Deadly Touch: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Spell Infobox |title =Deadly Touch |image = |japanese = {{tt|ザキ攻撃|Zaki attack}} |romaji = Zaki kōgeki |old = None |type = Trait }} '''Deadly Touch''' is a monster trait that allows a beastie to send an opponent off to the here-after with just one blow. ==Appearances== ==={{DQM3}}=== Deadly Touch rarely allows a monster to instantly kill a target when performing a normal attack. The trait triggers slightly more often in multiplayer battles, and combines with t...") |
|||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Appearances== | ==Appearances== | ||
==={{DQM3}}=== | ==={{DQM3}}=== | ||
Deadly Touch | Deadly Touch grants the possessing monster a 1% chance to instantly kill a target when performing a normal attack. The trait triggers 10% per strike in multiplayer battles, and combines with the effects of [[Collective Punishment]] and [[Ultra Crafty Whacker]]. Deadly Touch will not activate if the target absorbs the damage of the blow and is healed. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="10" | Monsters of any size | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Don mole DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Don mole]] | |||
| [[File:Fowl beast DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Fowl beast]] | |||
| [[File:Gnuriel DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Gnuriel]] | |||
| [[File:Grim keeper DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Grim keeper]] | |||
| [[File:Headless horseman DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Headless horseman]] | |||
| [[File:Jowler DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Jowler]] | |||
| [[File:Mangleclaw DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Mangleclaw]] | |||
| [[File:Mimic DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Mimic]] | |||
| [[File:Mimic with cheese DQM3 portrait.jpg|96px|link=Mimic with cheese]] | |||
|- | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pandora's box DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Pandora's box]] | |||
| [[File:Sculptrice DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Sculptrice]] | |||
| [[File:Sekerleton DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Sekerleton]] | |||
| [[File:Shadow DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Shadow]] | |||
| [[File:Sintaur DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Sintaur]] | |||
| [[File:Snowmangler DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Snowmangler]] | |||
| [[File:Tuskateer DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Tuskateer]] | |||
| [[File:Umbra DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Umbra]] | |||
| [[File:Well wisher DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Well wisher]] | |||
|- | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 80%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="10" | [[Monster sizes|Large-size monsters only]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Beleth DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Beleth]] | |||
| [[File:Bone baron DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Bone baron]] | |||
| [[File:Boppin' badger DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Boppin' badger]] | |||
| [[File:Cannibox DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Cannibox]] | |||
| [[File:Hood DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Hood]] | |||
| [[File:Hypothermion DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Hypothermion]] | |||
| [[File:Ripped rabbit DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Ripped rabbit]] | |||
| [[File:Ursa mega DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Ursa mega]] | |||
|- | |||
|Level 60 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 60 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 60 | |||
|Level 60 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
*[[Absorbent Touch]] | *[[Absorbent Touch]] | ||
*[[Confusing Touch]] | *[[Confusing Touch]] | ||
*[[Miraculous Touch]] | |||
*[[Paralysing Touch]] | *[[Paralysing Touch]] | ||
*[[Poisonous Touch]] | *[[Poisonous Touch]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:47, 15 March 2025
| Deadly Touch | |
|---|---|
| Japanese | ザキ攻撃 |
| Rōmaji | Zaki kōgeki |
| Type | Trait |
| Older names | None |
Deadly Touch is a monster trait that allows a beastie to send an opponent off to the here-after with just one blow.
Appearances[edit]
Dragon Quest Monsters: The Dark Prince[edit]
Deadly Touch grants the possessing monster a 1% chance to instantly kill a target when performing a normal attack. The trait triggers 10% per strike in multiplayer battles, and combines with the effects of Collective Punishment and Ultra Crafty Whacker. Deadly Touch will not activate if the target absorbs the damage of the blow and is healed.
| Monsters of any size | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | Level 40 | Level 1 | Level 40 | Level 40 | Level 40 | Level 20 | Level 40 | Level 40 | |
| Level 40 | Level 40 | Level 40 | Level 40 | Level 1 | Level 40 | Level 20 | Level 40 | Level 40 | |
| Large-size monsters only | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 60 | Level 1 | Level 60 | Level 1 | Level 60 | Level 60 | Level 1 | Level 1 | ||