |||
|2 | |||
|24 | |||
|one | |||
|no | |||
|Inflicts 150% points of damage. | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +20 | |||
|no | |||
|33 | |||
|auto | |||
|no | |||
|Increase the fisticuffs attack +20 | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Thin Air | |||
|2 | |||
|42 | |||
|all | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts up to 132 points of damage on all enemies. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Critical Hit % | |||
|no | |||
|52 | |||
|auto | |||
|no | |||
|Increase the critical hit % with the fisticuffs. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Multifists | |||
|0 | |||
|70 | |||
|1-4 | |||
|yes | |||
|4 blows per attack each at approx: 33%. | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Boulder Toss | |||
|4 | |||
|82 | |||
|all | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts 72-104 damage on all enemies. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Attack +50 | |||
|no | |||
|100 | |||
|auto | |||
|no | |||
|Increase the fisticuffs attack +50. | |||
|no | |||
|} | |||
===Courage=== | ===Courage=== | ||
{|width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Name</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |||
|width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Points</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Target</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Tension</font>''' | |||
|width="50%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Info</font>''' | |||
|width="15%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Oomph</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Zoom | |||
|1 | |||
|8 | |||
|party | |||
|no | |||
|Teleports player to entrance of known location (outdoors only). | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Tingle | |||
|2 | |||
|16 | |||
|party | |||
|no | |||
|Cures party of sleep and paralyed status changes. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Fizzle | |||
|4 | |||
|28 | |||
|no | |||
|no | |||
|Random battles against weak monsters are avoided. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Holy Protection | |||
|3 | |||
|40 | |||
|group | |||
|no | |||
|Prevents enemy group from using magic. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Zap | |||
|6 | |||
|48 | |||
|all | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts up to 88 damage on all enemies. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|MP Used 3/4 | |||
|no | |||
|56 | |||
|auto | |||
|no | |||
|Reduces the MP cost to 3/4. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Kamikazee | |||
|1 | |||
|70 | |||
|all | |||
|no | |||
|The Hero sacrifises himself to deal high damage to all enemies. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Omniheal | |||
|36 | |||
|82 | |||
|party | |||
|no | |||
|Restores full HP to all party members. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|MP Used 1/2 | |||
|no | |||
|90 | |||
|auto | |||
|no | |||
|Reduces the MP cost to 1/2. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Kazap | |||
|15 | |||
|100 | |||
|group | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts up to 220 damage on a group of monsters. | |||
|no | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Gigagash | |||
|20 | |||
|100* | |||
|group | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts up to 331 damage to each member of a group. | |||
|no | |||
|}*Requires 100 points in both swords and courage | |||
===Magic=== | ===Magic=== | ||
{|width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Name</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |||
|width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Level</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Target</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Tension</font>''' | |||
|width="50%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Info</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Heal | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
|one | |||
|yes | |||
|Restores 30-40 HP to one character. | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Squelch | |||
|2 | |||
|4 | |||
|one | |||
|no | |||
|Cures one character of poison and envenomated status changes. | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Evac | |||
|2 | |||
|6 | |||
|party | |||
|no | |||
|Teleports player back to dungeon enterance (Dungeons only). | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Sizz | |||
|4 | |||
|11 | |||
|group | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts up to 35 fire damage on each member of a group. | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Midheal | |||
|3 | |||
|18 | |||
|one | |||
|yes | |||
|Restores 75-90 HP to one character. | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Sizzle | |||
|6 | |||
|20 | |||
|group | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts up to 62 fire damage on each member of a group. | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Fullheal | |||
|6 | |||
|27 | |||
|one | |||
|no | |||
|Restores all HP to one character. | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Zing | |||
|8 | |||
|29 | |||
|one | |||
|no | |||
|Revives a dead character with 50% of HP (50% success rate). | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Kassizle | |||
|10 | |||
|32 | |||
|group | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts up to 170 fire damage on each member of a group. | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#fa8072"|Dragon Soul | |||
|64 | |||
|65 | |||
|one | |||
|yes | |||
|Inflicts more than 400 damage to one enemy. | |||
|} | |||
==Skill Tips== | ==Skill Tips== | ||
Line 215: | Line 591: | ||
'''Spears''' are ideal for hunters of metal monsters in particular, with ''Thunder Thrust'' (12 points) and ''Lightning Thrust'' (59 points). The ''Multithrust'' (25 points) is also worth a try against single enemies. | '''Spears''' are ideal for hunters of metal monsters in particular, with ''Thunder Thrust'' (12 points) and ''Lightning Thrust'' (59 points). The ''Multithrust'' (25 points) is also worth a try against single enemies. | ||
'''Boomerangs''' are a real boon in the beggining of the game because they attack all enemies. Later, however, this skill becomes less useful (over 40 points: ''Attack + 15), so it is advisable to switch to developing to differents skills. | '''Boomerangs''' are a real boon in the beggining of the game because they attack all enemies. Later, however, this skill becomes less useful (over 40 points: ''Attack + 15), so it is advisable to switch to developing to differents skills.'' | ||
'''Fisticuffs''' is largely ineffectual to the other skills, although some actions are worth a try like ''Thin Air'' (42 points). The Hero can only make a real impression when he learns ''Attack + 50'' (100 points). | '''Fisticuffs''' is largely ineffectual to the other skills, although some actions are worth a try like ''Thin Air'' (42 points). The Hero can only make a real impression when he learns ''Attack + 50'' (100 points). | ||
Line 221: | Line 597: | ||
'''Courage''' is extreamly useful as a means of learning traits that reduse MP consumption (at 56 and 90 points). Don't ignore the advanced attacks either (''Zap'', 48 points and ''Kazap'' at 100 points), or the ''Omniheal'' spell at 82 points. | '''Courage''' is extreamly useful as a means of learning traits that reduse MP consumption (at 56 and 90 points). Don't ignore the advanced attacks either (''Zap'', 48 points and ''Kazap'' at 100 points), or the ''Omniheal'' spell at 82 points. | ||
'''Suggested Strategies:''' Learn Courage up to 8 points (''Zoom'') initially, then learn Boomerangs up to 40 points (''Attack + 15'') followed by courage up to 100. Next, increase your Swords skill to 66 (''Attack + 25'') or Spears up to 59 (''Critical Hit %''). | '''Suggested Strategies:''' Learn Courage up to 8 points (''Zoom'') initially, then learn Boomerangs up to 40 points (''Attack + 15'') followed by courage up to 100. Next, increase your Swords skill to 66 (''Attack + 25'') or Spears up to 59 (''Critical Hit %''). | ||
Another option would be to forgo Boomerangs alltogether and start by dividing points equally between Swords and Courage (up to Swords 66), then switching to Spears and Courage. | Another option would be to forgo Boomerangs alltogether and start by dividing points equally between Swords and Courage (up to Swords 66), then switching to Spears and Courage. | ||
However, since you come across some extreamly effective spears in the oppening stages of the game, you may prefer to concentrate on mastering spears from the outset. | However, since you come across some extreamly effective spears in the oppening stages of the game, you may prefer to concentrate on mastering spears from the outset. | ||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:Dq8-Hero Concept art.jpg|Hero's concept art | |||
</gallery> | |||
{{DQVIII}} | {{DQVIII}} | ||
[[Category:Protagonists]] | [[Category:Protagonists]] | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VIII characters]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest VIII characters]] | ||
[[Category:Characters]] |
Revision as of 23:27, 9 January 2010
Hero | |
Dragon Quest VIII | |
Japanese name | ヒーロ |
Romaji | Hiiro |
Title | Captain of the Guard |
Class | Hero |
Race | Half-human, half-Dragovian |
Age | 20 |
The Hero of Dragon Quest VIII was a low-ranking royal guardsmen in Trodain Castle. He was one of the small band who survived Dhoulmagus' deadly attack, along with his current traveling companions Trode, Medea and Munchie, the faithful mouse who lives in the Hero's bag.
The Hero is a versatile character, as equally proficient in armed combat as he is in using healing spells and support magic. His preferred weapons are swords, spears and boomerangs.
Appearance and Personality
Like all Dragon Quest heroes, the Hero is perpetually silent throughout the game. He is half-human and half-Dragovian. His father is Eltrio, an Argonian prince who is the elder brother of the Argonian king of the kingdom of Argonia, Clavius. His mother is Xia, a Dragovian girl.
In contrast to heroes of other games, this Hero dresses very casually, a consequence of his lowborn upbringing as opposed to being royalty or some kind of chosen one. He also does not appear to wear any kind of armour (irrespective of whatever he may actually have equipped). His red bandana has become one of his iconic features. Dragon Quest VIII has a character's in-game appearance change based on their weapon and shield, a first for the series.
Munchie
The Hero carries around his pet, Munchie, wherever he goes. A highly intelligent Pig-Rat. Munchie is capable of entering small spaces and exploring areas the party would otherwise have no access to, if you give Munchie cheese items he gains special abilities. Munchie rides in a pocket of the Hero's coat most of the time. Munchie will show true significance after the game.
Abilities
Sword
Name | MP | Points | Target | Tension | Info | Oomph |
Attack +5 | 0 | 4 | auto | no | Increase the sword attack +5. | no |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dragon Slash | 0 | 9 | one | no | Inflicts 150% damage on dragons (otherwise normal damage). | no |
Flame Slash | 0 | 18 | one | yes | Inflicts 150% damage (reduced if enemy is resistant to fire). | yes |
Attack +10 | no | 22 | auto | no | Increase the sword attack +10. | no |
Metal Slash | 0 | 30 | one | yes | Inflicts 1-2 damage on metal monsters. | no |
Attack +15 | no | 40 | auto | no | Increase the boomerang attack +15. | no |
Critical Hit % | no | 40 | auto | no | Increase the critical hit % with the sword. | no |
Falcon Slash | 0 | 52 | one | yes | 2 slashes per attach each ~75%. | yes |
Attack +26 | no | 66 | auto | no | Increase the sword attack +26. | no |
Miracle Slash | 4 | 82 | one | yes | Inflicts 125% damage and restores your HP by 50% of damage. | yes |
Gigaslash | 20 | 100 | group | yes | Inflicts up to 239 damage to each member of a group. | yes |
Gigagash | 20 | 100* | group | yes | Inflicts up to 331 damage to each member of a group. |
no |
*Requires 100 points in both swords and courage
Boomerang
Name | MP | Points | Target | Tension | Info | Oomph |
Crosscutter Throw | 2 | 6 | all | yes | The first enemy is hit twice. | yes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Attack +5 | no | 12 | auto | no | Increase the boomerang attack +5. | no |
Power Throw | 4 | 18 | all | yes | Slightly less damage but damage is shared out equally. | yes |
Attack +10 | no | 25 | auto | no | Increase the boomerang attack +10. | no |
Firebird Throw | 6 | 32 | all | yes | 36-44 damage to all enemies. | no |
Attack +15 | no | 40 | auto | no | Increase the boomerang attack +15. | no |
Super Throw | 4 | 52 | all | yes | More powerful version on 'Power Throw' Damage approx: 150%. | yes |
Attack +20 | no | 66 | auto | no | Increase the boomerang attack +20. | no |
Starburst Throw | 8 | 82 | all | yes | 76-84 damage to all enemies. | no |
Gigathrow | 15 | 100 | one | yes | Inflicts up to 284 damage to a single enemy. | no |
Spear
Name | MP | Points | Target | Tension | Info | Oomph |
Attack +5 | 0 | 3 | auto | no | Increase the spear attack +5. | no |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mercurial Thrust | 0 | 7 | one | yes | The Hero is first to attack Damage approx: 80%. | yes |
Thunder Thrust | 3 | 12 | one | yes | A hit highly likley to be a critacal hit. | no |
Attack +10 | no | 18 | auto | no | Increase the spear attack +10. | no |
Multithrust | 4 | 25 | 1-4 | yes | 3-4 thrusts per attack at approx: 50% damage each. | yes |
Critical Hit % | no | 40 | auto | no | Increase the critical hit % with the spear. | no |
Clean Sweep | 0 | 45 | group | yes | Initial damage approx: 80% decreases from left to right. | yes |
Lightning Thrust | 0 | 59 | one | no | More powerful version of Thunder Thrust (all hits critical). | no |
Attack +25 | no | 77 | auto | no | Increase the spear attack +25. | no |
Lightning Storm | 25 | 100 | all | yes | Inflicts 190-220 damage on all enemies. | no |
Fisticuffs
Name | MP | Points | Target | Tension | Info | Oomph |
Attack +5 | no | 4 | auto | no | Increase the fisticuffs attack +5 | no |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defending Champion | 0 | 11 | self | yes | More powerful defending action (damage reduced by 90%). | no |
Stone's Throw | 0 | 17 | group | yes | 8-20 damage on a group of enemies. | no |
Knuckle Sandwich | 2 | 24 | one | no | Inflicts 150% points of damage. | yes |
Attack +20 | no | 33 | auto | no | Increase the fisticuffs attack +20 | no |
Thin Air | 2 | 42 | all | yes | Inflicts up to 132 points of damage on all enemies. | no |
