Poisonous Touch: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Spell Infobox |title =Poisonous Touch |image = |japanese = {{tt|どくこうげき|Poison attack}} |romaji = Doku kōgeki |old = None |type = Trait }} '''Poisonous Touch''' is a monster trait that adds a pinch of pestilence to the possessor's attacks. ==Appearances== ==={{DQM3}}=== Poisonous Touch rarely allows a monster to inflict the poison status ailment on a target when performing a normal attack. The trait triggers slightly more often in multiplayer battles, and...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Appearances== | ==Appearances== | ||
==={{DQM3}}=== | ==={{DQM3}}=== | ||
Poisonous Touch | Poisonous Touch gives the possessor a 6% chance to inflict the poison status ailment on a target when performing a normal attack. The trait triggers 60% per strike in multiplayer battles, and combines with the effects of [[Collective Punishment]] and [[Ultra Crafty Poisoner]]. Poisonous Touch will not activate if the target absorbs the damage of the blow and is healed. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 60%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="8" | Monsters of any size | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cauldragon DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Cauldragon]] | |||
| [[File:Corpsickle DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Corpsickle]] | |||
| [[File:Feral slime DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Feral slime]] | |||
| [[File:Flython DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Flython]] | |||
| [[File:Hyperanemon DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Hyperanemon]] | |||
| [[File:Walking corpse DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Walking corpse]] | |||
|- | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 60%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="8" | [[Monster sizes|Large-size monsters only]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bodkin fletcher DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Bodkin fletcher]] | |||
| [[File:Drohl drone DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Drohl drone]] | |||
| [[File:Foebergine DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Foebergine]] | |||
| [[File:Great argon lizard DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Great argon lizard]] | |||
| [[File:Killerpillar DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Killerpillar]] | |||
| [[File:Scarfish DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Scarfish]] | |||
|- | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 60 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 60 | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Revision as of 21:55, 15 March 2025
| Poisonous Touch | |
|---|---|
| Japanese | どくこうげき |
| Rōmaji | Doku kōgeki |
| Type | Trait |
| Older names | None |
Poisonous Touch is a monster trait that adds a pinch of pestilence to the possessor's attacks.
Appearances
Dragon Quest Monsters: The Dark Prince
Poisonous Touch gives the possessor a 6% chance to inflict the poison status ailment on a target when performing a normal attack. The trait triggers 60% per strike in multiplayer battles, and combines with the effects of Collective Punishment and Ultra Crafty Poisoner. Poisonous Touch will not activate if the target absorbs the damage of the blow and is healed.
| Monsters of any size | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 40 | Level 1 | Level 40 | Level 1 | Level 20 | Level 1 | ||
| Large-size monsters only | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | Level 1 | Level 60 | Level 1 | Level 1 | Level 60 | ||