Status effect: Difference between revisions
(Source is https://translate.googleusercontent.com/translate_c?depth=1&hl=en&prev=search&rurl=translate.google.com&sl=ja&u=http://wikiwiki.jp/dqdic3rd/%3F%25A1%25DA%25CC%25D4%25C6%25C7%25A1%25DB&usg=ALkJrhie32-PuRKenth3o5VFu86K0yzA1A) |
No edit summary |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Status effects''' are a recurring element of the [[Dragon Quest (series)|''Dragon Quest'' series]]. | '''Status effects''' are a recurring element of the [[Dragon Quest (series)|''Dragon Quest'' series]]. | ||
Status ailments damage, immobilize or otherwise debilitate a combatant. Almost every status ailment can be lifted with the help of a spell specific to that ailment. Many status ailments disappear immediately after a battle, while others can only be removed with a spell or a visit to the [[church]]. | Status ailments damage, immobilize or otherwise debilitate a combatant. Almost every status ailment can be lifted with the help of a spell specific to that ailment. Many status ailments disappear immediately after a battle, while others can only be removed with a spell, a night at the [[Inn|inn]] or a visit to the [[church]]. | ||
Some spells exist expressly to inflict status effects, and some weapons have a small chance of inflicting a status ailment after a successful hit. Occasionally, a special move may have a chance of causing a status effect. Some equipment bestows positive or negative status effects. | Some spells exist expressly to inflict status effects, and some weapons have a small chance of inflicting a status ailment after a successful hit. Occasionally, a special move may have a chance of causing a status effect. Some equipment bestows positive or negative status effects. | ||
A number of these effects can be wiped out by [[Disruptive Wave]]. | A number of these effects can be wiped out by [[Disruptive Wave]] or with a [[Perfect panacea|perfect panacea]], if available. | ||
==List of recurring status effects== | ==List of recurring status effects== | ||
===Negative Status Ailments=== | ===Negative Status Ailments=== | ||
{|border="1" cellpadding="1" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|-style="color:white;" | |||
*''' | !scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Image | ||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Name | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898; width: 700px;"|Effect | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Debut | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898; width: 120px;"|Remains After Battle? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Blunt|Blunted]]''' | |||
| Attack is reduced. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest IX]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Confused.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''Confused''' | |||
| The character may attacks their fellow party members or themselves. They might also do nothing at all. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest II]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cursed.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Cursed]]''' | |||
| The one of the character's statistics are set to 0 as a result of wearing cursed equipment, along with suffering paralysis or attacking their friends. They can only remove the equipment by visiting a church. In some installments, it is caused by certain attacks. For this type of curse, the effects are: | |||
*HP being reduced by 1 every four steps | |||
*MP being reduced by 1 every four steps | |||
*Randomly becoming stunned during battle | |||
*Spells and skills randomly failing during battle | |||
*Attacking a random ally | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest II]]'' & ''[[Dragon Quest V]]'' | |||
| Varies | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Dazzle]]d''' | |||
| The character is much more likely to miss with physical attacks, dropping accuracy to {{fraction|3|8}} or {{fraction|5|8}} depending on the spell or skill used. | |||
| {{DQ2}} | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''Dead''' | |||
| The character cannot act in any way until they are revived by a spell, item, or at the church. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest]]'' | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Deceleratle|Decelerated]]''' | |||
| Agility is reduced | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Poisoned.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Envenomation|Envenomated]]''' | |||
| The character takes damage after each round of the battle. Reduces [[HP]] by {{fraction|1|6}} of maximum per turn in ''[[Dragon Quest V]]''. Starting with ''[[Dragon Quest VI]]'' this was reduced to {{fraction|1|8}} of the maximum. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest V]]'' | |||
| Yes. The condition becomes ''Poisoned'' after battle ends. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Fizzle]]d''' | |||
| The character cannot cast spells until the the condition wears off, or the battle ends. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paralysis.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Paralysis|Paralyzed]]''' | |||
| The character is unable to act during battle. Counts as a party wipe out if everyone is afflicted in ''III'', but not so in later games. Initially cured through [[Tingle|spells]] or [[Moonwort bulb|items]] and walking for 32 steps on the world map, but will wear off in battle after a few turns beginning with ''VI''. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| Varies | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Poisoned.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Poison|Poisoned]]''' | |||
| The character takes damage while traveling on the field. Originally, from ''[[Dragon Quest]]'' to ''[[Dragon Quest IV]]'' it was dealt every four steps. In ''[[Dragon Quest V]]'' and ''[[Dragon Quest VI]]'' it was increased to eight steps. Since ''[[Dragon Quest VII]]'' it has been every single step. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest II]]'' | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Sap|Sapped]]''' | |||
| The character's [[defence]] is decreased. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest II]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Sleep.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Snooze|Sleep]]''' | |||
| The character cannot act until awoken by an attack, or until a random number of turns have passed. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paralysis.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''Stunned''' | |||
| The character must waste a turn or two frozen in fear, rolling around laughing, knocked down, grinning after a [[Puff-Puff]], etc. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Positive Status Enhancements=== | ===Positive Status Enhancements=== | ||
{|border="1" cellpadding="1" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|-style="color:white;" | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Image | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Name | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Effect | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Debut | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Remains After Battle? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Acceleratle|Accelerated]]''' | |||
| Agility is increased. Amount varies between titles, 25% to 100%. In ''VIII'', this also increases evasion. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Bounce]]''' | |||
| Reflects magic spells. Certain games only allow the spell to be used on the caster themselves. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Buff|Buffed]]''' | |||
| Defence is increased. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest II]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Vanish|Camouflaged]]''' | |||
| User is less likely to be targeted by monsters, and cannot be seen by foes on the world map. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest IX]]'' | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Puff!|Dragon]]''' | |||
| Morphed into a giant dragon. Will alternate between roasting and slashing at enemies. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Insulatle|Insulated]]''' | |||
| Damage from fire- and ice-based attacks is decreased by 50% | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Kaclang]]''' | |||
| Turned into invincible steel. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Absorb Magic|Magic absorbent]]''' | |||
| Spells that target the user will restore their MP. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest V]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Oomph]]''' | |||
| Attack power doubled. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Backdraft]]''' | |||
| Reflects breath attacks. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest VI]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Snub|Snubbed]]''' | |||
| Magical attacks have no effect on the target from now on. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest IV]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{ | {{Series_mechanics}} | ||
[[Category:Recurring elements]] | [[Category:Recurring elements]] |
Revision as of 13:29, 5 February 2019
Status effects are a recurring element of the Dragon Quest series.
