Mage: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
206 bytes removed ,  21:03, 4 December 2024
no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 18: Line 18:
| Level Learned || Original Japanese || {{NES}}/[[Game Boy|GBC]] Localization || Modern Localization || {{MP}} || Description
| Level Learned || Original Japanese || {{NES}}/[[Game Boy|GBC]] Localization || Modern Localization || {{MP}} || Description
|- style="font-weight:normal"
|- style="font-weight:normal"
| 2 || メラ ''Mera'' || Blaze || [[Frizz]] || 2 || A simple fire spell; affects one enemy  
| 2 || メラ<br>Mera || Blaze || [[Frizz]] || 2 || A simple fire spell; affects one enemy  
|-
|-
| 4 ||スカラ ''Sukara'' || Upper||  [[Buff]] || 3 || Raise one ally's defence
| 4 ||スカラ<br>Sukara  || Upper||  [[Buff]] || 3 || Raise one ally's defence
|-
|-
| 5 ||ヒャド ''Hyado''|| IceBolt|| [[Crack]] || 3 ||Ice damage to one foe  
| 5 ||ヒャド<br>Hyado|| IceBolt|| [[Crack]] || 3 ||Ice damage to one foe  
|-
|-
| 7 ||ギラ ''Gira''||Fireball || [[Sizz]] || 4 || Fire damage to one group
| 7 ||ギラ<br>Gira||Fireball || [[Sizz]] || 4 || Fire damage to one group
|-
|-
| 8 ||スクルト ''Sukuruto''||Increase||  [[Kabuff]] || 4 || Raise the party's defence
| 8 ||スクルト<br>Sukuruto||Increase||  [[Kabuff]] || 4 || Raise the party's defence
|-
|-
| 9 ||リレミト ''Riremito''|| Outside|| [[Evac]] || 8 ||Exit a dungeon  
| 9 ||リレミト<br>Riremito|| Outside|| [[Evac]] || 8 ||Exit a dungeon  
|-
|-
|11  ||イオ ''Io''||Bang||  [[Bang]] || 5 || Fire damage to all foes
|11  ||イオ<br>Io||Bang||  [[Bang]] || 5 || Fire damage to all foes
|-
|-
| 12 ||ボミオス ''Bomiosu''||Slow||  [[Deceleratle]] || 3 || Lowers all foes' agility
| 12 ||ボミオス<br>Bomiosu||Slow||  [[Deceleratle]] || 3 || Lowers all foes' agility
|-
|-
| 13 ||ルーラ ''Rura''||Return||  [[Zoom]] || 8 || Fly to any location
| 13 ||ルーラ<br>Rura||Return||  [[Zoom]] || 8 || Fly to any location
|-
|-
| 14 ||ベギラマ ''Begirama''||Firebane||  [[Sizzle]] || 6 || Fire damage to one group
| 14 ||ベギラマ<br>Begirama||Firebane||  [[Sizzle]] || 6 || Fire damage to one group
|-
|-
| 15 ||マホトラ ''Mahotora''|| RobMagic|| [[Drain Magic]] || 0 ||Siphon MP from one foe  
| 15 ||マホトラ<br>Mahotora|| RobMagic|| [[Drain Magic]] || 0 ||Siphon MP from one foe  
|-
|-
|15 ||インパス ''Inpasu''||X-ray||  [[Peep]] || 3 || Check t a treasure chest's contents
|15 ||インパス<br>Inpasu||X-ray||  [[Peep]] || 3 || Check t a treasure chest's contents
|-
|-
| 17 ||メラミ ''Merami''||BlazeMore||  [[Frizzle]] || 6 || Fire damage to one foe
| 17 ||メラミ<br>Merami||BlazeMore||  [[Frizzle]] || 6 || Fire damage to one foe
|-
|-
| 19 ||トラマナ ''Toramana''||StepGuard||  [[Safe Passage]] || 2 ||Void terrain damage  
| 19 ||トラマナ<br>Toramana||StepGuard||  [[Safe Passage]] || 2 ||Void terrain damage  
|-
|-
|19 ||ヒャダルコ ''Hyadaruko''||Snowblast||  [[Crackle]] || 6 ||Ice damage to one group  
