25,621
edits
No edit summary |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Status effects''' are a recurring element of the [[Dragon Quest (series)|''Dragon Quest'' series]]. | '''Status effects''' are a recurring element of the [[Dragon Quest (series)|''Dragon Quest'' series]]. | ||
Status ailments damage, immobilize or otherwise debilitate a combatant. Almost every status ailment can be lifted with the help of a spell specific to that ailment. Many status ailments disappear immediately after a battle, while others can only be removed with a spell or a visit to the [[church]]. | Status ailments damage, immobilize or otherwise debilitate a combatant. Almost every status ailment can be lifted with the help of a spell specific to that ailment. Many status ailments disappear immediately after a battle, while others can only be removed with a spell, a night at the [[Inn|inn]] or a visit to the [[church]]. | ||
Some spells exist expressly to inflict status effects, and some weapons have a small chance of inflicting a status ailment after a successful hit. Occasionally, a special move may have a chance of causing a status effect. Some equipment bestows positive or negative status effects. | Some spells exist expressly to inflict status effects, and some weapons have a small chance of inflicting a status ailment after a successful hit. Occasionally, a special move may have a chance of causing a status effect. Some equipment bestows positive or negative status effects. | ||
A number of these effects can be wiped out by [[Disruptive Wave]]. | A number of these effects can be wiped out by [[Disruptive Wave]] or with a [[Perfect panacea|perfect panacea]], if available. | ||
==List of recurring status effects== | ==List of recurring status effects== | ||
===Negative Status Ailments=== | ===Negative Status Ailments=== | ||
{|border="1" cellpadding="1" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|-style="color:white;" | |||
*''' | !scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Image | ||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Name | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898; width: 700px;"|Effect | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Debut | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898; width: 120px;"|Remains After Battle? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Blunt|Blunted]]''' | |||
| Attack is reduced. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest IX]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Confused.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''Confused''' | |||
| The character may attacks their fellow party members or themselves. They might also do nothing at all. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest II]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cursed.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Cursed]]''' | |||
| The one of the character's statistics are set to 0 as a result of wearing cursed equipment, along with suffering paralysis or attacking their friends. They can only remove the equipment by visiting a church. In some installments, it is caused by certain attacks. For this type of curse, the effects are: | |||
*HP being reduced by 1 every four steps | |||
*MP being reduced by 1 every four steps | |||
*Randomly becoming stunned during battle | |||
*Spells and skills randomly failing during battle | |||
*Attacking a random ally | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest II]]'' & ''[[Dragon Quest V]]'' | |||
| Varies | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Dazzle]]d''' | |||
| The character is much more likely to miss with physical attacks, dropping accuracy to {{fraction|3|8}} or {{fraction|5|8}} depending on the spell or skill used. | |||
| {{DQ2}} | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''Dead''' | |||
| The character cannot act in any way until they are revived by a spell, item, or at the church. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest]]'' | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Deceleratle|Decelerated]]''' | |||
| Agility is reduced | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Poisoned.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Envenomation|Envenomated]]''' | |||
| The character takes damage after each round of the battle. Reduces [[HP]] by {{fraction|1|6}} of maximum per turn in ''[[Dragon Quest V]]''. Starting with ''[[Dragon Quest VI]]'' this was reduced to {{fraction|1|8}} of the maximum. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest V]]'' | |||
| Yes. The condition becomes ''Poisoned'' after battle ends. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Fizzle]]d''' | |||
| The character cannot cast spells until the the condition wears off, or the battle ends. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paralysis.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Paralysis|Paralyzed]]''' | |||
| The character is unable to act during battle. Counts as a party wipe out if everyone is afflicted in ''III'', but not so in later games. Initially cured through [[Tingle|spells]] or [[Moonwort bulb|items]] and walking for 32 steps on the world map, but will wear off in battle after a few turns beginning with ''VI''. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| Varies | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Poisoned.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Poison|Poisoned]]''' | |||
| The character takes damage while traveling on the field. Originally, from ''[[Dragon Quest]]'' to ''[[Dragon Quest IV]]'' it was dealt every four steps. In ''[[Dragon Quest V]]'' and ''[[Dragon Quest VI]]'' it was increased to eight steps. Since ''[[Dragon Quest VII]]'' it has been every single step. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest II]]'' | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Sap|Sapped]]''' | |||
| The character's [[defence]] is decreased. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest II]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Sleep.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Snooze|Sleep]]''' | |||
| The character cannot act until awoken by an attack, or until a random number of turns have passed. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Paralysis.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''Stunned''' | |||
| The character must waste a turn or two frozen in fear, rolling around laughing, knocked down, grinning after a [[Puff-Puff]], etc. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Positive Status Enhancements=== | ===Positive Status Enhancements=== | ||
{|border="1" cellpadding="1" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|-style="color:white;" | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Image | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Name | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Effect | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Debut | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Remains After Battle? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Acceleratle|Accelerated]]''' | |||
| Agility is increased. Amount varies between titles, 25% to 100%. In ''VIII'', this also increases evasion. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Bounce]]''' | |||
| Reflects magic spells. Certain games only allow the spell to be used on the caster themselves. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Buff|Buffed]]''' | |||
| Defence is increased. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest II]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Vanish|Camouflaged]]''' | |||
| User is less likely to be targeted by monsters, and cannot be seen by foes on the world map. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest IX]]'' | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Puff!|Dragon]]''' | |||
| Morphed into a giant dragon. Will alternate between roasting and slashing at enemies. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Insulatle|Insulated]]''' | |||
| Damage from fire- and ice-based attacks is decreased by 50% | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Kaclang]]''' | |||
| Turned into invincible steel. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Absorb Magic|Magic absorbent]]''' | |||
| Spells that target the user will restore their MP. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest V]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Oomph]]''' | |||
| Attack power doubled. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest III]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Backdraft]]''' | |||
| Reflects breath attacks. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest VI]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:nopic.png|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| '''[[Snub|Snubbed]]''' | |||
| Magical attacks have no effect on the target from now on. | |||
| ''[[Dragon Quest IV]]'' | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{ | {{Series_mechanics}} | ||
[[Category:Recurring elements]] | [[Category:Recurring elements]] |