4,336
edits
(A list of Traits from Joker) |
(Added Joker 2) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Traits are passive abilities in the Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker games. Most monsters have either a single trait or no trait at all, but some can have more. | |||
=={{DQMJ}}== | |||
The following traits are present: | |||
===Traits=== | ===Traits=== | ||
{| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | {| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | ||
Line 56: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Zapmeister || [[Zap]] magic costs 10% less to cast and deals 10% more damage | |Zapmeister || [[Zap]] magic costs 10% less to cast and deals 10% more damage | ||
|} | |||
=={{DQMJ2}}== | |||
In addition to the traits from the first game, {{DQMJ2}} adds the following: | |||
===Traits=== | |||
{| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | |||
! Trait !! Description | |||
|- | |||
|Hit Squad || The monster can attack multiple times in succession. | |||
|- | |||
|Hopeful Hitter || Attacks often miss but can score critical hits. | |||
|- | |||
|Perilous Parrier || Monster will usually take more damage but occasionally take none. | |||
|- | |||
|Big Hitter || Increases damage from attacks, skills, and abilities. | |||
|- | |||
|Grand Slammer || Attacks strike all enemies, and damage dealt by skills and abilities increases. | |||
|- | |||
|Sizzmeister || [[Sizz]] magic costs 10% less to cast and deals 10% more damage | |||
|- | |||
|Giant Killer || Deal more damage to large monsters | |||
|- | |||
|Poisonous || May inflict Poison when being attacked | |||
|- | |||
|Paralysing || May inflict paralysis when being attacked | |||
|- | |||
|Confusing Touch || Confuse enemies with attack | |||
|- | |||
|Sleepy Touch || Put enemies to sleep with attack | |||
|- | |||
|Deadly Touch || Kill enemies with attack | |||
|- | |||
|Bouncer || [[Bounce]] always active | |||
|- | |||
|Counteractivist || [[Counter]] always active | |||
|- | |||
|Close Scraper || Can sometimes survive fatal damage with 1 HP | |||
|- | |||
|Talent Scout || Scout gauge boosted | |||
|- | |||
|Pro Talent Scout || Scout gauge boosted considerably | |||
|- | |||
|Genius Talent Scout || Scout gauge boosted slightly | |||
|- | |||
|Yellow-belly || Monster occasionally unable to act | |||
|- | |||
|Timid || Monster occasionally unable to act | |||
|- | |||
|Foot Dragger || Monster may refuse to listen to orders | |||
|- | |||
|Tactical Trooper || Monster will sometimes act twice in a row when not given orders | |||
|- | |||
|Tactical Genius || Monster will act up to three times in a row when not given orders | |||
|- | |||
|Comeback Kid || Monster has a small chance of reviving after dying | |||
|- | |||
|Wave of Relief || [[Wave of Relief]] may be used automatically | |||
|- | |||
|Disruptive Wave || [[Disruptive Wave]] may be used automatically | |||
|- | |||
|Heckling Hector || When an enemy's tension increases, all foe's tension decreases | |||
|- | |||
|Rabble Rouser || Can increase allies' tension at the start of battle | |||
|- | |||
|Strangely Alluring || Can dazzle and immobilize enemies at the start of battle | |||
|- | |||
|Late Riser || Monster may fall asleep at the start of battle | |||
|- | |||
|Scare Stare || Can unnerve enemies at the start of battle | |||
|- | |||
|Imposing || Can immobilize enemies at the start of battle | |||
|- | |||
|Intimidating || Can intimidate and immobilize enemies at the start of battle | |||
|- | |||
|Fast Learner || Earn 10% more XP. Increases if more monsters have this trait. | |||
|- | |||
|Gold Getter || Earn 20% more gold. Increases if more monsters have this trait. | |||
|- | |||
|Lootist || The chance of receiving items after battle increases. Increases further if more monsters have this trait. | |||
|} | |} |
edits