Hero (Dragon Quest VIII): Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
No edit summary |
(→Swords) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:dq8hero.png|right|Dragon Quest VIII Hero. Artwork by Akira Toriyama.]] | |||
| | |||
The Hero is | The '''Hero''' from [[Square Enix|Square Enix's]] ''[[Dragon Quest VIII]]'' is one of the castle guards of [[Trodain]]. He is the son of [[Eltrio]] and [[Xia]], and the nephew of [[Clavius|King Clavius]] of [[Argonia]]. By the end of the [[Dragon Quest VIII|game]] he has become captain of the guard, and the son-in-law of [[Trode|King Trode]] after marrying [[Medea|Princess Medea]]. | ||
== | ==Background== | ||
<small>''This section requires expansion.</small> | |||
For much of ''Dragon Quest VIII'', the hero journeys with his mouse friend, [[Munchie]], and King Trode, Medea, and [[Yangus]]. The hero is eventually joined by [[Jessica]] and [[Angelo]]. | |||
== | ==Appearance== | ||
[[Image:dq8hero-2.jpg|left|Character art of the hero by Akira Toriyama.]] | |||
== | ==Equipment== | ||
=== | |||
==Experience Levels== | |||
==Skills== | |||
| | |||
| | ===Swords=== | ||
| | {| style="width:100%; height:100px; text-align:center" border="1" | ||
| | |-<---!Headings are up first.!---> style="font-weight:bold; background:#E42E2E" | ||
| | | Points || Name || MP || Target || Tension || Oomph || Info | ||
|- style="font-weight:normal" | |||
| 4 || Attack +5 || - || Auto || - || - || - | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || Dragon Slash || 0 || 1 || Yes || Yes || Inflicts 1.5 times normal damage to dragons. | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Inflicts | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || Flame Slash || 0 || 1 || Yes || Yes || Inflicts 1.5 times normal damage; amount is reduced if enemy is resistant to fire. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 || Attack +10 || - || Auto || - || - || - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 || Metal Slash || 0 || 1 || Yes || No || Inflicts 1-2 damage on metal monsters. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 || Critical Hit % || - || Auto || - || - || - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 52 || Falcon Slash || 0 || 1 || Yes || Yes || 2 slashes per attack, each ~75%; when equipped with a [[falcon blade]], 4 slashes per attack occurs. | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2 slashes per | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 66 || Attack +26 || - || Auto || - || - || - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 82 || Miracle Slash || 4 || 1 || Yes || Yes || Inflicts 125% damage and restores your HP by 50% of the damage inflicted. | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Inflicts 125% damage and restores your HP by 50% of damage. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 100 || Gigaslash || 20 || Group || Yes || No || Inflicts up to 239 damage to each member of an enemy group. | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Inflicts up to 239 damage to each member of | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ** || Gigagash || 20 || Group || Yes || No || Requires 100 points in both swords and courage. Inflicts up to 331 damage to each member of an enemy group. | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Inflicts up to 331 damage to each member of | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Boomerangs=== | ||
{| | {| style="width:100%; height:100px; text-align:center" border="1" | ||
|-<---!Headings are up first.!---> style="font-weight:bold; background:#E42E2E" | |||
| Points || Name || MP || Target || Tension || Oomph || Info | |||
| | |- style="font-weight:normal" | ||
| | | 6 || Crosscutter Throw || 2 || All || Yes || Yes || The first enemy is hit twice. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|The first enemy is hit twice. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || Attack +5 || - || Auto || - || - || - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 || Power Throw || 4 || All || Yes || Yes || Slightly less damage but damage is shared out equally. | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Slightly less damage but damage is shared out equally. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 || Attack +10 || - || Auto || - || - || - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 32 || Firebird Throw || 6 || All || Yes || No || 36-44 damage to all enemies. | |||
|6 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|36-44 damage to all enemies. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 || Attack +15 || - || Auto || - || - || - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 52 || Super Throw || 4 || All || Yes || Yes || More powerful version on 'Power Throw' Damage approx: 150% | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|More powerful version on 'Power Throw' Damage approx: 150% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 66 || Attack +20 || - || Auto || - || - || - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 82 || Starburst Throw || 8 || All || Yes || No || 76-84 damage to all enemies. | |||
|8 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|76-84 damage to all enemies. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 100 || Gigathrow || 15 || 1 || Yes || No || Inflicts up to 284 damage to a single enemy. | |||
|15 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Inflicts up to 284 damage to a single enemy. | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Spears=== | ||
{| | {| style="width:100%; height:100px; text-align:center" border="1" | ||
|-<---!Headings are up first.!---> style="font-weight:bold; background:#E42E2E" | |||
| Points || Name || MP || Target || Tension || Oomph || Info | |||
| | |- style="font-weight:normal" | ||
