Editing List of items in Dragon Quest VI
From Dragon Quest Wiki
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of items | The following is a list of non-equippable ''items'' that can be collected and be used by the [[Hero (Dragon Quest IV)|chosen ones]] in ''[[Dragon Quest VI]]''. | ||
==Regular Items== | ==Regular Items== | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!style="background:#AA3333; color: white;" class="unsortable" | Notes | !style="background:#AA3333; color: white;" class="unsortable" | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Amor Seco Essence.png| | | [[File:DQVIII Amor Seco Essence.png|70px|center]] | ||
| [[Amor seco essence]] | | [[Amor seco essence]] | ||
| [[Amor]] | | [[Amor]] | ||
| This tasty spring water has the power to restore | | This tasty spring water has the power to restore HP. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:AnitdotalHerbArt.png|90px|center]] | ||
| [[Antidotal herb]] | | [[Antidotal herb]] | ||
| | | | ||
| This healing herb can cure a | | This healing herb can cure a party member of poison. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:ChimaeraWing.png|center|90px]] | ||
| [[Chimaera wing]] | | [[Chimaera wing]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| [[Magic water]] | | [[Magic water]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Recovers a little of one | | Recovers a little of one party member's MP. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MedicinalHerbArt.png|80px|center]] | ||
| [[Medicinal herb]] | | [[Medicinal herb]] | ||
| | | | ||
| This healing herb restores a little of one party member's HP. | | This healing herb restores a little of one party member's HP. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:MoonwortBulb.png|100px|center]] | ||
| [[Moonwort bulb]] | | [[Moonwort bulb]] | ||
| | | | ||
| This lunar root can cure a | | This lunar root can cure a party member of paralysis. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:SeedOfAgilityArt.png|75px|center]] | | [[Image:SeedOfAgilityArt.png|75px|center]] | ||
| [[Seed of agility]] | | [[Seed of agility]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Any | | Any party member can eat this to increase maximum agility. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:SeedOfLifeArt.png|90px|center]] | | [[Image:SeedOfLifeArt.png|90px|center]] | ||
| [[Seed of life]] | | [[Seed of life]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Any | | Any party member can eat this to increase maximum HP. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:SeedOfMagicArt.png|80px|center]] | | [[Image:SeedOfMagicArt.png|80px|center]] | ||
| [[Seed of magic]] | | [[Seed of magic]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Any | | Any party member can eat this to increase maximum MP. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:SeedOfDefenseArt.png|100px|center]] | | [[File:SeedOfDefenseArt.png|100px|center]] | ||
| [[Seed of resilience]] | | [[Seed of resilience]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Any | | Any party member can eat this to increase maximum resilience. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:SeedOfStrengthArt.png|80px|center]] | | [[Image:SeedOfStrengthArt.png|80px|center]] | ||
| [[Seed of strength]] | | [[Seed of strength]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Any | | Any party member can eat this to increase maximum strength. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:SeedOfWisdomArt.png|80px|center]] | | [[File:SeedOfWisdomArt.png|80px|center]] | ||
| [[Seed of wisdom]] | | [[Seed of wisdom]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Any | | Any party member can eat this to increase maximum wisdom. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:YggdrasilDew.png|55px|center]] | | [[Image:YggdrasilDew.png|55px|center]] | ||
| [[Yggdrasil dew]] | | [[Yggdrasil dew]] | ||
| | | | ||
| A dainty dew that will fully restore all | | A dainty dew that will fully restore all party members' HP. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:YggdrasilLeafArt.png|100px|center]] | | [[File:YggdrasilLeafArt.png|100px|center]] | ||
| [[Yggdrasil leaf]] | | [[Yggdrasil leaf]] | ||
| | | | ||
| A magical leaf that can resurrect a | | A magical leaf that can resurrect a party member. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 131: | Line 91: | ||
!style="background:#AA3333; color: white;"| Name | !style="background:#AA3333; color: white;"| Name | ||
!style="background:#AA3333; color: white;"| Location | !style="background:#AA3333; color: white;"| Location | ||
!style="background:#AA3333; color: white;" class="unsortable" | | !style="background:#AA3333; color: white;" class="unsortable" | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:The Big Book of Beasts.png|100px]] | | [[File:The Big Book of Beasts.png|100px]] | ||
| [['The Big Book of Beasts']] | | [['The Big Book of Beasts']] | ||
