Editing List of armor in Dragon Quest VIII
From Dragon Quest Wiki
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of armour in | The following is a list of armour in ''[[Dragon Quest VIII]]''. | ||
Drop Reliance - (R):Rare (N):Normal Currency - T:Casino | Drop Reliance - (R):Rare (N):Normal Currency - T:Casino Tokens tM:Tiny Medal G:Gold | ||
{| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | {| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
!style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Notes | !style="background:#9d0000; color: gold;"| Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DVIII Angels Robe.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Angel's robe]] | ||
| | | 73 | ||
| | | [[Angelo]], [[Jessica]] | ||
| | | Crafted / 25500G | ||
| [[Flowing dress]] + [[Magical skirt]] | |||
| [[ | | Alchemy Pot | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Raises instant death resistance to 50% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DVIII_Bandit_Mail.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Bandit mail]] | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| | | [[Yangus]] | ||
| | | 13000G / 7000G | ||
| [[Bandit axe]] + [[Bandit's grass skirt]] + [[Heavy armour]] | |||
| Empycchu, Dark Empycchu | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Bandits Grass Skirt.png|center|60px]] | | [[File:DQVIII Bandits Grass Skirt.png|center|60px]] | ||
Line 49: | Line 39: | ||
| 35G / 18G | | 35G / 18G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Farebury | ||
| [[Candy cat]](R) (1/64), [[Dancing flame]](N) (1/16), [[See urchin]](R) (1/64) | | [[Candy cat]](R) (1/64), [[Dancing flame]](N) (1/16), [[See urchin]](R) (1/64) | ||
| [[Yangus]] starts with this equipped. | | [[Yangus]] starts with this equipped. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Boxer Shorts.png|center|60px]] | | [[File:DQVIII Boxer Shorts.png|center|60px]] | ||
Line 69: | Line 49: | ||
| Found / 50G | | Found / 50G | ||
| [[Bandana]] + [[Bandit's grass skirt]] | | [[Bandana]] + [[Bandit's grass skirt]] | ||
| | | Farebury area, [[Pickham]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Caped caperer]](N) (1/16), [[Dancing devil]](R) (1/64) | ||
| | | Treasure chest on the farebury field. In a bag in [[Pickham]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Bronze Armour.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Bronze armour]] | ||
| | | 24 | ||
| [[ | | [[Hero]] | ||
| | | 840G / 420G | ||
| [[Bronze shield]] + [[Chain mail]] | |||
| [[Ascantha]], [[Pickham]] | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Bunny Suit.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Bunny suit]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| [[Jessica]] | |||
| Crafted / 1775G | |||
| [[Bunny tail]] + [[Silk bustier]] | |||
| [[Monster Arena]] - complete Rank F | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
| Crafted / | |||
| [[ | |||
| [[ | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Changes Jessica's appearance if the Bunny Ears and Fishnet Stockings are also equipped. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Chain Mail.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:DQVIII Chain Mail.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[Chain mail]] | | [[Chain mail]] | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [[Yangus | | [[Yangus]] | ||
| 500G / 250G | | 500G / 250G | ||
| [[Chain whip]] + [[Wayfarer's clothes]] | | [[Chain whip]] + [[Wayfarer's clothes]] | ||
| | | Peregrin Quay, Simpleton | ||
| [[Walking corpse]](R) (1/256) | | [[Walking corpse]](R) (1/256) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Cloak of Evasion.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Cloak of evasion]] | ||
| | | 29 | ||
| [[Angelo]], [[ | | [[Angelo]], [[Jessica]] | ||
| | | 3000G / 1500G | ||
| NONE | |||
| Peddler's Tent, Arcadia | |||
| [[Hellspawn]](R) (1/64) | |||
| Increases evasion rate by 12.5% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIII_Crimson_Robe.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Crimson robe]] | |||
| 82 | |||
| [[Angelo]], [[Jessica]] | |||
| Crafted / 11250G | |||
| [[Sage's robe]] + [[Magic water]] + [[Nook grass]] | |||
| Alchemy Pot | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Reduces all ice damage by 20HP. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII_Dancers_Costume.png|center|50px]] | | [[Image:DQVIII_Dancers_Costume.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[Dancer's costume]] | | [[Dancer's costume]] | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| | | [[Jessica]] | ||
| 1300G / 650G | | 1300G / 650G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[Baccarat]], [[Pickham]] | | [[Baccarat]], [[Pickham]] | ||
| [[Puppet master]](R) (1/128), [[Squid kid]](R) (1/256) | | [[Puppet master]](R) (1/128), [[Squid kid]](R) (1/256) | ||
| Changes | | Changes Jessica's appearance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Dancers Mail.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Dancer's mail]] | ||
| | | 57 | ||
| | | [[Angelo]] | ||
| | | Crafted / 8200G | ||
| [[ | | [[Dancer's costume]] + [[Silver mail]] | ||
| | | Alchemy Pot | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Increases evasion rate by 12.5% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Dangerous Bustier.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Dangerous bustier]] | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| [[ | | [[Jessica]] | ||
| | | 99tM / 2900G | ||
| | | NONE | ||
| | | Heavenly Dias, Princess Minnie's Castle | ||
| | | NONE | ||
| | | Changes Jessica's appearance. Give 99 tiny medals to Princess Minnie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:DVIII_Dark_Robe.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Dark robe]] | ||
| | | 87 | ||
| [[Yangus]] | | [[Yangus]] | ||
| | | Found / 10500G | ||
| [[ | | [[Cloak of evasion]] + [[Devil's tail]] + [[Wing of bat]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Black Citadel]] | ||
| [[Invisible swordsman]](N) (1/64) | |||
| Increases evasion rate by 25%. Found in a cabinet | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIII_Divine_Bustier.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Divine bustier]] | |||
| 105 | |||
| [[Jessica]] | |||
| Crafted / 37000G | |||
| [[Dangerous bustier]] + [[Shimmering dress]] | |||
| Alchemy Pot | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Changes Jessica's appearance. Increases evasion rate by 25%. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DQVIII_Dragon_Mail.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Dragon mail]] | ||
| | | 60 | ||
| [[ | | [[Hero]], [[Yangus]] | ||
| | | 12000G / 6000G | ||
| [[Dragon scale]] + [[Dragon scale]] + [[Silver mail]] | |||
| [[Orkutsk]] | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Reduces fire and ice breath damage by approximately 20HP. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DVIII_Dragon_Robe.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Dragon robe]] | ||
| | | 103 | ||
| | | [[Angelo]], [[Jessica]] | ||
| | | Reward / 7500G | ||
| NONE | |||
| [[Monster Arena]] - complete Rank S | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[ | | Reduces fire and ice breath, [[frizz]], [[sizz]], [[crack]], and [[bang]] type damage by approximately 40HP. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:nopic.png|center|45px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Dragovian armour]] | ||
| | | 110 | ||
| | | [[Hero]] | ||
| | | Reward / N/A | ||
| | | NONE | ||
| | | Dragovian Sanctuary | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Changes the hero's appearance when also wearing the [[Dragovian helm]]. One of the rewards available for defeating the [[Lord of the Dragovians]]. Reduces fire and ice breath damage by 40HP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Flowing Dress.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Flowing dress]] | ||
| | | 59 | ||
| [[ | | [[Jessica]] | ||
| | | 14800G / 7400G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[Tryan Gully]] | |||
| [[ | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Reduces fire and ice damage by approximately 33%. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DVIIIFullPlateArmour.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[Full plate armour]] | | [[Full plate armour]] | ||
| 39 | | 39 | ||
| | | [[Hero]] | ||
| 2300G / 1150G | | 2300G / 1150G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[Neos]], | | [[Neos]], Savella Cathedral | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DVIIIFurPoncho.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Fur poncho]] | ||
| | | 29 | ||
| [[ | | [[Yangus]] | ||
| | | Crafted / 1100G | ||
| [[Magic beast hide]] + [[Magic beast hide]] | |||
| Empycchu | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Reduces fire and ice damage by approximately 20HP. Found in a cabinet. | |||
| Reduces damage | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII_Gigant_Armour.png|center|60px]] | |||
| [[Gigant armour]] | |||
| 95 | |||
| [[Yangus]] | |||
| 18000G / 9000G | |||
| [[Bandit mail]] + [[Mighty armlet]] + [[Mighty armlet]] | |||
| [[Tryan Gully]] | |||
| [[Image: | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| [[Yangus | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
| [[ | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Reduces fire and ice breath damage by approximately 30HP. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DVIIIHeavyArmour.png|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Heavy armour]] | ||
| | | 52 | ||
| | | [[Yangus]] | ||
| | | 5000G / 2500G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[Argonia]] Bazaar | | [[Argonia]] Bazaar | ||
| [[Lethal armour]](R) (1/128) | |||
| Reduces fire and ice breath damage by approximately 15HP. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIIIIronArmour.png|50px]] | |||
