Editing List of weapons in Dragon Quest VIII
From Dragon Quest Wiki
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Please note that [[Jessica Albert]] and [[Red]] cannot equip {{Sword}}s until they unlocks the "Equip Swords" (Daggers, 30 & 59 respectively) trait. | Please note that [[Jessica Albert]] and [[Red]] cannot equip {{Sword}}s until they unlocks the "Equip Swords" (Daggers, 30 & 59 respectively) trait. | ||
Drop Reliance - (R):Rare (N):Normal Currency - T:Casino | Drop Reliance - (R):Rare (N):Normal Currency - T:Casino Tokens Mm:[[Mini medal]] G:Gold | ||
=={{Sword}}s== | =={{Sword}}s== | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[Lethal armour]](N) (1/64), [[Skeleton]](N) (1/32) | | [[Lethal armour]](N) (1/64), [[Skeleton]](N) (1/32) | ||
| '''The | | '''The Hero starts with this equipped.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:StoneSword.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:StoneSword.png|center|50px]] | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Yet Old Sword of Erdrick | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| | | Hero, Jessica, Red | ||
| Found / N/A | | Found / N/A | ||
|NONE | |NONE | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Download | |Download file | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:SteelBroadsword.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:SteelBroadsword.png|center|50px]] | ||
Line 314: | Line 314: | ||
| [[Cameron's Codex]]: Complete Great Troll card | | [[Cameron's Codex]]: Complete Great Troll card | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Deals 1.3x the normal damage to [[Demon family|demons]]. | | Deals 1.3x the normal damage to [[Demon family|demons]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:LiquidMetalSword.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:LiquidMetalSword.png|center|50px]] | ||
Line 324: | Line 324: | ||
| Alchemy Pot | | Alchemy Pot | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Can cause 2 {{HP}} of damage to metal slime enemies. | | Can cause 2 {{HP}} of damage to metal slime enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Erdricks sword.jpg|center|50px]] | | [[File:DQVIII Erdricks sword.jpg|center|50px]] | ||
| [[Erdrick's sword]] | | [[Erdrick's sword]] | ||
| 120 | | 120 | ||
| | | [[Hero (Dragon Quest VIII)|Hero]], [[Jessica Albert|Jessica]], [[Red]] | ||
| Crafted / | | Crafted / | ||
| Yet Old Sword of Erdrick + [[Liquid metal sword]] + [[Orichalcum]] | | Yet Old Sword of Erdrick + [[Liquid metal sword]] + [[Orichalcum]] | ||
| [[Alchemy Pot]] | | [[Alchemy Pot]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII - Dragovian king sword.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:DQVIII - Dragovian king sword.png|center|50px]] | ||
Line 407: | Line 407: | ||
| Arcadia, [[Orkutsk]] | | Arcadia, [[Orkutsk]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Hits all enemies | | Hits all enemies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:FireBoomerang.png|center|60px]] | | [[File:FireBoomerang.png|center|60px]] | ||
Line 427: | Line 427: | ||
| DLC shopping | | DLC shopping | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Hits all enemies | | Hits all enemies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MetalWingedBoomerang.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:MetalWingedBoomerang.png|center|50px]] | ||
Line 451: | Line 451: | ||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Drop | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Drop | ||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Notes | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:IronLance.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:IronLance.png|center|50px]] | ||
Line 634: | Line 624: | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:ConquerorsAxe.png|center|60px]] | | [[File:ConquerorsAxe.png|center|60px]] | ||
Line 687: | Line 667: | ||
| [[Abominape]](N) (1/32), [[Brownie]](R) (1/64), [[Cyclops]](R) (1/64), [[Gorerilla]](R) (1/64), [[Hammerhood]](R) (1/64), [[Pink pongo]](N) (1/64) | | [[Abominape]](N) (1/32), [[Brownie]](R) (1/64), [[Cyclops]](R) (1/64), [[Gorerilla]](R) (1/64), [[Hammerhood]](R) (1/64), [[Pink pongo]](N) (1/64) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Sledgehammer.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:Sledgehammer.png|center|50px]] | ||
Line 760: | Line 730: | ||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Drop | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Drop | ||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Notes | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:FarmersScythe.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:FarmersScythe.png|center|50px]] | ||
Line 874: | Line 834: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:FalconKnife.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:FalconKnife.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Falcon knife]] | ||
| 34 | | 34 | ||
| {{Jessica}}, [[Red]] | | {{Jessica}}, [[Red]] | ||
Line 881: | Line 841: | ||
| [[Argonia]] Bazaar, [[Orkutsk]] | | [[Argonia]] Bazaar, [[Orkutsk]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Attacks twice per round. | | Attacks twice per round. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Assassins Dagger.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:DQVIII Assassins Dagger.png|center|50px]] | ||
