35,908
edits
Antiyonder (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{quote|style=1|quote='''''A tiny medal. Gather enough and you can exchange them for incredible prizes!'''''|source=|console=|align=center|bgcolor=ffff00}} | |||
[[Image:DQVIII_Mini_Medal.png|thumb|right|200px|''Dragon Quest VIII'''s Mini Medal]] | [[Image:DQVIII_Mini_Medal.png|thumb|right|200px|''Dragon Quest VIII'''s Mini Medal]] | ||
A '''mini medal''' | A '''mini medal''' is an item hidden throughout many ''Dragon Quest'' games. They are often found in chests of drawers, treasure chests, and other searchable locations. Collected mini medals can be exchanged for various prizes in the game in which they are found. | ||
==Prizes== | ==Prizes== | ||
| Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
|30||[[Strength ring]] | |30||[[Strength ring]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35||[[ | |35||[[Scholar's specs]] | ||
|- | |||
|40||[[Agility ring]] | |||
|- | |||
|45||[[Weightlifter's belt ]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|50||[[Ninja suit]] | |50||[[Ninja suit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |55||[[Flametang boomerang]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|70||[[ | |60||[[Astraea's abacus]] | ||
|- | |||
|65||[[Mercury's bandana]] | |||
|- | |||
|70||[[Dragontail whip]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80||[[Dragon claw]] | |80||[[Dragon claw]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |85||[[Dragon robe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|95||[[ | |90||[[Staff of resurrection]] | ||
|- | |||
|95||[[Blessed bikini]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|100||[[T'n'T free pass|Gold pass]] | |100||[[T'n'T free pass|Gold pass]] | ||
|- | |||
|100||[[Gringham whip]] (mobile only) | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 81: | Line 95: | ||
===''[[Dragon Quest V]]''=== | ===''[[Dragon Quest V]]''=== | ||
Mini medals can be brought to King Dominicus in [[Medal King's Palace#Dragon Quest V|the southernmost island of the world]]. | Mini medals can be brought to King Dominicus in [[Medal King's Palace#Dragon Quest V|the southernmost island of the world]]. No version of ''V'' has adopted the cumulative system seen in later games, and every prize must be paid for individually. | ||
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" class="listTable" | {|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" class="listTable" | ||
| Line 129: | Line 143: | ||
===''[[Dragon Quest VII]]''=== | ===''[[Dragon Quest VII]]''=== | ||
After the player defeats [[Gracos]] in [[Wetlock]], the player is able to access the Medal King provided that they also have the [[Magic Carpet]]. | After the player defeats [[Gracos]] in [[Wetlock]], the player is able to access the Medal King provided that they also have the [[Magic Carpet]]. | ||
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" class="listTable" | |||
{| | !'''Medals''' | ||
!'''Prize''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |45||[[Poison needle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |50||[[Staff of divine wrath]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |58||[[Kamikazee bracer]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |65||[[Miracle sword]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |75||[[Monster Meadows#Enclosure Plans|Enclosure Plan]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |83||[[Sage's stone]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |90||[[Metal King Shield]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |95||[[Glombolero]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |100||Mysterious fragment | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |105||[[Gringham whip]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |110||[[Platinum king jewel (Vocation)|Platinum King Jewel Heart]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Dragon Quest VIII]]''=== | ===''[[Dragon Quest VIII]]''=== | ||
In ''[[Dragon Quest VIII]]'', they are collected by [[Princess Minnie]]. | In ''[[Dragon Quest VIII]]'', they are collected by [[Princess Minnie]]. | ||
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" class="listTable" | |||
!'''Medals (PS2 version)''' | |||
!'''Prize''' | |||
|- | |||
|28||[[Fishnet stockings]] | |||
|- | |||
|36||[[Posh waistcoat]] | |||
|- | |||
|45||[[Staff of divine wrath]] | |||
|- | |||
|52||[[Gold nugget]] | |||
|- | |||
|60||[[Meteorite bracer]] | |||
|- | |||
|68||[[Miracle sword]] | |||
|- | |||
|75||[[Sacred armour]] | |||
|- | |||
|83||[[Orichalcum]] | |||
|- | |||
|90||[[Metal King Helm]] | |||
|- | |||
|99||[[Dangerous Bustier]] | |||
|- | |||
|110||[[Flail of destruction]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" class="listTable" | |||
!'''Medals (3DS version)''' | |||
!'''Prize''' | |||
|- | |||
|28||[[Fishnet stockings]] | |||
|- | |||
|36||[[Posh waistcoat]] | |||
|- | |||
|45||[[Staff of divine wrath]] | |||
|- | |||
|52||[[Gold nugget]] | |||
|- | |||
|60||[[Meteorite bracer]] | |||
|- | |||
|68||[[Miracle sword]] | |||
|- | |||
|75||[[Sacred armour]] | |||
|- | |||
|83||[[Orichalcum]] | |||
|- | |||
|90||[[Metal King Helm]] | |||
|- | |||
|99||[[Dangerous Bustier]] | |||
|- | |||
|110||[[Jester's outfit]] | |||
|- | |||
|115||[[Dragon claw]] | |||
|- | |||
|121||[[Flail of destruction]] | |||
|- | |||
|127||[[Kaleidoscope]] | |||
|- | |||
|133||[[Mandarin dress]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Dragon Quest IX]]''=== | ===''[[Dragon Quest IX]]''=== | ||
[[Captain Max Meddlin]] collects mini medals in ''[[Dragon Quest IX]]''. He can be found in the north east corner of [[Dourbridge]]. Prizes are awarded after giving the captain a certain number of mini medals. After the captain is presented with the 80th mini medal, he gives the player a Dragon Robe and the Capn's Curtsy party trick. Afterwards, the player can trade in any number of mini medals for whichever prize they choose. | [[Captain Max Meddlin]] collects mini medals in ''[[Dragon Quest IX]]''. He can be found in the north east corner of [[Dourbridge]]. Prizes are awarded after giving the captain a certain number of mini medals. | ||
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" class="listTable" | |||
!'''Medals''' | |||
!'''Prize''' | |||
|- | |||
|4||[[Thief's Key]] | |||
|- | |||
|8||[[Mercury's bandana]] | |||
|- | |||
|13||[[Bunny suit]] | |||
|- | |||
|18||[[Jolly Roger Jumper]] | |||
|- | |||
|25||[[Transparent tights]] | |||
|- | |||
|32||[[Miracle Sword]] | |||
|- | |||
|40||[[Sacred armour]] | |||
|- | |||
|50||[[Meteorite bracer]] | |||
|- | |||
|62||[[Rusty Helmet]] | |||
|- | |||
|80||[[Dragon robe]] and Captain's Curtsy party trick | |||
|} | |||
After the captain is presented with the 80th mini medal, he gives the player a Dragon Robe and the Capn's Curtsy party trick. Afterwards, the player can trade in any number of mini medals for whichever prize they choose, similar to ''V''. | |||
{|width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | {|width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | ||
|width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Medals</font>''' | |width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Medals</font>''' | ||
| Line 207: | Line 285: | ||
You can exchange your mini medals to [[Minimoggie]] . He is located in a cave in the north east corner of [[Castle Avalonia]]. | You can exchange your mini medals to [[Minimoggie]] . He is located in a cave in the north east corner of [[Castle Avalonia]]. | ||
{{RecurringElement}} | {{RecurringElement}} | ||