Ability List: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ロストアタック || || || [[Morale Masher]] || Melee attack that cuts enemy tension | | ロストアタック || || || [[Morale Masher]] || Melee attack that cuts enemy tension | ||
|- | |||
| やいばくだき || || || [[Attack Attacker]] || Melee attack that reduces enemy strength by 25%, | |||
|- | |- | ||
| たいあたり || Ram Attack || ThrowSelf || [[Body Slam]] || Reduces HP of target and user by 80% | | たいあたり || Ram Attack || ThrowSelf || [[Body Slam]] || Reduces HP of target and user by 80% | ||
Revision as of 00:17, 10 May 2020
|
|
This page is incomplete. Please help by completing it. |
Note: This list is not yet complete. While most of the spells found in Dragon Quest are included below, a few remain to be added to this list, including their English localization names.
This is a Abilities List for the various non-magical abilities appearing in the Dragon Quest games. For more detail on any given ability, please refer to its applicable page.
- Enix localization = Dragon Warrior VII and the Monsters series on Game Boy, by Enix
- Fan translations = fan-made translations for Dragon Quest V & VI on Super Famicom
- Plus Alpha = Dragon Quest games released under Square Enix, including the Nintendo DS remakes
Breath attacks
| Original Japanese | Enix localization | Fan translation(s) | Plus Alpha localization | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ひのいき | FireAir | Fire Breath | 10+ Flame damage. | |
| かえんのいき | BlazeAir | Flame Breath | 30-40 Flame damage. | |
| はげしいほのお | Scorching | ViolentFlames | Inferno | 65-90 Flame damage. |
| しゃくねつほのお | WhiteFire | InfernalFlames | Scorch | 150-170 Flame damage. |
| れんごくかえん | HellFlame | Hellfire | 200~230 Flame damage. | |
| つめたいいき | FrigidAir | Cold Breath | Cool Breath | 10+ Ice damage. |
| こおりのいき | IceAir | Ice Breath | Chilly Breath | 50-60 Ice damage. |
| こごえるふぶき | IceStorm | Blizzard Breath | Freezing Blizzard | 120-140 ice damage. |
| かがやくいき | WhiteAir | Crystal Breath | C-c-cold Breath | 200~230 Ice damage. |
| やみのブレス | N/A | N/A | Dark Breath | Dark damage |
| どくのいき | PoisonGas | Poison Breath | Poison Breath | Inflicts poison status |
| もうどくのきり | PoisonAir | Toxic Breath | Venom Mist | Envenomed target loses 6%~10% of max HP per turn |
| やけつくいき | PalsyAir | BurningBreath, Stun Breath | Burning Breath | Inflicts paralysis |
| あまいいき | SleepAir | Sweet Breath | Sweet Breath | Inflicts sleep |
Melee arts
| Original Japanese | Enix localization | Fan translation(s) | Plus Alpha/8-4 localization | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| こうげき | Attack | Attack | Attack | Standard melee attack |
| こんらんこうげき | Confusion Attack | Melee attack with chance to inflict confusion (only used by enemies). | ||
| まひこうげき | Paralysis Attack | Melee attack with chance to inflict paralysis | ||
| どくこうげき | Poison Attack | Melee attack with chance to inflict poison | ||
| ねむりこうげき | NapAttack | Sleep Attack | Melee attack with chance to inflict sleep | |
| へんてこ斬り | Confuhit | Weird Whacker | Melee attack with chance to inflict confusion. | |
| さみだれけん | RainSlash | Spinning Sword | Multislice | Attacks several times |
| さみだれぎり | Multislash | Attacks several times | ||
| 皆殺し | Massacre | Slowness | Frenzy | Critical hit on a random allied or enemy target |
