Insta-Oomph: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Appearances== | ==Appearances== | ||
==={{DQM3}}=== | ==={{DQM3}}=== | ||
Insta-Oomph has a | Insta-Oomph has a 5% chance to activate in single player battles but will always trigger at the start of multiplayer battles. The effect happens once per battle and lasts as long as the normal application of Oomph, but will not work if the possessor is confused, paralysed, sleeping, or stunned. | ||
Insta-Oomph is learned by the following monsters regardless of their size: | Insta-Oomph is learned by the following monsters regardless of their size: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="9" | Monsters of any size | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Axesaurus DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Axesaurus]] | |||
| [[File:Balzack DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Balzack]] | |||
| [[File:Boss troll DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Boss troll]] | |||
| [[File:Great dragon DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Great dragon]] | |||
| [[File:Great keeper DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Great keeper]] | |||
| [[File:Hammerhood DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Hammerhood]] | |||
| [[File:Headless horseman DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Headless horseman]] | |||
| [[File:Jugular joker DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Jugular joker]] | |||
| [[File:Leery lout DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Leery lout]] | |||
|- | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| Level 40 | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| Level 40 | |||
| Level 40 | |||
| Level 40 | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| Level 40 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Living statue DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Living statue]] | |||
| [[File:Notso macho DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Notso macho]] | |||
| [[File:Rockin' rockhopper DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Rockin' rockhopper]] | |||
| [[File:Überkilling machine DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Überkilling machine]] | |||
| [[File:Winky DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Winky]] | |||
|- | |||
| Level 20 | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| Level 20 | |||
| Level 40 | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="9" | [[Monster sizes|Large-size monsters only]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Barracuda DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Barracuda]] | |||
| [[File:Bones of baramos DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Bones of Baramos]] | |||
| [[File:Bongo drongo DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Bongo drongo]] | |||
| [[File:Buffalogre DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Buffalogre]] | |||
| [[File:Capsichum DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Capsichum]] | |||
| [[File:Dragon rider DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Dragon rider]] | |||
| [[File:Dullahan DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Dullahan]] | |||
| [[File:Erazor blade DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Erazor blade]] | |||
| [[File:Gander DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Gander]] | |||
|- | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| Level 60 | |||
| Level 60 | |||
| Level 60 | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| Level 60 | |||
| Level 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Killer gila DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Killer gila]] | |||
| [[File:Mortamor DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Mortamor]] | |||
| [[File:Picksy DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Picksy]] | |||
| [[File:Scuttle slime DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Scuttle slime]] | |||
| [[File:Slime knight DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Slime knight]] | |||
| [[File:Slionheart DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Slionheart]] | |||
| [[File:Superior slime DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Superior slime]] | |||
| [[File:Weartiger DQM3 portrait.png|96px|link=Weartiger]] | |||
|- | |||
| Level 60 | |||
| Level 60 | |||
| Level 60 | |||
| Level 60 | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| Level 1 | |||
| Level 60 | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Revision as of 23:59, 10 March 2025
| Insta-Oomph | |
|---|---|
| Japanese | いきなりバイキルト |
| Rōmaji | Ikiri Baikiruto |
| Type | Trait |
| Older names | None |
Insta-Oomph is a monster trait that automatically applies the Oomph spell to the possessor at the start of battle.
Appearances
Dragon Quest Monsters: The Dark Prince
Insta-Oomph has a 5% chance to activate in single player battles but will always trigger at the start of multiplayer battles. The effect happens once per battle and lasts as long as the normal application of Oomph, but will not work if the possessor is confused, paralysed, sleeping, or stunned.
Insta-Oomph is learned by the following monsters regardless of their size:
| Monsters of any size | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | Level 40 | Level 1 | Level 40 | Level 40 | Level 40 | Level 1 | Level 1 | Level 40 |
| Level 20 | Level 1 | Level 1 | Level 20 | Level 40 | ||||
| Large-size monsters only | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | Level 60 | Level 60 | Level 60 | Level 1 | Level 1 | Level 1 | Level 60 | Level 1 |
| Level 60 | Level 60 | Level 60 | Level 60 | Level 1 | Level 1 | Level 60 | ||