List of Traits in Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
(A list of Traits from Joker) |
(Added Joker 2) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Traits are passive abilities in the Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker games. Most monsters have either a single trait or no trait at all, but some can have more. | |||
=={{DQMJ}}== | |||
The following traits are present: | |||
===Traits=== | ===Traits=== | ||
{| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | {| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | ||
Line 56: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Zapmeister || [[Zap]] magic costs 10% less to cast and deals 10% more damage | |Zapmeister || [[Zap]] magic costs 10% less to cast and deals 10% more damage | ||
|} | |||
=={{DQMJ2}}== | |||
In addition to the traits from the first game, {{DQMJ2}} adds the following: | |||
===Traits=== | |||
{| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | |||
! Trait !! Description | |||
|- | |||
|Hit Squad || The monster can attack multiple times in succession. | |||
|- | |||
|Hopeful Hitter || Attacks often miss but can score critical hits. | |||
|- | |||
|Perilous Parrier || Monster will usually take more damage but occasionally take none. | |||
|- | |||
|Big Hitter || Increases damage from attacks, skills, and abilities. | |||
|- | |||
|Grand Slammer || Attacks strike all enemies, and damage dealt by skills and abilities increases. | |||
|- | |||
|Sizzmeister || [[Sizz]] magic costs 10% less to cast and deals 10% more damage | |||
|- | |||
|Giant Killer || Deal more damage to large monsters | |||
|- | |||
|Poisonous || May inflict Poison when being attacked | |||
|- | |||
|Paralysing || May inflict paralysis when being attacked | |||
|- | |||
|Confusing Touch || Confuse enemies with attack | |||
|- | |||
|Sleepy Touch || Put enemies to sleep with attack | |||
|- | |||
|Deadly Touch || Kill enemies with attack | |||
|- | |||
|Bouncer || [[Bounce]] always active | |||
|- | |||
|Counteractivist || [[Counter]] always active | |||
|- | |||
|Close Scraper || Can sometimes survive fatal damage with 1 HP | |||
|- | |||
|Talent Scout || Scout gauge boosted | |||
|- | |||
|Pro Talent Scout || Scout gauge boosted considerably | |||
|- | |||
|Genius Talent Scout || Scout gauge boosted slightly | |||
|- | |||
|Yellow-belly || Monster occasionally unable to act | |||
|- | |||
|Timid || Monster occasionally unable to act | |||
|- | |||
|Foot Dragger || Monster may refuse to listen to orders | |||
|- | |||
|Tactical Trooper || Monster will sometimes act twice in a row when not given orders | |||
|- | |||
|Tactical Genius || Monster will act up to three times in a row when not given orders | |||
|- | |||
|Comeback Kid || Monster has a small chance of reviving after dying | |||
|- | |||
|Wave of Relief || [[Wave of Relief]] may be used automatically | |||
|- | |||
|Disruptive Wave || [[Disruptive Wave]] may be used automatically | |||
|- | |||
|Heckling Hector || When an enemy's tension increases, all foe's tension decreases | |||
|- | |||
|Rabble Rouser || Can increase allies' tension at the start of battle | |||
|- | |||
|Strangely Alluring || Can dazzle and immobilize enemies at the start of battle | |||
|- | |||
|Late Riser || Monster may fall asleep at the start of battle | |||
|- | |||
|Scare Stare || Can unnerve enemies at the start of battle | |||
|- | |||
|Imposing || Can immobilize enemies at the start of battle | |||
|- | |||
|Intimidating || Can intimidate and immobilize enemies at the start of battle | |||
|- | |||
|Fast Learner || Earn 10% more XP. Increases if more monsters have this trait. | |||
|- | |||
|Gold Getter || Earn 20% more gold. Increases if more monsters have this trait. | |||
|- | |||
|Lootist || The chance of receiving items after battle increases. Increases further if more monsters have this trait. | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:29, 7 November 2020
Traits are passive abilities in the Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker games. Most monsters have either a single trait or no trait at all, but some can have more.
Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker
The following traits are present:
Traits
Trait | Description |
---|---|
Able Ambusher | Doubles your chance of a preemptive strike on the enemy |
Artful Dodger | Doubles your chance of dodging an attack. |
Bangmeister | Bang magic costs 10% less to cast and deals 10% more damage |
Counterstriker | Counter physical attacks |
Crackmeister | Crack magic deals 10% less to cast and deals 10% more damage |
Critical Massacre | Doubles your chance of making a critical hit. |
Desperado | Double your chance of making a critical hit when your life is less than 1/4 |
Double Trouble | Go twice when you let the monster loose on AI |
Early Bird | Your action comes first |
Escape Artist | Flee is always successful except in boss battles |
Fly Swatter | Ignore special agility bonus of flying monster |
Frizzmeister | Frizz magic costs 10% less to cast and deals 10% more damage |
Health Professional | Healing magic costs 10% less to cast and you get healed 10% more |
Last Word | Your action comes last |
Magic Miser | Magic consumption reduced to 3/4 |
Magic Regenerator | Regain 10% of max MP each round |
Magic Scrooge | Magic consumption reduced to 1/2 |
Master of Weapons | Equip any weapon |
Metal Beater | Increases damage dealt to a metal enemy by 1 |
Metal Body | Damage from physical attacks is reduced by 1/3 |
Paralyzer | Paralyze enemies with attack |
Poisoner | Poison enemies with attack |
Psycho | Gain ability to Psyche Up |
Steady Recovery | Regain 10% of max HP each round. |
Wooshmeister | Woosh magic costs 10% less to cast and deals 10% more damage |
Zammeister | Zam magic costs 10% less to cast and deals 10% more damage |
Zapmeister | Zap magic costs 10% less to cast and deals 10% more damage |
Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker 2
In addition to the traits from the first game, Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker 2 adds the following:
Traits
Trait | Description |
---|---|
Hit Squad | The monster can attack multiple times in succession. |
Hopeful Hitter | Attacks often miss but can score critical hits. |
Perilous Parrier | Monster will usually take more damage but occasionally take none. |
Big Hitter | Increases damage from attacks, skills, and abilities. |
Grand Slammer | Attacks strike all enemies, and damage dealt by skills and abilities increases. |
Sizzmeister | Sizz magic costs 10% less to cast and deals 10% more damage |
Giant Killer | Deal more damage to large monsters |
Poisonous | May inflict Poison when being attacked |
Paralysing | May inflict paralysis when being attacked |
Confusing Touch | Confuse enemies with attack |
Sleepy Touch | Put enemies to sleep with attack |
Deadly Touch | Kill enemies with attack |
Bouncer | Bounce always active |
Counteractivist | Counter always active |
Close Scraper | Can sometimes survive fatal damage with 1 HP |
Talent Scout | Scout gauge boosted |
Pro Talent Scout | Scout gauge boosted considerably |
Genius Talent Scout | Scout gauge boosted slightly |
Yellow-belly | Monster occasionally unable to act |
Timid | Monster occasionally unable to act |
Foot Dragger | Monster may refuse to listen to orders |
Tactical Trooper | Monster will sometimes act twice in a row when not given orders |
Tactical Genius | Monster will act up to three times in a row when not given orders |
Comeback Kid | Monster has a small chance of reviving after dying |
Wave of Relief | Wave of Relief may be used automatically |
Disruptive Wave | Disruptive Wave may be used automatically |
Heckling Hector | When an enemy's tension increases, all foe's tension decreases |
Rabble Rouser | Can increase allies' tension at the start of battle |
Strangely Alluring | Can dazzle and immobilize enemies at the start of battle |
Late Riser | Monster may fall asleep at the start of battle |
Scare Stare | Can unnerve enemies at the start of battle |
Imposing | Can immobilize enemies at the start of battle |
Intimidating | Can intimidate and immobilize enemies at the start of battle |
Fast Learner | Earn 10% more XP. Increases if more monsters have this trait. |
Gold Getter | Earn 20% more gold. Increases if more monsters have this trait. |
Lootist | The chance of receiving items after battle increases. Increases further if more monsters have this trait. |