List of armor in Dragon Quest IV: Difference between revisions
no edit summary
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Name | !style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Name | ||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Defence | !style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Defence | ||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;"| Buy/Sell | |||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;" class="unsortable" | Equip | !style="background:#AA4444; color: white;" class="unsortable" | Equip | ||
!style="background:#AA4444; color: white;" class="unsortable" | Notes | !style="background:#AA4444; color: white;" class="unsortable" | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Plain clothes VII artwork.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Plain clothes]] | | [[Plain clothes]] | ||
| +4 | | +4 | ||
| 10/7 | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Alena]], [[Kiryl]], [[Borya]], {{Torneko}}, {{Maya}}, {{Meena}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Alena]], [[Kiryl]], [[Borya]], {{Torneko}}, {{Maya}}, {{Meena}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Wayfarer's clothes VII artwork.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Wayfarer's clothes]] | | [[Wayfarer's clothes]] | ||
| +7 | | +7 | ||
| 70/52 | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Alena]], [[Kiryl]], [[Borya]], {{Torneko}}, {{Maya}}, {{Meena}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Alena]], [[Kiryl]], [[Borya]], {{Torneko}}, {{Maya}}, {{Meena}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Boxer shorts VII artwork.png|center|70px]] | ||
| [[Boxer shorts]] | | [[Boxer shorts]] | ||
| +8 | | +8 | ||
| --/? | |||
| {{Ragnar}}, [[Borya]], {{Torneko}} | | {{Ragnar}}, [[Borya]], {{Torneko}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 29: | Line 33: | ||
| [[Dancer's costume]] | | [[Dancer's costume]] | ||
| +8 | | +8 | ||
| 400/300 | |||
| {{Maya}}, {{Meena}} | | {{Maya}}, {{Meena}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Silk robe VII artwork.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Silk robe]] | | [[Silk robe]] | ||
| +10 | | +10 | ||
| 100/82 | |||
| [[File:Female only icon.png|18px]]{{Hero 4}}, [[Alena]], {{Meena}}, Maya | | [[File:Female only icon.png|18px]]{{Hero 4}}, [[Alena]], {{Meena}}, Maya | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DQVII leather armour.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Leather armour]] | | [[Leather armour]] | ||
| +12 | | +12 | ||
| 180/135 | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Alena]], [[Kiryl]], [[Borya]], {{Torneko}}, {{Psaro 9}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Alena]], [[Kiryl]], [[Borya]], {{Torneko}}, {{Psaro 9}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Leather dress VII artwork.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Leather dress]] | | [[Leather dress]] | ||
| +14 | | +14 | ||
| 250/187 | |||
| [[Alena]], {{Maya}}, {{Meena}} | | [[Alena]], {{Maya}}, {{Meena}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Chain mail.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Chain mail]] | | [[Chain mail]] | ||
| +18 | | +18 | ||
| 350/262 | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Alena]], [[Kiryl]], [[Borya]], {{Psaro 9}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Alena]], [[Kiryl]], [[Borya]], {{Psaro 9}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 59: | Line 68: | ||
| [[Fur coat]] | | [[Fur coat]] | ||
| +22 | | +22 | ||
| 600/450 | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, [[Alena]], {{Meena}} | | {{Hero 4}}, [[Alena]], {{Meena}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Bronze armour VII artwork.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Bronze armour]] | | [[Bronze armour]] | ||
| +25 | | +25 | ||
