Editing List of shields in Dragon Quest VIII
From Dragon Quest Wiki
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of shields in | The following is a list of shields in ''[[Dragon Quest VIII]]''. | ||
Drop Reliance - (R):Rare (N):Normal Currency - T:Casino Tokens tM:Tiny Medal G: | Drop Reliance - (R):Rare (N):Normal Currency - T:Casino Tokens tM:Tiny Medal G:Gold | ||
{| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | {| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Notes | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DVIII_Big_Boss_Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Big boss shield]] | ||
| | | 50 | ||
| [[Yangus]] | | [[Yangus]] | ||
| Reward / 12000G | |||
| NONE | |||
| [[Pickham]] | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Tool use: Casts [[Kasap]] when used as an item in battle. Give Dodgy Dave in [[Pickham]] a [[Crimson robe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:nopic.png|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Big bad boss shield]] | ||
| | | 59 | ||
| | | [[Yangus]] | ||
| | | Crafted / 15000G | ||
| [[ | | [[Big boss shield]] + [[Goddess shield]] + [[Mild cheese]] | ||
| Alchemy Pot | |||
| NONE | |||
| Tool use: Casts [[Kasap]] when used as an item in battle. Reduces [[frizz]], [[sizz]], [[bang]], [[woosh]], [[crack]], fire breath and ice breath damage by approximately 50%. 3DS exclusive. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DVIII_Bone_Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Bone shield]] | ||
| | | 36 | ||
| [[Yangus]] | |||
| Found / 8750G | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Pirate's Cove | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DVIII_Bronze_Shield.png|center|55px]] | | [[Image:DVIII_Bronze_Shield.png|center|55px]] | ||
| [[Bronze shield]] | | [[Bronze shield]] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Yangus]] | ||
| 370G / 185G | | 370G / 185G | ||
| [[Bronze knife]] + [[Leather shield]] | | [[Bronze knife]] + [[Leather shield]] | ||
| [[Ascantha]] | | [[Ascantha]] | ||
| [[Dark | | [[Dark Skeleton]](R) (1/64) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:DVIII_Dragon_Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Dragon shield]] | ||
| | | 30 | ||
| [[ | | [[Hero]], [[Yangus]] | ||
| | | 6900G / 3450G | ||
| [[Dragon scale]] + [[Dragon scale]] + [[Steel shield]] | |||
| [[Orkutsk]] | |||
| NONE | |||
| Reduces fire and ice breath damage by approximately 25HP. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:nopic.png|60px]] | |||
| [[Dragovian shield]] | |||
| 60 | |||
| [[Hero]] | |||
| Reward / N/A | |||
| NONE | |||
| Dragovian Sanctuary | |||
| NONE | |||
| One of the rewards available for defeating the [[Lord of the Dragovians]]. Reduces [[bang]], [[frizz]], [[sizz]], [[crack]], and breath damage by 30HP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIIIFlameShield.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Flame shield]] | |||
| 34 | |||
| [[Yangus]], [[Jessica]] | |||
| 7100G / 3500G | |||
| [[Flametang boomerang]] + [[Magic shield]] | |||
| Dark Empycchu, Empycchu | |||
| NONE | |||
| Tool use: Casts [[Insulatle]] when used as a tool in battle, but only protects against fire spells. Reduces fire damage by approximately 10HP. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIII_Goddess_Shield.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Goddess shield]] | |||
| 55 | |||
| [[Angelo]], [[Jessica]] | |||
| Crafted / 47500G | |||
| [[Saint's ashes]] + [[Thanatos' shield]] | |||
| Alchemy Pot | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Reduces [[frizz]], [[sizz]], [[bang]], [[woosh]], [[crack]], fire breath and ice breath damage by approximately 50% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Ice Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Ice shield]] | ||
| | | 33 | ||
| [[Angelo]] | | [[Hero]], [[Angelo]] | ||
| | | 8500G / 4300G | ||
| [[ | | [[Icicle dirk]] + [[Magic shield]] | ||
| | | [[Orkutsk]] | ||
| [[ | | NONE | ||
| Tool use: Casts [[Insulatle]] when used as a tool in battle, but only protects against ice spells. Reduces ice damage by approximately 10HP. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DVIII_Iron_Shield.png|center|60px]] | | [[Image:DVIII_Iron_Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Iron shield]] | | [[Iron shield]] | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Yangus]] | ||
| 720G / 360G | | 720G / 360G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[Pickham]] | | [[Pickham]] | ||
