Shepherd: Difference between revisions
Shinitenshi (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Shepherd''' is | [[File:DQVII Shepherd class.png|border|right|180px]] | ||
'''Shepherd''' (羊飼い, ''Shepherd'') is a vocation featured in ''[[Dragon Quest VII]]''. | |||
==Description== | ==Description== | ||
Shepherds are folk of the flock, and rely upon their cloven comrades to aid in battle. They make good early support characters with sleep-inducing skills and simple healing, but their real power lies in the lambpede skill. | |||
==Dragon Quest VII== | ==''Dragon Quest VII''== | ||
===Stat Changes=== | ===Stat Changes=== | ||
{|width="50%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | {|width="50%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | ||
Line 10: | Line 11: | ||
|width="25%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Change</font>''' | |width="25%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Change</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Battles to Master | |rowspan=2|Battles to Master | ||
|135 | |135 (PS1) | ||
|- | |||
|81 (3DS) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Strength | |Strength | ||
| -15 | | -15% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Agility | |Agility | ||
| Null | | Null | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Resilience | ||
| -20 | | -20% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wisdom | ||
| Null | | Null | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Style | ||
| Null | | Null | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Max HP | |Max HP | ||
| -20 | | -20% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Max MP | |Max MP | ||
| -30 | | -30% | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Abilities=== | ===PS1 Abilities=== | ||
{|width=" | {|width="90%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | ||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Level</font>''' | |width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Level</font>''' | ||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Title</font>''' | |width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Title</font>''' | ||
Line 55: | Line 58: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Novice | |Novice | ||
|Antidote | |[[Squelch|Antidote]] | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|One Ally | |One Ally | ||
Line 62: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |FarmHand | ||
|Heal | |[[Heal]] | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|One Ally | |One Ally | ||
Line 70: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |SlopFeed | ||
|Slumber | |[[Slumber]] | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
|Field | |Field | ||
Line 79: | Line 82: | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Swain | |Swain | ||
|Whistle | |[[Whistle]] | ||
|52 | |52 | ||
|Field | |Field | ||
Line 95: | Line 98: | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|Herder | |Herder | ||
| | |[[WoolGuard]] | ||
|90 | |90 | ||
|All Allies | |All Allies | ||
Line 102: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |SheepLord | ||
|Stampede | |[[Stampede]] | ||
|135 | |135 | ||
|All Enemies | |All Enemies | ||
|Attacks random enemies four times | |Attacks random enemies four times | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|} | |||
===3DS Abilities=== | |||
{|width="90%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Level</font>''' | |||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Title</font>''' | |||
|width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Learns</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Battles Needed</font>''' | |||
|width="15%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Target</font>''' | |||
|width="50%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Info</font>''' | |||
|width="5%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">MP</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Lambateur | |||
|[[Slumber Rumbaa]] | |||
|1 | |||
|One Group | |||
|A shimmy that summons a flock of sheep to send the enemy to sleep. | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Tepid Shepherd | |||
|[[Squelch]] | |||
|5 | |||
|One Ally | |||
|Cures a single ally of the effects of poison. | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sheep Keeper | |||
|[[Heal]] | |||
|6 | |||
|One Ally | |||
|Restores at least 30 HP to a single ally. | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Wool Packer | |||
| | |||
|7 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|5 | |||
|rowspan=2|Handy Herder | |||
|[[Counting Sheep]] | |||
|rowspan=2|8 | |||
|All Enemies | |||
|A hypnotically repetitive song that sends the enemy to sleep. | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Whistle]] | |||
|Field | |||
|Summons monsters with a whistle. | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Field Leader | |||
|[[Ram Raid]] | |||
|9 | |||
|One Enemy | |||
|Summons a sheep that rams itself recklessly into a single enemy. | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Mutton Master | |||
|[[Woolly Blanket]] | |||
|10 | |||
|All Allies | |||
|Reduces damage from ice-based attacks. | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Shear Genius | |||
|[[Lambpede]] | |||
|35 | |||
|All Enemies | |||
|Summons a swarm of sheep to ride roughshod over the enemy. | |||
|2 | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Hybrid Abilities=== | ===Hybrid Abilities=== | ||
{|width=" | {|width="90%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" style="text-align:center" | ||
|width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Hybrid</font>''' | |width="20%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Hybrid</font>''' | ||
|width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Learns</font>''' | |width="10%" valign="top" style="background:#4682B4"|'''<font color="#ffffff">Learns</font>''' | ||
Line 119: | Line 202: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bard]] | |[[Bard]] | ||
| | |[[RamSong]] | ||
| | |All Enemies | ||
|Has a chance of putting | |Has a chance of putting all enemies to sleep | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cleric]] | |[[Cleric]] | ||
|Increase | |[[Increase]] | ||
|All Allies | |All Allies | ||
|Increases the defense of all allies | |Increases the defense of all allies | ||
Line 131: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dancer]] | |[[Dancer]] | ||
| | |RamDance | ||
| | | | ||
|Does nothing | |Does nothing | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Martial Artist]] | ||
| | |RamAttack | ||
|Self/One Enemy | |Self/One Enemy | ||
|Reduces self and one enemy to 20% HP | |Reduces self and one enemy to 20% HP | ||
Line 143: | Line 226: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mage]] | |[[Mage]] | ||
| | |[[Kasnooze|SleepAll]] | ||
|One Group | |One Group | ||
|Has a better chance of causing sleep in one group of enemies | |Has a better chance of causing sleep in one group of enemies | ||
Line 149: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Warrior]] | |[[Warrior]] | ||
|Mineuchi | |[[Mineuchi]] | ||
|One Ally | |One Ally | ||
|Cures one ally of sleep and confusion | |Cures one ally of sleep and confusion | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | |||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VII | ===Usefulness=== | ||
The Shepherd class's best skill is Whistle, which induces a battle any time the party is on the field. This is great for quickly leveling up vocation tiers and regular levels. The Wooly Blanket skill also protects the party from cold damage, good against monsters who use ice breath attacks like [[Gracos]]. Stampede works like [[Ruff|Ruff's]] Howl attack and improves with the user's level. | |||
In terms of career advancement, the Shepherd, when combined with a rank 8 [[Thief]], becomes a [[Monster Master|Monster Master]] and learns all sorts of breath attacks. However, its main purpose is to tame monsters for [[Monster Meadows]]. | |||
{{DQVIIClasses}} | |||
[[Category:Dragon Quest VII vocations]] |
Latest revision as of 16:48, 6 August 2020
Shepherd (羊飼い, Shepherd) is a vocation featured in Dragon Quest VII.
