25,614
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:3DS Monster Master.png|boarder|right|200px]] | [[Image:3DS Monster Master.png|boarder|right|200px]] | ||
The '''Monster Master''' (known as '' | The '''Monster Master''' (also known as Monster ''Masher'') is a vocation in ''[[Dragon Quest VI]]'' and ''[[Dragon Quest VII]]''. In the original version of ''VI'', having a master in the party increases the chances that a monster will join you upon its defeat, however this function was dropped in the [[Nintendo DS]] remake in lieu of Slime Buddies. Monster Master is one of the prerequisites for the [[Ranger]] vocation (along with [[Merchant]] and [[Thief]]). | ||
In ''VII'', the vocation will instead give players a greater chance to send defeated monsters off to the Haven, a wildlife preserve of sorts where monsters can interact with the party as NPCs. To become a Masher, characters need to master the [[Thief]] and [[Shepherd]] vocations.. | |||
==Dragon Quest VI== | ==Dragon Quest VI== | ||
Line 119: | Line 121: | ||
Rank 8 | Rank 8 | ||
*High Djinks(1/256) | *High Djinks(1/256) | ||
==''[[Dragon Quest VII]]''== | |||
===Stat Changes=== | |||
{|width="50%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="25%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Statistics</font>''' | |||
|width="25%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Change</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|Battles to Master | |||
|165 | |||
|- | |||
|Strength | |||
| Null | |||
|- | |||
|Agility | |||
| +10% | |||
|- | |||
|Resilience | |||
| Null | |||
|- | |||
|Wisdom | |||
| +20% | |||
|- | |||
|Style | |||
| +5% | |||
|- | |||
|Max HP | |||
| -5% | |||
|- | |||
|Max MP | |||
| -5% | |||
|- | |||
|Mastery Bonus | |||
| +15 Bonus to Resilience | |||
|} | |||
===Abilities=== | |||
{|width="90%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Level</font>''' | |||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Title</font>''' | |||
|width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Learns</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Battles Needed</font>''' | |||
|width="15%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Target</font>''' | |||
|width="50%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Info</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Pet Owner | |||
|[[Poison Breath]] | |||
|1 | |||
|One Group | |||
|Has a chance to poison one group of enemies | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Pet Owner | |||
|Tamer | |||
|1 | |||
|One Group | |||
|Increases the chance of taming one group of enemies | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Groomer | |||
|Nothing | |||
|18 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ranch Hand | |||
|[[Sweet Breath]] | |||
|33 | |||
|One Group | |||
|Has a chance of putting one group of enemies to sleep | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Tracker | |||
|[[Cool Breath]] | |||
|58 | |||
|All Enemies | |||
|Causes ~15HP in ice damage | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Hunter | |||
|[[Burning Breath]] | |||
|77 | |||
|One Group | |||
|Has a chance of cause paralysis to one group of enemies | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Handler | |||
|[[Flame Breath]] | |||
|93 | |||
|All Enemies | |||
|Causes ~40HP in fire damage | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Trainer | |||
|[[Venom Mist]] | |||
|125 | |||
|One Group | |||
|Severely poisons one group of enemies, causing them to lose 1/6 of their HP every round | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Beast Lord | |||
|[[Puff!]] | |||
|165 | |||
|Self | |||
|Turns the caster into an uncontrollable dragon | |||
|18 | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
Line 125: | Line 245: | ||
{{DQVIClasses}} | {{DQVIClasses}} | ||
{{DQVIIClasses}} | |||
[[Category:Classes]] | [[Category:Classes]] | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VI classes]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest VI classes]] | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VII classes]] |