Monster Master: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:3DS Monster Master.png|border|right]] | [[Image:3DS Monster Master.png|border|right]] | ||
The '''Monster Master''' (also known as Monster '' | |||
<center>''A master of monsters, able to commune with them, wield their abilities, and win their affection.'' --Description in ''Dragon Quest VII''</center> | |||
The '''Monster Master''' (魔物ハンター, ''Demon Hunter''), also known as ''Monster Masher'' and formerly known as ''Tamer'', is a vocation in ''[[Dragon Quest VI]]'' and ''[[Dragon Quest VII]]''. In the original version of ''VI'', having a master in the party increases the chances that a monster [[Monster recruitment|will join you upon its defeat]], however this function was dropped in the [[Nintendo DS]] remake in lieu of Slime Buddies. Monster Master is one of the prerequisites for the [[Ranger]] vocation (along with [[Merchant]] and [[Thief]]). | |||
In ''VII'', the vocation will instead give players a greater chance to send defeated monsters off to [[The Haven|the Haven]], a wildlife preserve of sorts where monsters can interact with the party as NPCs. To become a Masher, characters need to master the [[Thief]] and [[Shepherd]] vocations.. | In ''VII'', the vocation will instead give players a greater chance to send defeated monsters off to [[The Haven|the Haven]], a wildlife preserve of sorts where monsters can interact with the party as NPCs. To become a Masher, characters need to master the [[Thief]] and [[Shepherd]] vocations.. | ||
Line 129: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Battles to Master | |Battles to Master | ||
|165 | |165 (PS1) / 143 (3DS) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Strength | |Strength | ||
Line 156: | Line 159: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Abilities=== | ===PS1 Abilities=== | ||
{|width="90%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | {|width="90%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | ||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Level</font>''' | |width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Level</font>''' | ||
Line 166: | Line 169: | ||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |rowspan=2|1 | ||
|Pet Owner | |rowspan=2|Pet Owner | ||
|[[Poison Breath]] | |[[Poison Breath]] | ||
|1 | |rowspan=2|1 | ||
|One Group | |One Group | ||
|Has a chance to poison one group of enemies | |Has a chance to poison one group of enemies | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Animal Magnetism]] | |[[Animal Magnetism]] | ||
|One Group | |One Group | ||
|Increases the chance of taming one group of enemies | |Increases the chance of taming one group of enemies | ||
Line 232: | Line 232: | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|Beast Lord | |Beast Lord | ||
|[[Puff!]] | |[[Puff!|BeDragon]] | ||
|165 | |165 | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|Turns the caster into an uncontrollable dragon | |Turns the caster into an uncontrollable dragon | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
|} | |||
===3DS Abilities=== | |||
{|width="90%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Level</font>''' | |||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Title</font>''' | |||
|width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Learns</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Battles Needed</font>''' | |||
|width="15%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Target</font>''' | |||
|width="50%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Info</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|1 | |||
|rowspan=2|Slime Stalker | |||
|[[Poison Breath]] | |||
|rowspan=2|1 | |||
|One Group | |||
|Poisons a group of enemies. | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Animal Magnetism]] | |||
|One Group | |||
|Makes it more likely that monsters will come make friends with you. | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|2 | |||
|rowspan=2|Animal Assailer | |||
|[[Kabuff]] | |||
|rowspan=2|14 | |||
|All Allies | |||
|Raises the defence of all party members. | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweet Breath]] | |||
|One Group | |||
|A fragrant sigh that lulls a group of enemies to sleep. | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|3 | |||
|rowspan=3|Zombie Zapper | |||
|[[Insulatle]] | |||
|rowspan=3|12 | |||
|All Allies | |||
|Protects the party from fire and ice attacks. | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fire Breath]] | |||
|One Group | |||
|A fiery breath attack. | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cool Breath]] | |||
|One Group | |||
|A chilly breath attack. | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|4 | |||
|rowspan=2|Metal Mauler | |||
|[[Magic Barrier]] | |||
|rowspan=2|20 | |||
|All Allies | |||
|Forms a fortification that impedes the efficacy of enemy spells. | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Burning Breath]] | |||
|One Group | |||
|Paralyzes the enemy with a torrid sigh. | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|5 | |||
|rowspan=2|Demon Defeater | |||
|[[Kasap]] | |||
|rowspan=2|20 | |||
|One Group | |||
|Reduces the defence of a group of enemies. | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flame Breath]] | |||
|One Group | |||
|A fiercely fiery breath attack. | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|6 | |||
|rowspan=2|Troll Trouncer | |||
|[[Puff!]] | |||
|rowspan=2|12 | |||
|Self | |||
|Transforms the caster into a fire-breathing dragon. | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Venom Mist]] | |||
|One Group | |||
|Envenomates a group of enemies. | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|7 | |||
|rowspan=2|Dragon Destroyer | |||
|[[Inferno]] | |||
|rowspan=2|25 | |||
|All Enemies | |||
|A ferociously fiery breath attack. | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chilly Breath]] | |||
|All Enemies | |||
|A frigidly chilly breath attack. | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Master Masher | |||
|[[Scorch]] | |||
|40 | |||
|All Enemies | |||
|A scorching inferno of burning breath. | |||
|0 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*The name "Monster Master" is a title used for both [[Hero (Dragon Quest V)| | *The name "Monster Master" is a title used for both [[Hero (Dragon Quest V)|the Hero]] in ''[[Dragon Quest V]]'' and [[Psaro (Character)|Psaro]] in ''[[Dragon Quest IV]]''. | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |