List of accessories in Dragon Quest VIII: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
(Created page with "The following is a list of accessories in ''Dragon Quest VIII''. {| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" !style="background:#AA3333; color: white;"| Na...") |
No edit summary |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of accessories in | The following is a list of accessories in {{DQ8}}. | ||
{| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | {| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable sortable" | ||
!style="background:#AA3333; color: white;"| Image | |||
!style="background:#AA3333; color: white;"| Name | !style="background:#AA3333; color: white;"| Name | ||
!style="background:#AA3333; color: white;"| Stats | !style="background:#AA3333; color: white;"| Stats | ||
Line 7: | Line 8: | ||
!style="background:#AA3333; color: white;" class="unsortable" | Notes | !style="background:#AA3333; color: white;" class="unsortable" | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIIAgilityRing.png|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Agility ring]] | | [[Agility ring]] | ||
| Agility +15 | | Agility +15 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIIArgonRing.png|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Argon ring]] | | [[Argon ring]] | ||
| Attack +20 | | Attack +20<br>Agility +20 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIIBunnyTail.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Bunny tail]] | | [[Bunny tail]] | ||
| Agility +2 | | Agility +2 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIICatholiconRing.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Catholicon ring]] | | [[Catholicon ring]] | ||
| Defence +15 | | Defence +15 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | Grants '''total''' immunity to Dazzle, Fuddle, Paralysis, Poison and Snooze | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIIDevilsTail.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Devil's tail]] | | [[Devil's tail]] | ||
| Agility +10 | | Agility +10 | ||
| Yangus, Jessica, Angelo | | Yangus, Jessica, Angelo, Red, Morrie | ||
| '''Cursed''', decreases resistance to harmful magic | | '''Cursed''', decreases resistance to harmful magic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dragon scale]] | | [[Image:DragonScaleArt.png|60px|center]] | ||
| [[Dragon's scale]] | |||
| Defence +5 | | Defence +5 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII_Elevating_Shoes.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Elevating shoes]] | | [[Elevating shoes]] | ||
| Agility +5 | | Agility +5 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| Gain 1 EXP for every step taken on the field | | Gain 1 EXP for every step taken on the field | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII Fire Dragon Charm.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Fire dragon charm]]‡ | |||
| Defence +5 | |||
| Everyone | |||
| Immunity to Frizz spells and fire breath | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQVIIIFishnetStockings.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Fishnet stockings]] | | [[Fishnet stockings]] | ||
| Defence +8 | | Defence +8 | ||
| Jessica | | Jessica, Red | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIIFullMoonRing.png|45px|center]] | |||
| [[Full moon ring]] | | [[Full moon ring]] | ||
| Defence +10 | | Defence +10 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | Immunity to paralysis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIIGarter.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Garter]] | | [[Garter]] | ||
| Defence +6 | | Defence +6 | ||
| Jessica | | Jessica, Red | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIIGoddessRing.png|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Goddess ring]] | | [[Goddess ring]] | ||
| Wisdom +20 | | Wisdom +20 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| Recover MP while strolling on the field; increased resistance to Fuddle, Paralysis, and Snooze | | Recover MP while strolling on the field; increased resistance to Fuddle, Paralysis, and Snooze by 32% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII_Gold_Bracer.png|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Gold bracer]] | | [[Gold bracer]] | ||
| Defence +4 | | Defence +4 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIIGoldRing.png|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Gold ring]] | | [[Gold ring]] | ||
| Defence +10 | | Defence +10 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIIGoldRosary.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Gold rosary]] | | [[Gold rosary]] | ||
| Wisdom +5 | | Wisdom +5 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII Golden slippers.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Golden slippers]]‡ | |||
| Defence +1 | |||
| Everyone | |||
| Grants 1 gold for every four steps taken on the field | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQVIIIGospelRing.png|45px|center]] | |||
| [[Gospel ring]] | | [[Gospel ring]] | ||
| Defence +5 | | Defence +5 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| Prevents random encounters | | Prevents random encounters. '''All''' monsters must be added to the record book, including the bonus boss' many forms. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII Hearty ring.png|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Hearty ring]] | |||
| Defence +1<br>Max HP +10<br>Max MP +10 | |||
| Everyone | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQVIIIHolyTalisman.png|45px|center]] | |||
| [[Holy talisman]] | | [[Holy talisman]] | ||
| Defence +10 | | Defence +10 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| Protects against death magic | | Protects against death magic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIILadysRing.png|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Lady's ring]] | | [[Lady's ring]] | ||
