Luminary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Luminary''' is | The '''Luminary''' (or '''Superstar''' in fan translations) is a class in the ''[[Dragon Quest (series)|Dragon Quest]]'' series. | ||
==Skills== | ==Dragon Quest VI== | ||
Luminaries have a great deal of [[Style]] and some unique skills. A character needs skills from both the [[Dancer]] and [[Gadabout]] sets to become a Luminary. | |||
===Stat Changes=== | |||
{|width="50%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="25%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Statistics</font>''' | |||
|width="25%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Change</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|Battles to Master | |||
|220 | |||
|- | |||
|Strength | |||
| -20% | |||
|- | |||
|Agility | |||
| -10% | |||
|- | |||
|Defence | |||
| -10% | |||
|- | |||
|Style | |||
| +15% | |||
|- | |||
|Max HP | |||
| -20% | |||
|- | |||
|Max MP | |||
| -10% | |||
|- | |||
|Trait | |||
| Chance to [[enthrall]] an enemy each round | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mastery Bonus''' | |||
| +20 Style | |||
|} | |||
===Abilities=== | |||
{|width="150%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Level</font>''' | |||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Title</font>''' | |||
|width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Learns</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Battles Needed</font>''' | |||
|width="15%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Target</font>''' | |||
|width="50%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Info</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Watcher | |||
|[[Dazzle]] | |||
|1 | |||
|Enemy group | |||
|Dazzles enemies | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Learner | |||
|[[Kaclang]] | |||
|10 | |||
|Party | |||
|Turns party into steel | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Debut | |||
|[[Bolt]] | |||
|25 | |||
|One Enemy | |||
|Damages target | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|New Face | |||
|[[Kerplunk Dance]] | |||
|40 | |||
|Party | |||
|Sacrifices self to restore other party members | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Idol Star | |||
|[[Eerie Light]] | |||
|70 | |||
|Enemy group? | |||
|Reduces magic power of enemies | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Performer | |||
|[[Hustle Dance]] | |||
|110 | |||
|Party | |||
|Heals all party members | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Prize Winner | |||
|Moonsault | |||
|160 | |||
|??? | |||
|Attacks multiple enemies | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Movie Star | |||
|Life Song | |||
|220 | |||
|Party | |||
|Revives allies | |||
|20 | |||
|} | |||
==Dragon Quest IX== | |||
'''Luminary''' is an advanced class in [[Dragon Quest IX]]. It is not available at the start of the game and must be unlocked by a post-game quest. | |||
===Skills=== | |||
The Luminary class has access to the following skills: | The Luminary class has access to the following skills: | ||
* Fan Skill - use of fan-class weapons. | * Fan Skill - use of fan-class weapons. | ||
| Line 59: | Line 173: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Unlocking | ===Unlocking=== | ||
{{Spoiler|start}} | {{Spoiler|start}} | ||
Luminary cannot be unlocked until the main story is completed. To unlock the luminary class, you have to go to the dance club in [[Gleeba]]. Go over to the left side, near the girls' makeup room and talk a girl named [[Applaudia]]. She tells you to kill a [[moai minstrel]] with the [[hot lick]] ability. After doing so, go back and talk to her to unlock the luminary class. | Luminary cannot be unlocked until the main story is completed. To unlock the luminary class, you have to go to the dance club in [[Gleeba]]. Go over to the left side, near the girls' makeup room and talk a girl named [[Applaudia]]. She tells you to kill a [[moai minstrel]] with the [[hot lick]] ability. After doing so, go back and talk to her to unlock the luminary class. | ||
{{spoiler|end}} | {{spoiler|end}} | ||
{{stub}} | |||
{{DQVIClasses}} | |||
{{DQIXClasses}} | {{DQIXClasses}} | ||
[[Category:Classes]] | [[Category:Classes]] | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VI classes]] | |||
[[Category:Dragon Quest IX classes]]{{Wikia}} | [[Category:Dragon Quest IX classes]]{{Wikia}} | ||
Revision as of 01:07, 16 January 2011
The Luminary (or Superstar in fan translations) is a class in the Dragon Quest series.
Dragon Quest VI
Luminaries have a great deal of Style and some unique skills. A character needs skills from both the Dancer and Gadabout sets to become a Luminary.
Stat Changes
| Statistics | Change |
| Battles to Master | 220 |
| Strength | -20% |
| Agility | -10% |
| Defence | -10% |
| Style | +15% |
| Max HP | -20% |
| Max MP | -10% |
| Trait | Chance to enthrall an enemy each round |
| Mastery Bonus | +20 Style |
Abilities
| Level | Title | Learns | Battles Needed | Target | Info | MP |
| 1 | Watcher | Dazzle | 1 | Enemy group | Dazzles enemies | |
| 2 | Learner | Kaclang | 10 | Party | Turns party into steel | |
| 3 | Debut | Bolt | 25 | One Enemy | Damages target | |
| 4 | New Face | Kerplunk Dance | 40 | Party | Sacrifices self to restore other party members | |
| 5 | Idol Star | Eerie Light | 70 | Enemy group? | Reduces magic power of enemies | |
| 6 | Performer | Hustle Dance | 110 | Party | Heals all party members | |
| 7 | Prize Winner | Moonsault | 160 | ??? | Attacks multiple enemies | |
| 8 | Movie Star | Life Song | 220 | Party | Revives allies | 20 |
Dragon Quest IX
Luminary is an advanced class in Dragon Quest IX. It is not available at the start of the game and must be unlocked by a post-game quest.
Skills
The Luminary class has access to the following skills:
- Fan Skill - use of fan-class weapons.
- Whip Skill - use of whip-class weapons.
- Boomerang Skill - use of boomerang-class weapons.
- Shield Skill - use of shields in the off hand.
- Je Ne Sais Quoi - the class-exclusive skill set of the Luminary.
- Their Coup-de-Grace is "Electro Light," which causes all enemies to boogie and raises tension by one level.
Je Ne Sais Quoi
| Required points | Name | Effects |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | Natural Charm +10 | Permanently adds 10 to charm |
| 10 | Autograph | Stings an enemy with a signature for 50G |
| 16 | Natural Agility +20 | Permanently adds 10 to agility |
| 22 | Scandal Eyes | Flashes a dazzling look |
| 32 | Natural Max HP +20 | Permanently adds 20 to max HP |
| 42 | Extreme Makeover | Temporarily improves charm |
| 55 | Natural Charm +20 | Permanently adds 20 to charm |
| 68 | Eyes on Me | Draws all enemy attention |
| 82 | Natural Charm +30 | Permanently adds 30 to charm |
| 100 | Disco Stew | A dance so dangerous it damages all enemies. |
Spells
| Name | Level | MP | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heal | 4 | 2 | Restores at least 30 HP to a single ally. |
| Woosh | 11 | 3 | Slices a group of enemies with a small whirlwind. |
| Bounce | 18 | 4 | Forms a protective barrier that reflects all enemy spells. |
| Midheal | 23 | 4 | Restores at least 75 HP to a single ally. |
| Swoosh | 36 | 8 | Slices a group of enemies with a powerful whirlwind. |
| Kaswoosh | 45 | 26 | Slices a group of enemies with a ferocious whirlwind. |
| Kaswooshle | 58 | 50 | Flays a group of enemies with a ferocious whirlwind. |
Unlocking
|
|
This article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. |