|[[Haggleton]] | |[[Haggleton]] | ||
| An illustrated guide to monsters. | | An illustrated guide to monsters. Use this while in the field to find out more information on monsters that have already been faced. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Boarding Pass.png|center| | | [[Image:Boarding Pass.png|center|100px]] | ||
| Boarding Pass | | Boarding Pass | ||
| Purchase at either [[Port Haven]] or port east of [[Somnia]]. | | Purchase at either [[Port Haven]] or port east of [[Somnia]]. | ||
| A ferry ticket for travel between | | A ferry ticket for travel between Port Haven and Somnia. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Celestial Reins6.jpg|100px]] | | [[Image:Celestial Reins6.jpg|100px]] | ||
| Celestial Reins | | Celestial Reins | ||
|[[Cloudsgate Citadel]] | |[[Cloudsgate Citadel]] | ||
| These rugged reins are used to pilot [[Pegasus]] across the starry skies | | These rugged reins are used to pilot [[Pegasus]] across the starry skies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Ceremonial | | [[Image:Ceremonial Offering6.jpg|100px]] | ||
| Ceremonial Offering | | Ceremonial Offering | ||
| [[Castle Graceskull]] | | [[Castle Graceskull]] | ||
| This offensively-odoured offering is just a tad bit ominous. | | This offensively-odoured offering is just a tad bit ominous. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Draconic Diligence.png|100px]] | | [[Image:Draconic Diligence.png|100px]] | ||
| | | Draconic Diligence | ||
|Slimeopolis, Reaper's Peak, Medford's Manor, Mortimor's Dreadlair | |Slimeopolis, Reaper's Peak, Medford's Manor, Mortimor's Dreadlair | ||
| This scroll unlocks the path to learning the | | This scroll unlocks the path to learning the way of the dragon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVI Dream Dew.png|center| | | [[File:DQVI Dream Dew.png|center|65px]] | ||
| Dream Dew | | Dream Dew | ||
|[[Lucid Grotto]] | |[[Lucid Grotto]] | ||
| A luminous liquid that makes the invisible visible | | A luminous liquid that makes the invisible visible. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Entry | | [[Image:Entry Pass6.jpg|100px]] | ||
| Entry Pass | | Entry Pass | ||
|[[Weaver's Peak]] | |[[Weaver's Peak]] | ||
| A pass | | A pass that provides proof of permission to enter the grounds of [[Somnia|Somnia Castle]]. | ||
| | |- | ||
| [[File:WatergateKey.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[Floodgate Key]] | |||
|[[Castle Swanstone]] | |||
| Opens certain doors that would otherwise remain tightly sealed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Flying Carpet.png|center|100px]] | | [[Image:Flying Carpet.png|center|100px]] | ||
| [[Flying Carpet]] | | [[Flying Carpet]] | ||
| [[Somnia]], Plush Rug required | | [[Somnia]], Plush Rug required | ||
| This mystical mat can carry passengers over low-lying areas. | | This mystical mat can carry passengers over low-lying areas. The flying carpet can travel over water, but not through trees and mountains. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Golden Pickaxe.png|center|90px]] | | [[Image:Golden Pickaxe.png|center|90px]] | ||
| Golden Pickaxe | | Golden Pickaxe | ||
| [[Destiny's Drop]] | |[[Destiny's Drop]] | ||
| A sturdy instrument used to chip | | A sturdy instrument used to chip away at rocks and thin walls. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Guard's Garb6.jpg|100px]] | | [[Image:Guard's Garb6.jpg|100px]] | ||
| Guard's Garb | | Guard's Garb | ||
|[[Gallows Moor]] | |||
| A freshly-folded set of four prison guard uniforms. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQII Jailers Key.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[Jailor's Key]] | |||
| [[Gallows Moor]] | | [[Gallows Moor]] | ||
| | | Opens certain doors that would otherwise remain tightly sealed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Liquid Metal Mind.png|100px]] | | [[Image:Liquid Metal Mind.png|100px]] | ||
| | | Liquid Metal Mind | ||
| Cave of Amor B3 (post game), steal from [[Nokturnus]] | | Cave of Amor B3 (post game), steal from [[Nokturnus]] | ||
| This scroll unlocks the path to learning the [[Liquid metal slime | | This scroll unlocks the path to learning the way of the [[Liquid metal slime|liquid metal slime]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Loreleis_Harp.png|100px]] | | [[Image:Loreleis_Harp.png|100px]] | ||
| Lorelei's Harp | | Lorelei's Harp | ||
| Mermaid's Sanctuary, from Ova | | Mermaid's Sanctuary, from Ova | ||
| Play this harmonious harp at sea to venture beneath the waves. | | Play this harmonious harp at sea to venture beneath the waves. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[File:DQVIIIMagicKey.png|center|90px]] | ||
| Old Pipe | | [[Magic Key]] | ||
| [[Howcastle]] | |||
| Opens certain doors that would otherwise remain tightly sealed. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQVI_Mirror Key.png|100px]] | |||
| Mirror Key | |||
| [[Amor]] | |||