| [[Iron armour]] | |||
| 32 | |||
| [[Hero]], [[Yangus]] | |||
| 1800G / 900G | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[Baccarat]] | |||
| [[Ber]](R) (1/128), [[Infernal armour]](N) (1/64), [[Restless armour]](R) (1/128) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Iron Cuirass.png|center|55px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Iron cuirass]] | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| | | [[Yangus]] | ||
| | | 1000G / 500G | ||
| [[Iron shield]] + [[Iron shield]] | |||
| [[Ascantha]] | |||
| [[Buffalogre]](R) (1/256), [[Killing machine]](N) (1/64), [[Mars rover]](N) (1/128), [[Robo-robin]](R) (1/128) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQVIII Jessicas Outfit.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Jessica's outfit]] | |||
| 3 | |||
| [[Jessica]] | |||
| N/A / 60G | |||
| NONE | |||
| [[Alexandria]] | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[ | | Changes Jessica's appearance when equipped. Found in Jessica's room. | ||
| [[ | |- | ||
| | | [[File:DQVIII Leather Armour.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[Leather armour]] | |||
| 11 | |||
| [[Hero]], [[Angelo]] | |||
| 180G / 90G | |||
| [[Magic beast hide]] + [[Wayfarer's clothes]] | |||
| Farebury | |||
| [[Mum]](R) (1/128) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:DQVIII Leather Cape.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Leather cape]] | ||
| | | 22 | ||
| [[Angelo]] | | [[Angelo]] | ||
| | | 1100G / 550G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | [[Pickham]], West Trodain Church | ||
| [[Dark minister]](N), [[Dark sea-diva]](R), [[Dullahan]](N), [[Hood]](R), [[Phantom fencer]](N),[[Tap devil]](N), [[Volpone]](N) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQVIII Leather Dress.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Leather dress]] | |||
| 15 | |||
| [[Jessica]] | |||
| 380G / 190G | |||
| [[Dancer's costume]] + [[Magic beast hide]] | |||
| [[Ascantha]] | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII | | [[File:DQVIII Leather Kilt.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Leather kilt]] | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| | | [[Yangus]] | ||
| | | 220G / 110G | ||
| [[Bandana]] + [[Leather whip]] | |||
| [[Alexandria]], Port Prospect | |||
| [[Pan piper]](R) (1/128) | |||
| 2nd Recipe: [[Boxer shorts]] + [[Magic beast hide]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Liquid Metal Armour.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Liquid metal armour]] | |||
| 101 | |||
| [[Hero]], [[Yangus]], [[Angelo]], [[Jessica]] | |||
| 50,000T / 4750G | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[ | | [[Baccarat]] Casino, Dragovian Path | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Reduces | | Reduces [[bang]], [[crack]], [[frizz]], [[whoosh]], and [[sizz]] damage by approximately 33%. Found in a treasure chest | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Magic | | [[File:DQVIII Magic Armour.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[Magic armour]] | |||
| 55 | |||
| [[Hero]], [[Angelo]] | |||
| 6100G / 3750G | |||
| [[Full plate armour]] + [[Prayer ring]] + [[Ruby of protection]] | |||
| Arcadia, [[Argonia]] Bazaar | |||
| [[Body politic]](R) (1/64) | |||
| Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 15HP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DVIIIMagicBikini.png|50px]] | |||
| [[Magic bikini]] | | [[Magic bikini]] | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| | | [[Jessica]] | ||
| 13800G / 6900G | | 13800G / 6900G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Arcadia | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Changes | | Changes Jessica's appearance. Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Frizz]], and [[Sizz]], by approximately 15HP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:DVIIIMagicVestment.png|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Magic vestment]] | ||
| | | 39 | ||
| [[ | | [[Angelo]], [[Jessica]] | ||
| | | 4400G / 2200G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[Argonia]], Savella Cathedral | |||
| [[Fallen priest]](N) (1/64), [[Wight priest]](R) (1/32) | |||
| Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 33% | |||
| [[Argonia]], | |||
| [[Fallen priest]](N), [[Wight priest]]( | |||
| Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], and [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII_Magical_Skirt.png|center|50px]] | | [[Image:DQVIII_Magical_Skirt.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[Magical skirt]] | | [[Magical skirt]] | ||
| 55 | | 55 | ||
| | | [[Jessica]] | ||
| Crafted / 3350G | | Crafted / 3350G | ||
| [[Bandit's grass skirt]] + [[Magical hat]] + [[Magical mace]] | | [[Bandit's grass skirt]] + [[Magical hat]] + [[Magical mace]] | ||