| 700/525 | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Kiryl]], {{Torneko}}, {{Meena}}, {{Psaro 9}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Kiryl]], {{Torneko}}, {{Meena}}, {{Psaro 9}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Cloak of evasion VII artwork.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Cloak of evasion]] | | [[Cloak of evasion]] | ||
| +28 | | +28 | ||
| 3,000/2,250 | |||
| [[Alena]], [[Borya]], {{Maya}} | | [[Alena]], [[Borya]], {{Maya}} | ||
| Increases evasion from {{fraction|1|64}} to {{fraction|1|8}}. | | Increases evasion from {{fraction|1|64}} to {{fraction|1|8}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Iron armour VII artwork.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Iron armour]] | | [[Iron armour]] | ||
| +30 | | +30 | ||
| 1,200/900 | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Alena]], [[Kiryl]], {{Psaro 9}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Alena]], [[Kiryl]], {{Psaro 9}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 83: | Line 96: | ||
| [[Iron apron]] | | [[Iron apron]] | ||
| +32 | | +32 | ||
| 1,500/1,125 | |||
| {{Torneko}} | | {{Torneko}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 89: | Line 103: | ||
| [[Robe of serenity]] | | [[Robe of serenity]] | ||
| +33 | | +33 | ||
| --/4,500 | |||
| [[Alena]], [[Kiryl]], [[Borya]], {{Maya}}, {{Meena}} | | [[Alena]], [[Kiryl]], [[Borya]], {{Maya}}, {{Meena}} | ||
| Protect when asleep or paralyzed by reducing damage by 50%. | | Protect when asleep or paralyzed by reducing damage by 50%. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Full plate armour VII artwork.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Full plate armor]] | | [[Full plate armor]] | ||
| +35 | | +35 | ||
| 2,300/1,725 | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, {{Psaro 9}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, {{Psaro 9}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Magic vestment VII artwork.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Magic vestment]] | | [[Magic vestment]] | ||
| +38 | | +38 | ||
| 4,400/3,300 | |||
| [[Kiryl]], {{Meena}} | | [[Kiryl]], {{Meena}} | ||
| Reduces magical damage by 1/3rd, save for the [[Zap]] family. | | Reduces magical damage by 1/3rd, save for the [[Zap]] family. | ||
Line 107: | Line 124: | ||
| [[Pink leotard]] | | [[Pink leotard]] | ||
| +38 | | +38 | ||
| 6,300/4,725 | |||
| [[File:Female only icon.png|18px]]{{Hero 4}}, [[Alena]], {{Meena}}, {{Maya}} | | [[File:Female only icon.png|18px]]{{Hero 4}}, [[Alena]], {{Meena}}, {{Maya}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 113: | Line 131: | ||
| [[Zombie mail]] | | [[Zombie mail]] | ||
| +49 | | +49 | ||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, {{Psaro 9 | | --/? | ||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, {{Psaro 9}} | |||
| '''Cursed''', reduces {{HP}} every step. | | '''Cursed''', reduces {{HP}} every step. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Spangled dress VII artwork.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[Spangled dress]] | | [[Spangled dress]] | ||
| +40 | | +40 | ||
| 2,000 (Casino tokens)/? | |||
| [[Alena]], {{Maya}}, {{Meena}} | | [[Alena]], {{Maya}}, {{Meena}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Flowing dress VII artwork.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Flowing dress]] | | [[Flowing dress]] | ||
| +43 | | +43 | ||
| 15,000/11,250 | |||
| [[Borya]], {{Maya}}, {{Meena}} | | [[Borya]], {{Maya}}, {{Meena}} | ||
| Reduces flame and ice breath, [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Bang]] damage by 1/3rd. | | Reduces flame and ice breath, [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Bang]] damage by 1/3rd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Dragon mail VII artwork.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Dragon mail]] | | [[Dragon mail]] | ||
| +45 | | +45 | ||
