List of items in Dragon Quest V: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
Antiyonder (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Antiyonder (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of non-equippable ''items'' that can be collected and be used by | The following is a list of non-equippable ''items'' that can be collected and be used by the {{Hero 5}} in {{DQ5}}. | ||
==Regular Items== | ==Regular Items== | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Effect | ! Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Antidotal Herb art.png|90px|center]] || [[Antidotal herb]] || 10 || Removes | |[[File:Antidotal Herb art.png|90px|center]] || [[Antidotal herb]] || 10 || Removes {{Poison}} effect. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Chamois.jpg|center|100px]]|| | |[[File:Chamois.jpg|center|100px]]|| {{Chamois}} || -- || Polishes [[Knick-knack]]s on display. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQV_Cherub_Chime.png|90px|center]] || [[Cherub chime]] || 500 || Removes [[ | |[[File:DQV_Cherub_Chime.png|90px|center]] || [[Cherub chime]] || 500 || Removes [[Confusion]] effect. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Chimaera_Wing.png|center|90px]] || [[Chimaera wing]] || 25 || Casts [[Zoom]] on use | |[[File:Chimaera_Wing.png|center|90px]] || [[Chimaera wing]] || 25 || Casts [[Zoom]] on use. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQV Dieamend.png|75px|center]] || [[Dieamend]] || 300 || Absorbs [[Whack]] and [[Thwack]] | |[[File:DQV Dieamend.png|75px|center]] || [[Dieamend]] || 300 || Absorbs [[Whack]] and [[Thwack]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQVIII_Elfin_Elixir.png|center|100px]] || [[Elfin elixir]] || -- || Restores all MP to a | |[[File:DQVIII_Elfin_Elixir.png|center|100px]] || [[Elfin elixir]] || -- || Restores all {{MP}} to a {{Party 5}} member. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:HolyWaterArt.png|40px|center]] || [[Holy water]] || 20 || Repels weaker enemies | |[[File:HolyWaterArt.png|40px|center]] || [[Holy water]] || 20 || Repels weaker enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:nopic.png|center|70px]] || [[King Korol's catechism]] || 3000 [[G]] || Bought from a woman in [[Zoomingale]], it serves no purpose whatsoever, but can be sold (3000 [[gold]] coins in original, 4000 [[gold]] coins in remakes). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQIV DS Medicinal Herb.png|70px|center]] || [[Medicinal herb]] || 8 || Restores around 30-40 HP on use | |[[File:DQVIII Magic Water.png|60px|center]] || [[Magic water]] || 120 || Restores around 10-15 {{MP}} on use. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:DQIV DS Medicinal Herb.png|70px|center]] || [[Medicinal herb]] || 8 || Restores around 30-40 {{HP}} on use. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQV Monster Munchies.png|center|100px]] || [[Monster munchies]] || 200 || Distracts enemies | |[[File:DQV Monster Munchies.png|center|100px]] || [[Monster munchies]] || 200 || Distracts enemies | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Moonwort_Bulb.png|100px|center]] || [[Moonwort bulb]] || 30 || Removes [[ | |[[File:Moonwort_Bulb.png|100px|center]] || [[Moonwort bulb]] || 30 || Removes [[Paralysis]] effect. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQV_Musk.png|90px|center]] || [[Musk]] || 150 || Attracts enemies | |[[File:DQV_Musk.png|90px|center]] || [[Musk]] || 150 || Attracts enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQV_Paxa_Punch.png|75px|center]] || [[Paxa Punch]] || 600 || Doubles | |[[File:DQV_Paxa_Punch.png|75px|center]] || [[Paxa Punch]] || 600 || Doubles {{Attack}} power. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQVIII_Prayer_Ring.png|center|70px]] || [[Prayer ring]] || 2500 || Restores some MP on use (may break) | |[[File:DQVIII_Prayer_Ring.png|center|70px]] || [[Prayer ring]] || 2500 || Restores some {{MP}} on use (may break). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:RockbombShard.png|center|90px]] || [[Rockbomb shard]] || 450 || Casts [[Boom]] when thrown | |[[File:RockbombShard.png|center|90px]] || [[Rockbomb shard]] || 450 || Casts [[Boom]] when thrown. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQV_Rebirth_Stone.png|70px|center]] || [[Rebirth stone]] || -- || Resurrects holder upon | |[[File:DQV_Rebirth_Stone.png|70px|center]] || [[Rebirth stone]] || -- || Resurrects holder upon {{Death}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQV Sages Stone.png|100px|center]] || [[Sage's stone]] || -- || Restores HP to all | |[[File:DQV Sages Stone.png|100px|center]] || [[Sage's stone]] || -- || Restores {{HP}} to all {{Party 5}} members (infinite uses). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:SandsOfTime.png|center|80px]] || [[Sands of time]] || -- || Resets battle to start | |[[File:SandsOfTime.png|center|80px]] || [[Sands of time]] || -- || Resets battle to start. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:SeedOfLifeArt.png|90px|center]] || [[Seed of life]] || -- || Augments max HP | |[[Image:SeedOfLifeArt.png|90px|center]] || [[Seed of life]] || -- || Augments max {{HP}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:SeedOfMagicArt.png|90px|center]] || [[Seed of magic]] || -- || Augments max MP | |[[Image:SeedOfMagicArt.png|90px|center]] || [[Seed of magic]] || -- || Augments max {{MP}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:SeedOfStrengthArt.png|90px|center]] || [[Seed of strength]] || -- || Augments | |[[Image:SeedOfStrengthArt.png|90px|center]] || [[Seed of strength]] || -- || Augments {{Strength}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:SeedOfDefenseArt.png|center|100px]] || [[Seed of resilience]] || -- || Augments | |[[File:SeedOfDefenseArt.png|center|100px]] || [[Seed of resilience]] || -- || Augments {{Resilience}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:SeedOfAgilityArt.png|75px|center]] || [[Seed of agility]] || -- || Augments | |[[Image:SeedOfAgilityArt.png|75px|center]] || [[Seed of agility]] || -- || Augments {{Agility}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:SeedOfWisdomArt.png|85px|center]] || [[Seed of wisdom]] || -- || Augments | |[[File:SeedOfWisdomArt.png|85px|center]] || [[Seed of wisdom]] || -- || Augments {{Wisdom}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Stone from whealbrooke.jpg|center|100px]] || | |[[File:Stone from whealbrooke.jpg|center|100px]] || {{Stone from Whealbrook}} || -- || ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:nopic.png|center|70px]] || [[T'n'T ticket]] || -- || Allows one entry into a [[T'n'T board]] | |[[File:nopic.png|center|70px]] || [[T'n'T ticket]] || -- || Allows one entry into a [[Treasures n' Trapdoors|T'n'T board]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:TnT Freepass.jpg|center|100px]] || [[T'n'T free pass]] || -- || Allows unlimited participation in [[T'n'T board]] games | |[[File:TnT Freepass.jpg|center|100px]] || [[T'n'T free pass]] || -- || Allows unlimited participation in [[Treasures n' Trapdoors|T'n'T board]] games | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQII Lottery Ticket.png|center|80px]] || [[Tombola ticket]] || -- || Allows one entry into [[Tombola]] | |[[File:DQII Lottery Ticket.png|center|80px]] || [[Tombola ticket]] || -- || Allows one entry into [[Tombola]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQV_War_Drum.png|90px|center]] || [[War drum]] || -- || Increases every party member's | |[[File:DQV_War_Drum.png|90px|center]] || [[War drum]] || -- || Increases every party member's {{Attack}} power. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:YggdrasilDew.png|50px|center]] ||[[Yggdrasil dew]] || -- || Heals all | |[[File:YggdrasilDew.png|50px|center]] ||[[Yggdrasil dew]] || -- || Heals all {{Party 5}} members. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:YggdrasilLeafArt.png|100px|center]] || [[Yggdrasil | |[[File:YggdrasilLeafArt.png|100px|center]] || [[Yggdrasil leaf]] || -- || Revives one ally. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Important Items== | ==Important Items== | ||
''These items are (usually) one of a kind and cannot be sold to merchants. For other key items, see the [[Knick- | ''These items are (usually) one of a kind and cannot be sold to merchants. For other key items, see the [[Knick-knack]] article.'' | ||
{| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable" | {| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="listTable" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#B1ED00;" | |- style="text-align:center; background:#B1ED00;" | ||
Line 82: | Line 84: | ||
! Description<br>[[Nintendo DS]] Version | ! Description<br>[[Nintendo DS]] Version | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQV Adventurers Map.png|100px|center]] ||[[Adventurer's map]] || Given by [[Pankraz]] at [[Littlehaven]].<br>''(Item is | |[[File:DQV Adventurers Map.png|100px|center]] ||[[Adventurer's map]] || Given by [[Pankraz]] at [[Littlehaven]].<br>''(Item is exclusive to the {{PS2}} and {{DS}} remakes)'' || Checks world map || Press the Y Button to open the map when you're outside town. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Aspersorium.png|center|80px]] ||[[Aspersorium]] || [[Mt. Zugzwang]] || Banishes the fire barrier in the final dungeon; also used to water the | |[[File:Aspersorium.png|center|80px]] ||[[Aspersorium]] || [[Mt. Zugzwang]] || Banishes the fire barrier in the final dungeon; also used to water the {{Yggdrasil sapling}} || A consecrated container filled with holy water. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Dragons_Left_Eye.png|70px|center]] ||[[Dragon's left eye]] || [[Talon Tower]] || Used to reach the vault with the Dragon Orb || A jewel crafted in the shape of a dragon's left eye. | |[[File:Dragons_Left_Eye.png|70px|center]] ||[[Dragon's left eye]] || [[Talon Tower]] || Used to reach the vault with the Dragon Orb || A jewel crafted in the shape of a dragon's left eye. | ||
Line 96: | Line 98: | ||
|[[File:Flying Carpet.png|center|100px]] ||[[Flying Carpet]] || [[Lofty Peak]] || Use to ride on the carpet || This mystical mat can carry passengers over low-lying areas. | |[[File:Flying Carpet.png|center|100px]] ||[[Flying Carpet]] || [[Lofty Peak]] || Use to ride on the carpet || This mystical mat can carry passengers over low-lying areas. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQV Gold Bauble.png|70px|center]] ||[[Gold | |[[File:DQV Gold Bauble.png|70px|center]] ||[[Gold Orb#Gold bauble|Gold bauble]] || [[Faerie Palace]] || Swap with [[Gold Orb]] || A pretty globe that sparkles brightly. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQV Gold Orb.png|75px|center]] ||[[Gold | |[[File:DQV Gold Orb.png|75px|center]] ||[[Gold Orb]] || [[Uptaten Towers]] || Required to restore [[Zenithia]] || This globe glows brilliantly with golden light. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Grappling hook.jpg|center|100px]] ||[[Grappling hook]] || [[Zenithia]] - backroom || Enables descent into the locked [[Talon Tower]] from the roof || A very long, tough rope with a hook attached to one end. | |[[File:Grappling hook.jpg|center|100px]] ||[[Grappling hook]] || [[Zenithia]] - backroom || Enables descent into the locked [[Talon Tower]] from the roof || A very long, tough rope with a hook attached to one end. | ||
Line 120: | Line 122: | ||
|[[file:Talaria.png|center|100px]] ||[[Talaria]] || [[Gotha|Gotha Castle]] - Chancellor's quarters || Teleports to [[Northminster]] || These strange shoes have wings attached! | |[[file:Talaria.png|center|100px]] ||[[Talaria]] || [[Gotha|Gotha Castle]] - Chancellor's quarters || Teleports to [[Northminster]] || These strange shoes have wings attached! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:The Big Book of Beasts.png|center|100px]] ||[['The Big Book of Beasts']] || [[Fortuna]] - curiosity shop || Reviews all monsters encountered || An illustrated guide to | |[[File:The Big Book of Beasts.png|center|100px]] ||[['The Big Book of Beasts']] || [[Fortuna]] - curiosity shop || Reviews all monsters encountered || An illustrated guide to {{MFamilies}}s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQ Torch.png|center|100px]] ||[[Torch]] ||[[Uptaten Towers]] - kitchen area (check a pot) || Banishes ghost in darkened areas || This holy light will illuminate the darkness. | |[[File:DQ Torch.png|center|100px]] ||[[Torch]] ||[[Uptaten Towers]] - kitchen area (check a pot) || Banishes ghost in darkened areas || This holy light will illuminate the darkness. | ||
