Magical Moment: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Spell Infobox |title =Magical Moment |image = |japanese = {{tt|ピンチで魔力暴走|Magical power in a pinchi}} |romaji = Pinchi Demoryoku Bōsō |old = None |type = Trait }} '''Magical Moment''' is a monster trait that makes spells go haywire much more often when the possessor's life is in danger. ==Appearances== ==={{DQM3}}=== Magical Moment sextuples the haywire spell rate when the possessor's HP is less than half, and octuples the rate at les...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==={{DQM3}}=== | ==={{DQM3}}=== | ||
Magical Moment sextuples the haywire spell rate when the possessor's HP is less than half, and octuples the rate at less than a quarter of their health. | Magical Moment sextuples the haywire spell rate when the possessor's HP is less than half, and octuples the rate at less than a quarter of their health. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="8" | Monsters of any size | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Aamon DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Aamon]] | |||
| [[File:Barbatos DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Barbatos]] | |||
| [[File:Belial DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Belial]] | |||
| [[File:Blinkster DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Blinkster]] | |||
| [[File:Cetacean sorcerer DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Cetacean sorcerer]] | |||
| [[File:Cosmic chimaera DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Cosmic chimaera]] | |||
| [[File:Discombobulator DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Discombombulator]] | |||
| [[File:Fightgeist DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Fightgeist]] | |||
|- | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Frightful conductor DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Frightful conductor]] | |||
| [[File:Grandpa slime DQM3 portrait.jpeg|96px|link=Grandpa slime]] | |||
| [[File:Greater platypink DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Greater platypink]] | |||
| [[File:Grim keeper DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Grim keeper]] | |||
| [[File:Grincinerator DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Grincinerator]] | |||
| [[File:Iron maiden DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Iron maiden]] | |||
| [[File:King foo dog DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=King foo dog]] | |||
| [[File:Lampling DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Lampling]] | |||
|- | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 60 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 60 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Low djinks DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Low djinks]] | |||
| [[File:Luminous lampling DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Luminous lampling]] | |||
| [[File:Orc king DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Orc king]] | |||
| [[File:Sunset sultan DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Sunset sultan]] | |||
| [[File:Tantamount DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Tantamount]] | |||
| [[File:The time being DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=The Time Being]] | |||
| [[File:Tortured soul DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Tortured soul]] | |||
|- | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 20 | |||
|Level 40 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" | [[Monster sizes|Large-size monsters only]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:The dragonlord DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Dragonlord]] | |||
| [[File:Face invader DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Face invader]] | |||
| [[File:Hocus-poker DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Hocus-poker]] | |||
| [[File:Psaro's pawn DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Psaro's pawn]] | |||
| [[File:Silvapithecus DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Silvapithecus]] | |||
|- | |||
|Level 60 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|Level 60 | |||
|Level 1 | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Latest revision as of 22:12, 14 March 2025
| Magical Moment | |
|---|---|
| Japanese | ピンチで魔力暴走 |
| Rōmaji | Pinchi Demoryoku Bōsō |
| Type | Trait |
| Older names | None |
Magical Moment is a monster trait that makes spells go haywire much more often when the possessor's life is in danger.
Appearances[edit]
Dragon Quest Monsters: The Dark Prince[edit]
Magical Moment sextuples the haywire spell rate when the possessor's HP is less than half, and octuples the rate at less than a quarter of their health.
| Large-size monsters only | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 60 | Level 1 | Level 1 | Level 60 | Level 1 |
See also[edit]
- Critical Moment, the physical counterpart