| Opens certain doors that would otherwise remain tightly sealed. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Old Pipe6.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Old Pipe | |||
| [[Despairia]] | | [[Despairia]] | ||
| This wooden smoking pipe is a beloved keepsake of old Max Wynne. | | This wooden smoking pipe is a beloved keepsake of old Max Wynne. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Beautiful_carpet.png|100px]] | | [[Image:Beautiful_carpet.png|100px]] | ||
| Plush Rug | | Plush Rug | ||
| Best-dressed contest, rank 3 | | Best-dressed contest, rank 3 | ||
| A beautifully-embroidered floor carpet. | | A beautifully-embroidered floor carpet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Pretty Betsy.png|100px]] | | [[Image:Pretty Betsy.png|100px]] | ||
Line 222: | Line 187: | ||
| [[Wellshire]], [[Port Haven]], [[Castle Swanstone]], [[Dullerton]], [[Felonia]], etc. | | [[Wellshire]], [[Port Haven]], [[Castle Swanstone]], [[Dullerton]], [[Felonia]], etc. | ||
| Any party member can eat this to increase style. | | Any party member can eat this to increase style. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQV Sages Stone.png|90px|center]] | | [[File:DQV Sages Stone.png|90px|center]] | ||
| | | Sage's stone | ||
| Win Level 7 of Best Dressed contest. | | Win Level 7 of Best Dressed contest. | ||
| This rock restores some of each | | This rock restores some of each party member's HP in battle. Unlimited uses. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:SandsOfTime.png|center|80px]] | | [[File:SandsOfTime.png|center|80px]] | ||
| | | Sands of Time | ||
| [[Medford's Manor]] | | [[Medford's Manor]] | ||
| In battle, they can reverse time itself. | | In battle, they can reverse time itself. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Sand Urn.png|100px]] | | [[Image:Sand Urn.png|100px]] | ||
| Sand Urn | | Sand Urn | ||
| Seabed Shrine | | Seabed Shrine | ||
| An unusual urn that can only be handled by sorcerers from [[Sorceria]]. | | An unusual urn that can only be handled by sorcerers from [[Sorceria]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Royal | | [[Image:Royal Missive6.jpg|100px]] | ||
| | | Royal Missive | ||
| [[Somnia]] | | [[Somnia]] | ||
| A letter penned by King Somnus of | | A letter penned by King Somnus of Somnia. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:RasMirror.png|center|90px]] | | [[File:RasMirror.png|center|90px]] | ||
| [[Ra's Mirror]] | | [[Ra's Mirror]] | ||
| [[Moonmirror Tower]] | | [[Moonmirror Tower]] | ||
| This legendary looking glass always reflects the truth | | This legendary looking glass always reflects the truth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Shard of Courage.png|center|100px]] | | [[Image:Shard of Courage.png|center|100px]] | ||
| Shard of Courage | | Shard of Courage | ||
| [[Destiny's Drop]] | | [[Destiny's Drop]] | ||
| A small shard retrieved from the summit of [[Destiny's Drop]]. | | A small shard retrieved from the summit of [[Destiny's Drop]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Seeds of Reason.png|center|100px]] | | [[Image:Seeds of Reason.png|center|100px]] | ||
| Seeds of Reason | | Seeds of Reason | ||
| [[Hazy Heights]] | | [[Hazy Heights]] | ||
| Special seeds that sustain sanity when swallowed | | Special seeds that sustain sanity when swallowed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:DQVIIIThiefsKey.png|center|90px]] | ||
| Village Goods | | Thief's Key | ||
| [[Haggleton]] | |||
| Opens certain doors that would otherwise remain tightly sealed. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQVIIIUltimateKey.png|center|90px]] | |||
| Ultimate Key | |||
| [[Sunken Ship]] | |||
| Opens certain doors that would otherwise remain tightly sealed. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:Village Goods6.jpg|100px]] | |||
| Village Goods | |||
| [[Weaver's Peak]] | | [[Weaver's Peak]] | ||
| A selection of wooden and silk creations from | | A selection of wooden and silk creations from the artisans at [[Weaver's Peak]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Ceremonial Crown.png|center|85px]] | | [[Image:Ceremonial Crown.png|center|85px]] | ||
| | | Ceremonial Crown | ||
| [[ | | [[Weaver's Peak]] | ||
| | | Crown for use in the Fortune Festival in [[Weaver's Peak]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Wynne's Tools6.jpg|100px]] | | [[Image:Wynne's Tools6.jpg|100px]] | ||
| Wynne's Tools | | Wynne's Tools | ||
| [[Dullerton]] | | [[Dullerton]] | ||
| This set of workman's tools is a beloved keepsake of old Max Wynne. | | This set of workman's tools is a beloved keepsake of old Max Wynne. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{DQVI}} | {{DQVI}} | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VI lists]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest VI lists]] | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VI items|*]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest VI items|*]] |