|19 ||ヒャダルコ<br>Hyadaruko||Snowblast||  [[Crackle]] || 6 ||Ice damage to one group  
|-
|-
| 21 ||バイキルト ''Baikiruto''||Bikill||  [[Oomph]] || 6 || Raise one ally's attack
| 21 ||バイキルト<br>Baikiruto||Bikill||  [[Oomph]] || 6 || Raise one ally's attack
|-
|-
| 23 ||イオラ ''Iora''|| Boom|| [[Boom]] || 9 || Fire damage to all foes
| 23 ||イオラ<br>Iora|| Boom|| [[Boom]] || 9 || Fire damage to all foes
|-
|-
| 24 ||マホカンタ ''Mahokanta''|| Bounce|| [[Bounce]] || 8 || Deflect spells for a few turns
| 24 ||マホカンタ<br>Mahokanta|| Bounce|| [[Bounce]] || 8 || Deflect spells for a few turns
|-
|-
| 25 || ラナルータ ''Ranaruta''|| Day-Night|| [[Tick-Tock]] || 12 ||Change the time of day  
| 25 || ラナルータ<br>Ranaruta|| Day-Night|| [[Tick-Tock]] || 12 ||Change the time of day  
|-
|-
| 26/32 ||ヒャダイン ''Hyadain''|| Icespears|| [[Kacrack]] || 9||Ice damage to all foes  
| 26/32 ||ヒャダイン<br>Hyadain|| Icespears|| [[Kacrack]] || 9||Ice damage to all foes  
|-
|-
| 27 ||メダパニ ''Medapani''|| Chaos|| [[Fuddle]] || 5 ||Confuses one foe  
| 27 ||メダパニ<br>Medapani|| Chaos|| [[Fuddle]] || 5 ||Confuses one foe  
|-
|-
| 29 ||ベギラゴン ''Begiragon''|| Firevolt|| [[Kasizzle]] || 12 || Fire damage to one group
| 29 ||ベギラゴン<br>Begiragon|| Firevolt|| [[Kasizzle]] || 12 || Fire damage to one group
|-
|-
|30  ||シャナク ''Shyanaku''|| CurseOff|| [[Sheen]] || 18 || Lifts a curse
|30  ||シャナク<br>Shyanaku|| CurseOff|| [[Sheen]] || 18 || Lifts a curse
|-
|-
| 33 ||レムオル ''Remuoru''|| Invisible|| [[Fade]] || 15 || Turn the party invisible
| 33 ||レムオル<br>Remuoru|| Invisible|| [[Fade]] || 15 || Turn the party invisible
|-
|-
| 32/26 ||マヒャド ''Mahyado''|| Snowstorm|| [[Kacrackle]] || 12 || Ice damage to one group
| 32/26 ||マヒャド<br>Mahyado|| Snowstorm|| [[Kacrackle]] || 12 || Ice damage to one group
|-
|-
| 33 ||アバカム ''Abakamu''|| Open|| [[Click]] || 0 || Opens any lock
| 33 ||アバカム<br>Abakamu|| Open|| [[Click]] || 0 || Opens any lock
|-
|-
| 34 ||ドラゴラム ''Doragoramu''|| BeDragon|| [[Puff!]] || 24 || Transform into a dragon
| 34 ||ドラゴラム<br>Doragoramu|| BeDragon|| [[Puff!]] || 24 || Transform into a dragon
|-
|-
| 36 ||メラゾーマ ''Merazoma''|| Blazemost|| [[Kafrizzle]] || 12 ||Fire damage to one foe  
| 36 ||メラゾーマ<br>Merazoma|| Blazemost|| [[Kafrizzle]] || 12 ||Fire damage to one foe  
|-
|-
|37  ||モシャス ''Moshyasu''|| Transform|| [[Morph]] || 12/9 || Transform into an ally
|37  ||モシャス<br>Moshyasu|| Transform|| [[Morph]] || 12/9 || Transform into an ally
|-
|-
|38  ||イオナズン ''Ionazun''|| Explodet|| [[Kaboom]] || 18 || Fire damage to all foes
|38  ||イオナズン<br>Ionazun|| Explodet|| [[Kaboom]] || 18 || Fire damage to all foes
|-
|-
| 40 ||パルプンテ ''Parupunte''|| Chance|| [[Hocus Pocus]] || 20 || Rubiss knows what may happen
| 40 ||パルプンテ<br>Parupunte|| Chance|| [[Hocus Pocus]] || 20 || Rubiss knows what may happen
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 178: Line 178:
