List of enemies in Dragon Quest I: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
FlyingRagnar (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Antiyonder (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(59 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
#[[Slime]] | [[File:NA Hero Front 4 DW NES.gif|64px|class=pixels]]<!--4:1 from 16x16--> | ||
The following is a list of enemies in {{Dragon Quest}}. Please note that the images are a 4:1 ratio and do not represent actual size. They have been upscaled for easier recognition and viewing. | |||
HP, EXP, and GP fluctuate from battle to battle. The values given are the average for each monster. | |||
{|border="1" cellpadding="1" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|-style="color:white;" | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Enemy | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Name | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Location | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|{{HP}} | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|{{Attack}} Power | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Attack Speed | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|Abilities | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|{{Defense}} | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|{{Exp}}erience | |||
!scope="col" style="background:#989898;"|[[Gold]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Slime DQ NES.gif|76px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| [[Slime]] | |||
| [[Tantegel]] Area | |||
| 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
| 3 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Red Slime DQ NES.gif|76px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| [[She-slime]] | |||
| [[Tantegel]] Area | |||
| 4 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
| 3 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 2 | |||
[[Category: | |- | ||
| [[File:Metal Slime DQ NES.gif|76px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 19x18--> | |||
| [[Metal slime]] | |||
| [[Damdara]] Area | |||
| 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 255 | |||
| Casts [[Sizz]]. | |||
| 255 | |||
| 115 | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Drakee DQ NES.gif|96px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 24x33--> | |||
| [[Dracky]] | |||
| [[Tantegel]] Area | |||
| 6 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
| 6 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Magidrakee DQ NES.gif|a.k.a Dracky Mage|96px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 24x33--> | |||
| [[Drackolyte]] | |||
| [[Craggy Cave]]<br>[[Galenholm]] Area<br>[[Kol]] Area | |||
| 15 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 15 | |||
| Casts [[Sizz]] | |||
| 14 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Drakeema DQ NES.gif|96px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 24x33--> | |||
| [[Drackyma]] | |||
| [[Craggy Cave]]<br>[[Grave of Galen]] | |||
| 20 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 32 | |||
| Casts [[Heal]] and [[Sizz]] | |||
| 26 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Druin DQ NES.gif|144px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 36x29--> | |||
| [[Lunatick]] | |||
| [[Craggy Cave]]<br>[[Quagmire Cave]] | |||
| 22 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
| 18 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 16 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Druinlord DQ NES.gif|144px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 36x29--> | |||
| [[Raving lunatick]] | |||
| [[Grave of Galen]] | |||
| 35 | |||
| 47 | |||
| 240 | |||
| Casts [[Sizz]] | |||
| 40 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 85 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Scorpion DQ NES.gif|164px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 41x32--> | |||
| [[Scorpion]] | |||
| [[Quagmire Cave]]<br>[[Galenholm]] Area<br>[[Kol]] Area | |||
| 20 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
| 16 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 16 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Metal_Scorpion DQ NES.gif|164px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 41x32--> | |||
| [[Iron scorpion]] | |||
| [[Rimuldar]] Area<br/>[[Craggy Cave]]<br/>[[Grave of Galen]] | |||
| 22 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
| 42 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 40 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Rogue_Scorpion DQ NES.gif|164px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 41x32--> | |||
| [[Death scorpion]] | |||
| [[Damdara]] Area | |||
| 35 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 127 | |||
| | |||
| 90 | |||
| 26 | |||
| 110 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Magician DQ NES.gif|144px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 36x35--> | |||
| [[Prestidigitator (Dragon Quest)|Prestidigitator]] | |||
| [[Quagmire Cave]]<br>[[Erdrick's Cave]] Area<br>[[Galenholm]] Area<br>[[Kol]] Area | |||
| 12 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 15 | |||
| Casts [[Sizz]] | |||
| 12 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Warlock DQ NES.gif|144px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 36x37--> | |||
| [[Legerdeman (Dragon Quest)|Legerdeman]] | |||
| [[Rimuldar]] Area<br>[[Craggy Cave]]<br>[[Grave of Galen]] | |||
| 30 | |||
| 28 | |||
| 49 | |||
| Casts [[Sizz]] and [[Snooze]] | |||
| 22 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 35 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Wizard DQ NES.gif|144px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 36x37--> | |||
| [[Vis mager (Dragon Quest)|Vis mager]] | |||
| [[Cantlin]] Area<br>[[Dragonlord's Castle]]<br>[[Damdara]] | |||
| 65 | |||
| 80 | |||
| 247 | |||
| Casts [[Sizzle]] and [[Snooze]] | |||
| 70 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 65 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Droll DQ NES.gif|128px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 32x36--> | |||
| [[Drohl drone]] | |||
| [[Craggy Cave]] | |||
| 25 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
| 24 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 25 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Drollmagi DQ NES.gif|a.k.a Droll Mage|128px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 32x36--> | |||
| [[Drohl diabolist]] | |||
| [[Grave of Galen]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| 52 | |||
| 34 | |||
| Casts [[Heal]], [[Sizz]], and [[Fizzle]] | |||
| 50 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 90 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ghost DQ NES.gif|96px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 24x43--> | |||
| [[Ghost]] | |||
| [[Quagmire Cave]]<br>[[Tantegel]] Area<br>[[Galenholm]] Area<br>[[Kol]] Area | |||
| 7 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
| 8 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Poltergeist DQ NES.gif|96px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 24x43--> | |||
| [[Fightgeist]] | |||
| [[Craggy Cave]]<br>[[Grave of Galen]] | |||
| 23 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 20 | |||
| Casts [[Sizz]] | |||
| 15 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 18 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Specter DQ NES.gif|96px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 24x43--> | |||
| [[Spitegeist]] | |||
| [[Grave of Galen]] | |||
| 36 | |||
| 40 | |||
| 49 | |||
| Casts [[Sizzle]] and [[Snooze]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 70 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Wyvern DQ NES.gif|a.k.a Chimaera|148px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 37x50--> | |||
| [[Chimaera]] | |||
| [[Damdara]] Area<br>[[Craggy Cave]] Area<br>[[Rimuldar]] Area | |||
| 42 | |||
| 56 | |||
| 79 | |||
| | |||
| 48 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 100 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Magiwyvern DQ NES.gif|a.k.a Chimaera Mage|148px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 37x50--> | |||
| [[Hocus chimaera]] | |||
| [[Cantlin]] Area<br>[[Damdara]] Area | |||
| 58 | |||
| 78 | |||
| 32 | |||
| Casts [[Snooze]] and breathes fiery breath. | |||
| 68 | |||
| 34 | |||
| 140 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Starwyvern DQ NES.gif|a.k.a Cosmic Chimaera|148px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 37x50--> | |||
| [[Cosmic chimaera]] | |||
| [[Cantlin]] Area<br>[[Damdara]]<br>[[Dragonlord's Castle]] | |||
| 65 | |||
| 86 | |||
| 128 | |||
| Casts [[Midheal]] and breathes fiery breath. | |||
| 80 | |||
| 43 | |||
| 160 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Wolf DQ NES.gif|176px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 44x42--> | |||
| [[Bewarewolf]] | |||
| [[Rimuldar]] Area | |||
| 34 | |||
| 40 | |||
| 31 | |||
| | |||
| 30 | |||
| 16 | |||
| 45 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Wolflord DQ NES.gif|176px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 44x42--> | |||
| [[Scarewolf]] | |||
| [[Damdara]] Area<br>[[Rimuldar]] South Area<br>[[Grave of Galen]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 71 | |||
| Casts [[Fizzle]] | |||
| 36 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 80 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Werewolf DQ NES.gif|176px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 44x42--> | |||
| [[Tearwolf]] | |||
| [[Cantlin]] Area<br>[[Damdara]]<br>[[Dragonlord's Castle]] | |||
| 60 | |||
| 86 | |||
| 127 | |||
| | |||
| 70 | |||
| 40 | |||
| 155 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Knight DQ NES.gif|192px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 48x46--> | |||
| [[Knight errant]] | |||
| [[Damdara]] South Area | |||
| 55 | |||
| 76 | |||
| 103 | |||
| Casts [[Fizzle]] | |||
| 78 | |||
| 33 | |||
| 150 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Knight Aberrant DQ NES.png|200px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 50x52--> | |||
| [[Knight aberrant]] | |||
| [[Dragonlord's Castle]]<br>[[Damdara]] | |||
| 70 | |||
| 94 | |||
| 243 | |||
| Casts [[Snooze]] and [[Fizzle]] | |||
| 82 | |||
| 54 | |||
| 165 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Knight Abhorrent DQ NES.png|a.k.a Lethal Armour|200px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 50x52--> | |||
| [[Knight abhorrent]] | |||
| [[Dragonlord's Castle]] | |||
| 90 | |||
| 105 | |||
| 147 | |||
| Casts [[Midheal]] and [[Sizzle]] | |||
| 86 | |||
| 70 | |||
| 140 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Skeleton DQ NES.gif|128px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 32x47--> | |||
| [[Skeleton]] | |||
| [[Kol]] Area<br>[[Rimuldar]] North Area<br>[[Craggy Cave]]<br>[[Grave of Galen]] | |||
| 30 | |||
| 28 | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
| 22 | |||
| 11 | |||
| 30 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DQ NES Skeleton Scrapper Sprite.png|128px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 32x47--> | |||
| [[Skeleton scrapper]] | |||
| [[Damdara]] Area<br>[[Rimuldar]] Area | |||
| 36 | |||
| 44 | |||
| 112 | |||
| Casts [[Heal]] | |||
| 34 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 60 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Wraith Knight DQ NES.gif|136px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 34x47--> | |||
| [[Skeleton soldier]] | |||
| [[Damdara]] Area<br>[[Galen's Grave]] | |||
| 46 | |||
| 68 | |||
| 80 | |||
| Casts [[Heal]] | |||
| 56 | |||
| 28 | |||
| 120 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Demon Knight DQ NES.gif|a.k.a Shadow Skeleton|136px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 34x47--> | |||
| [[Dark skeleton]] | |||
| [[Dragonlord's Castle]] Area<br>[[Damdara]] East & South Area | |||
| 50 | |||
| 79 | |||
| 255 | |||
| Casts [[Sizz]] and [[Snooze]] | |||
| 64 | |||
| 37 | |||
| 150 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Goldman DQ NES.gif|188px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 47x47--> | |||
| [[Gold golem (Recurring)|Gold golem]] | |||
| [[Craggy Cave]] South Area<br>[[Damdara]] Area<br>[[Rimuldar]] South Area | |||
| 50 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 223 | |||
| | |||
| 40 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 210 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Golem DQ NES.gif|188px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 47x47--> | |||
| [[Golem]] '''(Mini Boss)''' | |||
| [[Cantlin]] ''Guarding'' | |||
| 70 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 255 | |||
| | |||
| 60 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Stoneman DQ NES.gif|188px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 47x47--> | |||
| [[Stone golem]] | |||
| [[Dragonlord's Castle]] | |||
| 160 | |||
| 100 | |||
| 47 | |||
| | |||
| 40 | |||
| 65 | |||
| 140 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Green Dragon DQ NES.gif|188px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 47x38--> | |||
| [[Green dragon]] | |||
| [[Quagmire Cave]] ''Guarding''<br>[[Cantlin]] Area<br>[[Dragonlord's Castle]] Area<br>[[Dragonlord's Castle]]<br>[[Damdara]] | |||
| 65 | |||
| 88 | |||
| 127 | |||
| Breathes fiery breath | |||
| 74 | |||
| 45 | |||
| 110 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Blue Dragon DQ NES.png|240px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 60x41--> | |||
| [[Blue dragon]] | |||
| [[Dragonlord's Castle]] | |||
| 70 | |||
| 98 | |||
| 255 | |||
| Breathes fiery breath | |||
| 84 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 150 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Red Dragon DQ NES.gif|240px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 60x41--> | |||
| [[Dread dragon]] | |||
| [[Dragonlord's Castle]] | |||
| 100 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 247 | |||
| Casts [[Snooze]] and breathes fiery breath. | |||
| 90 | |||
| 100 | |||
| 140 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dragonlord Wizard DQ NES.gif|108px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 27x38--> | |||
| [[Dragonlord]] '''(First form)''' | |||
| [[Dragonlord's Castle]] | |||
| 100 | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| Casts [[Sizzle]] and [[Fizzle]]. | |||
| ? | |||
| NONE | |||
| NONE | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dragonlord Dragon DQ NES.png|296px|class=pixels|center]]<!--4:1 from 74x92--> | |||
| [[Dragonlord]] '''(Second form)''' | |||
| [[Dragonlord's Castle]] | |||
| 130 | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| Breathes stronger fiery breath. | |||
| ? | |||
| NONE | |||
| NONE | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
{{Wikia}} | |||
{{DQI}} | |||
[[Category:Main series enemy lists]] | |||
[[Category:Dragon_Quest I enemies|*!]] | |||
[[Category:Dragon_Quest I lists]] |
Latest revision as of 13:50, 7 January 2024
The following is a list of enemies in Dragon Quest. Please note that the images are a 4:1 ratio and do not represent actual size. They have been upscaled for easier recognition and viewing.
HP, EXP, and GP fluctuate from battle to battle. The values given are the average for each monster.
