Ultra Crafty Confuser: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
Ultra Crafty Confuser voids 50% of the target's resistance to befuddlement, regardless of whether the ailment is directly caused by the [[Fuddle]] family of spells or as the bonus effect of another ability. The effect can be combined with the [[Confusing Touch]] trait to greatly increase the odds of fuddling foes with normal attacks, and also with the [[Collective Punishment]] trait to bewilder all foes at once, but will not stack with the effects of [[Stupefying Skin]] as that trait is a passive effect that depends on the enemy's attack instead of the possessor's. Ultra Crafty Confuser can also be nullified if the target has the [[Ultra Clear Thinker]] trait. | Ultra Crafty Confuser voids 50% of the target's resistance to befuddlement, regardless of whether the ailment is directly caused by the [[Fuddle]] family of spells or as the bonus effect of another ability. The effect can be combined with the [[Confusing Touch]] trait to greatly increase the odds of fuddling foes with normal attacks, and also with the [[Collective Punishment]] trait to bewilder all foes at once, but will not stack with the effects of [[Stupefying Skin]] as that trait is a passive effect that depends on the enemy's attack instead of the possessor's. Ultra Crafty Confuser can also be nullified if the target has the [[Ultra Clear Thinker]] trait. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 80%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="9" | Monsters of any size | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Boppin' badger DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Boppin' badger]] | |||
| [[File:Brollygagger DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Brollygagger]] | |||
| [[File:Dora in grey DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Dora-in-Grey]] | |||
| [[File:The dragonlord DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Dragonlord]] | |||
| [[File:Goodybag DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Goodybag]] | |||
| [[File:Greater platypunk DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Greater platypunk]] | |||
| [[File:Grim rider DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Grim rider]] | |||
| [[File:Grotwyrm DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Grotwyrm]] | |||
| [[File:Grrrgoyle DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Grrrgoyle]] | |||
|- | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Guaardvark DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Guaardvark]] | |||
| [[File:Lieutenant hootingham Gore DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Hootingham-Gore]] | |||
| [[File:Infernal serpent DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Infernal serpent]] | |||
| [[File:Lips DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Lips]] | |||
| [[File:Lump shaman DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Lump shaman]] | |||
| [[File:Monolog DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Monolog]] | |||
| [[File:Slimeshroom DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Slimeshroom]] | |||
| [[File:Spiked hare DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Spiked hare]] | |||
| [[File:Skeleton DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Skeleton]] | |||
|- | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 60%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="6" | [[Monster sizes|Large-size monsters only]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bludgerigar DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Bludgerigar]] | |||
| [[File:Flying saucers DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Flying saucers]] | |||
| [[File:Kisser DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Kisser]] | |||
| [[File:Mouldy slime DQM3 portrait.jpeg|link=Mouldy slime]] | |||
| [[File:Muddy hand DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Muddy hand]] | |||
| [[File:Pogoin' penguin DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Pogoin' penguin]] | |||
|- | |||
|Level 60 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 60 | |||
|Level 60 | |||
|Level 60 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Latest revision as of 20:22, 19 March 2025
| Ultra Crafty Confuser | |
|---|---|
| Japanese | こんらんブレイク大 |
| Rōmaji | Konran bureiku dai |
| Type | Trait |
| Older names | None |
Ultra Crafty Confuser is a monster trait that allows the possessor to ignore 50% of an enemy's resistance to becoming discombobulated.
Appearances[edit]
Dragon Quest Monsters: The Dark Prince[edit]
Ultra Crafty Confuser voids 50% of the target's resistance to befuddlement, regardless of whether the ailment is directly caused by the Fuddle family of spells or as the bonus effect of another ability. The effect can be combined with the Confusing Touch trait to greatly increase the odds of fuddling foes with normal attacks, and also with the Collective Punishment trait to bewilder all foes at once, but will not stack with the effects of Stupefying Skin as that trait is a passive effect that depends on the enemy's attack instead of the possessor's. Ultra Crafty Confuser can also be nullified if the target has the Ultra Clear Thinker trait.
| Monsters of any size | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | Level 40 | Level 20 | Level 1 | Level 1 | Level 20 | Level 20 | Level 20 | Level 20 |
| Level 1 | Level 1 | Level 40 | Level 1 | Level 20 | Level 1 | Level 20 | Level 20 | Level 1 |
| Large-size monsters only | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||
| Level 60 | Level 1 | Level 60 | Level 60 | Level 60 | Level 1 |