| Level Learned || Original Japanese || English || {{MP}} || Description
| Level Learned || Original Japanese || English || {{MP}} || Description
|- style="font-weight:normal"
|- style="font-weight:normal"
| 1 || メラ ''Mera'' || [[Frizz]] || 2 || Deals a minimum of 8~13 Fire damage to one foe
| 1 || メラ<br>Mera || [[Frizz]] || 2 || Deals a minimum of 8~13 Fire damage to one foe
|-
|-
| 2 ||スカラ ''Sukara'' ||  [[Buff]] || 3 || Increase one ally's defence
| 2 ||スカラ<br>Sukara  ||  [[Buff]] || 3 || Increase one ally's defence
|-
|-
| 4 ||ヒャド ''Hyado''||  [[Crack]] || 3 || Deals a minimum of 25~35 Ice damage to one foe
| 4 ||ヒャド<br>Hyado||  [[Crack]] || 3 || Deals a minimum of 25~35 Ice damage to one foe
|-
|-
| 7 ||ギラ ''Gira''||  [[Sizz]] || 4 || Deals a minimum of 17~28 Fire damage to all foes
| 7 ||ギラ<br>Gira||  [[Sizz]] || 4 || Deals a minimum of 17~28 Fire damage to all foes
|-
|-
| 8 ||スクルト ''Sukuruto''||  [[Kabuff]] || 5 || Increase the party's defence
| 8 ||スクルト<br>Sukuruto||  [[Kabuff]] || 5 || Increase the party's defence
|-
|-
| 9 ||リレミト ''Riremito''||  [[Evac]] || 0 || Exit a dungeon
| 9 ||リレミト<br>Riremito||  [[Evac]] || 0 || Exit a dungeon
|-
|-
| 10 ||ボミオス ''Bomiosu''||  [[Acceleratle]] || 3 || Increase the party's agility
| 10 ||ボミオス<br>Bomiosu||  [[Deceleratle]] || 3 || Decrease the enemy's agility
|-
|-
|11  ||イオ ''Io''||  [[Bang]] || 5 || Deals a minimum of 14~21 Explosion damage to all foes
|11  ||イオ<br>Io||  [[Bang]] || 5 || Deals a minimum of 14~21 Explosion damage to all foes
|-
|-
| 12 ||ルーラ ''Rura''||  [[Zoom]] || 0 || Fly to a location
| 12 ||ルーラ<br>Rura||  [[Zoom]] || 0 || Fly to a location
|-
|-
| 12 ||マホトラ ''Mahotora''||  [[Drain Magic]] || 0 || Siphons MP from one foe
| 12 ||マホトラ<br>Mahotora||  [[Drain Magic]] || 0 || Siphons MP from one foe
|-
|-
| 13 ||ベギラマ ''Begirama''||  [[Sizzle]] || 6 || Deals a minimum of 32~46 Fire damage to one group
| 13 ||ベギラマ<br>Begirama||  [[Sizzle]] || 6 || Deals a minimum of 32~46 Fire damage to one group
|-
|-
| 14 ||マホリー  ''Mahori''||  [[Fizzle]] || 4 || Seal the spells of one group
|15 ||インパス<br>Inpasu||  [[Peep]] || 3 || Expose a treasure chest as legitimate or a mimic
|-
|-
|15 ||インパス  ''Inpasu''||  [[Peep]] || 3 || Expose a treasure chest as legitimate or a mimic
| 16 ||メラミ<br>Merami||  [[Frizzle]] || 6 || Deals a minimum of 56~70 Fire damage to one foe
|-
|-
| 16 ||メラミ  ''Merami''||  [[Frizzle]] || 6 || Deals a minimum of 56~70 Fire damage to one foe
| 19 ||トラマナ<br>Toramana||  [[Safe Passage]] || 2 || Prevent terrain damage
|-
|-
| 19 ||トラマナ  ''Toramana''||  [[Safe Passage]] || 2 || Prevent terrain damage
|19 ||ヒャダルコ<br>Hyadaruko||  [[Crackle]] || 6 || Deals a minimum of 48~58 Ice damage to one group
|-
|-
|19 ||ヒャダルコ  ''Hyadaruko''||  [[Crackle]] || 6 || Deals a minimum of 48~58 Ice damage to one group