Enemy | Name | Location | HP | Attack Power | Attack Speed | Abilities | Defense | Experience | Gold |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Slime | Tantegel Area | 3 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | ||
She-slime | Tantegel Area | 4 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 2 | ||
Metal slime | Damdara Area | 4 | 10 | 255 | Casts Sizz. | 255 | 115 | 6 | |
Dracky | Tantegel Area | 6 | 9 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||
Drackolyte | Craggy Cave Galenholm Area Kol Area |
15 | 14 | 15 | Casts Sizz | 14 | 5 | 12 | |
Drackyma | Craggy Cave Grave of Galen |
20 | 22 | 32 | Casts Heal and Sizz | 26 | 11 | 20 | |
Lunatick | Craggy Cave Quagmire Cave |
22 | 22 | 15 | 18 | 7 | 16 | ||
Raving lunatick | Grave of Galen | 35 | 47 | 240 | Casts Sizz | 40 | 20 | 85 | |
Scorpion | Quagmire Cave Galenholm Area Kol Area |
20 | 18 | 15 | 16 | 6 | 16 | ||
Iron scorpion | Rimuldar Area Craggy Cave Grave of Galen |
22 | 36 | 15 | 42 | 14 | 40 | ||
Death scorpion | Damdara Area | 35 | 60 | 127 | 90 | 26 | 110 | ||
Prestidigitator | Quagmire Cave Erdrick's Cave Area Galenholm Area Kol Area |
12 | 11 | 15 | Casts Sizz | 12 | 4 | 11 | |
Legerdeman | Rimuldar Area Craggy Cave Grave of Galen |
30 | 28 | 49 | Casts Sizz and Snooze | 22 | 14 | 35 | |
Vis mager | Cantlin Area Dragonlord's Castle Damdara |
65 | 80 | 247 | Casts Sizzle and Snooze | 70 | 50 | 65 | |
Drohl drone | Craggy Cave | 25 | 24 | 14 | 24 | 10 | 25 | ||
Drohl diabolist | Grave of Galen | 38 | 52 | 34 | Casts Heal, Sizz, and Fizzle | 50 | 22 | 90 | |
Ghost | Quagmire Cave Tantegel Area Galenholm Area Kol Area |
7 | 11 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | ||
Fightgeist | Craggy Cave Grave of Galen |
23 | 18 | 20 | Casts Sizz | 15 | 7 | 18 | |
Spitegeist | Grave of Galen | 36 | 40 | 49 | Casts Sizzle and Snooze | 38 | 18 | 70 | |
Chimaera | Damdara Area Craggy Cave Area Rimuldar Area |
42 | 56 | 79 | 48 | 24 | 100 | ||
Hocus chimaera | Cantlin Area Damdara Area |
58 | 78 | 32 | Casts Snooze and breathes fiery breath. | 68 | 34 | 140 | |
Cosmic chimaera | Cantlin Area Damdara Dragonlord's Castle |
65 | 86 | 128 | Casts Midheal and breathes fiery breath. | 80 | 43 | 160 | |
Bewarewolf | Rimuldar Area | 34 | 40 | 31 | 30 | 16 | 45 | ||
Scarewolf | Damdara Area Rimuldar South Area Grave of Galen |
38 | 50 | 71 | Casts Fizzle | 36 | 20 | 80 | |
Tearwolf | Cantlin Area Damdara Dragonlord's Castle |
60 | 86 | 127 | 70 | 40 | 155 | ||
Knight errant | Damdara South Area | 55 | 76 | 103 | Casts Fizzle | 78 | 33 | 150 | |
Knight aberrant | Dragonlord's Castle Damdara |
70 | 94 | 243 | Casts Snooze and Fizzle | 82 | 54 | 165 | |
Knight abhorrent | Dragonlord's Castle | 90 | 105 | 147 | Casts Midheal and Sizzle | 86 | 70 | 140 | |
Skeleton | Kol Area Rimuldar North Area Craggy Cave Grave of Galen |
30 | 28 | 15 | 22 | 11 | 30 | ||
Skeleton scrapper | Damdara Area Rimuldar Area |
36 | 44 | 112 | Casts Heal | 34 | 17 | 60 | |
Skeleton soldier | Damdara Area Galen's Grave |
46 | 68 | 80 | Casts Heal | 56 | 28 | 120 | |
Dark skeleton | Dragonlord's Castle Area Damdara East & South Area |
50 | 79 | 255 | Casts Sizz and Snooze | 64 | 37 | 150 | |
Gold golem | Craggy Cave South Area Damdara Area Rimuldar South Area |
50 | 48 | 223 | 40 | 6 | 210 | ||
Golem (Mini Boss) | Cantlin Guarding | 70 | 120 | 255 | 60 | 5 | 10 | ||
Stone golem | Dragonlord's Castle | 160 | 100 | 47 | 40 | 65 | 140 | ||
Green dragon | Quagmire Cave Guarding Cantlin Area Dragonlord's Castle Area Dragonlord's Castle Damdara |
65 | 88 | 127 | Breathes fiery breath | 74 | 45 | 110 | |
Blue dragon | Dragonlord's Castle | 70 | 98 | 255 | Breathes fiery breath | 84 | 60 | 150 | |
Dread dragon | Dragonlord's Castle | 100 | 120 | 247 | Casts Snooze and breathes fiery breath. | 90 | 100 | 140 | |
Dragonlord (First form) | Dragonlord's Castle | 100 | ? | ? | Casts Sizzle and Fizzle. | ? | NONE | NONE | |
Dragonlord (Second form) | Dragonlord's Castle | 130 | ? | ? | Breathes stronger fiery breath. | ? | NONE | NONE |
References[edit]
This page uses CC BY-SA-licensed content from FANDOM. |