List of spells in Dragon Quest III: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable sortable" |- ! Name !! JP name !! MP !! Hero !! Mage !! Priest !! Merchant !! Thief !! Goof-off !! Description |- | || おもいだ...") |
(Description info. was copied from Erdrick.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! JP name !! MP !! [[Hero]] !! [[Mage]] !! [[Priest]] !! [[Merchant]] !! [[Thief]] !! [[Goof-off]] !! Description | ! Name !! JP name !! MP !! [[Hero (Dragon Quest III)|Hero]] !! [[Mage]] !! [[Priest]] !! [[Merchant]] !! [[Thief]] !! [[Goof-off]] !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || おもいだす || 0 || 1 || || || || || || | | Recall || おもいだす || 0 || 1 || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blaze || メラ Mera || 2 || 2 || 1 || || || || || | | Blaze || メラ Mera || 2 || 2 || 1 || || || || || A simple fire spell; affects one enemy. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Heal || ホイミ Hoimi || 3 || 4 || 12 || 1 || || || || | | Heal || ホイミ Hoimi || 3 || 4 || 12 || 1 || || || || A simple healing spell. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Expell || ニフラム Nifuramu || 2 || 6 || || 2 || || || || | | Expell || ニフラム Nifuramu || 2 || 6 || || 2 || || || || Blows away weak enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Return || ルーラ Ruura || 8 || 8 || || || || || || | | Return || ルーラ Ruura || 8 || 8 || || || || || || Instantaneous travel to a previously visited location. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || もっとおもいだす || 0 || 8 || || || || || || | | Remember || もっとおもいだす || 0 || 8 || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Firebal || ギラ Gira || 4 || 10 || 7 || || || || || | | Firebal || ギラ Gira || 4 || 10 || 7 || || || || || A weak fire spell that affects a group of enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ironize || アストロン Asutoron || 6 || 12 || || || || || || | | Ironize || アストロン Asutoron || 6 || 12 || || || || || || Makes the hero immune to all enemy attacks for a short period of time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bang || イオ Io || 5 || 13 || 11 || || || || || | | Bang || イオ Io || 5 || 13 || 11 || || || || || Weak explosion damage to all enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Outside || リレミト Riremito || 8 || 14 || 9 || || || || || | | Outside || リレミト Riremito || 8 || 14 || 9 || || || || || Exit a cave with this spell. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Forget || わすれる || 0 || 15 || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sleep || ラリホー Rarihoo || 3 || 16 || || 9 || || || || May put a group of enemies to sleep. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | StopSpell || マホトーン Mahotoon || 3 || 18 || || 13 || || || || Try to block the enemies' spell. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | Repel || トヘロス Toherosu || 4 || 19 || || || || || || Causes weak enemies to leave you alone. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Recollect || ふかくおもいだす || 0 || 20 || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Firebane || ベギラマ Begirama || 6 || 23 || || || || || || This fire spell affects a group of enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Zap || ライデイン Raidein || 8 || 26 || || || || || || Affects one enemy; the first lightning type spell. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Healmore || ベホイミ Behoimi || 5 || 29 || || || || || || A stronger form of Heal. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Healall || ベホマ Behoma || 7 || 33 || || || || || || Restores an ally to full health. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Vivify || ザオラル Zaoraru || 10 || 35 || || 24 || || || || 50% chance to revive a deceased party member. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Healusall || ベホマズン Behomazun || 62 || 38 || || || || || || Restores the party to full health. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Upper || スカラ Sukara || 3 || | | Lightning || ギガデイン Gigadein || 30 || 41 || || || || || || Causes around 200 points of electrical damage to all enemies. | ||
|- | |||
