Monster Wrangler: Difference between revisions

1,117 bytes added ,  16:52, 2 April 2025
No edit summary
(17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
==Appearances==
==Appearances==
==={{DQ3HD}}===
==={{DQ3HD}}===
The Monster Wrangler was added to the third remake of the third game in the series in 2024, utilizing the design seen in ''X''. Their stats and equipment pool are unknown, but their abilities are based on those of monsters and they can supplement these by recruiting beasts found throughout the world.
The Monster Wrangler was added to the third remake of the third game in the series in 2024, utilizing the design seen in ''X''. Their abilities are based on those of monsters and they can supplement these by recruiting beasts found throughout the world.
 
The design of this vocation, specifically for the male variant, has been censored. The male Monster Wranglers now wear black shirts instead of being bare chested.


The vocation has the inglorious distinction of being the one male design that was censored to satisfy the strictness of the CERO ratings board, with the men now wearing black shirts instead of going bare chested.
====Stats====
Calculated using the [[everyman]] personality.
{| style="width:65%; height:100px; text-align:center" border="1"
|-<---!Headings are up first.!---> style="font-weight:bold; background:#439CD0"
!colspan="3"| Female !! colspan="2"| Male
|-
! Stats !! Level 1 !! Level 99 !! Level 1 !! Level 99
|-
|Strength ||7 || 301|| 9||303
|-
|Resilience ||10 ||231 ||10 ||231
|-
|Agility ||10 || 257||10 ||257
|-
|Stamina ||10 ||314 ||10 ||314
|-
|Wisdom ||7 ||186 ||6 ||185
|-
|Luck ||6 ||229 ||5 ||228
|-
|}
====Abilities====
====Abilities====
{| style="width:80%; height:100px; text-align:center" border="1"  
{| style="width:80%; height:100px; text-align:center" border="1"  
Line 13: Line 33:
| Level Learned || Original Japanese || English || {{MP}} || Description
| Level Learned || Original Japanese || English || {{MP}} || Description
|- style="font-weight:normal"
|- style="font-weight:normal"
| 1 ||なめまわし<br>Namemawashi || [[Tongue Lashing]] || 2 || Stuns one monster
| 1 ||なめまわし<br>Namemawashi || [[Tongue Lashing]] || 2 || 60% chance to stun one monster for a turn
|-
|-
| 6 || やすらぎの歌<br>Yasoraginoue|| [[Soothing Song]] || 5 ||  Heals party for 20~30 HP
| 6 || やすらぎの歌<br>Yasoraginoue|| [[Soothing Song]] || 5 ||  Heals party for 20~30 HP
Line 21: Line 41:
| 11 || けづくろい<br>Kezukurei|| [[Emergency Groom]] || 5 ||  Heals one ally for 50~60 HP
| 11 || けづくろい<br>Kezukurei|| [[Emergency Groom]] || 5 ||  Heals one ally for 50~60 HP
|-
|-
| 13 || やいばくだき<br>Yaibokudaki|| [[Attack Attacker]] || 6 ||Normal physical damage with a chance to reduce target's attack  
| 13 || やいばくだき<br>Yaibokudaki|| [[Attack Attacker]] || 6 ||Strike damage with a 2/3rds chance to reduce target's attack by 25% 
|-
|-
| 18 ||おたけび<br>Otakebi || [[War Cry]] || 4 ||Attempts to stun all foes   
| 18 ||おたけび<br>Otakebi || [[War Cry]] || 4 ||1/3rd chance to stun all foes   
|-
|-
| 20 || ひゃくれつなめ<br>Hyakuretsuname|| [[Tongue Bashing]] || 7 ||Stuns one monster and attempts to reduce defence to 1    
| 20 || ひゃくれつなめ<br>Hyakuretsuname|| [[Tongue Bashing]] || 7 ||80% chance to stun one monster for a turn    
|-
|-
| 23 ||かえんのいき<br>Kaen no iki|| [[Flame Breath]] || 5 ||  Deals 30~40 Fire damage to all foes
| 23 ||かえんのいき<br>Kaen no iki|| [[Flame Breath]] || 5 ||  Deals 30~40 Fire damage to all foes
|-
|-
| 27 ||岩石おとし || [[Boulder Toss]] || 14 ||  Deals 80~120 Earth damage to all foes
| 27 ||岩石おとし || [[Boulder Toss]] || 14 ||  Deals 80~120 Strike damage to all foes
|-
|-
| 36 || やけつくいき<br>Yaketsukuiki|| [[Burning Breath]] || 9 || Attempts to paralyse all foes
| 36 || やけつくいき<br>Yaketsukuiki|| [[Burning Breath]] || 9 || 80% chance to paralyse all foes for 3~5 turns
|-
|-
| 44 ||かがやくいき<br>Kagayakuiki|| [[C-c-cold Breath]] || 22 ||  Deals 120~140Ice damage to all foes
| 44 ||かがやくいき<br>Kagayakuiki|| [[C-c-cold Breath]] || 22 ||  Deals 120~140 Ice damage to all foes
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 46: Line 66:
| 10 ||まものよび <br>Mamonoyobi|| [[Monster Pile-On]] || 8 || Summons four monsters to attack random foes<br>Power scales to number of recruited monsters  
| 10 ||まものよび <br>Mamonoyobi|| [[Monster Pile-On]] || 8 || Summons four monsters to attack random foes<br>Power scales to number of recruited monsters  
|-
|-
| 30 || 愛のムチ<br>Ainomuchi|| [[Lashings of Love]] || 5 || Damages one enemy group, 130% damage to [[Humanoid family|humanoids]]
| 30 || 愛のムチ<br>Ainomuchi|| [[Lashings of Love]] || 5 || Strike damage to one enemy group, 130% damage to [[Humanoid family|humanoids]]
|-
|-
| 50 ||ビーストモード<br>Bisutomodo || [[Wild Side]] || 9 || Unleash the beast and act twice in a row for several turns
| 50 ||ビーストモード<br>Bisutomodo || [[Wild Side]] || 9 || Unleash the beast and act twice in a row for several turns
|-
|-
| 80 ||せいしんとういつ<br>Saishintouitsu || [[Focus Pocus]] || 3 ||  Recovers MP based on user's level
| 80 ||せいしんとういつ<br>Saishintouitsu || [[Focus Pocus]] || 3 ||  Recovers ''Level x 0.2'' MP for 3~5 turns
|-
|-
| 100 ||黒いきり<br>Kuruikiri || [[Fog of War]] || 11 ||  Voids all buffs, debuffs, and ailments for allies & enemies for 3 turns<br>Fizzles allies & enemies for 3 turns
| 100 ||黒いきり<br>Kuruikiri || [[Fog of War]] || 11 ||  Voids all buffs, debuffs, and ailments for allies & enemies for 3 turns<br>Fizzles allies & enemies for 3 turns
Line 316: Line 336:
|}
|}


==={{DQM3}}===
===''[[Dragon Quest Monsters (series)|Dragon Quest Monsters series]]''===
All characters who train monsters are referred to as Monster Wranglers, with {{Psaro C}} being forced to take up this vocation due to the curse placed upon him by his father [[Randolfo]].
All characters who train monsters are referred to as Monster Wranglers, with the term first being alluded to by the [[wrangler's ring]] item in {{DQB2}} in 2019. The Monster Wrangler designation officially replaced the older [[Monster Master]] in ''Tact'', and the term was given wider exposure to English fans through {{DQM3}} in 2023, with the adolescent {{Psaro C}} being forced to take up the vocation due to the curse placed upon him by his father [[Randolfo]].


==={{DQTact}}===
==={{DQTact}}===
Line 333: Line 353:
Monster wrangler female IIIHD2-D.png|Female Monster Wrangler, HD-2D sprite
Monster wrangler female IIIHD2-D.png|Female Monster Wrangler, HD-2D sprite
Monster wrangler male IIIHD2-D.png|Male Monster Wrangler, HD-2D sprite
Monster wrangler male IIIHD2-D.png|Male Monster Wrangler, HD-2D sprite
Heroine and Ramia III HD2D illustration.jpg|Hanging on to Ramia's talon
DQ Carnival 2025 banner.jpg|M.W.'s as depicted on the main artwork for the [https://archive.is/zypQJ| 2025 Dragon Quest Carnival]
DQX human monster wrangler default.png|Human stock art of the vocation in ''X''
DQX human monster wrangler default.png|Human stock art of the vocation in ''X''
Hero V Tact Legendary Monster Wrangler.jpg|The Hero of V being dubbed the Legendary Monster Wrangler in ''Tact''
Hero V Tact Legendary Monster Wrangler.jpg|The Hero of V being dubbed the Legendary Monster Wrangler in ''Tact''
Line 340: Line 362:
{{DQIIIClasses}}
{{DQIIIClasses}}
{{DQXClasses}}
{{DQXClasses}}
[[Category:Dragon Quest III vocations]]
[[Category:Dragon Quest III HD-2D Remake vocations]]
[[Category:Dragon Quest X vocations]]
[[Category:Dragon Quest X vocations]]