Description[edit]
Shepherds are folk of the flock, and rely upon their cloven comrades to aid in battle. They make good early support characters with sleep-inducing skills and simple healing, but their real power lies in the lambpede skill.
Dragon Quest VII[edit]
Stat Changes[edit]
Statistics | Change |
Battles to Master | 135 (PS1) |
81 (3DS) | |
Strength | -15% |
Agility | Null |
Resilience | -20% |
Wisdom | Null |
Style | Null |
Max HP | -20% |
Max MP | -30% |
PS1 Abilities[edit]
Level | Title | Learns | Battles Needed | Target | Info | MP |
1 | Beginner | Nothing | 0 | |||
2 | Novice | Antidote | 8 | One Ally | Cures one ally of poison | 2 |
3 | FarmHand | Heal | 17 | One Ally | Heals ~30HP to one ally | 2 |
4 | SlopFeed | Slumber | 33 | Field | Every step will restore 1 HP/MP to the caster. However, the caster will be asleep in the next battle. | 0 |
5 | Swain | Whistle | 52 | Field | Causes monsters to engage in battle. (Doesn't work in towns) | 0 |
6 | Fleecer | Nothing | 70 | |||
7 | Herder | WoolGuard | 90 | All Allies | Reduces cold damage to all allies | 0 |
8 | SheepLord | Stampede | 135 | All Enemies | Attacks random enemies four times | 0 |
3DS Abilities[edit]
Level | Title | Learns | Battles Needed | Target | Info | MP |
1 | Lambateur | Slumber Rumbaa | 1 | One Group | A shimmy that summons a flock of sheep to send the enemy to sleep. | 0 |
2 | Tepid Shepherd | Squelch | 5 | One Ally | Cures a single ally of the effects of poison. | 2 |
3 | Sheep Keeper | Heal | 6 | One Ally | Restores at least 30 HP to a single ally. | 2 |
4 | Wool Packer | 7 | ||||
5 | Handy Herder | Counting Sheep | 8 | All Enemies | A hypnotically repetitive song that sends the enemy to sleep. | 0 |
Whistle | Field | Summons monsters with a whistle. | 0 | |||
6 | Field Leader | Ram Raid | 9 | One Enemy | Summons a sheep that rams itself recklessly into a single enemy. | 0 |
7 | Mutton Master | Woolly Blanket | 10 | All Allies | Reduces damage from ice-based attacks. | 2 |
8 | Shear Genius | Lambpede | 35 | All Enemies | Summons a swarm of sheep to ride roughshod over the enemy. | 2 |
Hybrid Abilities[edit]
Hybrid | Learns | Target | Info | MP |
Bard | RamSong | All Enemies | Has a chance of putting all enemies to sleep | 0 |
Cleric | Increase | All Allies | Increases the defense of all allies | 3 |
Dancer | RamDance | Does nothing | 0 | |
Martial Artist | RamAttack | Self/One Enemy | Reduces self and one enemy to 20% HP | 0 |
Mage | SleepAll | One Group | Has a better chance of causing sleep in one group of enemies | 5 |
Warrior | Mineuchi | One Ally | Cures one ally of sleep and confusion | 0 |
Usefulness[edit]
The Shepherd class's best skill is Whistle, which induces a battle any time the party is on the field. This is great for quickly leveling up vocation tiers and regular levels. The Wooly Blanket skill also protects the party from cold damage, good against monsters who use ice breath attacks like Gracos. Stampede works like Ruff's Howl attack and improves with the user's level.
In terms of career advancement, the Shepherd, when combined with a rank 8 Thief, becomes a Monster Master and learns all sorts of breath attacks. However, its main purpose is to tame monsters for Monster Meadows.