| [[Bone baron]](N) (1/64), [[Mohawker]](R) (1/256), [[Octavian pirate]](N) (1/256), [[Restless armour]](N) (1/64), [[Woc]](R) (1/256) | | [[Bone baron]](N) (1/64), [[Mohawker]](R) (1/256), [[Octavian pirate]](N) (1/256), [[Restless armour]](N) (1/64), [[Woc]](R) (1/256) | ||
| Reduces | | Reduces fire and ice damage by approximately 5HP. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIII_Kitty_Shield.png|60px]] | |||
| [[Kitty shield]] | |||
| 12 | |||
| [[Angelo]], [[Jessica]] | |||
| Found / 550G | |||
| NONE | |||
| Swordsman's Labyrinth | |||
| [[Berserker]](N) (1/32), [[Metal slime knight]](R) (1/128) | |||
| Treasure chest within the labyrinth | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQVIII Leather Shield.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Leather shield]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[Hero]], [[Yangus]], [[Angelo]] | |||
| 70G / 35G | |||
| [[Magic beast hide]] + [[Pot lid]] | |||
| Farebury | |||
| [[Crocodog]](N) (1/32) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Light Shield.png|center|60px]] | | [[File:DQVIII Light Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Light shield]] | | [[Light shield]] | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Yangus]], [[Angelo]], [[Jessica]] | ||
| 2250G / 1125G | | 2250G / 1125G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
Line 102: | Line 142: | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DVIII_Magic_Shield.png|center|55px]] | | [[Image:DVIII_Magic_Shield.png|center|55px]] | ||
| [[Magic shield]] | | [[Magic shield]] | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Angelo]] | ||
| 5000G / 2500G | | 5000G / 2500G | ||
| [[Ruby of protection]] + [[Prayer ring]] + [[Steel shield]] | | [[Ruby of protection]] + [[Prayer ring]] + [[Steel shield]] | ||
| Arcadia, [[Argonia]] Bazaar | | Arcadia, [[Argonia]] Bazaar | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately | | Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 15HP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:DVIII_Metal_King_Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Metal king shield]] | ||
| | | 65 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Yangus]], [[Angelo]], [[Jessica]] | ||
| | | Crafted / 5000G | ||
| [[ | | [[Orichalcum]] + [[Ruinous shield]] + [[Saint's ashes]] | ||
| | | Alchemy Pot | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Reduces | | Reduces [[frizz]], [[sizz]], [[bang]], and fire and ice breath damage by approximately 30HP. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DVIIIMirrorShield.png|center|60px]] | | [[Image:DVIIIMirrorShield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Mirror shield]] | | [[Mirror shield]] | ||
| 43 | | 43 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Angelo]] | ||
| 15000G / 7500G | | 15000G / 7500G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
Line 196: | Line 176: | ||
| [[Ogre shield]] | | [[Ogre shield]] | ||
| 45 | | 45 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Yangus]] | ||
| Found / 10500G | | Found / 10500G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Desert | | Desert | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Reduces | | Reduces fire and ice breath damage by 10. Treasure chest in the desert | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQVIII Pot Lid.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Pot lid]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| [[Yangus]], [[Jessica]] | |||
| 40G / 20G | |||
| NONE | |||
| Peregrin Quay | |||
| [[Cannibox]](R) (1/16), [[Mecha-mynah]](N) (1/32) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIIIPowerShield.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Power shield]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| [[Hero]], [[Yangus]], [[Angelo]] | |||
| 18000G / 9000G | |||
| [[Cured cheese]] + [[Magic shield]] + [[Strength ring]] | |||
| [[Tryan Gully]] | |||
| [[Left wing]](R) (1/128) | |||
| Tool use: Casts [[Midheal]] on the user when used as an item in battle. Reduces fire and ice breath damage by approximately 15HP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVI_Ruinous_Shield.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Ruinous shield]] | |||
| 50 | |||
| [[Hero]], [[Yangus]], [[Angelo]] | |||
| Found / 2900G | |||
| [[Devil's tail]] + [[Metal king shield]] | |||
| Northwest Isle | |||
| [[Hell's gatekeeper]](R) (1/128) | |||
| '''Cursed. Increases damage by approximately 50HP from fire attacks, ice attacks, [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]].''' Treasure chest on the field accessible by flight. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DVIII_Saintess_Shield.png|center|60px]] | | [[Image:DVIII_Saintess_Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Saintess shield]] | | [[Saintess shield]] | ||
| 46 | | 46 | ||
| | | [[Jessica]] | ||
| Crafted / 28000G | | Crafted / 28000G | ||
| [[Holy water]] + [[Mirror shield]] + [[White shield]] | | [[Holy water]] + [[Mirror shield]] + [[White shield]] | ||
Line 212: | Line 222: | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Reduces fire and ice damage by approximately 33% | | Reduces fire and ice damage by approximately 33% | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQVIII Scale Shield.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Scale shield]] | |||
| 7 | |||
| [[Hero]], [[Yangus]], [[Jessica]], [[Angelo]] | |||
| 180G / 90G | |||
| [[Dragon scale]] + [[Leather shield]] | |||
| [[Alexandria]], Peregrin Quay, Port Prospect | |||
| [[Headhunter]](R) (1/64), [[Wild boarfish]](R) (1/32), [[Yabby]](R) (1/256) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIIISilverPlatter.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Silver platter]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| [[Jessica]] | |||
| 500T / 100G | |||
| NONE | |||
| Le Club Puff-Puff, [[Pickham]] Casino | |||
| NONE | |||
| In a cabinet at Le Club Puff-Puff | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DVIIISilverShield.png|center|60px]] | | [[Image:DVIIISilverShield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Silver shield]] | | [[Silver shield]] | ||
| 48 | | 48 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Yangus]], [[Angelo]] | ||
| Crafted / 16000G | | Crafted / 16000G | ||
| [[Amor seco essence]] + [[Magic water]] + [[Mirror shield]] | | [[Amor seco essence]] + [[Magic water]] + [[Mirror shield]] | ||
| [[Black Citadel]] | | [[Black Citadel]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Reduces fire damage by approximately | | Reduces fire damage by approximately 20HP. Treasure chest in the Black Citadel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:DVIIISteelShield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Steel shield]] | ||
| | | 22 | ||
| [[Yangus]] | | [[Hero]], [[Yangus]] | ||
| | | 2500G / 1250G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[ | | [[Neos]], Savella Cathedral | ||
| | | [[Dullahan]](R) (1/64) | ||
| Reduces fire and ice breath damage by approximately 7HP. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:DQVIII Templars Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Templar's shield]] | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| | | [[Angelo]] | ||
| | | Crafted / 875G | ||
| [[ | | [[Iron shield]] + [[Templar's uniform]] | ||
| | | Wisher's Peak | ||
| [[ | | [[Battle beetle]](N) (1/64), [[Slime knight]](R) (1/256) | ||
| | | Reduces fire and ice breath damage by approximately 5HP. Treasure chest on Wisher's Peak. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DVIII_Thanatos_Shield.png|center|60px]] | | [[Image:DVIII_Thanatos_Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Thanatos' shield]] | | [[Thanatos' shield]] | ||
| 55 | | 55 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Yangus]], [[Angelo]] | ||
| Found / 3650G | | Found / 3650G | ||
| [[Devil's tail]] + [[Goddess shield]] | | [[Devil's tail]] + [[Goddess shield]] | ||
| Dragovian Path | | Dragovian Path | ||
| (3DS only) [[ | | (3DS only) [[Hell's gatekeeper]](R) (1/128) | ||
| '''Cursed. This shield prevents the user from attacking on the first round of ''every new'' battle.''' Treasure chest on the Dragovian Path | | '''Cursed. This shield prevents the user from attacking on the first round of ''every new'' battle.''' Treasure chest on the Dragovian Path | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:DQVIII White Shield.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[White shield]] | ||
| | | 24 | ||
| [[Angelo]] | | [[Angelo]], [[Jessica]] | ||
| Crafted / | | Crafted / 1800G | ||
| [[ | | [[Fresh milk]] + [[Fresh milk]] + [[Light shield]] | ||
| Alchemy Pot | | Alchemy Pot | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Reduces fire breath damage by approximately 10HP. 2nd Recipe: [[Iron shield]] + [[Silver platter]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{DQVIII}} | {{DQVIII}} | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VIII lists]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest VIII lists]] | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VIII shields|*]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest VIII shields|*]] |