manager
30,614
edits
m (→Regular Items) |
Antiyonder (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(98 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of non-equippable ''items'' that can be collected and be used by the | The following is a list of non-equippable ''items'' that can be collected and be used by the {{Hero 5}} in {{DQ5}}. | ||
==Regular Items== | ==Regular Items== | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Effect | ! Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Antidotal Herb art.png|90px|center]] || [[Antidotal herb]] || 10 || Removes {{Poison}} effect. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Chamois.jpg|100px]]|| | |[[File:Chamois.jpg|center|100px]]|| {{Chamois}} || -- || Polishes [[Knick-knack]]s on display. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQV_Cherub_Chime.png|90px|center]] || [[Cherub chime]] || 500 || Removes [[ | |[[File:DQV_Cherub_Chime.png|90px|center]] || [[Cherub chime]] || 500 || Removes [[Confusion]] effect. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Chimaera_Wing.png|center|90px]] || [[Chimaera wing]] || 25 || Casts [[Zoom]] on use. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQV Dieamend.png| | |[[File:DQV Dieamend.png|75px|center]] || [[Dieamend]] || 300 || Absorbs [[Whack]] and [[Thwack]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQVIII_Elfin_Elixir.png|100px]] || [[Elfin elixir]] || -- || Restores all MP to a | |[[File:DQVIII_Elfin_Elixir.png|center|100px]] || [[Elfin elixir]] || -- || Restores all {{MP}} to a {{Party 5}} member. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:HolyWaterArt.png|40px|center]] || [[Holy water]] || 20 || Repels weaker enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:nopic.png|center|70px]] || [[King Korol's catechism]] || 3000 [[G]] || Bought from a woman in [[Zoomingale]], it serves no purpose whatsoever, but can be sold (3000 [[gold]] coins in original, 4000 [[gold]] coins in remakes). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQVIII Magic Water.png|60px|center]] || [[Magic water]] || 120 || Restores around 10-15 {{MP}} on use. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQIV DS Medicinal Herb.png|70px|center]] || [[Medicinal herb]] || 8 || Restores around 30-40 {{HP}} on use. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQV Monster Munchies.png|center|100px]] || [[Monster munchies]] || 200 || Distracts enemies | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Moonwort_Bulb.png|100px|center]] || [[Moonwort bulb]] || 30 || Removes [[Paralysis]] effect. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQV_Musk.png|90px|center]] || [[Musk]] || 150 || Attracts enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQV_Paxa_Punch.png|75px|center]] || [[Paxa Punch]] || 600 || Doubles {{Attack}} power. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQVIII_Prayer_Ring.png|center|70px]] || [[Prayer ring]] || 2500 || Restores some {{MP}} on use (may break). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:RockbombShard.png|center|90px]] || [[Rockbomb shard]] || 450 || Casts [[Boom]] when thrown. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQV_Rebirth_Stone.png|70px|center]] || [[Rebirth stone]] || -- || Resurrects holder upon {{Death}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQV Sages Stone.png|100px|center]] || [[Sage's stone]] || -- || Restores {{HP}} to all {{Party 5}} members (infinite uses). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:SandsOfTime.png|center|80px]] || [[Sands of time]] || -- || Resets battle to start. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Image:SeedOfLifeArt.png|90px|center]] || [[Seed of life]] || -- || Augments max {{HP}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Image:SeedOfMagicArt.png|90px|center]] || [[Seed of magic]] || -- || Augments max {{MP}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Image:SeedOfStrengthArt.png|90px|center]] || [[Seed of strength]] || -- || Augments {{Strength}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:SeedOfDefenseArt.png|center|100px]] || [[Seed of resilience]] || -- || Augments {{Resilience}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Image:SeedOfAgilityArt.png|75px|center]] || [[Seed of agility]] || -- || Augments {{Agility}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:SeedOfWisdomArt.png|85px|center]] || [[Seed of wisdom]] || -- || Augments {{Wisdom}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:|100px]] || | |[[File:Stone from whealbrooke.jpg|center|100px]] || {{Stone from Whealbrook}} || -- || ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:nopic.png|center|70px]] || [[T'n'T ticket]] || -- || Allows one entry into a [[Treasures n' Trapdoors|T'n'T board]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:|100px]] || [[ | |[[File:TnT Freepass.jpg|center|100px]] || [[T'n'T free pass]] || -- || Allows unlimited participation in [[Treasures n' Trapdoors|T'n'T board]] games | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQII Lottery Ticket.png|center|80px]] || [[Tombola ticket]] || -- || Allows one entry into [[Tombola]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQV_War_Drum.png|90px|center]] || [[War drum]] || -- || Increases every party member's {{Attack}} power. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:YggdrasilLeafArt.png|100px|center]] || [[Yggdrasil leaf]] || -- || Revives one ally | |[[File:YggdrasilDew.png|50px|center]] ||[[Yggdrasil dew]] || -- || Heals all {{Party 5}} members. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:YggdrasilLeafArt.png|100px|center]] || [[Yggdrasil leaf]] || -- || Revives one ally. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Important Items== | ==Important Items== | ||
''These items are (usually) one of a kind and cannot be sold to merchants.'' | ''These items are (usually) one of a kind and cannot be sold to merchants. For other key items, see the [[Knick-knack]] article.'' | ||
{| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable" | {| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#B1ED00;" | |- style="text-align:center; background:#B1ED00;" | ||
! Image | |||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Location | ! Location | ||
! Effect | ! Effect | ||
! Description<br>[[Nintendo DS]] Version | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQV Adventurers Map.png|100px|center]] ||[[Adventurer's map]] || Given by [[Pankraz]] at [[Littlehaven]].<br>''(Item is exclusive to the {{PS2}} and {{DS}} remakes)'' || Checks world map || Press the Y Button to open the map when you're outside town. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:| | |[[File:Aspersorium.png|center|80px]] ||[[Aspersorium]] || [[Mt. Zugzwang]] || Banishes the fire barrier in the final dungeon; also used to water the {{Yggdrasil sapling}} || A consecrated container filled with holy water. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Dragons_Left_Eye.png|70px|center]] ||[[Dragon's left eye]] || [[Talon Tower]] || Used to reach the vault with the Dragon Orb || A jewel crafted in the shape of a dragon's left eye. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Dragons_Right_Eye.png|70px|center]] ||[[Dragon's right eye]] || [[Talon Tower]] || Used to reach the vault with the Dragon Orb || A jewel crafted in the shape of a dragon's right eye. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Dragon orb.jpg| | |[[File:Dragon orb.jpg|center|85px]] ||[[Dragon orb]] || [[Talon Tower]] || Restores power to the [[Zenith Dragon]] || This awesome orb harbours the might of a powerful dragon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Faerie | |[[File:DQV Faerie Horn.png|center|110px]] ||[[Faerie horn]] || [[Faerie Lea]] || Used to dispel the fog surrounding the [[Faerie Palace]] || This instrument plays the sweet song of the faerie folk. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flying | |[[File:Flying Carpet.png|center|100px]] ||[[Flying Carpet]] || [[Lofty Peak]] || Use to ride on the carpet || This mystical mat can carry passengers over low-lying areas. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Gold | |[[File:DQV Gold Bauble.png|70px|center]] ||[[Gold Orb#Gold bauble|Gold bauble]] || [[Faerie Palace]] || Swap with [[Gold Orb]] || A pretty globe that sparkles brightly. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Gold | |[[File:DQV Gold Orb.png|75px|center]] ||[[Gold Orb]] || [[Uptaten Towers]] || Required to restore [[Zenithia]] || This globe glows brilliantly with golden light. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Grappling hook.jpg|100px]] ||[[Grappling hook]] || [[Zenithia]] - backroom || Enables descent into the locked [[Talon Tower]] from the roof | |[[File:Grappling hook.jpg|center|100px]] ||[[Grappling hook]] || [[Zenithia]] - backroom || Enables descent into the locked [[Talon Tower]] from the roof || A very long, tough rope with a hook attached to one end. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Herald of Spring. | |[[File:Herald of Spring.png|center|90px]] ||[[Herald of Spring]] || Defeat the [[Winter Queen]] || Return it to Treacle to usher in spring || A flute whose sweet sound summons springtide. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Image:Key_of_Rainhat.png|center|100px]] ||[[Key to Coburg]] || [[Coburg|Coburg Castle]] - King Wilbur || Enables access into the castle dungeon || Opens certain doors that would otherwise remain tightly sealed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Rulemoon Grass.png|center|85px]] ||[[Lunar Zoombloom]] || On the world map, west of [[Zoomingale]] || Used for Professor Trubble's research on the [[Zoom]] spell || A peculiar plant that glows in the light of the moon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQVIIIMagicKey.png| | |[[File:DQVIIIMagicKey.png|90px|center]] ||[[Magic Key]] || [[Lofty Peak]] || Opens certain doors || Opens certain doors that would otherwise remain tightly sealed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:NightLight.png|center|100px]] ||[[Night light]] || [[Whealbrook Adit]] - floor 3 || Shifts day into nighttime || A lamp that summons nightfall when lit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQV_Pankraz_Letter.png|center|90px]] ||[[Pankraz's letter]] || [[Whealbrook Adit]] - [[Pankraz]]' storage || Final letter from Pankraz to his son || These are the last words Pankraz ever committed to paper. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:RasMirror.png|center|90px]] ||[[Ra's Mirror]] || [[Abovitall Tower]] || Exposes the [[Faux dowager]]'s identity; also can be used on shapeshifted [[Admirer]]s || This legendary looking glass always reflects the truth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Royal insignia.jpg| | |[[File:Royal insignia.jpg|center|90px]] ||[[Royal Insignia]] || [[Riteof Passage]] || Token that proves the hero is true king of [[Gotha]] || The monarchic mark of the House of [[Gotha]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[file:Talaria.png|100px]] ||[[Talaria]] || [[Gotha|Gotha Castle]] - Chancellor's quarters || Teleports to [[Northminster]] | |[[file:Talaria.png|center|100px]] ||[[Talaria]] || [[Gotha|Gotha Castle]] - Chancellor's quarters || Teleports to [[Northminster]] || These strange shoes have wings attached! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:The Big Book of Beasts.png|center|100px]] ||[['The Big Book of Beasts']] || [[Fortuna]] - curiosity shop || Reviews all monsters encountered || An illustrated guide to {{MFamilies}}s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQ Torch.png|center|100px]] ||[[Torch]] ||[[Uptaten Towers]] - kitchen area (check a pot) || Banishes ghost in darkened areas || This holy light will illuminate the darkness. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | || Traveler's Map ({{Super Famicom}} only) <br> たびびとのちず || It can be bought at nighttime for 100 [[gold]] coins at the Curiosity shop in [[Fortuna]] (same place you buy the [[Wagon]]) once you have acquired the [[Zoom]] spell. <br>''(Item is a {{Super Famicom}} Exclusive)'' || Checks world map || Press the Y Button to open the map when you're outside town. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQVIIIUltimateKey.png|center|90px]] ||[[Ultimate Key]] || Defeat [[Bjørn the Behemoose]] || Opens all locked doors || Opens certain doors that would otherwise remain tightly sealed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:DQV Celestial Bell.png|center|90px]] ||[[Zenithian Tintinnabulum]] || [[Zenithia]] || Summons the [[Zenith Dragon]] || The peal of this bell carries all the way to [[Zenithia]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{DQV}} | {{DQV}} | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest V lists]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest V lists]] | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest V items|*]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest V items|*]] |