| | | Alchemy Pot | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 33% | | Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 33% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:Metal_King_Armour.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Metal king armour]] | ||
| | | 120 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Yangus]], [[Angelo]], [[Jessica]] | ||
| Crafted / 5000G | |||
| [[Liquid metal armour]] + [[Orichalcum]] + [[Slime crown]] | |||
| Alchemy Pot | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Reduces fire and ice breath damage by approximately 30HP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DVIII_Mirror_Armour.png|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Mirror armour]] | ||
| | | 92 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Angelo]] | ||
| | | 21000G / 15000G | ||
| | | [[Mirror shield]] + [[Mirror shield]] + [[Silver shield]] | ||
| [[Tryan Gully]] | | [[Tryan Gully]] | ||
| | | [[Servant of Darkness]](R) (1/256) | ||
| | | 20% chance to reflect spells, including healing spells. When used in conjunction with the Mirror Shield, probability increases to 33% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DQVIII Plain Clothes.png|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Plain clothes]] | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Yangus]], [[Angelo]], [[Jessica]] | ||
| 30G / 15G | |||
| | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Farebury | ||
| [[Bag o'laughs]](N), [[Satyr]](N) | |||
| The [[Hero]] starts with this equipped | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII_Platinum_Mail.png|center|60px]] | | [[Image:DQVIII_Platinum_Mail.png|center|60px]] | ||
| [[Platinum mail]] | | [[Platinum mail]] | ||
| 72 | | 72 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Angelo]] | ||
| Crafted / 4900G | | Crafted / 4900G | ||
| [[Saint's ashes]] + [[Zombie mail]] | | [[Saint's ashes]] + [[Zombie mail]] | ||
| | | Alchemy Pot | ||
| | | [[Hell's gatekeeper]](R) (1/128) | ||
| Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately | | Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 15HP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII_Posh_Waistcoat.png|50px]] | |||
| [[Posh waistcoat]] | |||
| 48 | |||
| [[Angelo]] | |||
| 36tM / 3250G | |||
| [[Image: | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| [[Angelo | |||
| | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Princess Minnie's Castle (Reward) | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Give 36 tiny medals to Princess Minnie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Princess Robe.png|center|50px]] | | [[File:DQVIII Princess Robe.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[Princess's robe]] | | [[Princess's robe]] | ||
| 94 | | 94 | ||
| | | [[Jessica]] | ||
| Crafted / 36000G | | Crafted / 36000G | ||
| [[Angel's robe]] + [[Gold rosary]] + [[Shimmering dress]] | | [[Angel's robe]] + [[Gold rosary]] + [[Shimmering dress]] | ||
| | | Alchemy Pot | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately | | Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 30HP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:DVIIIRobeOfSerenity.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Robe of serenity]] | ||
| | | 34 | ||
| [[ | | [[Jessica]] | ||
| | | Crafted / 3600G | ||
| [[ | | [[Boxer shorts]] + [[Cloak of evasion]] | ||
| | | Alchemy Pot | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Cuts all damage [[Jessica]] receives while sleeping by 50% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DVIII_Sacred_Armour.png|center|65px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Sacred armour]] | ||
| | | 84 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Angelo]] | ||
| | | 75tM / 7750G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Princess Minnie's Castle | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Recovers 30HP after each round. Give 75 tiny medals to Princess Minnie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:DVIIISagesRobe.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Sage's robe]] | ||
| | | 55 | ||
| [[Angelo]] | | [[Angelo]] | ||
| | | 0000G / 1100G | ||
| [[Magic vestment]] + [[Scholar's cap]] | |||
| [[ | | [[Argonia]], Savella Cathedral | ||
| [[Fallen priest]](N), [[Wight priest]](N) | |||
| Reduces | | Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], and [[Sizz]] by approximately 25HP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:DQVIII Scale Armour.png|center|70px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Scale armour]] | ||
| | | 17 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Angelo]] | ||
| | | 350G / 175G | ||
| [[ | | [[Bronze shield]] + [[Chain mail]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Alexandria]], Port Prospect, Peregrin Quay | ||
| | | [[Darkodile]](R) (1/128), [[Heligator]](R) (1/128), [[Merman]](R) (1/128), [[Riptide]](R) (1/128) | ||
| | | 2nd Recipe: [[Dragon scale]] + [[Leather armour]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DQVIII_Shimmering_Dress.png|center|50px]] | ||