| Defence +2 | | Defence +2 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII Light Dragon Charm.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Light dragon charm]]‡ | |||
| Defence +5 | |||
| Everyone | |||
| Immunity to Sizz and Bang spells | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQVIII_Life_Bracer.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Life bracer]] | | [[Life bracer]] | ||
| Defence +5 | | Defence +5<br>Max HP +30 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII Lord's bracer.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Lord's bracer]]‡ | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Everyone | |||
| Doubles amount of damage dealt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQVIII Lucky pendant.jpg|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Lucky pendant]]‡ | |||
| Defence +8 | |||
| Everyone | |||
| Increases evasion rate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQVIII Metal Slime Earrings.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Metal slime earrings]]‡ | |||
| Agility +5 | |||
| Everyone | |||
| Reduces damage taken by 25% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Image:DQVIII_Meteorite_Bracer.png|75px|center]] | |||
| [[Meteorite bracer]] | | [[Meteorite bracer]] | ||
| Agility +50 | | Agility +50 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DQVIII Mighty Armlet.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Mighty armlet]] | | [[Mighty armlet]] | ||
| Attack +15 | | Attack +15 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII_Prayer_Ring.png|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Prayer ring]] | | [[Prayer ring]] | ||
| Defence +5 | | Defence +5 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| Restores MP on use | | Restores 20~30 MP on use, chance to break after each use | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIIRecoveryRing.png|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Recovery ring]] | | [[Recovery ring]] | ||
| Defence +15 | | Defence +15 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| Recover | | Recover HP while strolling on the field | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIIRingOfAwakening.png|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Ring of awakening]] | | [[Ring of awakening]] | ||
| Defence +10 | | Defence +10 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | Immunity to sleep | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIIRingOfClarity.png|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Ring of clarity]] | | [[Ring of clarity]] | ||
| Defence +10 | | Defence +10 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | Immunity to confusion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII_Ring_of_Immunity.png|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Ring of immunity]] | | [[Ring of immunity]] | ||
| Defence +10 | | Defence +10 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | Immunity to poison | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIIRingOfTruth.png|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Ring of truth]] | | [[Ring of truth]] | ||
| Defence +10 | | Defence +10 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | Immunity to dazzle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIII_Ruby_of_Protection.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Ruby of protection]] | | [[Ruby of protection]] | ||
| Defence +15 | | Defence +15 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIIScholarsSpecs.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Scholar's specs]] | | [[Scholar's specs]] | ||
| Wisdom +15 | | Wisdom +15 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIISkullRing.png|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Skull ring]] | | [[Skull ring]] | ||
| Agility +15 | | Agility +15 | ||
| Yangus, Jessica, Angelo | | Yangus, Jessica, Angelo, Red, Morrie | ||
| '''Cursed''', reduces MP by half | | '''Cursed''', reduces MP by half | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIISlimeEarrings.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Slime earrings]] | | [[Slime earrings]] | ||
| Defence +4 | | Defence +4 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIISorcerersRing.png|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Sorcerer's ring]] | | [[Sorcerer's ring]] | ||
| Wisdom +10 | | Wisdom +10<br>Max MP +30 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIIStrengthRing.png|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Strength ring]] | | [[Strength ring]] | ||
| Attack +5 | | Attack +5 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Templar's ring]] | | [[Image:DQVIIITemplarsRing.png|50px|center]] | ||
| [[Templar's Equipment#Templar's ring|Templar's ring]] | |||
| Defence +5 | | Defence +5 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Templar | | [[Image:DQVIIITemplarCaptainsRing.png|50px|center]] | ||
| Attack +10 | | [[Templar's Equipment#Templar Captain's ring|Templar Captain's ring]] | ||
| | | Attack +10<br>Wisdom +10 | ||
| Everyone | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIITitanBelt.png|60px|center]] | |||
| [[Titan belt]] | | [[Titan belt]] | ||
| Attack +10 | | Attack +10 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:DQVIIIToughGuyTattoo.png|50px|center]] | |||
| [[Tough guy tattoo]] | | [[Tough guy tattoo]] | ||
| Attack +8 | | Attack +8 | ||
| | | Everyone | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
*‡3DS version only. | |||
{{DQVIII}} | {{DQVIII}} | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VIII lists]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest VIII lists]] | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VIII accessories|*]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest VIII accessories|*]] |
Latest revision as of 05:49, 1 March 2022
The following is a list of accessories in Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King.