| Upper || スカラ Sukara || 3 || || 4 || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Icebolt || ヒャド Hyado || 3 || || 5 || || || || || | | Icebolt || ヒャド Hyado || 3 || || 5 || || || || || |
Revision as of 12:03, 28 January 2013
Name | JP name | MP | Hero | Mage | Priest | Merchant | Thief | Goof-off | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Recall | おもいだす | 0 | 1 | ||||||
Blaze | メラ Mera | 2 | 2 | 1 | A simple fire spell; affects one enemy. | ||||
Heal | ホイミ Hoimi | 3 | 4 | 12 | 1 | A simple healing spell. | |||
Expell | ニフラム Nifuramu | 2 | 6 | 2 | Blows away weak enemies. | ||||
Return | ルーラ Ruura | 8 | 8 | Instantaneous travel to a previously visited location. | |||||
Remember | もっとおもいだす | 0 | 8 | ||||||
Firebal | ギラ Gira | 4 | 10 | 7 | A weak fire spell that affects a group of enemies. | ||||
Ironize | アストロン Asutoron | 6 | 12 | Makes the hero immune to all enemy attacks for a short period of time. | |||||
Bang | イオ Io | 5 | 13 | 11 | Weak explosion damage to all enemies. | ||||
Outside | リレミト Riremito | 8 | 14 | 9 | Exit a cave with this spell. | ||||
Forget | わすれる | 0 | 15 | ||||||
Sleep | ラリホー Rarihoo | 3 | 16 | 9 | May put a group of enemies to sleep. | ||||
StopSpell | マホトーン Mahotoon | 3 | 18 | 13 | Try to block the enemies' spell. | ||||
Repel | トヘロス Toherosu | 4 | 19 | Causes weak enemies to leave you alone. | |||||
Recollect | ふかくおもいだす | 0 | 20 | ||||||
Firebane | ベギラマ Begirama | 6 | 23 | This fire spell affects a group of enemies. | |||||
Zap | ライデイン Raidein | 8 | 26 | Affects one enemy; the first lightning type spell. | |||||
Healmore | ベホイミ Behoimi | 5 | 29 | A stronger form of Heal. | |||||
Healall | ベホマ Behoma | 7 | 33 | Restores an ally to full health. | |||||
Vivify | ザオラル Zaoraru | 10 | 35 | 24 | 50% chance to revive a deceased party member. | ||||
Healusall | ベホマズン Behomazun | 62 | 38 | Restores the party to full health. | |||||
Lightning | ギガデイン Gigadein | 30 | 41 | Causes around 200 points of electrical damage to all enemies. | |||||
Upper | スカラ Sukara | 3 | 4 | ||||||
Icebolt | ヒャド Hyado | 3 | 5 | ||||||
Increase | スクルト Sukuruto | 4 | 9 | ||||||
Slowall | ボミオス Bomiosu | 3 | 12 | ||||||
Firebane | べギラマ Begirama | 6 | 14 | ||||||
RobMagic | マホトラ Mahotora | 0 | 15 | ||||||
Blazemore | メラミ Merami | 6 | 17 | ||||||
X-ray | インパス Inpasu | 3 | 18 | ||||||
Stepguard | トラマナ Toramana | 2 | 19 | ||||||
Snowstorm | ヒャダルコ Hyadaruko | 6 | 20 | ||||||
TwinHits | バイキルト Baikiruto | 6 | 21 | ||||||
Boom | イオラ Iora | 9 | 23 | ||||||
Bounce | マホカンタ Mahokanta | 8 | 24 | ||||||
PassTime | ラナルータ Ranarūta | 12 | 25 | ||||||
Blizmost | ヒャダイン Hyadain | 9 | 26 | ||||||
PanicAll | メダパニ Medapani | 5 | 27 | ||||||
Firebolt | べギラゴン Begiragon | 12 | 29 | ||||||
Curseoff | シャナク Shanaku | 18 | 30 | ||||||
Blizzard | マヒャド Mahyado | 12 | 32 | ||||||
Invisible | レムオル Remuoru | 15 | 33 | ||||||
BeDragon | ドラゴラム Doragoramu | 24 | 34 | ||||||
Open | アバカム Abakamu | 0 | 35 | ||||||
Blazemost | メラゾーマ Merazōma | 18 | 36 | ||||||
Transform | モシャス Moshasu | 12 | 37 | ||||||
Explodet | イオナズン Ionazun | 15 | 38 | ||||||
Chance | パルプンテ Parupunte | 24 | 40 | ||||||
SpeedUp | ピオリム Piorimu | 3 | 5 | ||||||
Surround | マヌーサ Manūsa | 4 | 7 | ||||||
Sap | ルカニ Rukani | 3 | 8 | ||||||
Antidote | キアリー Kiarī | 3 | 11 | ||||||
Infernos | バギ Bagi | 4 | 12 | ||||||
Healmore | べホイミ Behoimi | 5 | 14 | ||||||
Numboff | キアリク Kiariku | 6 | 15 | ||||||
Awaken | ザメハ Zameha | 3 | 16 | ||||||
Defense | ルカナン Rukanan | 4 | 18 | ||||||
Disperse | バシルーラ Bashirūra | 7 | 20 | ||||||
Beat | ザキ Zaki | 7 | 22 | ||||||
Infermore | バギマ Bagima | 6 | 26 | ||||||
Defeat | ザラキ Zaraki | 7 | 28 | ||||||
HealAll | べホマ Behoma | 7 | 30 | ||||||
Barrier | フバーハ Fubāha | 6 | 32 | ||||||
HealUs | べホマラー Behomarā | 18 | 34 | ||||||
Infermost | バギクロス Bagikurosu | 9 | 36 | ||||||
Revive | ザオリク Zaoriku | 20 | 38 | ||||||
Sacrifice | メガンテ Megante | 1 | 41 | ||||||
Excavate | あなほり | 0 | 12 | ||||||
YellHelp | おおごえ | 5 | 17 | ||||||
EagleEye | タカのめ | 0 | 8 | ||||||
Location | フローミ Furōmi | 2 | 10 | ||||||
Smell | とうぞくのはな | 0 | 13 | ||||||
Tiptoe | しのびあし | 0 | 17 | ||||||
MapMagic | レミラーマ Remirāma | 2 | 20 | ||||||
Whistle | くちぶえ | 0 | 13 |