Editing List of armor in Dragon Quest VIII
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of armour in {{DQ8}}. | The following is a list of armour in {{DQ8}}. | ||
Drop Reliance - (R):Rare (N):Normal Currency - T:Casino | Drop Reliance - (R):Rare (N):Normal Currency - T:Casino Tokens tM:Tiny Medal G:Gold | ||
{| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | {| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Notes | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:nopic.png|center|45px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Abiding blazer]] | ||
| | | 102 | ||
| {{Jessica}} | | {{Jessica}} | ||
| | | Traded / ? | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[ | | [[Pickham]] - Give a [[Princess's robe]] to Dodgy Dave. | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Changes | | Reduces the chance of being afflicted with several status ailments by 50%. ''Changes Jessica's appearance when worn with the Scholar's specs.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:nopic.png|center|45px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Alistair's armour]] | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| {{ | | {{Hero 8}} | ||
| | | Found / 5000G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[Alexandria]] | | [[Alexandria]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Restores {{HP}} to its wearer as they walk around. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:DVIII Angels Robe.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Angel's robe]] | |||
| 73 | |||
| [[Angelo]], {{Jessica}}, [[Red]], [[Morrie]] | |||
| Crafted / 25500G | |||
| [[Flowing dress]] + [[Magical skirt]] | |||
| [[Alchemy Pot]] | |||
| NONE | |||
| Raises instant death resistance to 50%. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DVIII_Bandit_Mail.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Bandit mail]] | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| | | [[Yangus]] | ||
| | | 13000G / 7000G | ||
| [[Bandit axe]] + [[Bandit's grass skirt]] + [[Heavy armour]] | |||
| [[Empycchu]], [[Dark Empycchu]] | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Bandits Grass Skirt.png|center|60px]] | | [[File:DQVIII Bandits Grass Skirt.png|center|60px]] | ||
Line 52: | Line 62: | ||
| [[Candy cat]](R) (1/64), [[Dancing flame]](N) (1/16), [[See urchin]](R) (1/64) | | [[Candy cat]](R) (1/64), [[Dancing flame]](N) (1/16), [[See urchin]](R) (1/64) | ||
| [[Yangus]] starts with this equipped. | | [[Yangus]] starts with this equipped. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Boxer Shorts.png|center|60px]] | | [[File:DQVIII Boxer Shorts.png|center|60px]] | ||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| [[Treasure chest]] on the [[Farebury Region|Farebury field]]. In a bag in [[Pickham]]. | | [[Treasure chest]] on the [[Farebury Region|Farebury field]]. In a bag in [[Pickham]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Bronze Armour.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Bronze armour]] | ||
| | | 24 | ||
| [[ | | {{Hero 8}} | ||
| | | 840G / 420G | ||
| [[Bronze shield]] + [[Chain mail]] | |||
| [[Ascantha]], [[Pickham]] | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Bunny Suit.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Bunny suit]] | ||
| | | 38 | ||
| {{ | | {{Jessica}} | ||
| Crafted / 1775G | |||
| [[ | | [[Bunny tail]] + [[Silk bustier]] | ||
| [[Monster Arena]] - complete Rank F | |||
| NONE | |||
| Changes {{Jessica}}'s appearance if the [[Bunny ears]] and [[Fishnet stockings]] are also equipped. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DQVIII Butlers Best.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[Butler's best]] | |||
| 100 | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| [[Angelo]] | | [[Angelo]] | ||
| | | Reward / 9700G | ||
| | | NONE | ||
| | | Win Rank X of the Monster Arena. | ||
| | | NONE | ||
| | | Increases resistance against snooze, fuddle, and paralysis by 50%. ''Changes Angelo's appearance when worn''. 3DS version exclusive. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:nopic.png|center|45px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Cap'n's clothes]] | ||
| | | 75 | ||
| | | [[Red]] | ||
| | | Cameron's Codex / ? | ||
| | | NONE | ||
| Cameron's Codex - Complete Metal King Slime card. | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Increases steal chance of items by 50%. ''Changes Red's appearance when worn with the Captain's hat''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Chain Mail.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:DQVIII Chain Mail.png|center|50px]] | ||
