Monster Wrangler: Difference between revisions
(Undo revision 223232 by 2A01:E0A:803:A450:C849:C94F:A420:1874 (talk)) Tag: Undo |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Appearances== | ==Appearances== | ||
==={{DQ3HD}}=== | ==={{DQ3HD}}=== | ||
The Monster Wrangler was | The Monster Wrangler was added to the third remake of the third game in the series in 2024, utilizing the design seen in ''X''. Their stats and equipment pool are unknown, but their abilities are based on those of monsters and they can supplement these by recruiting beasts found throughout the world. | ||
The vocation has the inglorious distinction of being the one male design that was censored to satisfy the strictness of the CERO ratings board, with the men now wearing black shirts instead of going bare chested. | The vocation has the inglorious distinction of being the one male design that was censored to satisfy the strictness of the CERO ratings board, with the men now wearing black shirts instead of going bare chested. | ||
====Abilities==== | |||
{| style="width:80%; height:100px; text-align:center" border="1" | |||
|-<---!Headings are up first.!---> style="font-weight:bold; background:#439CD0" | |||
| Level Learned || Original Japanese || English || {{MP}} || Description | |||
|- style="font-weight:normal" | |||
| 1 ||なめまわし<br>Namemawashi || [[Tongue Lashing]] || 2 || Stuns one monster | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || やすらぎの歌<br>Yasoraginoue|| [[Soothing Song]] || 5 || Heals party for 20~30 HP | |||
|- | |||
| 10 ||やせいのかん<br>Yaseinokan || [[Animal Instinct]] || 0 || Reveals if recruitable monsters are in the vicinity | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || けづくろい<br>Kezukurei|| [[Emergency Groom]] || 5 || Heals one ally for 50~60 HP | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || やいばくだき<br>Yaibokudaki|| [[Attack Attacker]] || 6 ||Normal physical damage with a chance to reduce target's attack | |||
|- | |||
| 18 ||おたけび<br>Otakebi || [[War Cry]] || 4 ||Attempts to stun all foes | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || ひゃくれつなめ<br>Hyakuretsuname|| [[Tongue Bashing]] || 7 ||Stuns one monster and attempts to reduce defence to 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 23 ||かえんのいき<br>Kaen no iki|| [[Flame Breath]] || 5 || Deals 30~40 Fire damage to all foes | |||
|- | |||
| 27 ||岩石おとし || [[Boulder Toss]] || 14 || Deals 90~130 Earth damage to all foes | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || やけつくいき<br>Yaketsukuiki|| [[Burning Breath]] || 9 || Attempts to paralyse all foes | |||
|- | |||
| 44 ||かがやくいき<br>Kagayakuiki|| [[C-c-cold Breath]] || 22 || Deals approx. 130 Ice damage to all foes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width:80%; height:100px; text-align:center" border="1" | |||
|-<---!Headings are up first.!---> style="font-weight:bold; background:#439CD0" | |||
| Monsters Recruited || Original Japanese || English || {{MP}} || Description | |||
|- style="font-weight:normal" | |||
| 3 ||とおぼえ<br>Toobae || [[Call of the Wild]] || 3 || Summons wolves to attack four random foes | |||
|- | |||
| 10 ||まものよび <br>Mamonoyobi|| [[Monster Pile-On]] || 8 || Summons four monsters to attack random foes<br>Power scales to number of recruited monsters | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || 愛のムチ<br>Ainomuchi|| [[Lashings of Love]] || 5 || Damages one enemy group, heavy damage to [[Humanoid family|humanoids]] | |||
|- | |||
| 50 ||ビーストモード<br>Bisutomodo || [[Wild Side]] || 9 || Unleash the beast and act twice in a row for several turns | |||
|- | |||
| 80 ||せいしんとういつ<br>Saishintouitsu || [[Focus Pocus]] || 3 || Recovers MP based on user's level | |||
|- | |||
| 100 ||黒いきり<br>Kuruikiri || [[Fog of War]] || 11 || Voids all buffs, debuffs, and ailments for allies & enemies for 3 turns<br>Fizzles allies & enemies for 3 turns | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==={{DQ10}}=== | ==={{DQ10}}=== | ||
Revision as of 01:23, 24 November 2024
The Monster Wrangler (まもの使い, Mamono Tsukai) is a powerhouse vocation that relies brute strength in battle and makes up for its shortcoming by making allies of monsters defeated in battle.
Appearances
Dragon Quest III HD-2D Remake
The Monster Wrangler was added to the third remake of the third game in the series in 2024, utilizing the design seen in X. Their stats and equipment pool are unknown, but their abilities are based on those of monsters and they can supplement these by recruiting beasts found throughout the world.
The vocation has the inglorious distinction of being the one male design that was censored to satisfy the strictness of the CERO ratings board, with the men now wearing black shirts instead of going bare chested.
Abilities
| Level Learned | Original Japanese | English | MP | Description |
| 1 | なめまわし Namemawashi |
Tongue Lashing | 2 | Stuns one monster |
| 6 | やすらぎの歌 Yasoraginoue |
Soothing Song | 5 | Heals party for 20~30 HP |
| 10 | やせいのかん Yaseinokan |
Animal Instinct | 0 | Reveals if recruitable monsters are in the vicinity |
| 11 | けづくろい Kezukurei |
Emergency Groom | 5 | Heals one ally for 50~60 HP |
| 13 | やいばくだき Yaibokudaki |
Attack Attacker | 6 | Normal physical damage with a chance to reduce target's attack |
| 18 | おたけび Otakebi |
War Cry | 4 | Attempts to stun all foes |
| 20 | ひゃくれつなめ Hyakuretsuname |
Tongue Bashing | 7 | Stuns one monster and attempts to reduce defence to 1 |
| 23 | かえんのいき Kaen no iki |
Flame Breath | 5 | Deals 30~40 Fire damage to all foes |
| 27 | 岩石おとし | Boulder Toss | 14 | Deals 90~130 Earth damage to all foes |
| 36 | やけつくいき Yaketsukuiki |
Burning Breath | 9 | Attempts to paralyse all foes |
| 44 | かがやくいき Kagayakuiki |
C-c-cold Breath | 22 | Deals approx. 130 Ice damage to all foes |
| Monsters Recruited | Original Japanese | English | MP | Description |
| 3 | とおぼえ Toobae |
Call of the Wild | 3 | Summons wolves to attack four random foes |
| 10 | まものよび Mamonoyobi |
Monster Pile-On | 8 | Summons four monsters to attack random foes Power scales to number of recruited monsters |
| 30 | 愛のムチ Ainomuchi |
Lashings of Love | 5 | Damages one enemy group, heavy damage to humanoids |
| 50 | ビーストモード Bisutomodo |
Wild Side | 9 | Unleash the beast and act twice in a row for several turns |
| 80 | せいしんとういつ Saishintouitsu |
Focus Pocus | 3 | Recovers MP based on user's level |
| 100 | 黒いきり Kuruikiri |
Fog of War | 11 | Voids all buffs, debuffs, and ailments for allies & enemies for 3 turns Fizzles allies & enemies for 3 turns |
Dragon Quest X
The Monster Wrangler is much more physically robust profession, boasting the third highest strength and fourth highest HP of all vocations. This is balanced by having a pitiful agility and having the bar-none worst MP available.
The Monster Wrangler wields Axes, Claws, Whips in battle, and possesses the exclusive skill tree of まものマスター. This skill set focuses on:
まものマスター (Monster Mastery)
NOTE:The parenthetical translations of the Japanese names are merely placeholders for convenience and are not to be taken as official Square Enix terms
| Japanese name | English name | Description | MP | Required points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| スカウト成功率アップ (Scout rate up) |
N/A | Raises the chance of recruiting a monster | 0 | 2 |
| かわいがる (Pet) |
N/A | Pet your partner monster, reducing action interval time Increases attack, defence, magical might, magical mending by 20% Increases Critical Hit and evasion by 2%, and raises tension by one stage for 120 seconds |
2 | 12 |
| 全職業でみのまもり+5 | Natural Resilience +5 | Permanently increases resilience by 5 in all vocations | 0 | 26 |
| ブレスクラッシュ | Breathtaking Bash | Damages an enemy at 120% power and attempts to seal it's breath attacks for 60 seconds | 3 | 40 |
| 全職業でみのちから+5 | Natural strength +5 | Permanently increases strength by 5 in all vocations | 0 | 48 |
| HPリンク (HP link) |
N/A | Share HP with an ally for 300 seconds | 0 | 56 |
| 全職業でみの最大 | Natural HP +10 | Permanently increases max HP by 10 in all vocations | 0 | 70 |
| MPリンク (MP link) |
N/A | Shares MP with an ally for 300 seconds | 0 | 80 |
| 全職業でみの最大 | Natural MP +10 | Permanently increases max MP by 10 in all vocations | 0 | 90 |
| エモノ呼び (Call monster) |
N/A | Beckon the same species of monster as the one targeted to join the battle Up to 11 monsters can be called in a single battle A maximum of five monsters can be active at one time |
5 | 100 |
| なつきやすくなる (Easier bonding) |
N/A | Partner monster bonds more easily | 0 | 110 |
| 転生出現率アップ (Rarefied up) |
N/A | Greatly raises the chance of encountering a rarefied monster | 0 | 120 |
| スキルクラッシュ (Skill crush) |
N/A | Damages one enemy at 200% power and attempts to seal its skills for 16~20 seconds | 0 | 130 |
| 行動間隔短縮 (Shorten action interval) |
N/A | Reduces the time between actions by one second | 0 | 140 |
| ウォークライ | War Bellow | Increases all types of damage M.W. deals to enemies by 50% for 45 seconds | 4 | 150 |
| エモノ呼びの咆哮 (Prey summoning roar) |
N/A | Shocks one foe for 12 seconds and summons two of the same species | 10 | 180 |
| ビーストファング (Beast fang) |
N/A | Damage one enemy four times with a normal attack at 180~200% power per strike Critical hit rate reduced by 50% per strike |
12 | 200 |
Dragon Quest Monsters: The Dark Prince
All characters who train monsters are referred to as Monster Wranglers, with Psaro being forced to take up this vocation due to the curse placed upon him by his father Randolfo.
Dragon Quest Tact
The Hero of Dragon Quest V: Hand of the Heavenly Bride was given the title of "Legendary Monster Wrangler" for his appearance as a unit in Tact, marking the first appearance of the term in English media.

