Spot: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|Name=Spot | |Name=Spot | ||
|Game=Dragon Quest VI | |Game=Dragon Quest VI | ||
|Image= | |Image=[[File:Mottle Slime Super Famicom.png|250px]] | ||
|Sprite= | |Sprite= | ||
|Japanese name= | |Japanese name=ぶちすけ | ||
|Roumaji= | |Roumaji=Spoil | ||
|Title= | |Title= | ||
|Class= | |Class= | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|}} | |}} | ||
'''Spot''' is a character and eligible party member in the DS remake of ''[[Dragon Quest VI]]''. | '''Spot''' is a character and eligible party member in the DS remake of ''[[Dragon Quest VI]]''. | ||
==Recruitment== | |||
Spot is found at [[Castle Graceskull]] during a mass hallucination the party experiences on the premises. The little glob is deathly afraid of [[Nokturnus|something]] in air, and will practically beg the party to let him join them once spoken to. | |||
==Base Stats== | ==Base Stats== | ||
{| style="width: | {| style="width:55%; height:100px; text-align:center" border="1" | ||
|-<---!Headings are up first.!---> style="font-weight:bold; background:# | |-<---!Headings are up first.!---> style="font-weight:bold; background:#ffff00 | ||
| Attribute || Starting Stats || Maximum Stats | | Attribute || Starting Stats || Maximum Stats | ||
|- style="font-weight:normal" | |- style="font-weight:normal" | ||
Line 38: | Line 40: | ||
| Initial gear ||colspan=2|''None'' | | Initial gear ||colspan=2|''None'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Clear}} | |||
{| style="width:40%; height:100px; text-align:center" border="1" | |||
|-<---!Headings are up first.!---> style="font-weight:bold; background:#ffff00 | |||
| colspan=2| Resistances | |||
|- style="font-weight:normal" | |||
|align="left"| Flame breath ||width="150"| 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Ice breath || 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Frizz || 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Sizz || 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Bang || 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Woosh || 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Crack || 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Zap || 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Strike/Rock|| 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Troop|| 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Death|| 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Kamikazee|| 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Paralysis|| 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Poof || 80% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Dazzle || 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Snooze || 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Drain Magic || 100% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Fizzle || 100% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Fuddle || 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Sap || 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Poison || 0% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Ban Dance || 100% | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| Stun || 0% | |||
|} | |||
==Skills== | ==Skills== | ||
Aside from class abilities, Spot learns several skills on his own: | Aside from class abilities, Spot learns several skills on his own: | ||
{| style="width:65%; height:100px; text-align:center" border="1" | {| style="width:65%; height:100px; text-align:center" border="1" | ||
|-<---!Headings are up first.!---> style="font-weight:bold; background:# | |-<---!Headings are up first.!---> style="font-weight:bold; background:#ffff00 | ||
| Name || MP || Level || Target || Description | | Name || MP || Level || Target || Description | ||
|- style="font-weight:normal" | |- style="font-weight:normal" | ||
Line 81: | Line 134: | ||
|Ditches defence to increase attack an impressive amount. | |Ditches defence to increase attack an impressive amount. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
Spot is a direct homage to ''Weak Spot'', the [[Hero (Dragon Quest VI)|Hero's]] pet mottle slime in the manga adaptation of ''VI''. Though met through different circumstances, the two slimes have identical dispositions and tendency to dig holes to hide in when frightened. | |||
{{DQVI}} | {{DQVI}} |
Revision as of 14:13, 20 April 2018
Spot | |
Dragon Quest VI | |
Japanese name | ぶちすけ |
Romaji | Spoil |
Race | Mottle Slime |
Spot is a character and eligible party member in the DS remake of Dragon Quest VI.
Recruitment
Spot is found at Castle Graceskull during a mass hallucination the party experiences on the premises. The little glob is deathly afraid of something in air, and will practically beg the party to let him join them once spoken to.
Base Stats
Attribute | Starting Stats | Maximum Stats |
Level | 1 | 99 |
HP | 5 | 770 |
MP | 0 | 320 |
Strength | 8 | 340 |
Agility | 3 | 100 |
Resilience | 5 | 110 |
Wisdom | 2 | 70 |
Style | 2 | 60 |
Initial gear | None |
Resistances | |
Flame breath | 0% |
Ice breath | 0% |
Frizz | 0% |
Sizz | 0% |
Bang | 0% |
Woosh | 0% |
Crack | 0% |
Zap | 0% |
Strike/Rock | 0% |
Troop | 0% |
Death | 0% |
Kamikazee | 0% |
Paralysis | 0% |
Poof | 80% |
Dazzle | 0% |
Snooze | 0% |
Drain Magic | 100% |
Fizzle | 100% |
Fuddle | 0% |
Sap | 0% |
Poison | 0% |
Ban Dance | 100% |
Stun | 0% |
Skills
Aside from class abilities, Spot learns several skills on his own:
Name | MP | Level | Target | Description |
Tongue Lashing | 0 | 3 | One enemy | A slobbery lick to make the enemy cower. |
---|---|---|---|---|
Follow Suit | 0 | 9 | Self | Gives the enemy back a taste of its own medicine. |
Whistle | 0 | 11 | Field | Summons monsters with a whistle. |
Dig | 0 | 13 | Field | Dig in the dirt to unearth hidden treasure. |
Nap | 0 | 15 | Self | Sleep for a spell to restore HP and MP. |
Double Up | 0 | 16 | One enemy | Ditches defence to increase attack an impressive amount. |
Trivia
Spot is a direct homage to Weak Spot, the Hero's pet mottle slime in the manga adaptation of VI. Though met through different circumstances, the two slimes have identical dispositions and tendency to dig holes to hide in when frightened.