Status ailments damage, immobilize or otherwise debilitate a combatant. Almost every status ailment can be lifted with the help of a spell specific to that ailment. Many status ailments disappear immediately after a battle, while others can only be removed with a spell, a night at the inn or a visit to the church.
Some spells exist expressly to inflict status effects, and some weapons have a small chance of inflicting a status ailment after a successful hit. Occasionally, a special move may have a chance of causing a status effect. Some equipment bestows positive or negative status effects.
A number of these effects can be wiped out by Disruptive Wave or with a perfect panacea, if available.
List of recurring status effects
Negative Status Ailments
Image | Name | Effect | Debut | Remains After Battle? |
---|---|---|---|---|
Blunted | Attack is reduced. | Dragon Quest IX | No | |
Confused | The character may attacks their fellow party members or themselves. They might also do nothing at all. | Dragon Quest II | No | |
Cursed | The one of the character's statistics are set to 0 as a result of wearing cursed equipment, along with suffering paralysis or attacking their friends. They can only remove the equipment by visiting a church. In some installments, it is caused by certain attacks. For this type of curse, the effects are:
|
Dragon Quest II & Dragon Quest V | Varies | |
Dazzled | The character is much more likely to miss with physical attacks, dropping accuracy to 3⁄8 or 5⁄8 depending on the spell or skill used. | Dragon Quest II: Luminaries of the Legendary Line | No | |
Dead | The character cannot act in any way until they are revived by a spell, item, or at the church. | Dragon Quest | Yes | |
Decelerated | Agility is reduced | Dragon Quest III | No | |
Envenomated | The character takes damage after each round of the battle. Reduces HP by 1⁄6 of maximum per turn in Dragon Quest V. Starting with Dragon Quest VI this was reduced to 1⁄8 of the maximum. | Dragon Quest V | Yes. The condition becomes Poisoned after battle ends. | |
Fizzled | The character cannot cast spells until the the condition wears off, or the battle ends. | Dragon Quest | No | |
Paralyzed | The character is unable to act during battle. Counts as a party wipe out if everyone is afflicted in III, but not so in later games. Initially cured through spells or items and walking for 32 steps on the world map, but will wear off in battle after a few turns beginning with VI. | Dragon Quest III | Varies | |
Poisoned | The character takes damage while traveling on the field. Originally, from Dragon Quest to Dragon Quest IV it was dealt every four steps. In Dragon Quest V and Dragon Quest VI it was increased to eight steps. Since Dragon Quest VII it has been every single step. | Dragon Quest II | Yes | |
Sapped | The character's defence is decreased. | Dragon Quest II | No | |
Sleep | The character cannot act until awoken by an attack, or until a random number of turns have passed. | Dragon Quest | No | |
Stunned | The character must waste a turn or two frozen in fear, rolling around laughing, knocked down, grinning after a Puff-Puff, etc. | Dragon Quest III | No |
Positive Status Enhancements
Image | Name | Effect | Debut | Remains After Battle? |
---|---|---|---|---|
Accelerated | Agility is increased. Amount varies between titles, 25% to 100%. In VIII, this also increases evasion. | Dragon Quest III | No | |
Bounce | Reflects magic spells. Certain games only allow the spell to be used on the caster themselves. | Dragon Quest III | No | |
Buffed | Defence is increased. | Dragon Quest II | No | |
Camouflaged | User is less likely to be targeted by monsters, and cannot be seen by foes on the world map. | Dragon Quest IX | Yes | |
Dragon | Morphed into a giant dragon. Will alternate between roasting and slashing at enemies. | Dragon Quest III | No | |
Insulated | Damage from fire- and ice-based attacks is decreased by 50% | Dragon Quest III | No | |
Kaclang | Turned into invincible steel. | Dragon Quest III | No | |
Magic absorbent | Spells that target the user will restore their MP. | Dragon Quest V | No | |
Oomph | Attack power doubled. | Dragon Quest III | No | |
Backdraft | Reflects breath attacks. | Dragon Quest VI | No | |
Snubbed | Magical attacks have no effect on the target from now on. | Dragon Quest IV | No |