Critical Hit % | no | 52 | auto | no | Increase the critical hit % with the fisticuffs. | no |
Multifists | 0 | 70 | 1-4 | yes | 4 blows per attack each at approx: 33%. | yes |
Boulder Toss | 4 | 82 | all | yes | Inflicts 72-104 damage on all enemies. | no |
Attack +50 | no | 100 | auto | no | Increase the fisticuffs attack +50. | no |
Courage
Name | MP | Points | Target | Tension | Info | Oomph |
Zoom | 1 | 8 | party | no | Teleports player to entrance of known location (outdoors only). | no |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tingle | 2 | 16 | party | no | Cures party of sleep and paralyed status changes. | no |
Fizzle | 4 | 28 | no | no | Random battles against weak monsters are avoided. | no |
Holy Protection | 3 | 40 | group | no | Prevents enemy group from using magic. | no |
Zap | 6 | 48 | all | yes | Inflicts up to 88 damage on all enemies. | no |
MP Used 3/4 | no | 56 | auto | no | Reduces the MP cost to 3/4. | no |
Kamikazee | 1 | 70 | all | no | The Hero sacrifises himself to deal high damage to all enemies. | no |
Omniheal | 36 | 82 | party | no | Restores full HP to all party members. | no |
MP Used 1/2 | no | 90 | auto | no | Reduces the MP cost to 1/2. | no |
Kazap | 15 | 100 | group | yes | Inflicts up to 220 damage on a group of monsters. | no |
Gigagash | 20 | 100* | group | yes | Inflicts up to 331 damage to each member of a group. | no |
*Requires 100 points in both swords and courage
Magic
Name | MP | Level | Target | Tension | Info |
Heal | 2 | 3 | one | yes | Restores 30-40 HP to one character. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Squelch | 2 | 4 | one | no | Cures one character of poison and envenomated status changes. |
Evac | 2 | 6 | party | no | Teleports player back to dungeon enterance (Dungeons only). |
Sizz | 4 | 11 | group | yes | Inflicts up to 35 fire damage on each member of a group. |
Midheal | 3 | 18 | one | yes | Restores 75-90 HP to one character. |
Sizzle | 6 | 20 | group | yes | Inflicts up to 62 fire damage on each member of a group. |
Fullheal | 6 | 27 | one | no | Restores all HP to one character. |
Zing | 8 | 29 | one | no | Revives a dead character with 50% of HP (50% success rate). |
Kassizle | 10 | 32 | group | yes | Inflicts up to 170 fire damage on each member of a group. |
Dragon Soul | 64 | 65 | one | yes | Inflicts more than 400 damage to one enemy. |
Skill Tips
Swords pay off if you are in pursuit of metal monsters, with Metal Slash (30 points) being particularly useful. If you accumulate 100 points in swords and courage you learn the almighty gigagash, although this takes quite some time to acheive.
Spears are ideal for hunters of metal monsters in particular, with Thunder Thrust (12 points) and Lightning Thrust (59 points). The Multithrust (25 points) is also worth a try against single enemies.
Boomerangs are a real boon in the beggining of the game because they attack all enemies. Later, however, this skill becomes less useful (over 40 points: Attack + 15), so it is advisable to switch to developing to differents skills.
Fisticuffs is largely ineffectual to the other skills, although some actions are worth a try like Thin Air (42 points). The Hero can only make a real impression when he learns Attack + 50 (100 points).
Courage is extreamly useful as a means of learning traits that reduse MP consumption (at 56 and 90 points). Don't ignore the advanced attacks either (Zap, 48 points and Kazap at 100 points), or the Omniheal spell at 82 points.
Suggested Strategies: Learn Courage up to 8 points (Zoom) initially, then learn Boomerangs up to 40 points (Attack + 15) followed by courage up to 100. Next, increase your Swords skill to 66 (Attack + 25) or Spears up to 59 (Critical Hit %).
Another option would be to forgo Boomerangs alltogether and start by dividing points equally between Swords and Courage (up to Swords 66), then switching to Spears and Courage.
However, since you come across some extreamly effective spears in the oppening stages of the game, you may prefer to concentrate on mastering spears from the outset.
Gallery
- Dq8-Hero Concept art.jpg
Hero's concept art