Maulosseum: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{LocationInfobox |game =''DQM: The Dark Prince'' |title =Maulosseum |type= Arena |image = |caption = |japanese=エクサ・アリーナ |romaji= Ekusa Arina |old=None }} '''The Maulosseum''' is a central location in the gaiden story of {{DQ4}}, and is the infernal counterpart to the Endor Colosseum. In addition to providing a battleground for Monster Wranglers to test their team's mettle, the Maulosseum also ho...") |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|japanese=エクサ・アリーナ | |japanese=エクサ・アリーナ | ||
|romaji= Ekusa Arina | |romaji= Ekusa Arina | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''The Maulosseum''' is a central location in the gaiden story of {{DQ4}}, and is the [[Nadiria|infernal]] counterpart to the [[Endor Colosseum]]. In addition to providing a battleground for Monster Wranglers to test their team's mettle, the Maulosseum also houses the game's [[mini medal]] exchange. | '''The Maulosseum''' is a central location in the gaiden story of {{DQ4}}, and is the [[Nadiria|infernal]] counterpart to the [[Endor Colosseum]]. In addition to providing a battleground for Monster Wranglers to test their team's mettle, the Maulosseum also houses the game's [[mini medal]] exchange. | ||
| Line 291: | Line 290: | ||
|[[File:Phoenix DQM3 portrait.png|100px|link=Phoenix]] | |[[File:Phoenix DQM3 portrait.png|100px|link=Phoenix]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
====Mini medal exchange==== | |||
''See main article: [[List of mini medals in Dragon Quest Monsters: The Dark Prince]]'' | |||
{|cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" class="listTable" | |||
!'''Medals''' | |||
!'''Prize''' | |||
|- | |||
|3||[[Amulet of immunity]] | |||
|- | |||
|5||[[Sage's elixir]] | |||
|- | |||
|10||[[Metal slime]] | |||
|- | |||
|20||[[Pop Idol]]'s Scroll | |||
|- | |||
|30||[[Liquid metal slime]] | |||
|- | |||
|40||Gold badge | |||
|- | |||
|50||[[Metal king slime]] | |||
|- | |||
|60||Gold medal | |||
|- | |||
|70||Loyalty card | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:44, 11 November 2024
| Arena | |
|---|---|
| Maulosseum | |
| Japanese | エクサ・アリーナ |
| Romaji | Ekusa Arina |
| Game | DQM: The Dark Prince |
The Maulosseum is a central location in the gaiden story of Dragon Quest IV: Chapters of the Chosen, and is the infernal counterpart to the Endor Colosseum. In addition to providing a battleground for Monster Wranglers to test their team's mettle, the Maulosseum also houses the game's mini medal exchange.
Appearances[edit]
Dragon Quest Monsters: The Dark Prince[edit]
Furgil is the one to inform Psaro and Roseof the Maulosseum, upon the former winning Category F of the Endor Tournament in Terrestria. Posing as a talent scout for the Monster Mauling Association, the facetious feline entices the half-human by saying the Maulosseum poses a grander, more fulfilling challenge than anything in Terrestria and presents to him a piece of red travelite and informs him that an elf can make use of it to enter Nadiria.
Once Rose completes the ceremonial dance to activate the travelite, the entirety of Rosehill Tower is transported into the Lower Echelon of the Circle of Conquest with Furgil welcoming the duo. After explaining the nature of Nadiria and how it is divided into six circles composed of three echelons, he points Psaro in the direction of the Maulosseum and bids him a good journey. Once Psaro and Rose arrive, Furgil advizes that the monsters of Nadiria won't join just any old Monster Wrangler―Psaro will need to develop a reputation before they'll even consider joining him. For this echelon of the Circle of Conquest specifically, he must win in Category G to make an impression. Victory will also net Psaro a piece of yellow travelite, granting the pair access to the Lower Echelon of the Circle of Temper as well as words of congratulation from Furgil. Ominously, a spectra projection of Aamon watches Psaro and Rose as they leave the arena lobby, cackling that the Prince is wandering down the path he laid for him.
The remaining seven categories of the Maulosseum are entirely optional, though great rewards are given to the victor. Additionally Randolfo the Tyrant will attend the Category E tournament, leading to a unique cutscene.
Category G[edit]
| Jock Frost | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Jerry | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Stat Beetle | |||
|---|---|---|---|
Category F[edit]
The entry fee is 50 gold, and the prize is three plates of smoked sirloin.
| Augusta | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Large-Scale Larry | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Visible | |||
|---|---|---|---|
Category E[edit]
The participation fee is 100 gold, and the prize is a Yggdrasil leaf.
| Gustav Mauler | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Bobby Builder | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Bomber Jacquette | |||
|---|---|---|---|
Category D[edit]
The entry fee is 500 gold and the prize is a bumper bonus ball.
| Gooey Louis | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
|||
| Zom B. Hotay | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Leeds | |||
|---|---|---|---|
Category C[edit]
The entry fee is 1,000 gold and the prize is a liquid metal slimecard
| Well Being | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| K1LL4TR0N | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Giggles | |||
|---|---|---|---|
Category B[edit]
The entry fee is 2,000 gold and the prize is the trainee's badge, which raises experience gained at the end of battles.
| Splat O'Jennick | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| |||
| Tinekeeper | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| |||
| Dumpty | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
|||
Category A[edit]
The entry fee is 3,000 gold and the prize is a scroll that teaches the Warmonger talent.
| Best Buddies | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Belle and Pippa | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tentacles | |||
|---|---|---|---|
Category S[edit]
The entry fee is 5,000 gold and the prize is the coveted trainee's medal, which increases experience points by 50% after battles.
| Furgil | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Fizzy | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Zenith Dragon | |||
|---|---|---|---|
Mini medal exchange[edit]
See main article: List of mini medals in Dragon Quest Monsters: The Dark Prince
| Medals | Prize |
|---|---|
| 3 | Amulet of immunity |
| 5 | Sage's elixir |
| 10 | Metal slime |
| 20 | Pop Idol's Scroll |
| 30 | Liquid metal slime |
| 40 | Gold badge |
| 50 | Metal king slime |
| 60 | Gold medal |
| 70 | Loyalty card |
Trivia[edit]
- Unlike in the Endor Colosseum, Psaro does not gain new epitaphs with each category he conquers, with Ossie the announcer referring to him only as the Cryptic Kid.
- The Zenith Dragon's team is based on monsters found in the version of Cloudsgate Citadel that was added to the 16-bit remake of Dragon Quest III: The Seeds of Salvation. It should be noted that Cloudsgate Citadel and Zenithia share the same name in the Japanese version of the games, being called ゼニスの城.