Line 143: | Line 123: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Cloak of Evasion.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Cloak of evasion]] | ||
| | | 29 | ||
| [[Angelo]], [[Morrie]] | | [[Angelo]], {{Jessica}}, [[Red]], [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | 3000G / 1500G | ||
| NONE | |||
| Peddler's Tent, [[Arcadia]] | |||
| [[Hellspawn]](R) (1/64) | |||
| Increases {{Evasion}} rate by 12.5%. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIII_Crimson_Robe.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Crimson robe]] | |||
| 82 | |||
| [[Angelo]], {{Jessica}}, [[Morrie]] | |||
| Crafted / 11250G | |||
| [[Sage's robe]] + [[Magic water]] + {{Nook grass 8}} | |||
| [[Alchemy Pot]] | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Reduces all ice damage by 20 {{HP}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII_Dancers_Costume.png|center|50px]] | | [[Image:DQVIII_Dancers_Costume.png|center|50px]] | ||
Line 163: | Line 153: | ||
| Changes {{Jessica}}'s appearance. | | Changes {{Jessica}}'s appearance. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Dancers Mail.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Dancer's mail]] | ||
| | | 57 | ||
| [[Angelo]], [[Red]] | |||
| Crafted / 8200G | |||
| [[Dancer's costume]] + [[Silver mail]] | |||
| [[Alchemy Pot]] | |||
| NONE | |||
| Increases {{Evasion}} rate by 12.5%. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQVIII Dangerous Bustier.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Dangerous bustier]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{Jessica}}, [[Red]] | |||
| 99tM / 2900G | |||
| NONE | |||
| [[Heavenly Dais]], Princess [[Minnie]]'s Castle | |||
| NONE | |||
| Changes {{Jessica}}'s appearance. Give 99 [[Mini medal]]s to Princess [[Minnie]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQVIII_Dark_Robe.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Dark robe]] | |||
| 87 | |||
| [[Yangus]], [[Morrie]] | |||
| Found / 10500G | |||
| [[Cloak of evasion]] + [[Devil's tail]] + [[Wing of bat]] | |||
| [[Black Citadel]] | |||
| [[Invisible swordsman]](N) (1/64) | |||
| Increases {{Evasion}} rate by 25%. Found in a cabinet. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIII_Divine_Bustier.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Divine bustier]] | |||
| 105 | |||
| {{Jessica}}, [[Red]] | |||
| Crafted / 37000G | |||
| [[Dangerous bustier]] + [[Shimmering dress]] | |||
| [[Alchemy Pot]] | |||
| NONE | |||
| Changes {{Jessica}}'s appearance. Increases {{Evasion}} rate by 25%. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Dogsbody's vest]] | |||
| 85 | |||
| [[Yangus]] | |||
| Crafted / 6000G | |||
| [[Coral hairpin]] + [[Plain clothes]] + [[Bandit mail]] | |||
| [[Alchemy Pot]] | |||
| NONE | |||
| ''Changes Yangus' appearance when worn with the [[Dogsbody's hood]].'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQVIII_Dragon_Mail.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Dragon mail]] | |||
| 60 | |||
| {{Hero 8}}, [[Yangus]], [[Morrie]] | |||
| 12000G / 6000G | |||
| [[Dragon's scale]] + [[Dragon's scale]] + [[Silver mail]] | |||
| [[Orkutsk]] | |||
| NONE | |||
| Reduces fire and ice breath damage by approximately 20 {{HP}}. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIII_Dragon_Robe.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Dragon robe]] | |||
| 103 | |||
| [[Angelo]], {{Jessica}}, [[Morrie]], [[Red]] | |||
| Reward / 7500G | |||
| NONE | |||
| [[Monster Arena]] - complete Rank S | |||
| NONE | |||
| Reduces Fire and Ice Breath, [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], [[Crack]], and [[Bang]] type damage by approximately 40 {{HP}}. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQVIII - Dragovian armour.png|center|60px]] | |||
| {{Dragovian armour}} | |||
| 110 | |||
| {{Hero 8}} | | {{Hero 8}} | ||
| | | Reward / N/A | ||
| [[ | | NONE | ||
| [[ | | [[Dragovian Sanctuary]] | ||
| NONE | |||
| Changes the {{Hero 8}}'s appearance when also wearing the {{Dragovian helmet}}. One of the rewards available for defeating the [[Lord of the Dragovians]]. Reduces fire and ice breath damage by 40 {{HP}}. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQVIII Flowing Dress.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Flowing dress]] | |||
| 59 | |||
| {{Jessica}}, [[Angelo]], [[Red]] | |||
| 14800G / 7400G | |||
| NONE | |||
| [[Tryan Gully]] | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Reduces fire and ice damage by approximately 33%. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Full Plate Armour.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Full plate armour]] | ||
| | | 39 | ||
| | | {{Hero 8}} | ||
| | | 2300G / 1150G | ||
| | | NONE | ||
| [[ | | [[Neos]], [[Savella Cathedral]] | ||
| NONE | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 193: | Line 263: | ||
| Reduces fire and ice damage by approximately 20 {{HP}}. Found in a cabinet. | | Reduces fire and ice damage by approximately 20 {{HP}}. Found in a cabinet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DQVIII_Gigant_Armour.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Gigant armour]] | ||
| | | 95 | ||
| [[ | | [[Yangus]] | ||
| | | 18000G / 9000G | ||
| [[Bandit mail]] + [[Mighty armlet]] + [[Mighty armlet]] | |||
| [[Tryan Gully]] | |||
| NONE | |||
| Reduces fire and ice breath damage by approximately 30 {{HP}}. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Gothic vestment]] | |||
| 72 | |||
| {{Hero 8}} | |||
| Reward / Cannot | |||
| NONE | |||
| Cameron's Codex: Complete Tyrantosaurus card | |||
| NONE | |||
| Increases the wearer's evasion by 25%. ''Changes the Hero's appearance when worn with the [[Gothic mitre]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQVIII_Heavy_Armour.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Heavy armour]] | |||
| 52 | |||
| [[Yangus]] | |||
| 5000G / 2500G | |||
| NONE | |||
| [[Argonia]] Bazaar | |||
| [[Lethal armour]](R) (1/128) | |||
| Reduces fire and ice breath damage by approximately 15 {{HP}}. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQVIII Hexlets skirt.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Hexlet's skirt]] | |||
| 61 | |||
| {{Jessica}} | |||
| Crafted / 6500G | |||
| [[Mystifying mixture]] + [[Magical skirt]] + [[Imp knife]] | |||
| [[Alchemy Pot]] | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Reduces damage of all non-zap spells by 33%. ''Changes Jessica's appearance when worn with the [[Hexlet's hat]].'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Iron Armour.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:DQVIII Iron Armour.png|center|50px]] | ||
Line 213: | Line 313: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Iron Cuirass.png|center|55px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Iron cuirass]] | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| [[Yangus]], [[Morrie]] | | [[Yangus]], [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | 1000G / 500G | ||
| | | [[Iron shield]] + [[Iron shield]] | ||
| | | [[Ascantha]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Buffalogre]](R) (1/256), [[Killing machine]](N) (1/64), [[Mars rover]](N) (1/128), [[Robo-robin]](R) (1/128) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Jessicas Outfit.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Jessica's clothing#Jessica's outfit|Jessica's outfit]] | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| {{Jessica}} | | {{Jessica}} | ||
| | | N/A / 60G | ||
| | | NONE | ||
| [[ | | [[Alexandria]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Changes {{Jessica}}'s appearance | | Changes {{Jessica}}'s appearance when equipped. Found in {{Jessica}}'s room. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Jester's outfit]] | ||
| | | 91 | ||
| [[Morrie]] | |||
| 107 mini medals / 7500G | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Exchange 107 mini medals to Princess Minnie | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Reduces the damage taken from non-Zap spells by one-third. ''Changes Morrie's appearance when worn''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:nopic.png|center|45px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Kunoichi costume]] | ||
| | | 99 | ||
| | | [[Red]] | ||
| | | Cameron's Codex / 12,000G | ||
| NONE | |||
| Cameron's Codex - Complete Gigantes card. | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[ | | +20 Agility. Increases evasion by 25%. ''Changes Red's appearance when worn with the Kunoichi headband''. | ||
| [[ | |- | ||
| | | [[File:DQVIII Leather Armour.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[Leather armour]] | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{Hero 8}}, [[Angelo]], [[Morrie]] | |||
| 180G / 90G | |||
| [[Magic beast hide]] + [[Wayfarer's clothes]] | |||
| Farebury | |||
| [[Mum]](R) (1/128) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Leather Cape.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Leather cape]] | ||
| | | 22 | ||
| [[Angelo]], [[Morrie]] | | [[Angelo]], [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | 1100G / 550G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[Pickham]], [[West Trodain Church]] | |||
| [[Dark minister]](N), [[Dark sea-diva]](R), [[Dullahan]](N), [[Hood]](R), [[Phantom fencer]](N),[[Tap devil]](N), [[Fencing fox#Volpone|Volpone]](N) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Leather Dress.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Leather dress]] | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| {{Jessica}}, [[Red]] | | {{Jessica}}, [[Red]] | ||
| | | 380G / 190G | ||
| | | [[Dancer's costume]] + [[Magic beast hide]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Ascantha]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Leather Kilt.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Leather kilt]] | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| | | [[Yangus]] | ||
| | | 220G / 110G | ||
| [[Bandana]] + [[Leather whip]] | |||
| [[ | | [[Alexandria]], Port Prospect | ||
| [[ | | [[Satyr#Pan piper|Pan piper]](R) (1/128) | ||
| | | 2nd Recipe: [[Boxer shorts]] + [[Magic beast hide]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Liquid Metal Armour.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Liquid metal armour]] | ||
| | | 101 | ||
| | | All | ||
| | | 50,000T / 4750G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | [[Baccarat]] [[Casino]], [[Dragovian Path]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Reduces [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Whoosh]], and [[Sizz]] damage by approximately 33%. Found in a [[treasure chest]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Magic Armour.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Magic armour]] | ||
| | | 55 | ||
| {{Hero 8}}, [[Angelo]] | | {{Hero 8}}, [[Angelo]], [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | 6100G / 3750G | ||
| | | [[Full plate armour]] + [[Prayer ring]] + [[Ruby of protection]] | ||
| [[Argonia]] | | [[Arcadia]], [[Argonia]] Bazaar | ||
| | | [[Body politic]](R) (1/64) | ||
| Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately | | Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 15 {{HP}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Magic Bikini.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:DQVIII Magic Bikini.png|center|50px]] | ||
Line 333: | Line 423: | ||
| Changes {{Jessica}}'s appearance. Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Frizz]], and [[Sizz]], by approximately 15 {{HP}}. | | Changes {{Jessica}}'s appearance. Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Frizz]], and [[Sizz]], by approximately 15 {{HP}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:DQVIII Magic Vestment.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Magic vestment]] | ||
| | | 39 | ||
| [[ | | [[Angelo]], {{Jessica}}, [[Morrie]], [[Red]] | ||
| | | 4400G / 2200G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[Argonia]], [[Savella Cathedral]] | | [[Argonia]], [[Savella Cathedral]] | ||
| [[Fallen priest]](N), [[Wight priest]]( | | [[Fallen priest]](N) (1/64), [[Wight priest]](R) (1/32) | ||
| Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], and [[ | | Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 33%. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII_Magical_Skirt.png|center|50px]] | | [[Image:DQVIII_Magical_Skirt.png|center|50px]] | ||
Line 363: | Line 443: | ||
| Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 33% | | Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 33% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:nopic.png|center|45px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Mandarin dress]] | ||
| | | 108 | ||
| | | [[Red]] | ||
| | | 133 mM / 14,400G | ||
| | | NONE | ||
| | | Exchange 133 mini medals to Princess Minnie. | ||
| | | NONE | ||
| | | Agility +200. Max HP +100. ''Changes Red's appearance when worn'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:Metal_King_Armour.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Metal king armour]] | ||
| | | 120 | ||
| | | All | ||
| Crafted / | | Crafted / 5000G | ||
| [[ | | [[Liquid metal armour]] + [[Orichalcum]] + [[Slime crown]] | ||
| | | Alchemy Pot | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Reduces fire and ice breath damage by approximately 30 {{HP}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DVIII_Mirror_Armour.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Mirror armour]] | ||
| | | 92 | ||
| {{ | | {{Hero 8}}, [[Angelo]] | ||
| | | 21000G / 15000G | ||
| | | [[Mirror shield]] + [[Mirror shield]] + [[Silver shield]] | ||
| [[Tryan Gully]] | | [[Tryan Gully]] | ||
| | | [[Servant of Darkness]](R) (1/256) | ||
| | | 20% chance to reflect spells, including healing spells. When used in conjunction with the [[Mirror shield]], probability increases to 33%. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DQVIII Nitid Tutu.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Nitid tutu]] | ||
| | | 56 | ||
| {{ | | {{Jessica}} | ||
| | | Crafted / 4200G | ||
| [[ | | [[Spangled dress]] + [[Life bracer]] + [[Dancer's costume]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Alchemy Pot]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Slowly restores the wearer's HP when walking. ''Changes Jessica's appearance when worn''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:nopic.png|center|45px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Oriental warrior wear]] | ||
| | | 88 | ||
| [[Angelo]] | | [[Angelo]] | ||
| | | Crafted / 6400G | ||
| [[Lunar fan]] +[[Crimson robe]] + [[Flowing dress]] | |||
| [[Alchemy Pot]] | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Reduces damage from spells and breath attacks by 35 points. ''Changes Angelo's appearance when worn''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:DQVIII Plain Clothes.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Plain clothes]] | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | All | ||
| | | 30G / 15G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Farebury | ||
| [[Bag o' laughs]](N), [[Satyr]](N) | |||
| [[ | | The {{Hero 8}} starts with this equipped. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII_Platinum_Mail.png|center|60px]] | | [[Image:DQVIII_Platinum_Mail.png|center|60px]] | ||
Line 443: | Line 513: | ||
| Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 15 {{HP}}. | | Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 15 {{HP}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DQVIII_Posh_Waistcoat.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Posh waistcoat]] | ||
| | | 48 | ||
| [[Angelo | | [[Angelo]] | ||
| | | 36tM / 3250G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Princess [[Minnie]]'s Castle (Reward) | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Give 36 [[Mini medal]]s to Princess [[Minnie]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Princess Robe.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:DQVIII Princess Robe.png|center|50px]] | ||
Line 513: | Line 533: | ||
| Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 30 {{HP}}. | | Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 30 {{HP}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:DQVIII Robe of Serenity.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Robe of serenity]] | ||
| | | 34 | ||
| [[ | | {{Jessica}}, [[Red]] | ||
| | | Crafted / 3600G | ||
| [[ | | [[Boxer shorts]] + [[Cloak of evasion]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Alchemy Pot]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Cuts all damage {{Jessica}} receives while {{Sleep}}ing by 50%. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DVIII_Sacred_Armour.png|center|65px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Sacred armour]] | ||
| | | 84 | ||
| | | {{Hero 8}}, [[Angelo]], [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | 75tM / 7750G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[ | | Princess [[Minnie]]'s Castle | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Recovers 30 HP after each round. Give 75 [[Mini medal]]s to Princess [[Minnie]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:DQVIII Sages Robe.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Sage's robe]] | ||
| | | 55 | ||
| [[Angelo]], {{ | | [[Angelo]] | ||
| | | 0000G / 1100G | ||
| | | [[Magic vestment]] + [[Scholar's cap]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Argonia]], [[Savella Cathedral]] | ||
| | | [[Fallen priest]](N), [[Wight priest]](N) | ||
| Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], and [[Sizz]] by approximately 25 {{HP}}. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQVIII Scale Armour.png|center|70px]] | |||
| [[Scale armour]] | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{Hero 8}}, [[Angelo]], [[Morrie]] | |||
| 350G / 175G | |||
| [[Bronze shield]] + [[Chain mail]] | |||
| [[Alexandria]], [[Port Prospect]], [[Peregrin Quay]] | |||
| [[Darkodile]](R) (1/128), [[Heligator]](R) (1/128), [[Merman]](R) (1/128), [[Riptide]](R) (1/128) | |||
| 2nd Recipe: [[Dragon's scale]] + [[Leather armour]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:DQVIII_Shimmering_Dress.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Shimmering dress]] | ||
| | | 67 | ||
| {{Jessica}}, [[Red]] | | {{Jessica}}, [[Red]] | ||
| Crafted / | | Crafted / 8800G | ||
| [[ | | [[Gold bracer]] + [[Ruby of protection]] + [[Spangled dress]] | ||
| Alchemy Pot | | Alchemy Pot | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | 20% chance to reflect spells, including healing spells. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Silk Bustier.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Silk bustier]] | |||
| 44 | |||
| {{Jessica}}, [[Red]] | |||
| 5500G / 2750G | |||
|[[File:DQVIII | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[Argonia]] Bazaar | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:DQVIII Silk Robe.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Silk robe]] | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| {{Jessica}} | | [[Angelo]], {{Jessica}}, [[Red]] | ||
| 420G / 210G | |||
| | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | [[Peregrin Quay]] | ||
| [[Bodkin bowyer]](N) (1/32), [[Puppeteer]](N) (1/16) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:DQVIII_Silver_Cuirass.png|center|55px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Silver cuirass]] | ||
| | | 44 | ||
| | | [[Yangus]], [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | 3200G / 1600G | ||
| [[ | | [[Iron cuirass]] + [[Silver platter]] + [[Silver platter]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Neos]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | | [[File:DQVIII Silver Mail.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Silver mail]] | ||
| | | 50 | ||
| {{Hero 8}} | | {{Hero 8}}, [[Angelo]] | ||
| | | 4300G / 3400G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | [[Argonia]], Savella Cathedral | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 20 {{HP}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DQVIII Spangled Dress.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Spangled dress]] | ||
| | | 46 | ||
| [[Red]] | | {{Jessica}}, [[Red]] | ||
| | | 3000T / 2350G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | [[Baccarat]] [[Casino]] | ||
| | | [[Swingin' hipster]](R) (1/256), [[Unholy bishop]](N) (1/64) | ||
| | | Found in a cabinet somewhere in the town as well. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:DQVIII Spiked Armour.png|center|55px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Spiked armour]] | ||
| | | 68 | ||
| {{Hero 8}} | | {{Hero 8}}, [[Yangus]], [[Morrie]] | ||
| Crafted / 9500G | |||
| [[Edged boomerang]] + [[Magic armour]] | |||
| Crafted / | |||
| [[ | |||
| [[Alchemy Pot]] | | [[Alchemy Pot]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Inflicts 25% of recoil damage to attacker when struck. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DQVIII Templars Uniform.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Templar's Equipment#Templar's uniform|Templar's uniform]] | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| [[Angelo]] | | [[Angelo]] | ||
| Crafted / | | Crafted / 275G | ||
| [[ | | [[Templar's Equipment#Templar's shield|Templar's shield]] + [[Wayfarer's clothes]] | ||
| [[Alchemy Pot]] | | [[Alchemy Pot]] | ||
| | | [[Skeleton]](R) (1/256) | ||
| | | [[Angelo]] starts with this equipped. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DQVIII Turtle Shell.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Tortoise shell|Turtle shell]] | ||
| | | 37 | ||
| [[Morrie]] | | [[Yangus]], [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | 2300G / 1100G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Peddler's Tent | ||
| | | [[Boh]](R) (1/64), [[Crayzee]](R) (1/256) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Sacrosanct_armour.jpg|center|50px]] | ||
| [[Uber sacred armour]] | | [[Uber sacred armour]] | ||
| 92 | | 92 | ||
Line 685: | Line 671: | ||
| Alchemy Pot | | Alchemy Pot | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Restores 30 HP at the end of every turn. | | 3DS version exclusive. Restores 30 HP at the end of every turn. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DQVIII_Velvet_Cape.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Velvet cape]] | ||
| | | 60 | ||
| [[ | | [[Angelo]], [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | 9400G / 5300G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | [[Orkutsk]] | ||
| | | [[Heavy hood]](N) (1/64), [[Unholy bishop]](R) (1/256) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:Wayfarers_Clothes.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Wayfarer's clothes]] | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| | | All | ||
| | | 70G / 35G | ||
| [[Plain clothes]] + [[Plain clothes]] | |||
| Farebury | |||
| [[Fencing fox]](N) (1/64) , [[Satyr]](R) (1/32), [[Toxic zombie]](R) (1/32) | |||
| {{Jessica}} starts with this equipped. | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Zombie Mail.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Zombie mail]] | |||
| 42 | |||
| [[Angelo]], [[Morrie]] | |||
| Found / 250G | |||
| [[Silver mail]] + [[Zombiesbane]] | |||
| Northwest Isle | |||
| [[Dark dullahan]](R) (1/256) | |||
| {{Cursed}}. The wearer takes damage when walking. 2nd Recipe: [[Devil's tail]] + [[Platinum mail]] | |||
|} | |} | ||