Spell List: Difference between revisions
Fix order of column headers
(Reorganized and included some of the missing spells) |
(Fix order of column headers) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
*'''Field magic''' offers movement spells that are exclusive to the world map screen, towns, and dungeons, and produce a variety of effects that facilitate the player's ability to explore their surroundings. This can range from producing an aura to keep weaker enemies away, teleporting outside of a dungeon, or warping time and space to turn night into day. | *'''Field magic''' offers movement spells that are exclusive to the world map screen, towns, and dungeons, and produce a variety of effects that facilitate the player's ability to explore their surroundings. This can range from producing an aura to keep weaker enemies away, teleporting outside of a dungeon, or warping time and space to turn night into day. | ||
<big>'''NOTE:'''</big> due to the overabundance of one-off spells and the nature of mobile phone games, this page will not include the spells exclusive to ''[[Dragon Quest Tact]]''. For the list of spells appearing in the title, see [[:Category:Dragon Quest Tact spells|the Dragon Quest Tact spells category page]]. | |||
<center><big>'''Offensive spell list'''</big></center> | <center><big>'''Offensive spell list'''</big></center> | ||
Line 36: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chaotic Kazapstrophe]] || ダークミナデイン <br>''Daku Minadein'' || N/A || Highest dark damage to all enemies. | | [[Chaotic Kazapstrophe]] || ダークミナデイン <br>''Daku Minadein'' || N/A || Highest dark damage to all enemies. | ||
|- | |||
| N/A || ドルマータ<br>''Dorumāta'' || N/A || Hurl several dark spells in succession. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Crag]] || ジバリア <br>''Jibaria'' || N/A || Low rock damage to one enemy. | | [[Crag]] || ジバリア <br>''Jibaria'' || N/A || Low rock damage to one enemy. | ||
Line 44: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kacraggle]] || ジバルンバ <br>''Jibarunba'' || N/A || Highest rock damage to one enemy group. | | [[Kacraggle]] || ジバルンバ <br>''Jibarunba'' || N/A || Highest rock damage to one enemy group. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Rubblerouser]] || ジバリア <br>''Jibaria'' || N/A || Low rock damage to one enemy. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Boulderbringer]] || ジバリカ <br>''Jibarika'' || N/A || Medium rock damage, range varies. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mountainmover]] || ジバリーナ <br>''Jibarīna'' || N/A || High rock damage to one enemy group. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ridgeraiser]] || ジバルンバ <br>''Jibarunba'' || N/A || Highest rock damage to one enemy group. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Coral Grief]] || コーラルレイン <br>''Kо̄rarurein'' || CoralRain || Bashes all foes with shards of scleractinia. | | [[Coral Grief]] || コーラルレイン <br>''Kо̄rarurein'' || CoralRain || Bashes all foes with shards of scleractinia. | ||
|- | |||
| N/A || ジバマータ <br>''Jibamāta'' || N/A || Hurl several earth spells in succession. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bang]] || イオ <br>''Io'' || Bang || Low explosion damage to all enemies. | | [[Bang]] || イオ <br>''Io'' || Bang || Low explosion damage to all enemies. | ||
Line 54: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kaboomle]] || イオグランデ <br>''Iogurande'' || N/A || Highest explosion damage to all enemies. | | [[Kaboomle]] || イオグランデ <br>''Iogurande'' || N/A || Highest explosion damage to all enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bangmurta]] || イオマータ <br>''Iomāta'' || N/A || Hurl several blast spells in succession. | | [[Bangmurta]] || イオマータ <br>''Iomāta'' || N/A || Hurl several blast spells in succession. | ||
