Rando-Oomph: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Spell Infobox |title =Rando-Oomph |image = |japanese = {{tt|ときどきバイキルト|Spontaneous Oomph}} |romaji = Tokidoki Baikiruto |old = None |type = Trait }} '''Rando-Oomph''' is a monster trait that allows the possessor to amp up it's attack without warning. ==Appearances== ==={{DQM3}}=== Rando-Oomph rarely casts Oomph on a monster in battle, triggering much more often in multiplayer battles. The trait is learned by the following monsters of any size: *[...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Appearances== | ==Appearances== | ||
==={{DQM3}}=== | ==={{DQM3}}=== | ||
Rando-Oomph | Rando-Oomph has a 2% chance to cast [[Oomph]] on a monster at the start of their turn in single-player battles, with a 25% chance to trigger per turn in multiplayer battles. The effects of Rando-Oomph will last as long as that of the normal spell, but will not activate on turns when the possessor is confused, paralysed, sleeping, or stunned. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="9" | Monsters of any size | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bloodbonnet DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Bloodbonnet]] | |||
| [[File:Bullfinch DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Bullfinch]] | |||
| [[File:Dark sabrecat DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Dark sabrecat]] | |||
| [[File:Fat rat DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Fat rat]] | |||
| [[File:Feral slime DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Feral slime]] | |||
| [[File:Lieutenant goreham hogg DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Goreham-Hogg]] | |||
| [[File:Hard-boiled eggsoskeleton DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Hard-boiled eggsoskeleton]] | |||
| [[File:Knight errant DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Knight errant]] | |||
| [[File:Moosifer DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Moosifer]] | |||
|- | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| Level 40 | |||
| Level 40 | |||
| Level 20 | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| Level 20 | |||
| Level 40 | |||
| Level 40 | |||
| Level 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ne'er-do-well DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Ne'er-do-well]] | |||
| [[File:Roistering rooster DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Roistering rooster]] | |||
| [[File:Scissor beatle DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Scissor beatle]] | |||
| [[File:Skeleton soldier DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Skeleton soldier]] | |||
| [[File:Stabosaur DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Stabosaur]] | |||
| [[File:Togre DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Togre]] | |||
| [[File:Tuskateer DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Tuskateer]] | |||
| colspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| Level 40 | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| Level 20 | |||
| Level 40 | |||
| Level 40 | |||
| Level 40 | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| colspan="2" | | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="9" | [[Monster sizes|Large-size monsters only]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Antguzzler DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Antguzzler]] | |||
| [[File:Barbarous DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Barbarus]] | |||
| [[File:Black dragon DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Black dragon]] | |||
| [[File:Drakulard DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Drakulard]] | |||
| [[File:Firn fiend DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Firn fiend]] | |||
| [[File:Flamethrower DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Flamethrower]] | |||
| [[File:Flython DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Flython]] | |||
| [[File:Greygnarl DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Greygnarl]] | |||
| [[File:Knight abhorrent DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Knight Abhorrent]] | |||
|- | |||
| Level 60 | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| Level 60 | |||
| Level 60 | |||
| Level 60 | |||
| Level 60 | |||
| Level 60 | |||
| Level 60 | |||
| Level 6- | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Orc DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Orc]] | |||
| [[File:Small fry DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Small fry]] | |||
| colspan="7" | | |||
|- | |||
| Level 60 | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| colspan="7" | | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Latest revision as of 01:47, 11 March 2025
| Rando-Oomph | |
|---|---|
| Japanese | ときどきバイキルト |
| Rōmaji | Tokidoki Baikiruto |
| Type | Trait |
| Older names | None |
Rando-Oomph is a monster trait that allows the possessor to amp up it's attack without warning.
Appearances[edit]
Dragon Quest Monsters: The Dark Prince[edit]
Rando-Oomph has a 2% chance to cast Oomph on a monster at the start of their turn in single-player battles, with a 25% chance to trigger per turn in multiplayer battles. The effects of Rando-Oomph will last as long as that of the normal spell, but will not activate on turns when the possessor is confused, paralysed, sleeping, or stunned.
| Monsters of any size | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | Level 40 | Level 40 | Level 20 | Level 1 | Level 20 | Level 40 | Level 40 | Level 1 |
| Level 40 | Level 1 | Level 20 | Level 40 | Level 40 | Level 40 | Level 1 | ||
| Large-size monsters only | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 60 | Level 1 | Level 60 | Level 60 | Level 60 | Level 60 | Level 60 | Level 60 | Level 6- |
| Level 60 | Level 1 | |||||||