25,657
edits
Hungry Bitch (talk | contribs) (Replaced content with "ACTIVATE THE SEX MACHINE") Tag: Replaced |
m (Reverted edits by Hungry Bitch (talk) to last revision by Follower of Light) Tag: Rollback |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Berserker''' is a beginner monster class in ''[[Dragon Quest VII]]''. | |||
==Description== | |||
The [[Berserker]] is a humanoid monster that wears a mask. The Berserker class offers increases in strength and agility and severe drops in all other categories. It grants no elemental resistance, but full immunity to [[dazzle]] and [[fuddle]] at rank 8. | |||
==[[Monster Heart]]== | |||
The Berserker heart can be found in the Avon cave in a treasure chest. This chest is accessible after the player defeats [[Gracos]]. The player can also obtain a Berserker heart from the '''Lucky Panel''' game and from battling [[Berserker|Berserkers]] in Mt. Tor in the [[Labres]] region in the past. | |||
==[[Dragon Quest VII]]== | |||
===Stat Changes=== | |||
{|width="50%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="25%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Statistics</font>''' | |||
|width="25%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Change</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|Battles to Master | |||
|150 | |||
|- | |||
|Strength | |||
| +10% | |||
|- | |||
|Agility | |||
| +10% | |||
|- | |||
|Resilience | |||
| -30% | |||
|- | |||
|Wisdom | |||
| -40% | |||
|- | |||
|Style | |||
| -20% | |||
|- | |||
|Max HP | |||
| Null | |||
|- | |||
|Max MP | |||
| Null | |||
|} | |||
*Being a Berserker also gives characters a significant boost to evasion, being calculated as ''rank 1 = 1/64, 2 = 1/64, 3 = 1/16, 4 = 1/16, 5 = 1/8, 6 = 1/8, 7 = 1/8, 8 = 5/32''. | |||
===PS1 Abilities=== | |||
{|width="90%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Level</font>''' | |||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Title</font>''' | |||
|width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Learns</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Battles Needed</font>''' | |||
|width="15%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Target</font>''' | |||
|width="50%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Info</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Crusher | |||
|Nothing | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Smasher | |||
|[[Mercurial Thrust]] | |||
|15 | |||
|One Enemy | |||
|Attacks first with 80% power | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Rampager | |||
|Nothing | |||
|34 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|[[Flame Slash]] | |||
|52 | |||
|One Enemy | |||
|Attack will cause fire damage | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Juggernot | |||
|Nothing | |||
|72 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Gilgamash | |||
|[[Multislice]] | |||
|100 | |||
|All Enemies | |||
|Attacks all enemies with decreasing damage | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Titan | |||
|Nothing | |||
|135 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Marcolara | |||
|[[Frenzy]] | |||
|150 | |||
|One Enemy/Ally | |||
|Attack does a critical hit to either an enemy or an ally | |||
|0 | |||
|} | |||
===3DS Abilities=== | |||
{|width="90%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Level</font>''' | |||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Title</font>''' | |||
|width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Learns</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Battles Needed</font>''' | |||
|width="15%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Target</font>''' | |||
|width="50%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Info</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Chopper | |||
|Nothing | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Lopper | |||
|[[Mercurial Thrust]] | |||
|15 | |||
|One Enemy | |||
|Attacks first with 80% power | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Slasher | |||
|Nothing | |||
|34 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Slicer | |||
|[[Flame Slash]] | |||
|52 | |||
|One Enemy | |||
|Attack will cause fire damage | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Smasher | |||
|Nothing | |||
|72 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Crusher | |||
|[[Multislice]] | |||
|100 | |||
|All Enemies | |||
|Attacks all enemies with decreasing damage | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Pulverizer | |||
|Nothing | |||
|135 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Annihilator | |||
|[[Gust Slash]] | |||
|150 | |||
|One Enemy | |||
|Deals 130% melee damage with the woosh element. | |||
|0 | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
The rank sixth accolade in Enix of America's PSX localization, Gilgamesh, is a reference to the [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Epic_of_Gilgamesh Epic of Gilgamesh] from the Mesopotamian region's distant past. | |||
The old seventh rank accolade, Titan, is a reference to the Greek mythological [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Titan_%28mythology%29 Titans] | |||
{{DQVIIClasses}} | |||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VII vocations]] |