Line 64: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Co-Kaboomle]] || クロスイオグランデ <br>''Kurosu Iogurande'' || N/A || Double highest explosion damage to all enemies. | | [[Co-Kaboomle]] || クロスイオグランデ <br>''Kurosu Iogurande'' || N/A || Double highest explosion damage to all enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sizz]] || ギラ<br>''Gira'' || Firebal || Low fire damage to one group of enemies. | | [[Sizz]] || ギラ<br>''Gira'' || Firebal || Low fire damage to one group of enemies. | ||
Line 142: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kazapple]] || ミナデイン <br>''Minadein'' || Alldain || Group-cast lightning damage. | | [[Kazapple]] || ミナデイン <br>''Minadein'' || Alldain || Group-cast lightning damage. | ||
|- | |||
| N/A || デインマータ <br>''Deinmāta'' || N/A || Hurl several lightning spells in succession. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Splish]] || ザバ <br>''Zaba'' || N/A || Low water damage to one enemy. | | [[Splish]] || ザバ <br>''Zaba'' || N/A || Low water damage to one enemy. | ||
Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Maelstrom]] || メイルストロム <br>''Meirusutoromu'' || WhirlPool|| Crush one group of enemies with a colossal whirlpool. | | [[Maelstrom]] || メイルストロム <br>''Meirusutoromu'' || WhirlPool|| Crush one group of enemies with a colossal whirlpool. | ||
|- | |||
| N/A || ザバマータ <br>''Zabamāta'' || N/A || Hurl several water spells in succession. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Woosh]] || バギ <br>''Bagi'' || Infernos || Low wind damage to one group of enemies. | | [[Woosh]] || バギ <br>''Bagi'' || Infernos || Low wind damage to one group of enemies. | ||
Line 161: | Line 163: | ||
| [[Kaswooshle]] || バギムーチョ <br>''Bagimūcho'' || N/A || Highest wind damage to one group of enemies. | | [[Kaswooshle]] || バギムーチョ <br>''Bagimūcho'' || N/A || Highest wind damage to one group of enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kerwoosh]] || バギストーム <br>''Bagisutо̄mu'' || N/A || Hurl several wind spells in succession. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Swooshmurta]] || バギマータ <br>''Bagimāta'' || N/A || Hurl several wind spells in succession. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Co-Kaswooshle]] || クロスバギクロス <br>''Kurosu Bagikurosu'' || N/A || Double high wind damage to a group of enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Poof]] || ニフラム <br>''Nifuramu'' || Expel || Attempts to exorcise an enemy group from battle. | | [[Poof]] || ニフラム <br>''Nifuramu'' || Expel || Attempts to exorcise an enemy group from battle. | ||
Line 182: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Giga Drain Magic]] || ギガ・マホトラ <br>''Giga Mahotora'' || N/A ||Steals significantly more {{MP}}, range varies. | | [[Giga Drain Magic]] || ギガ・マホトラ <br>''Giga Mahotora'' || N/A ||Steals significantly more {{MP}}, range varies. | ||
|- | |||
| N/A || タメトラ <br>''Tametora'' || N/A ||Steals [[Tension]] from one enemy. | |||
|- | |||
| N/A || ギガ・タメトラ <br>''Giga Tametora'' || N/A ||Steals [[Tension]] from all enemies. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Magic Pop]] || プチマダンテ<br>Puchi Madante || N/A || Consumes a small amount of {{MP}} to damage all enemies. | | [[Magic Pop]] || プチマダンテ<br>Puchi Madante || N/A || Consumes a small amount of {{MP}} to damage all enemies. | ||
Line 188: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mighty Magic Burst]] || クロスマダンテ <br>''Kurosu madante'' ||N/A || Consumes all {{MP}} of two casters to do massive damage to all enemies. | | [[Mighty Magic Burst]] || クロスマダンテ <br>''Kurosu madante'' ||N/A || Consumes all {{MP}} of two casters to do massive damage to all enemies. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Malicious Magic Burst]] || カオスマダンテ <br>''Kaosu madante'' ||N/A || Consumes all {{MP}} of two monsters to do massive damage to all heroes. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Multi Masher]] || クラスマダンテ <br>''Kurasu madante'' ||N/A || Consumes all {{MP}}, effect varies between games. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gigaflash]] || ジゴフラッシュ <br>''Jigofurashu'' ||N/A || Blinds foes with agonizing light, element varies between games. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 195: | Line 207: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[Square Enix]] !! Original Japanese !! [[Enix]] of America !! Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Heal]] || ホイミ <br>''Hoimi'' || Heal || Heals one ally for at least 30 {{HP}}. | | [[Heal]] || ホイミ <br>''Hoimi'' || Heal || Heals one ally for at least 30 {{HP}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Midheal]] || | | [[Midheal]] || ベホイミ<br>''Behoimi'' ||Healmore || Heals one ally for at least 75 {{HP}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Moreheal]] || ベホイム <br>''Behoimu'' || N/A || Recovers at least 165 {{HP}} for one ally. | | [[Moreheal]] || ベホイム <br>''Behoimu'' || N/A || Recovers at least 165 {{HP}} for one ally. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Megaheal]] || ベホイマ <br>''Behoima'' || N/A || Recovers at least 285 {{HP}} for one ally, exclusive to the ''[[Dragon Quest Monsters (series)|Monsters]]'' spin offs | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fullheal]] || ベホマ <br>''Behoma'' || Healall || One ally recovers all {{HP}}. | | [[Fullheal]] || ベホマ <br>''Behoma'' || Healall || One ally recovers all {{HP}}. | ||
Line 222: | Line 236: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kazing]] || ザオリク <br>''Zaoriku'' || Revive || Revives one ally. | | [[Kazing]] || ザオリク <br>''Zaoriku'' || Revive || Revives one ally. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Prezing]] || リザオラル <br>''Rizaoraru'' || N/A || Sets one ally to automatically be revived should they fall. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zingslinger]] || ザオリーマ <br>''Zaorīma'' || N/A || Revives the entire party and restores {{HP}} to max. | | [[Zingslinger]] || ザオリーマ <br>''Zaorīma'' || N/A || Revives the entire party and restores {{HP}} to max. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kerplunk]] || メガザル <br>''Megazaru'' || Farewell || Consumes all {{HP}} and {{MP}} to revive all allies at full health. | | [[Kerplunk]] || メガザル <br>''Megazaru'' || Farewell || Consumes all {{HP}} and {{MP}} to revive all allies at full health. | ||
Line 261: | Line 275: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Insulatle]] || フバーハ <br>''Fubāha'' || Barrier || Draws a curtain of light before all allies that will reduce damage from breath attacks. | | [[Insulatle]] || フバーハ <br>''Fubāha'' || Barrier || Draws a curtain of light before all allies that will reduce damage from breath attacks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oomph]] || バイキルト/バイシオン<br>''Baikiruto/Baishion'' || TwinHits || Raises one ally's attack power. | | [[Oomph]] || バイキルト/バイシオン<br>''Baikiruto/Baishion'' || TwinHits || Raises one ally's attack power. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oomphle]] || バイキルト<br>''Baikiruto'' || N/A || Greatly raises one ally's attack power. | | [[Oomphle]] || バイキルト<br>''Baikiruto'' || N/A || Greatly raises one ally's attack power. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ping]] || インテ<br>''Inte'' || N/A || Increase one ally's wisdom. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kaping]] || インテラ<br>''Intera'' || N/A || Increase all allies wisdom. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Spell Checker]] || マホバリア <br>''Mahobaria'' || N/A || Reduces magic damage for one ally. | | [[Spell Checker]] || マホバリア <br>''Mahobaria'' || N/A || Reduces magic damage for one ally. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Magic Barrier]] || マジックバリア <br>''Majikkubaria'' || MagicWall || Puts a shield on all allies that reduces damage from magic attacks. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| N/A || ズッシード <br>''Zusshīdo'' || N/A || Increases one ally's weight. | | N/A || ズッシード <br>''Zusshīdo'' || N/A || Increases one ally's weight. | ||