Line 932: | Line 892: | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,021: | Line 971: | ||
| [[Snapdragon]](R) (1/128) | | [[Snapdragon]](R) (1/128) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DemonWhip.png|center|60px]] | | [[File:DemonWhip.png|center|60px]] | ||
Line 1,087: | Line 1,027: | ||
| [[Demon thunderer]](R) (1/256), [[Lump mage]](R) (1/256), [[Lump shaman]](R) (1/256), [[Lump wizard]](R) (1/128), [[Siren]](R) (1/256), [[Witch (Dragon Quest VIII)|Witch]](N) (1/64) | | [[Demon thunderer]](R) (1/256), [[Lump mage]](R) (1/256), [[Lump shaman]](R) (1/256), [[Lump wizard]](R) (1/128), [[Siren]](R) (1/256), [[Witch (Dragon Quest VIII)|Witch]](N) (1/64) | ||
| Tool use: Casts [[Frizz]] when used as a tool in battle | | Tool use: Casts [[Frizz]] when used as a tool in battle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:LightningStaff.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:LightningStaff.png|center|50px]] | ||
Line 1,221: | Line 1,151: | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Tool use: Recovers 30~40 {{HP}} for entire party when used in battle | | Tool use: Recovers 30~40 {{HP}} for entire party when used in battle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:GreatBow.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:GreatBow.png|center|50px]] | ||
Line 1,252: | Line 1,172: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
=={{ | |||
|} | |||
=={{Fan}}s== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" class="wikitable sortable" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Image | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Image | ||
Line 1,266: | Line 1,189: | ||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Notes | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Iron fan IX artwork.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Iron fan]] | ||
| | | 47 | ||
| [[ | | [[Red]] | ||
| | | 1600G/800G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | [[Orkutsk]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | 3DS version exclusive. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Peacock fan]] | ||
| | | 60 | ||
| [[ | | [[Red]] | ||
| | | 5800G / 2900G | ||
| [[Iron fan]] + [[Hermes' hat]] | |||
| [[Empycchu]] | |||
| NONE | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQVIII3DS Rainbow Fan.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Rainbow fan]] | |||
| 66 | |||
| [[Red]] | |||
| 7600G/3800G | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | [[Tryan Gully]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | 12.5% chance to blind foes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Stellar fan IX artwork.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[Stellar fan]] | |||
| 74 | |||
| [[Red]] | |||
| Crafted / ? | |||
| [[Rainbow fan]] + Highly-strung cheese + [[Silver tiara]] | |||
| Alchemy Pot | |||
| NONE | |||
| 12.5% chance to inflict Fuddle. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DQVIII Fan of Peace.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Fan of peace]] | ||
| | | 77 | ||
| [[Red]] | | [[Red]] | ||
| | | Found / 33000G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Limited time downloadable item | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | 12.5% chance to put enemies to sleep on successful hit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Lunar fan IX artwork.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Lunar fan]] | ||
| | | 78 | ||
| [[Red]] | | [[Red]] | ||
| | | Crafted / 4700G | ||
| [[ | | [[Full moon ring]] + [[Stellar fan]] + [[Gold rosary]] | ||
| Alchemy Pot | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | 1/8 chance to paralyse an enemy on a successful hit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Solar fan IX artwork.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Solar fan]] | ||
| | | 82 | ||
| [[Red]] | | [[Red]] | ||
| | | Alchemy / ? | ||
| [[Flame shield]] + [[Magma staff]] + [[Lunar fan]] | |||
| Alchemy Pot | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | 1/8 chance to paralyze a foe upon a successful hit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DQVIII Dryspell fan.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Dryspell fan]] | ||
| | | 90 | ||
| [[Red]] | | [[Red]] | ||
| | | Found / N/A | ||
| [[ | | NONE | ||
| [[Altar of Wroth]] | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | 160% more damage to aquatic monsters. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:Kaleidoscope_DQ8.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Kaleidoscope]] | ||
| | | 108 | ||
| [[Red]] | | [[Red]] | ||
| | | 127 mm / N/A | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Trade in 127 mini medals to [[Princess Minnie]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
=={{Claw}}s== | |||
| 1 | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Image | ||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Name | |||
| | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Attack | ||
| | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Equip | ||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Buy / Sell | |||
| | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Recipes | ||
| | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Area | ||
| | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Drop | ||
| | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Notes | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Iron claws IX artwork.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Iron claw]] | ||
| | | 55 | ||
| [[ | | [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | 4500G / ? | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[ | | [[Orkutsk]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | 3DS version exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Fire claws modern artwork.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Fire claw]] | ||
| | | 66 | ||
| [[ | | [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | 8,800 / 4,400 | ||
| [[Iron claw]] + [[Flametang boomerang]] | |||
| [[Empycchu]] | |||
| [[Riptide]] (R) (1/64), [[Claws (monster)|Claws]] (R) (1/64) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cobra claw modern art.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Cobra claw]] | |||
| 75 | |||
| [[Morrie]] | |||
| 10,000G / 5,000G | |||
| [[Fire claw]] + [[Devil's tail]] | |||
| Tryan Gully | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Inflicts 1.3x more damage to members of the {{Demon}} family. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Beast claws IX artwork.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Beast claws]] | |||
| 81 | |||
| [[File: | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| [[Morrie]] | | [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | Reward / ? | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Dropped by Sir Leopold (100% chance) | ||
| Inflicts 1.3x more damage on members of the beast family. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Dragon claws IX artwork.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Dragon claws]] | ||
| | | 82 | ||
| [[Morrie]] | | [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | 115 mM | ||
| | | NONE | ||
| | | Princess Minnie's Castle | ||
| | | NONE | ||
| Deals 1.3x more damage to dragons. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:King_cobra_claws.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[King cobra claw]]s | ||
| | | 91 | ||
| [[Morrie]] | | [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | Crafted / ? | ||
| [[ | | {{Hades' helm E}} + [[Cobra claw]] | ||
| [[Alchemy Pot]] | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Deals 1.6x more damage to members of the demon family. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DQ8-Beast_Talon.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[Beast | | [[Beast talon]] | ||
| | | 95 | ||
| [[Morrie]] | | [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | Crafted / 11000G | ||
| [[Ethereal stone]] + [[Beast claws]] | |||
| [[Alchemy Pot]] | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Deals 1.6x more damage to members of the beast family. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:Dragonlord_claw.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Dragonlord claw]] | ||
| | | 95 | ||
| [[Morrie]] | | [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | Crafted / 11,000G | ||
| [[Dragon claws]] + [[Ethereal stone]] | |||
| [[Alchemy Pot]] | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Deals 1.6x more damage to dragons. | |||
| Deals 1. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Orichalcum claws IX artwork.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Orichalcum claws]] | ||
| | | 133 | ||
| [[Morrie]] | | [[Morrie]] | ||
| | | Found / ? | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[Memories Lane]] | |||
| [[ | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |||
| [[ | |} | ||
| | |||
| [[ | =={{Flail}}s== | ||
| | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Image | ||
| | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Name | ||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Attack | |||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Equip | |||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Buy / Sell | |||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Recipes | |||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Area | |||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Drop | |||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:FlailOfFury.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Flail of fury]] | |||
| 93 | |||
| [[Yangus]] | |||
| Reward / N/A | |||
| NONE | |||
| Red's Den | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Hits all enemies. Visit Red after acquiring the 7 orbs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:FlailOfDestruction.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Flail of destruction]] | ||
| | | 125 | ||
| [[ | | [[Yangus]] | ||
| | | 110tM (121mM in the 3DS version) / 22500G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Princess Minnie's Castle | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Hits all enemies. Give 110 mini medals (121 in the 3DS version) to Princess Minnie | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||