| | | [[Shimmering dress]] | ||
| 67 | |||
| [[Jessica]] | |||
| Crafted / 8800G | |||
| [[Gold bracer]] + [[Ruby of protection]] + [[Spangled dress]] | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
| Crafted / | |||
| [[ | |||
| Alchemy Pot | | Alchemy Pot | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | 20% chance to reflect spells, including healing spells | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DVIIISilkBustier.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Silk bustier]] | |||
| 44 | |||
| [[Jessica]] | |||
| 5500G / 2750G | |||
|[[ | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| [[Argonia]] Bazaar | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:DQVIII Silk Robe.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Silk robe]] | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| [[Angelo]], [[Jessica]] | |||
| 420G / 210G | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Peregrin Quay | ||
| [[Bodkin bowyer]](N) (1/32), [[Puppeteer]](N) (1/16) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:DQVIII_Silver_Cuirass.png|center|55px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Silver cuirass]] | ||
| | | 44 | ||
| | | [[Yangus]] | ||
| | | 3200G / 1600G | ||
| [[ | | [[Iron cuirass]] + [[Silver platter]] + [[Silver platter]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Neos]] | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | [[Image:DVIIISilverMail.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Silver mail]] | ||
| | | 50 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Angelo]] | ||
| | | 4300G / 3400G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | [[Argonia]], Savella Cathedral | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Reduces damage from [[Bang]], [[Crack]], [[Frizz]], [[Sizz]], and [[Woosh]] by approximately 20HP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DQVIII Spangled Dress.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Spangled dress]] | ||
| | | 46 | ||
| [[ | | [[Jessica]] | ||
| | | 3000T / 2350G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | [[Baccarat]] Casino | ||
| | | [[Swingin' hipster]](R) (1/256), [[Unholy bishop]](N) (1/64) | ||
| | | Found in a cabinet somewhere in the town as well | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:DQVIII Spiked Armour.png|center|55px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Spiked armour]] | ||
| | | 68 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Yangus]] | ||
| | | Crafted / 9500G | ||
| [[Edged boomerang]] + [[Magic armour]] | |||
| [[ | | Alchemy Pot | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Inflicts 25% of recoil damage to attacker when struck | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | | [[File:DQVIII Templars Uniform.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Templar's uniform]] | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| [[Angelo]] | | [[Angelo]] | ||
| Crafted / | | Crafted / 275G | ||
| [[ | | [[Templar's shield]] + [[Wayfarer's clothes]] | ||
| Alchemy Pot | | Alchemy Pot | ||
| | | [[Skeleton]](R) (1/256) | ||
| | | Angelo starts with this equipped | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Image:DVIIITurtleShell.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Tortoise shell|Turtle shell]] | ||
| | | 37 | ||
| [[ | | [[Yangus]] | ||
| | | 2300G / 1100G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | Peddler's Tent | ||
| | | [[Boh]](R) (1/64), [[Crayzee]](R) (1/256) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:DQVIII_Velvet_Cape.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Velvet cape]] | ||
| | | 60 | ||
| [[Angelo]] | | [[Angelo]] | ||
| | | 9400G / 5300G | ||
| NONE | | NONE | ||
| | | [[Orkutsk]] | ||
| | | [[Heavy hood]](N) (1/64), [[Unholy bishop]](R) (1/256) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:Wayfarers_Clothes.png|center|50px]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Wayfarer's clothes]] | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| | | [[Hero]], [[Yangus]], [[Angelo]], [[Jessica]] | ||
| | | 70G / 35G | ||
| [[Plain clothes]] + [[Plain clothes]] | |||
| [[ | | Farebury | ||
| | | [[Fencing fox]](N) (1/64) , [[Satyr]](R) (1/32), [[Toxic zombie]](R) (1/32) | ||
| Jessica starts with this equipped | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Zombie Mail.png|center|50px]] | |||
| [[Zombie mail]] | |||
| 42 | |||
| [[Angelo]] | |||
| Found / 250G | |||
| [[Silver mail]] + [[Zombiesbane]] | |||
| Northwest Isle | |||
| [[Dark dullahan]](R) (1/256) | |||
| CURSED. Angelo takes damage when walking. 2nd Recipe: [[Devil's tail]] + [[Platinum mail]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{DQVIII}} | {{DQVIII}} | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VIII lists]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest VIII lists]] | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VIII armor|*]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest VIII armor|*]] |