Line 283: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kafuddle]] || メダパニーマ <br>''Medapanīma'' || N/A || Attempts to confuse all enemies. | | [[Kafuddle]] || メダパニーマ <br>''Medapanīma'' || N/A || Attempts to confuse all enemies. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Numb]] || シビー<br>''Shibi'' || N/A || Attempts to paralyze one enemy. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kanumb]] || シビリーニョ<br>''Shibiriniyo'' || N/A || Attempts to paralyze one enemy group. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Snooze]] || ラリホー <br>''Rarihō'' || Sleep || Attempts to put an enemy group to sleep. | | [[Snooze]] || ラリホー <br>''Rarihō'' || Sleep || Attempts to put an enemy group to sleep. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kasnooze]] || ラリホーマ <br>''Rarihōma'' || SleepMore, SleepAll|| A spell that attempts to put enemies into a deep sleep, range varies. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tox]] || ヴェレ <br>''Vere'' || N/A || Poisons a single enemy. | | [[Tox]] || ヴェレ <br>''Vere'' || N/A || Poisons a single enemy. | ||
Line 293: | Line 317: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| N/A || クモノ <br>''Kumono'' || N/A || Creates a spider web at the caster's feet, stunning enemies that step into it. | | N/A || クモノ <br>''Kumono'' || N/A || Creates a spider web at the caster's feet, stunning enemies that step into it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anathematise]] || ディバインスペル <br>''Dibainsuperu'' || N/A || Lowers one enemy's resistance to magic. | | [[Anathematise]] || ディバインスペル <br>''Dibainsuperu'' || N/A || Lowers one enemy's resistance to magic. | ||
Line 311: | Line 333: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Divine Intervention]] || ディバインスペル <br>''Dibainsuperu'' || N/A || Lowers a group of enemies' resistance to magic. | | [[Divine Intervention]] || ディバインスペル <br>''Dibainsuperu'' || N/A || Lowers a group of enemies' resistance to magic. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Sag]] || ダウン <br>''Dawun'' || N/A || Retired spell, lowers one foe's attack. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kasag]] || ダウンオール <br>''Dawunoru'' || N/A || Retired spell, lowers all foes' attack. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sap]] || ルカニ <br>''Rukani'' || Sap || Lowers one foe's defense. | | [[Sap]] || ルカニ <br>''Rukani'' || Sap || Lowers one foe's defense. | ||
Line 344: | Line 370: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[Square Enix]] !! Original Japanese !! [[Enix]] of America !! Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Click]] || アバカム <br>''Abakamu'' || Open || Opens any locked door. | | [[Click]] || アバカム <br>''Abakamu'' || Open || Opens any locked door. | ||
Line 367: | Line 393: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tick-tock]] || ラナルータ <br>''Ranarūta'' || Day-Night || Turns day into night and night into day. | | [[Tick-tock]] || ラナルータ <br>''Ranarūta'' || Day-Night || Turns day into night and night into day. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Weather Forecast]] || てんきよほう <br>''Tenkiyomū'' || N/A || Predicts the weather. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 376: | Line 404: | ||
! [[Square Enix]] !! Original Japanese !! [[Enix]] of America !! Description | ! [[Square Enix]] !! Original Japanese !! [[Enix]] of America !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hocus Pocus || パルプンテ <br>''Parupunte'' || Chance || Only [[Rubiss]] Herself knows what will happen. | | [[Aha]] || ダモーレ <br>''Damore'' || Informative || Reveals a target's HP, MP, & stats | ||
|- | |||
| [[Hocus Pocus]] || パルプンテ <br>''Parupunte'' || Chance || Only [[Rubiss]] Herself knows what will happen. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Unnatural Order]] || リバース <br>''Ribasu'' || Disruption || Swaps turn order. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |