Laurel: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
mNo edit summary |
Antiyonder (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
'''Laurel''' (Laurent in the NES version) is a temporary playable character in ''[[Dragon Quest IV]]''. [[Torneko Taloon|Torneko]] finds him staying at the inn in [[Endor]], finding that poetry doesn't pay particularly well and looking for work. In exchange for advance payment 600 [[Gold]] Pieces, he is willing to join Torneko for a 5 days at a time. He's useful in his ability to cast spells, which Torneko can't do himself. After [[Dragon Quest IV Chapter 3|Chapter 3]], he is no longer recruitible. | '''Laurel''' (Laurent in the NES version) is a temporary playable character in ''[[Dragon Quest IV]]''. [[Torneko Taloon|Torneko]] finds him staying at the inn in [[Endor]], finding that poetry doesn't pay particularly well and looking for work. In exchange for advance payment 600 [[Gold]] Pieces, he is willing to join Torneko for a 5 days at a time. He's useful in his ability to cast spells, which Torneko can't do himself. After [[Dragon Quest IV Chapter 3|Chapter 3]], he is no longer recruitible. | ||
== | ==Stats== | ||
{| style="width:65%; height:100px; text-align:center" border="1" | |||
|-<---!Headings are up first.!---> style="font-weight:bold; background:#A3AB47" | |||
| Attribute || Stats | |||
|- style="font-weight:normal" | |||
= | | Level || Unknown | ||
|- | |||
| HP || 58 | |||
|- | |||
| MP || 68 | |||
|- | |||
| Strength || 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Agility || 18 | |||
|- | |||
| Resilience || 9 | |||
|- | |||
| Wisdom || 35 | |||
|- | |||
| Luck || 16 | |||
|- | |||
| Attack || 28 | |||
|- | |||
| Defence || 25 | |||
|- | |||
|Spell || [[Heal]], [[Sizz]], [[Snooze]] | |||
|- | |||
| Initial gear ||colspan=2|[[Poison moth knife]], [[Leather armour]], [[Leather shield]] | |||
|} | |||
==Remake== | ==Remake== |
Revision as of 22:06, 20 February 2018
"You're hire me? Splendid!...so long as you don't fire me."
Laurent | |
Dragon Quest IV | |
Sprite(s) | |
Japanese name | ロレンス |
Romaji | Rorensu |
Class | Poet |
Race | Human |
Laurel (Laurent in the NES version) is a temporary playable character in Dragon Quest IV. Torneko finds him staying at the inn in Endor, finding that poetry doesn't pay particularly well and looking for work. In exchange for advance payment 600 Gold Pieces, he is willing to join Torneko for a 5 days at a time. He's useful in his ability to cast spells, which Torneko can't do himself. After Chapter 3, he is no longer recruitible.
Stats
Attribute | Stats | |
Level | Unknown | |
HP | 58 | |
MP | 68 | |
Strength | 4 | |
Agility | 18 | |
Resilience | 9 | |
Wisdom | 35 | |
Luck | 16 | |
Attack | 28 | |
Defence | 25 | |
Spell | Heal, Sizz, Snooze | |
Initial gear | Poison moth knife, Leather armour, Leather shield |