Ability List: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 380: | Line 380: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Original Japanese !! Enix localization !! | ! Original Japanese !! Enix localization !! Square Enix localization !! Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | うけながしのかまえ || N/A || [[Back Atcha]] || Intercepts an attack and redirects it to another enemy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | おいかぜ || N/A || [[Backdraft]] || Reflects breath attacks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ぼうぎょ || N/A || [[Blockenspiel]] || Attack at half strength while defending | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | うけながし || ParryPass || [[Cop Out]] ||Redirect an attack to an enemy or ally | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 天地のかまえ || N/A || [[Counter Wait]] ||Dodge one blow and counterattack | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 大ぼうぎょ || StrongD || [[Defending Champion]] ||Reduces damage by 90% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | まねまね || Retaliate || [[Follow Suit]] || Shields entire party | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | におうだち || Protect || [[Forbearance]] || Shields entire party | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ビッグシールド || N/A || [[Immense Defence]] || Increases chance of blocking with shield | ||
|- | |||
| ミラーシールド || N/A || [[Magic Mirror (skill)|Magic Mirror]] || Reflect magic attacks | |||
|- | |||
| やいばのぼうぎょ || N/A || [[Pincushion]] || Assailant receives 1/4th of damage dealt | |||
|- | |||
| といきがえし || N/A || [[Reverse Cycle]] || Reflects breath attacks | |||
|- | |||
| ゾンビガード || N/A || [[Rotstopper]] || Reduces the strength of [[Undead family|zombie]] attacks | |||
|- | |||
| みがわり || N/A || [[Selflessness]] || Defend one ally for a turn | |||
|- | |||
| かばう || N/A || [[Whipping Boy]] || User takes a blow for an ally | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
Dances are support abilities that can replicate certain spells for no MP, with | Dances are support abilities that can replicate certain spells for no MP, with a few exceptions. There are no abilities that weaken dances due to most of them being support, but a rug-cutter can be stopped in place with [[Ban dance]]. | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Original Japanese !! Enix localization !! | ! Original Japanese !! Enix localization !! Square Enix localization !! Effect | ||
|- | |||
| 死の踊り || K.O Dance || [[Death Dance]] || Kills enemies | |||
|- | |||
| みかわしきゃく || Sidestep || [[Dodgy Dance]] || Raises evasion chance significantly | |||
|- | |||
| バックダンサー呼び || N/A || [[Disco Stew]] || Non-elemental damage to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
| おうぎのまい || N/A|| [[Fan Dango]] || Attacks random targets | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | メダパニダンス || Panidance || [[Fuddle Dance]] || Inflicts confusion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ハッスルダンス || Hustle || [[Hustle Dance]] || Heals all party members | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | メガザルダンス || Life Dance || [[Kerplunk Dance]] || Sacrifices self to revive allies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | さそうおどり || Lure Dance || [[Sultry Dance]] || Distracts enemy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | つるぎのまい || Sword Dance || [[Sword Dance]] || Four hits at 75% power | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | マホトラおどり || N/A || [[Tap Dance]] || Drains MP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ステテコダンス || Boxer Dance || [[Underpants Dance]] || Distracts group of enemies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ふしぎなおどり || Odd Dance || [[Weird Dance]] || Lowers MP, does not drain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ふしぎなおどり 2 || Odd Dance || [[Weirder Dance]] || Lowers more MP, does not drain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ふしぎなおどり 3 || Odd Dance || [[Weirdest Dance]] || Lowers the most MP, does not drain | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Songs== | ==Songs and hymnals== | ||
Like dances, vocal skills replicate the effects of support spells. The difference is that there are no counter abilities in the mainline games. | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Original Japanese !! Enix localization !! | ! Original Japanese !! Enix localization !! Square Enix localization !! Effect | ||
|- | |||
| 天使のうたごえ || AngelSong || [[Angel Song]] || Attempts to revive fallen a fallen ally | |||
|- | |||
| のろいの歌 || CurseSong || [[Cursed Verse]] || Reduces enemy defence | |||
|- | |||
| めざめの歌 || AwakeSong || [[Dawn Chorus]] || Awakens any snoozing ally | |||
|- | |||
| たたかいの歌 || WarSong || [[Gritty Ditty]] || Raises an ally's stats, varies between titles | |||
|- | |||
| 風の旋律 || N/A || [[Hymn of Air]] || Cuts wind damage | |||
|- | |||
| 大地の旋律 || N/A || [[Hymn of Earth]] || Cuts earth damage | |||
|- | |||
| 炎の旋律 || N/A || [[Hymn of Fire]] || Cuts fire damage | |||
|- | |||
| 氷の旋律 || N/A || [[Hymn of Ice]] || Cuts ice damage | |||
|- | |||
| 光の旋律 || N/A || [[Hymn of Light]] || Cuts light damage | |||
|- | |||
| 雷鳴の旋律 || N/A || [[Hymn of Thunder]] || Cuts lightning damage | |||
|- | |||
| ゆりかごの歌 || SleepSong || [[Lullaby]] || Sends enemies to sleep | |||
|- | |||
| コミックソング || GagSong || [[Silly Song]] || Sends enemies into fits of laughter | |||
|- | |||
| せいれいのうた || LifeSong || [[Song of Salvation]] || Attempts to revive fallen party members with a two turn hymn | |||
|- | |||
| やすらぎの歌 || HealSong || [[Soothing Song]] || All allies recover 20~30 HP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | まふうじの歌 || HealSong || [[Spellbinding Song]] || Fizzles enemies | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||