| 5,200/3,900 | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, {{Psaro 9}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, {{Psaro 9}} | ||
| Reduces flame and ice breath by 20 points. | | Reduces flame and ice breath by 20 points. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Magical skirt VII artwork.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Magical skirt]] | | [[Magical skirt]] | ||
| +45 | | +45 | ||
| 1,000 (Casino tokens)/7,350 | |||
| [[File:Female only icon.png|18px]]{{Hero 4}}, [[Alena]], {{Meena}}, {{Maya}} | | [[File:Female only icon.png|18px]]{{Hero 4}}, [[Alena]], {{Meena}}, {{Maya}} | ||
| Reduces magical damage by 1/3rd, save for [[Zap]] spells. | | Reduces magical damage by 1/3rd, save for [[Zap]] spells. | ||
Line 143: | Line 166: | ||
| [[Glombolero]] | | [[Glombolero]] | ||
| +47 | | +47 | ||
| --/? | |||
| [[Borya]], [[Kiryl]], {{Maya}}, {{Meena}} | | [[Borya]], [[Kiryl]], {{Maya}}, {{Meena}} | ||
| Absorbs {{MP}} of enemy spells. | | Absorbs {{MP}} of enemy spells. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Hela's armour.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Hela's armour]] | | [[Hela's armour]] | ||
| +50 | | +50 | ||
| --/? | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, {{Psaro 9}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, {{Psaro 9}} | ||
| '''Cursed''', reduces agility to zero. Reduces [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Bang]] damage by 1/3rd. | | '''Cursed''', reduces agility to zero. Reduces [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Bang]] damage by 1/3rd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Shimmering dress VII artwork.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Shimmering dress]] | |||
| +50 | |||
| --/6,600 | |||
| [[File:Female only icon.png|18px]]{{Hero 4}}, [[Alena]], [[Maya]], [[Meena Mahabala|Meena]] | |||
| chance to reflect any magic spells. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Spiked armour VII artwork.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Spiked armour]] | | [[Spiked armour]] | ||
| +50 | | +50 | ||
| ?/? | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, {{Torneko}}, {{Psaro 9}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, {{Torneko}}, {{Psaro 9}} | ||
| 50% chance to reflect 25% damage to the attacker. | | 50% chance to reflect 25% damage to the attacker. | ||
Line 161: | Line 194: | ||
| [[Angel leotard]] | | [[Angel leotard]] | ||
| +60 | | +60 | ||
| 13,000/9,750 | |||
| [[File:Female only icon.png|18px]]{{Hero 4}}, [[Alena]], {{Meena}}, {{Maya}} | | [[File:Female only icon.png|18px]]{{Hero 4}}, [[Alena]], {{Meena}}, {{Maya}} | ||
| Reduces [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], [[Bang]], and fire and ice breath by 1/3rd. | | Reduces [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], [[Bang]], and fire and ice breath by 1/3rd. | ||
Line 167: | Line 201: | ||
| {{Zenithian armour}} | | {{Zenithian armour}} | ||
| +70 | | +70 | ||
| --/-- | |||
| {{Hero 4}} | | {{Hero 4}} | ||
| Reduces non-[[zap]] magical damage by 1/3rd, provides high resistance to instant death. | | Reduces non-[[zap]] magical damage by 1/3rd, provides high resistance to instant death. | ||
Line 173: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Liquid metal armour]] | | [[Liquid metal armour]] | ||
| +95 | | +95 | ||
| 35,000/26,250 | |||
| {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Kiryl]], {{Torneko}}, {{Meena}}, {{Psaro 9}} | | {{Hero 4}}, {{Ragnar}}, [[Kiryl]], {{Torneko}}, {{Meena}}, {{Psaro 9}} | ||
| Reduces non-[[zap]] magical damage by 1/3rd. | | Reduces non-[[zap]] magical damage by 1/3rd. | ||
Line 179: | Line 215: | ||
| [[Pandemonic Equipment#Pandemonic armour|Pandemonic armour]] | | [[Pandemonic Equipment#Pandemonic armour|Pandemonic armour]] | ||
| +100 | | +100 | ||
| --/-- | |||
| {{Psaro 9}} | | {{Psaro 9}} | ||
| Reduces non-[[zap]] magical damage by 1/3rd. | | Reduces non-[[zap]] magical damage by 1/3rd. |