| | | 3 || Attack +5 || - || Auto || - || - || - | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || Mercurial Thrust || 0 || 1 || Yes || Yes || The Hero is first to attack; Damage approx: 80% | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|The Hero is first to attack Damage approx: 80% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || Thunder Thrust || 3 || 1 || Yes || No || A hit highly likely to be a critical hit. | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A hit highly | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 || Attack +10 || - || Auto || - || - || - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 || Multithrust || 4 || 1-4 || Yes || Yes || 3-4 thrusts per attack at approx. 50% damage each. | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|1-4 | |||
| | |||
|3-4 thrusts per attack at approx | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 34 || Critical hit % || - || Auto || - || - || - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 45 || Clean Sweep || 0 || Group || Yes || Yes || Initial damage approx: 80% decreases from left to right | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Initial damage approx: 80% decreases from left to right | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 59 || Lightning Thrust || 0 || 1 || No || No || More powerful version of Thunder Thrust (all hits critical) | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|More powerful version of Thunder Thrust (all hits critical) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 77 || Attack +25 || - || Auto || - || - || - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 100 || Lightning Storm || 25 || All || Yes || No || Inflicts 190-220 damage on all enemies. | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Inflicts 190-220 damage on all enemies. | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Fisticuffs=== | ===Fisticuffs=== | ||
{| | {| style="width:100%; height:100px; text-align:center" border="1" | ||
|-<---!Headings are up first.!---> style="font-weight:bold; background:#E42E2E" | |||
| Points || Name || MP || Target || Tension || Oomph || Info | |||
| | |- style="font-weight:normal" | ||
| | | 4 || Attack +5 || - || Auto || - || - || - | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || Defending Champion || 0 || Self || Yes || No || More powerful defending action (damage reduced by 90%) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || Stones' Throw || 0 || Group || Yes || No || 8-20 damage on a group of enemies | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 || Knuckle Sandwich || 2 || 1 || No || Yes || Inflicts 150% points of damage | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 33 || Attack +20 || - || Auto || - || - || - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 42 || Thin Air || 2 || All || Yes || No || Inflicts up to 132 points of damage on all enemies | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 52 || Critical Hit % || - || Auto || - || - || - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 70 || Multifists || 0 || 1-4 || Yes || Yes || 4 blows per attack each at approx: 33% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 82 || Boulder Toss || 4 || All || Yes || No || Inflicts 72-104 damage on all enemies | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 100 || Attack +50 || - || Auto || - || - || - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Courage=== | ===Courage=== | ||
{| | {| style="width:100%; height:100px; text-align:center" border="1" | ||
|-<---!Headings are up first.!---> style="font-weight:bold; background:#E42E2E" | |||
| | | Points || Name || MP || Target || Tension || Oomph || Info | ||
|- style="font-weight:normal" | |||
| 8 || [[Zoom]] || 1 || - || - || - || Teleports player to entrance of a known location. | |||
! | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || [[Tingle]] || 2 || Party || No || No || Cures party of sleep and paralyed status ailments | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 || [[Holy Protection]] || 4 || - || - || - || Random battles against weak monsters are avoided | |||
| | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 || [[Fizzle]] || 3 || Group || No || No || May prevent enemy group from using magic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 48 || [[Zap]] || 6 || All || Yes || No || Inflicts up to 88 damage on all enemies | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Inflicts up to | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 56 || MP Used 3/4 || - || Auto || - || - || - | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 70 || [[Kamikazee]] || 1 || All || - || - || The Hero sacrifices his life to deal high damage to all enemies | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 82 || [[Omniheal]] || 36 || Party || - || - || Restores full HP to all party members | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Restores | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 90 || MP Used 1/2 || - || Auto || - || - || - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 100 || [[Kazap]] || 15 || Group || - || - || Inflicts up to 220 damage on a group of monsters. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Inflicts up to | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ** || Gigagash || 20 || Group || Yes || No || Requires 100 points in both swords and courage. Inflicts up to 331 damage to each member of an enemy group. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Inflicts | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Spells== | ||
== | ==See Also== | ||
*[[Angelo]] | |||
*[[Jessica]] | |||
*[[Medea]] | |||
*[[Trode]] | |||
*[[Yangus]] | |||
{{Hero}} | |||
{{DQVIII}} | {{DQVIII}} | ||
Revision as of 18:57, 18 February 2010
The Hero from Square Enix's Dragon Quest VIII is one of the castle guards of Trodain. He is the son of Eltrio and Xia, and the nephew of King Clavius of Argonia. By the end of the game he has become captain of the guard, and the son-in-law of King Trode after marrying Princess Medea.
Background
This section requires expansion.
For much of Dragon Quest VIII, the hero journeys with his mouse friend, Munchie, and King Trode, Medea, and Yangus. The hero is eventually joined by Jessica and Angelo.