| 21 ||バイキルト<br>Baikiruto||  [[Oomph]] || 6 || Raise one ally's attack
|-
|-
| 21 ||バイキルト  ''Baikiruto''||  [[Oomph]] || 6 || Raise one ally's attack
| 22 ||マホカンタ<br>Mahokanta||  [[Bounce]] || 8 || Deflect all spells for a few turns
|-
|-
| 22 ||マホカンタ  ''Mahokanta''||  [[Bounce]] || 8 || Deflect all spells for a few turns
| 23 ||イオラ<br>Iora||  [[Boom]] || 9 || Deals a minimum of 48~64 Explosion damage to all foes
|-
|-
| 23 ||イオラ  ''Iora''||  [[Boom]] || 9 || Deals a minimum of 48~64 Explosion damage to all foes
| 25 || ラナルータ<br>Ranaruta||  [[Tick-Tock]] || 12 || Change day to night and vice versa
|-
|-
| 25 || ラナルータ ''Ranaruta''||  [[Tick-Tock]] || 12 || Change day to night and vice versa
| 25 ||ヒャダイン<br>Hyadain||  [[Kacrack]] || 10 || Deals a minimum of 68~85 Ice damage to all foes
|-
|-
| 25 ||ヒャダイン  ''Hyadain''||  [[Kacrack]] || 10 || Deals a minimum of 68~85 Ice damage to all foes
| 27 ||メダパニ<br>Medapani||  [[Fuddle]] || 6 || Confuses one foe
|-
|-
| 27 ||メダパニ  ''Medapani''||  [[Fuddle]] || 6 || Confuses one foe
| 29 ||ベギラゴン<br>Begiragon||  [[Kasizz]] || 12 || Deals a minimum of 88~122 Fire damage to one group
|-
|-
| 29 ||ベギラゴン  ''Begiragon''||  [[Kasizz]] || 12 || Deals a minimum of 88~122 Fire damage to one group
|30  ||シャナク<br>Shyanaku||  [[Sheen]] || 18 || Lifts a curse from one ally
|-
|-
|30  ||シャナク  ''Shyanaku''||  [[Sheen]] || 18 || Lifts a curse from one ally
| 31 ||レムオル<br>Remuoru||  [[Fade]] || 15 || Turns the party invisible
|-
|-
| 31 ||レムオル  ''Remuoru''||  [[Fade]] || 15 || Turns the party invisible
| 31 ||メラゾーマ<br>Merazoma||  [[Kafrizz]] || 12 || Deals a minimum of 160~190 Fire damage to one foe
|-
|-
| 31 ||メラゾーマ  ''Merazoma''||  [[Kafrizz]] || 12 || Deals a minimum of 160~190 Fire damage to one foe
| 33 ||アバカム<br>Abakamu||  [[Click]] || 0 || Opens any lock
|-
|-
| 33 ||アバカム  ''Abakamu''||  [[Click]] || 0 || Opens any lock
| 34 ||マヒャド<br>Mahyado||  [[Kacrackle]] || 14 || Deals a minimum of 92~124 Ice damage to all foes
|-
|-
| 34 ||マヒャド  ''Mahyado''||  [[Kacrackle]] || 14 || Deals a minimum of 92~124 Ice damage to all foes
|36  ||モシャス<br>Moshyasu||  [[Morph]] || 12 || Transform into an ally
|-
|-
|36  ||モシャス  ''Moshyasu''||  [[Morph]] || 12 || Transform into an ally
| 37 ||ドラゴラム<br>Doragoramu||  [[Puff!]] || 24 || Become a fire-breathing dragon
|-
|-
| 37 ||ドラゴラム  ''Doragoramu''||  [[Puff!]] || 24 || Become a fire-breathing dragon
|38  ||イオナズン<br>Ionazun||  [[Kaboom]] || 18 || Deals a minimum of 120~160 Explosion damage to all foes
|-
|-
|38  ||イオナズン  ''Ionazun''||  [[Kaboom]] || 18 || Deals a minimum of 120~160 Explosion damage to all foes
| 40 ||パルプンテ<br>Parupunte||  [[Hocus Pocus]] || 20 || Only Rubiss knows what may happen
|-
| 40 ||パルプンテ ''Parupunte''||  [[Hocus Pocus]] || 20 || Only Rubiss knows what may happen
|-
|-
|}
|}

Navigation menu