| まじんぎり | EvilSlash | Magiblade | Hatchet Man | All or nothing critical attack |
| 大まじん斬り | Executioner | All or nothing critical attack | ||
| かえんぎり | FireSlash | Flame Slash | Flame Slash | Adds Sizz damage property to melee attack |
| マヒャドぎり | Ice Slash | Ice Slash | Kacrackle Slash | Adds Crack damage property to melee attack |
| いなずまぎり | Bolt Slash | Electric Slash | Lightning Slash | Adds Bang damage property to melee attack |
| しんくうぎり | Discharge | Gust Slash | Adds Woosh damage property to melee attack | |
| ドラゴンぎり | Drake Slash | DragonCut | Dragon Slash | +50% damage vs. dragons |
| メタルぎり | MetalCut | MetalCut | Metal Slash | Always deals at least one point of damage to metal slimes and +50% against machines |
| はやぶさ斬り | Falcon Cut | Double Slash | Falcon Slash | Attacks twice with 0.75% attack power |
| ミラクルソード | Miracle Slash | Heals the user with 0.25% of damage given | ||
| ギガスラッシュ | GigaSlash | Gigaslash | Heavy damage to one group | |
| ギガブレイク | Gigagash | Heavy damage to one group. Exact damage varies by game | ||
| しっぷうづき | SquallHit | First Strike | Mercurial Thrust | Strikes first at 80% power |
| 一閃づき | Thunder Thrust | All or nothing critical attack | ||
| 雷光一閃突き | Lightning Thrust | All or nothing critical attack with higher accuracy | ||
| さみだれづき | Multithrust | Hits 3-4 times | ||
| なぎ払い | Clean Sweep (DQ8) Party Pooper (DQ9) |
Attacks one group + stun | ||
| けものづき | Cattle Prod | +50% damage vs. beasts | ||
| ポイズンダガー | Toxic Dagger | Chance to envenom a foe | ||
| ポイズンソード | Toxic Sword | Chance to envenom a foe while dealing 25% more damage | ||
| アサシンアタック | Assassin's Stab | Chance to instantly slay a foe | ||
| ライトニングデス | Sudden Death | Higher chance to instantly slay a foe | ||
| キラーブーン | Fly Swat | +50% damage vs. bugs | ||
| タナトスハント | Victimizer | +50% more damage to paralyzed and envenomed foes | ||
| ヒュプノスハント | Persecutter | +50% damage to sleeping and confused foes | ||
| バンパイアエッジ | HP Hoover | Restores health by 0.25% of damage dealt | ||
| たいぼく斬 | Poplar Toppler | +50% damage to plants | ||
| 蒼天魔斬 | Parallax | +30% damage to one foe with a chance of paralysis | ||
| かぶと割り | Helm Splitter | Chance to lower a foe's defence by 50% | ||
| オノむそう | Axes of Evil | Attacks a group of foes with descending damage | ||
| 烈風獣神斬 | Typhoeus' Maul | Double damage dealt to beasts, +50% to everything else | ||
| 森羅万象斬 | Whopper Chop | 180~220 base damage with 50% chance of a critical hit | ||
| ハートブレイク | Heart Breaker | 30% chance to stun a foe for one turn | ||
| ゴールドハンマー | Penny Pincher | Steals an extra 10% gold from an enemy | ||
| ラストバッター | Bagsy Last | User goes last and deals 30% more damage | ||
| ドラムクラッシュ | Monster Masher | +50% damage to material monsters | ||
| マインドブレイク | Mind Breaker | Higher chance to stun a foe, also deals +25% damage | ||
| ランドインパクト | Crackerwhack | 160~190 Soil damage to all enemies | ||
| ビッグバン | BigBang | Big Banga | Damage variable and attribute depend on game | |
| ゴールドラッシュ | Gold Rush | Steals an extra 20% gold from one foe and deals +25% damage | ||
| デビルクラッシュ | Devil Crusher | Double damage dealt to material monsters, +50% to demons, and +10% to everything else | ||
| ぬすっと斬り | Steal Sickle | Low chance to steal from a foe | ||
| 死神のかま | Grim Reaper | Group damaging attack with a chance to instantly slay foes | ||
| 大どろぼうのかま | Stainless Steal Sickle | Higher chance to steal from a foe | ||
| 冥王のかま | Grimmer Reaper | Group damage attack with a higher chance to slay foes | ||
| おうぎのまい | Fan Dango | Hits 3-4 times at 0.50% damage | ||
| ラリホーアロー | Sandman's Arrow | attack 1 enemy + sleep | ||
| 妖精の矢 | Cherub's Arrow | attack 1 enemy + MP recovery | ||
| 精霊の矢 | Seraph's Arrow | attack 1 enemy + MP recovery | ||
| ニードルショット | Needle Shot | 1 damage; 13% chance to kill instantly | ||
| ニードルラッシュ | Needle Rain | Hits 3-4 times for 1 damage; 13% chance to kill instantly | ||
| シャイニングボウ | Shining Shot | 145~155 Light damage to all foes | ||
| マジックアロー | Conjury Conductor | Attack with a 50% chance to lower magical resistance | ||
| バードシュート | Flutter Disaster | +50% damage to birds | ||
| さみだれうち | Multishot (DQ8) Rain of Pain (DQ9) |
Hits 3-4 times at 0.50% damage | ||
| 天使の矢 | Hallowed Arrow | Restores MP by 1/8th of damage dealt | ||
| クロスカッター | Crosscutter Throw | Attacks first enemy twice | ||
| パワフルスロー | Power Throw | Damage does not decrease with each enemy struck | ||
| 超パワフルスロー | Super Throw | Damage does not decrease with each enemy struck | ||
| シャインスコール | Starburst Throw | 95~115 Light damage to all foes | ||
| バーニングバード | Firebird Throw | Strikes up to seven times at 0.30% with Frizz-type damage | ||
| ギガスロー | Gigathrow | Up to 375 Zap damage to one foe | ||
| スライムブロウ | Ooze Bruiser | +50% damage vs slimes | ||
| メタルウィング | Metalicker | Always deals at least one point of damage on metal slimes | ||
| らせん打ち | Hypnowhip | |||
| しばり打ち | Trammel Lash | |||
| ねむり打ち | Hit the Hay | |||
| しびれ打ち | Whiplash | Attack + paralysis | ||
| 愛のムチ | Lashings of Love | |||
| 双竜打ち | Twin Dragon Lash | |||
| レディウィップ | Lady's Thong | |||
| クィーンウィップ | Queen's Thong | |||
| ヒールウィップ | Schadenfreude | |||
| 地這い大蛇 | Serpent's Bite | |||
| 足払い | LegSweep | SweepKick | Leg Sweep | |
| 回し蹴り | RoundHouse | Spin Kick | Roundhouse Kick | |
| とび膝蹴り | JumpKick | Jump Kick | Flying Knee | 150% damage to flying foes |
| 石つぶて | CragThrow | RockThrow | Stone's Throw | |
| かまいたち | WindBeast | Wind Slash | Wind Sickles | |
| せいけんづき | Punch | Spirit Punch | Knuckle Sandwich | |
| しんくうは | Vacuum | Vacuum Blade | Thin Air | |
| ムーンサルト | BackFlip | MoonSalt | Harvest Moon | Cartwheels into enemies. 3x damage to one foe, 2x damage to two foes, etc. |
| ミラクルムーン | Miracle Moon | Cartwheels into enemies; recovers HP | ||
| 岩石おとし | Rockslide | Boulder Toss | Throws a large boulder at enemies. | |
| ばくれつけん | QuadHits | SwordLine | Multifists | Hits 3-4 times |
| ロストアタック | Morale Masher | Melee attack that cuts enemy tension | ||
| やいばくだき | Attack Attacker | Melee attack that reduces enemy strength by 25%, | ||
| たいあたり | Ram Attack | ThrowSelf | Body Slam | Reduces HP of target and user by 80% |
| とうこん討ち | Clap Trap | +25% damage to one foe | ||
| もろば斬り | 2EdgeHit | Double-Edged Slash | +50% damage to one foe. User takes 20% of damage dealt | |
| 無心こうげき | Blind Man's Biff | +50% damage to one random foe | ||
| アルテマソード | Ultrahit | Ultima Sword | Blade of Ultimate Power | 500~600 damage to one foe |
Defensive
| Original Japanese | Enix localization | Fan translation(s) | Plus Alpha localization | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ぼうぎょ | Defend | Basic command | ||
| 大ぼうぎょ | Defenses | Defending Champion | Reduces damage by 90% | |
| やいばのぼうぎょ | Pincushion | |||
| うけながしのかまえ | Back Atcha | |||
| Whipping Boy | ||||
| におうだち | Protect | Guardian, Protect | Forbearance | Shields entire party |
| ビッグシールド | Immense Defense | Increases chance of blocking with shield | ||
| ミラーシールド | Magic Mirror | Reflect magic attacks | ||
| といきがえし | Reverse Cycle | Reflects breath attacks | ||
| おいかぜ | Backdraft | Reflects breath attacks |
Dances
| Original Japanese | Enix localization | Fan translation(s) | Plus Alpha localization | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| みかわしきゃく | Sidestep | Deflect | Dodgy Dance | Lowers MP |
| ふしぎなおどり | Odd Dance | Strange Jig / Strange Dance | Weird Dance | Lowers MP |
| さそうおどり | Lure Dance | Entice Dance | Sultry Dance | Distracts enemy |
| Boxer Dance | Underpants Dance | Distracts group of enemies | ||
| ハッスルダンス | Hustle | Hustle Dance | Heals all party members | |
| メダパニダンス | Panidance | Chaos Dance | Fuddle Dance | Inflicts confusion |
| Sword Dance | Four hits at 75% power | |||
| 死の踊り | K.O Dance | Death Dance | Death Dance | Kills enemies |
| メガザルダンス | Life Dance | GiveLife Dance | Kerplunk Dance | Sacrifices self to revive allies |
| N/A | N/A | Disco Stew |
Songs
| Original Japanese | Enix localization | Fan translation(s) | Plus Alpha localization | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 精霊の歌 | LifeSong | |||
| たたかいのうた | Gritty Ditty | Increases the parties attack |
Unsorted
| Original Japanese | Enix localization | Fan translation(s) | Plus Alpha localization | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| いなずま | Bolt | Lightning | Lightning damage | |
| ジゴスパーク Jigosupaku | HellBlast | GigaSpark | Lightning Storm | Heavy Lightning damage |
| 津波 | Tsunami | Tsunami | Tidal Wave | 30~40 Woosh damage |
| マグマ | Magma | Magma | Magma Blast | 75~85 Flame damage |
| じわれ | Tremor | Tremor | Fissure | |
| ひばしら | FlameOrb | Pyre o' Fire | 175~195 Flame damage | |
| まぶしいひかり | Flash | Dazzle | Dazzleflash | Blinds opponents |
| まばゆいせんこう | Blinder | Attack + blinds opponents | ||
| 回転こうげき | Roundaclout | |||
| 魔結界 | Spooky Aura | Reduces magic resistance | ||
| 巴投げ | Suplex | TossFiend | Heave-Ho | Chance to remove an enemy from battle |
| なめまわし | LushLicks | Spin Lick | Tongue Lashing | Afflicted suffers goosebumps (skips next turn) |
| ひゃくれつなめ | SickLick | Dark Lick | Tongue Bashing | Attempts to reduce one foe's defence to zero |
| おたけび | WarCry | Scream | War Cry | Scares a group of enemies |
| 超おたけび | Raging Roar | Scares all enemies | ||
| 投げキッス | Blow Kiss | |||
| ぱふぱふ | Puff-Puff | Distract an enemy with feminine curves | ||
| ヒップアタック | Hip Drop | |||
| セクシービーム | N/A | N/A | Sexy Beam | 65~75 damage to one enemy with a chance to confuse |
| ピンクタイフーン | N/A | N/A | Pink Typhoon | 76~84 woosh damage to a group of enemies |
| ためる | Psyche Up | Increases tension | ||
| 気合ため | PsycheUp | PowerUp | Focus Strength | Increases strength for one turn |
| 力ため | ChargeUp | WindUp | Muster Strength | Increases Strength for one turn |
| ツッコミ | Mineuchi | Sobering Slap | Removes confusion and sleep from one ally |