List of important items in Dragon Quest IX: Difference between revisions
FlyingRagnar (talk | contribs) m (added nav, categories) |
Antiyonder (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Following is a list of important items | The Following is a list of all important items in {{DQ9}}. While most of these are [[List of quests in Dragon Quest IX|quest-related]] items, some of them are story-related. | ||
{| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="sortable listTable" | |||
! style="background:#00AAFF;"| Name !! class="unsortable" style="background:#00AAFF;"| Description | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left; background:#FFFFFF;"| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Basic Boomeranging|'Basic Boomeranging']] || A scroll about boomeranging. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Better Boomeranging|'Better Boomeranging']] || An intermediate scroll about boomeranging. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Bonzer Boomeranging|'Bonzer Boomeranging']] || A high-level scroll about boomeranging. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Wisdom of the Ancients|'Wisdom of the Ancients']] || A nugget of knowledge from Barney's ancestors. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Angel Falls Badge]] || A mark o' Marco having travelled to Angel Falls. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:AngelsTears.png| 24 px]][[Angel's Tears]] || Wondrous water from Angel Falls. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Backscratcher]] || A stick with a bit of a bend that's excellent for easing itchy backs. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Beardy Weirdy]] || A large lizard with a beard more that a metre long. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Benevolessence.png| 24 px]] [[Benevolessence]] || A crystallised mass of mortal gratitude. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Bloomingdale Badge]] || A mark o' Marco having travelled to Bloomingdale. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bodura Grass.png| 24 px]] [[Bodura Grass]] || A magical plant from Gerzuun that drives out demons. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Bone Chimer]] || A bone that makes a melodic yet maudlin sound. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Brilliant Biscuits]] || Cracking cookies that shine brilliantly, both in looks and taste. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Broken Blade]] || A compact cutter used by Madame Couteau for creating fine cuisine. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Catwright's Parcel]] || A consignment from Catwright, the tip-top whipsmith. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Cheer-Me-Up]] || A magical herb said to help those who are unhappy. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Clump of Cloud]] || Fluffy stuff left behind by a cloudy foe. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Coffinwell Badge]] || A mark o' Marco having travelled to Coffinwell. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Crown Jewel]] || A giant gem that gleams gloriously. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Crumpled Letter]] || A message meant for the boy Bryson from Porth Llaffan. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Crumpled Note]] || A wrinkled and rather grubby piece of paper. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Dead Man's Dagger]] || A blade that belonged to a battler who was beaten by a beast. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Dirtbag]] || A bag from Jared for putting top-quality earth in. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Dragon's Tear]] || A peerless precious stone of profound blue. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Drakulord's Tooth]] || An enormous gnasher dropped by a drakulord. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Driver's Licence]] || A certificate to show competence in handling the Starflight Express. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Drunken Dragon.png| 24 px]] [[Drunken Dragon]] || A bracing brew that Greygnarl likes to guzzle. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Duneberry]] || A desert delicacy that works wonders with the skin. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Encyclopaedia Gittanica]] || A meticulous treatise on the terrible Gittish Empire. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Freezing Feather]] || A polar plume that chucks out one heck of a chill. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Friendant]] || A memento of the firm friendship between Patty and Phoebe. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fygg.png| 24 px]] [[Fygg]] || A golden fruit of the Great World Tree, Yggdrasil. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Genie Sanguini Scarf]] || A knitted muffler that's made to measure for a genie sanguini. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Gittish Seal.png| 24 px]] [[Gittish Seal]] || An emblem once proudly possessed by a lieutenant of the Empire. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Gleeba Badge]] || A mark o' Marco having travelled to Gleeba. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Goododendron]] || A fashionable flower that's highly sought-after by slimes. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Gratite]] || A strange stone that makes a miracle happen with heartfelt thanks. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Grundies]] || Phew! A pair of pants that exude a powerful pong. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Guestbook]] || A list of particulars about persons staying at Erinn's inn. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Hammerfang]] || A fearsome fang prised from a power hammer. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Heavenly Horseshoe]] || A sure shoe for a horse's hoof. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Hexite]] || A mysterious mass that possesses the power of magic. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HocusChimaeraFeather.png| 24 px]] [[Hocus Chimaera Feather]] || Decorative down of the hocus chimaera that's loved by the ladies. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Inny.png| 24 px]] [[Inny]] || An award given to inncredible inntertainers. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Jewellery Box]] || A bijou box borne by birds of terrordise. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:KeepsakeRing.png| 24 px]] [[Keepsake Ring]] || A precious piece of jewellery lost by an old lady. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Larrrst Letter]] || A letter left behind by a pirate captain. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Little Key]] || An old key found at the bottom of a grotto. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:LunarDiamond.png| 24 px]] [[Lunar diamond]] || A strange stone that stores the light of the moon. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:MagicKey.png| 24 px]] [[Magic Key]] || A key capable of opening locks protected by magic seals. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Magmalice Handprint]] || A piece of paper with a print of a magmalice's paw. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Max's Axe]] || An axe that was carried off by the treevil it got stuck in. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Mega Moai Headprint]] || A piece of paper with a print of a mega moai's massive frame. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Memento Necklace]] || A keepsake left behind by Anabella. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Mirror of Reflection]] || A meticulously made miniature hand-mirror. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Molten Magma]] || A simmering lump of freshly foraged lava. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Nightmare Nurse]] || A possibly deadly potion that banishes bad dreams. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Nod's Tear]] || A teardrop shed by noble Nodoph. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Old Ring]] || A rusty and moss-ridden ring. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Package from Ma]] || A care package from Walter's dear old Ma. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Packed lunch]] || A meal made with love and many, many mushrooms. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Pink Sanguini Scarf]] || A knitted muffler that's made to measure for a pink sanguini. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Platinum Pick]] || A legendary tool allegedly able to crack any rock. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Plum Stone]] || The pit of a plum swallowed by a big sea beast. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Prayer Pearl]] || A dreamlike gem that helps the hopes of heavenly defenders. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:QuarantombKey.png| 24 px]] [[Quarantomb Key]] || A queer key that opens the Quarantomb. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Rag Doll]] || A little girl's doll beloved by Batkhaan. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Rankened Phial]] || An itsy-bitsy bottle for collecting witch's wrath. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Royal Seal]] || A golden mark which only a monarch may make use of. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SereneNecklace.png| 24 px]] [[Serene Necklace]] || The necklace Serena was so desperately searching for. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Snowberian Badge]] || A mark o' Marco having travelled to Snowberia. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Staff Scroll]] || A secret scripture about the art of staffcraft. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Stamp Card]] || A card for collecting stamps from ex-inmates of the Gortress | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Stellar Medicine]] || A Stella special that's supposed to stop any illness. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Teeny Sanguini Scarf]] || A knitted muffler that's made to measure for a teeny sanguini. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Terrordise Tail Feather]] || A pretty piece of plumage from a bird of terrordise. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThiefsKey.png| 24 px]] [[Thief's Key]] || A key capable of opening ordinary treasure chests. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Tinny Tail Feather]] || The ridged rear plumage of a robo-robin. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Titanic Tincture]] || A mythical medicine that mends the maladies of giants. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Torn Exam Paper 1]] || An examination paper that reads, '...0%...' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Torn Exam Paper 2]] || An examination paper that reads, '...Lion...' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Torn Exam Paper 3]] || An examination paper that reads, '...el 10...' | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Turbo Toad Oil]] || A golden lubricant left behind by expired exploads. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:TycoonsTrove.png| 24 px]] [[Tycoon's Trove]] || Sizeable stash stolen by a monster. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:UltimateKey.png| 24 px]] [[Ultimate Key]] || A key capable of opening any lock you'd care to mention. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Wobbly Jelly]] || A gooey gunk that's tricky to take hold of. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:WyrmlightBow.png| 24 px]] [[Wyrmlight Bow]] || An irradiant item that allegedly opens the way through the Wyrmward. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:.png| 24 px]] [[Yggdrasil Bud]] || Fresh foliage from the sacred tree on Pluvi Isle. | |||
|} | |||
{{DQIX}} | {{DQIX}} | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest IX lists]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest IX lists]] | ||
[[Category:Item lists]] | [[Category:Item lists]]{{Wikia}} |
Latest revision as of 15:27, 22 February 2020
The Following is a list of all important items in Dragon Quest IX: Sentinels of the Starry Skies. While most of these are quest-related items, some of them are story-related.
Name | Description |
---|---|
File:.png 'Basic Boomeranging' | A scroll about boomeranging. |
File:.png 'Better Boomeranging' | An intermediate scroll about boomeranging. |
File:.png 'Bonzer Boomeranging' | A high-level scroll about boomeranging. |
File:.png 'Wisdom of the Ancients' | A nugget of knowledge from Barney's ancestors. |
File:.png Angel Falls Badge | A mark o' Marco having travelled to Angel Falls. |
Angel's Tears | Wondrous water from Angel Falls. |
File:.png Backscratcher | A stick with a bit of a bend that's excellent for easing itchy backs. |
File:.png Beardy Weirdy | A large lizard with a beard more that a metre long. |
Benevolessence | A crystallised mass of mortal gratitude. |
File:.png Bloomingdale Badge | A mark o' Marco having travelled to Bloomingdale. |
Bodura Grass | A magical plant from Gerzuun that drives out demons. |
File:.png Bone Chimer | A bone that makes a melodic yet maudlin sound. |
File:.png Brilliant Biscuits | Cracking cookies that shine brilliantly, both in looks and taste. |
File:.png Broken Blade | A compact cutter used by Madame Couteau for creating fine cuisine. |
File:.png Catwright's Parcel | A consignment from Catwright, the tip-top whipsmith. |
File:.png Cheer-Me-Up | A magical herb said to help those who are unhappy. |
File:.png Clump of Cloud | Fluffy stuff left behind by a cloudy foe. |
File:.png Coffinwell Badge | A mark o' Marco having travelled to Coffinwell. |
File:.png Crown Jewel | A giant gem that gleams gloriously. |
File:.png Crumpled Letter | A message meant for the boy Bryson from Porth Llaffan. |
File:.png Crumpled Note | A wrinkled and rather grubby piece of paper. |
File:.png Dead Man's Dagger | A blade that belonged to a battler who was beaten by a beast. |
File:.png Dirtbag | A bag from Jared for putting top-quality earth in. |
File:.png Dragon's Tear | A peerless precious stone of profound blue. |
File:.png Drakulord's Tooth | An enormous gnasher dropped by a drakulord. |
File:.png Driver's Licence | A certificate to show competence in handling the Starflight Express. |
Drunken Dragon | A bracing brew that Greygnarl likes to guzzle. |
File:.png Duneberry | A desert delicacy that works wonders with the skin. |
File:.png Encyclopaedia Gittanica | A meticulous treatise on the terrible Gittish Empire. |
File:.png Freezing Feather | A polar plume that chucks out one heck of a chill. |
File:.png Friendant | A memento of the firm friendship between Patty and Phoebe. |
Fygg | A golden fruit of the Great World Tree, Yggdrasil. |
File:.png Genie Sanguini Scarf | A knitted muffler that's made to measure for a genie sanguini. |
Gittish Seal | An emblem once proudly possessed by a lieutenant of the Empire. |
File:.png Gleeba Badge | A mark o' Marco having travelled to Gleeba. |
File:.png Goododendron | A fashionable flower that's highly sought-after by slimes. |
File:.png Gratite | A strange stone that makes a miracle happen with heartfelt thanks. |
File:.png Grundies | Phew! A pair of pants that exude a powerful pong. |
File:.png Guestbook | A list of particulars about persons staying at Erinn's inn. |
File:.png Hammerfang | A fearsome fang prised from a power hammer. |
File:.png Heavenly Horseshoe | A sure shoe for a horse's hoof. |
File:.png Hexite | A mysterious mass that possesses the power of magic. |
Hocus Chimaera Feather | Decorative down of the hocus chimaera that's loved by the ladies. |
Inny | An award given to inncredible inntertainers. |
File:.png Jewellery Box | A bijou box borne by birds of terrordise. |
Keepsake Ring | A precious piece of jewellery lost by an old lady. |
File:.png Larrrst Letter | A letter left behind by a pirate captain. |
File:.png Little Key | An old key found at the bottom of a grotto. |
Lunar diamond | A strange stone that stores the light of the moon. |
Magic Key | A key capable of opening locks protected by magic seals. |
File:.png Magmalice Handprint | A piece of paper with a print of a magmalice's paw. |
File:.png Max's Axe | An axe that was carried off by the treevil it got stuck in. |
File:.png Mega Moai Headprint | A piece of paper with a print of a mega moai's massive frame. |
File:.png Memento Necklace | A keepsake left behind by Anabella. |
File:.png Mirror of Reflection | A meticulously made miniature hand-mirror. |
File:.png Molten Magma | A simmering lump of freshly foraged lava. |
File:.png Nightmare Nurse | A possibly deadly potion that banishes bad dreams. |
File:.png Nod's Tear | A teardrop shed by noble Nodoph. |
File:.png Old Ring | A rusty and moss-ridden ring. |
File:.png Package from Ma | A care package from Walter's dear old Ma. |
File:.png Packed lunch | A meal made with love and many, many mushrooms. |
File:.png Pink Sanguini Scarf | A knitted muffler that's made to measure for a pink sanguini. |
File:.png Platinum Pick | A legendary tool allegedly able to crack any rock. |
File:.png Plum Stone | The pit of a plum swallowed by a big sea beast. |
File:.png Prayer Pearl | A dreamlike gem that helps the hopes of heavenly defenders. |
Quarantomb Key | A queer key that opens the Quarantomb. |
File:.png Rag Doll | A little girl's doll beloved by Batkhaan. |
File:.png Rankened Phial | An itsy-bitsy bottle for collecting witch's wrath. |
File:.png Royal Seal | A golden mark which only a monarch may make use of. |
Serene Necklace | The necklace Serena was so desperately searching for. |
File:.png Snowberian Badge | A mark o' Marco having travelled to Snowberia. |
File:.png Staff Scroll | A secret scripture about the art of staffcraft. |
File:.png Stamp Card | A card for collecting stamps from ex-inmates of the Gortress |
File:.png Stellar Medicine | A Stella special that's supposed to stop any illness. |
File:.png Teeny Sanguini Scarf | A knitted muffler that's made to measure for a teeny sanguini. |
File:.png Terrordise Tail Feather | A pretty piece of plumage from a bird of terrordise. |
Thief's Key | A key capable of opening ordinary treasure chests. |
File:.png Tinny Tail Feather | The ridged rear plumage of a robo-robin. |
File:.png Titanic Tincture | A mythical medicine that mends the maladies of giants. |
File:.png Torn Exam Paper 1 | An examination paper that reads, '...0%...' |
File:.png Torn Exam Paper 2 | An examination paper that reads, '...Lion...' |
File:.png Torn Exam Paper 3 | An examination paper that reads, '...el 10...' |
File:.png Turbo Toad Oil | A golden lubricant left behind by expired exploads. |
Tycoon's Trove | Sizeable stash stolen by a monster. |
Ultimate Key | A key capable of opening any lock you'd care to mention. |
File:.png Wobbly Jelly | A gooey gunk that's tricky to take hold of. |
Wyrmlight Bow | An irradiant item that allegedly opens the way through the Wyrmward. |
File:.png Yggdrasil Bud | Fresh foliage from the sacred tree on Pluvi Isle. |
This page uses CC BY-SA-licensed content from FANDOM. |