Appearance
Equipment
Experience Levels
Skills
Swords
Points | Name | MP | Target | Tension | Oomph | Info |
4 | Attack +5 | - | Auto | - | - | - |
9 | Dragon Slash | 0 | 1 | Yes | Yes | Inflicts 1.5 times normal damage to dragons. |
15 | Flame Slash | 0 | 1 | Yes | Yes | Inflicts 1.5 times normal damage; amount is reduced if enemy is resistant to fire. |
22 | Attack +10 | - | Auto | - | - | - |
30 | Metal Slash | 0 | 1 | Yes | No | Inflicts 1-2 damage on metal monsters. |
40 | Critical Hit % | - | Auto | - | - | - |
52 | Falcon Slash | 0 | 1 | Yes | Yes | 2 slashes per attack, each ~75%; when equipped with a falcon blade, 4 slashes per attack occurs. |
66 | Attack +26 | - | Auto | - | - | - |
82 | Miracle Slash | 4 | 1 | Yes | Yes | Inflicts 125% damage and restores your HP by 50% of the damage inflicted. |
100 | Gigaslash | 20 | Group | Yes | No | Inflicts up to 239 damage to each member of an enemy group. |
** | Gigagash | 20 | Group | Yes | No | Requires 100 points in both swords and courage. Inflicts up to 331 damage to each member of an enemy group. |
Boomerangs
Points | Name | MP | Target | Tension | Oomph | Info |
6 | Crosscutter Throw | 2 | All | Yes | Yes | The first enemy is hit twice. |
12 | Attack +5 | - | Auto | - | - | - |
18 | Power Throw | 4 | All | Yes | Yes | Slightly less damage but damage is shared out equally. |
25 | Attack +10 | - | Auto | - | - | - |
32 | Firebird Throw | 6 | All | Yes | No | 36-44 damage to all enemies. |
40 | Attack +15 | - | Auto | - | - | - |
52 | Super Throw | 4 | All | Yes | Yes | More powerful version on 'Power Throw' Damage approx: 150% |
66 | Attack +20 | - | Auto | - | - | - |
82 | Starburst Throw | 8 | All | Yes | No | 76-84 damage to all enemies. |
100 | Gigathrow | 15 | 1 | Yes | No | Inflicts up to 284 damage to a single enemy. |
Spears
Points | Name | MP | Target | Tension | Oomph | Info |
3 | Attack +5 | - | Auto | - | - | - |
7 | Mercurial Thrust | 0 | 1 | Yes | Yes | The Hero is first to attack; Damage approx: 80% |
12 | Thunder Thrust | 3 | 1 | Yes | No | A hit highly likely to be a critical hit. |
18 | Attack +10 | - | Auto | - | - | - |
25 | Multithrust | 4 | 1-4 | Yes | Yes | 3-4 thrusts per attack at approx. 50% damage each. |
34 | Critical hit % | - | Auto | - | - | - |
45 | Clean Sweep | 0 | Group | Yes | Yes | Initial damage approx: 80% decreases from left to right |
59 | Lightning Thrust | 0 | 1 | No | No | More powerful version of Thunder Thrust (all hits critical) |
77 | Attack +25 | - | Auto | - | - | - |
100 | Lightning Storm | 25 | All | Yes | No | Inflicts 190-220 damage on all enemies. |
Fisticuffs
Points | Name | MP | Target | Tension | Oomph | Info |
4 | Attack +5 | - | Auto | - | - | - |
11 | Defending Champion | 0 | Self | Yes | No | More powerful defending action (damage reduced by 90%) |
17 | Stones' Throw | 0 | Group | Yes | No | 8-20 damage on a group of enemies |
24 | Knuckle Sandwich | 2 | 1 | No | Yes | Inflicts 150% points of damage |
33 | Attack +20 | - | Auto | - | - | - |
42 | Thin Air | 2 | All | Yes | No | Inflicts up to 132 points of damage on all enemies |
52 | Critical Hit % | - | Auto | - | - | - |
70 | Multifists | 0 | 1-4 | Yes | Yes | 4 blows per attack each at approx: 33% |
82 | Boulder Toss | 4 | All | Yes | No | Inflicts 72-104 damage on all enemies |
100 | Attack +50 | - | Auto | - | - | - |
Courage
Points | Name | MP | Target | Tension | Oomph | Info |
8 | Zoom | 1 | - | - | - | Teleports player to entrance of a known location. |
16 | Tingle | 2 | Party | No | No | Cures party of sleep and paralyed status ailments |
28 | Holy Protection | 4 | - | - | - | Random battles against weak monsters are avoided |
40 | Fizzle | 3 | Group | No | No | May prevent enemy group from using magic |
48 | Zap | 6 | All | Yes | No | Inflicts up to 88 damage on all enemies |
56 | MP Used 3/4 | - | Auto | - | - | - |
70 | Kamikazee | 1 | All | - | - | The Hero sacrifices his life to deal high damage to all enemies |
82 | Omniheal | 36 | Party | - | - | Restores full HP to all party members |
90 | MP Used 1/2 | - | Auto | - | - | - |
100 | Kazap | 15 | Group | - | - | Inflicts up to 220 damage on a group of monsters. |
** | Gigagash | 20 | Group | Yes | No | Requires 100 points in both swords and courage. Inflicts up to 331 damage to each member of an enemy group. |