Image | Name | Stats | Equip | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Agility ring | Agility +15 | Everyone | ||
Argon ring | Attack +20 Agility +20 |
Everyone | ||
Bunny tail | Agility +2 | Everyone | ||
Catholicon ring | Defence +15 | Everyone | Grants total immunity to Dazzle, Fuddle, Paralysis, Poison and Snooze | |
Devil's tail | Agility +10 | Yangus, Jessica, Angelo, Red, Morrie | Cursed, decreases resistance to harmful magic | |
Dragon's scale | Defence +5 | Everyone | ||
Elevating shoes | Agility +5 | Everyone | Gain 1 EXP for every step taken on the field | |
Fire dragon charm‡ | Defence +5 | Everyone | Immunity to Frizz spells and fire breath | |
Fishnet stockings | Defence +8 | Jessica, Red | ||
Full moon ring | Defence +10 | Everyone | Immunity to paralysis | |
Garter | Defence +6 | Jessica, Red | ||
Goddess ring | Wisdom +20 | Everyone | Recover MP while strolling on the field; increased resistance to Fuddle, Paralysis, and Snooze by 32% | |
Gold bracer | Defence +4 | Everyone | ||
Gold ring | Defence +10 | Everyone | ||
Gold rosary | Wisdom +5 | Everyone | ||
Golden slippers‡ | Defence +1 | Everyone | Grants 1 gold for every four steps taken on the field | |
Gospel ring | Defence +5 | Everyone | Prevents random encounters. All monsters must be added to the record book, including the bonus boss' many forms. | |
Hearty ring | Defence +1 Max HP +10 Max MP +10 |
Everyone | ||
Holy talisman | Defence +10 | Everyone | Protects against death magic | |
Lady's ring | Defence +2 | Everyone | ||
Light dragon charm‡ | Defence +5 | Everyone | Immunity to Sizz and Bang spells | |
Life bracer | Defence +5 Max HP +30 |
Everyone | ||
Lord's bracer‡ | Attack +5 | Everyone | Doubles amount of damage dealt | |
Lucky pendant‡ | Defence +8 | Everyone | Increases evasion rate | |
Metal slime earrings‡ | Agility +5 | Everyone | Reduces damage taken by 25% | |
Meteorite bracer | Agility +50 | Everyone | ||
Mighty armlet | Attack +15 | Everyone | ||
Prayer ring | Defence +5 | Everyone | Restores 20~30 MP on use, chance to break after each use | |
Recovery ring | Defence +15 | Everyone | Recover HP while strolling on the field | |
Ring of awakening | Defence +10 | Everyone | Immunity to sleep | |
Ring of clarity | Defence +10 | Everyone | Immunity to confusion | |
Ring of immunity | Defence +10 | Everyone | Immunity to poison | |
Ring of truth | Defence +10 | Everyone | Immunity to dazzle | |
Ruby of protection | Defence +15 | Everyone | ||
Scholar's specs | Wisdom +15 | Everyone | ||
Skull ring | Agility +15 | Yangus, Jessica, Angelo, Red, Morrie | Cursed, reduces MP by half | |
Slime earrings | Defence +4 | Everyone | ||
Sorcerer's ring | Wisdom +10 Max MP +30 |
Everyone | ||
Strength ring | Attack +5 | Everyone | ||
Templar's ring | Defence +5 | Everyone | ||
Templar Captain's ring | Attack +10 Wisdom +10 |
Everyone | ||
Titan belt | Attack +10 | Everyone | ||
Tough guy tattoo | Attack +8 | Everyone |
- ‡3DS version only.