|- | |||
| || Traveler's Map ({{Super Famicom}} only) <br> たびびとのちず || It can be bought at nighttime for 100 [[gold]] coins at the Curiosity shop in [[Fortuna]] (same place you buy the [[Wagon]]) once you have acquired the [[Zoom]] spell. <br>''(Item is a {{Super Famicom}} Exclusive)'' || Checks world map || Press the Y Button to open the map when you're outside town. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQVIIIUltimateKey.png|center|90px]] ||[[Ultimate Key]] || Defeat [[Bjørn the Behemoose]] || Opens all locked doors || Opens certain doors that would otherwise remain tightly sealed. | |[[File:DQVIIIUltimateKey.png|center|90px]] ||[[Ultimate Key]] || Defeat [[Bjørn the Behemoose]] || Opens all locked doors || Opens certain doors that would otherwise remain tightly sealed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DQV Celestial Bell.png|center|90px]] ||[[Zenithian | |[[File:DQV Celestial Bell.png|center|90px]] ||[[Zenithian Tintinnabulum]] || [[Zenithia]] || Summons the [[Zenith Dragon]] || The peal of this bell carries all the way to [[Zenithia]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{DQV}} | {{DQV}} | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest V lists]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest V lists]] | ||
[[Category:Dragon Quest V items|*]] | [[Category:Dragon Quest V items|*]] |
Latest revision as of 00:45, 20 March 2023
The following is a list of non-equippable items that can be collected and be used by the Hero in Dragon Quest V: Hand of the Heavenly Bride.
Regular Items[edit]
Image | Name | Price | Effect |
---|---|---|---|
Antidotal herb | 10 | Removes Poison effect. | |
Chamois | -- | Polishes Knick-knacks on display. | |
Cherub chime | 500 | Removes Confusion effect. | |
Chimaera wing | 25 | Casts Zoom on use. | |
Dieamend | 300 | Absorbs Whack and Thwack. | |
Elfin elixir | -- | Restores all MP to a party member. | |
Holy water | 20 | Repels weaker enemies. | |
King Korol's catechism | 3000 G | Bought from a woman in Zoomingale, it serves no purpose whatsoever, but can be sold (3000 gold coins in original, 4000 gold coins in remakes). | |
Magic water | 120 | Restores around 10-15 MP on use. | |
Medicinal herb | 8 | Restores around 30-40 HP on use. | |
Monster munchies | 200 | Distracts enemies | |
Moonwort bulb | 30 | Removes Paralysis effect. | |
Musk | 150 | Attracts enemies. | |
Paxa Punch | 600 | Doubles Attack power. | |
Prayer ring | 2500 | Restores some MP on use (may break). | |
Rockbomb shard | 450 | Casts Boom when thrown. | |
Rebirth stone | -- | Resurrects holder upon Death. | |
Sage's stone | -- | Restores HP to all party members (infinite uses). | |
Sands of time | -- | Resets battle to start. | |
Seed of life | -- | Augments max HP. | |
Seed of magic | -- | Augments max MP. | |
Seed of strength | -- | Augments Strength. | |
Seed of resilience | -- | Augments Resilience. | |
Seed of agility | -- | Augments Agility. | |
Seed of wisdom | -- | Augments Wisdom. | |
Stone from Whealbrook | -- | ??? | |
T'n'T ticket | -- | Allows one entry into a T'n'T board. | |
T'n'T free pass | -- | Allows unlimited participation in T'n'T board games | |
Tombola ticket | -- | Allows one entry into Tombola | |
War drum | -- | Increases every party member's Attack power. | |
Yggdrasil dew | -- | Heals all party members. | |
Yggdrasil leaf | -- | Revives one ally. |
Important Items[edit]
These items are (usually) one of a kind and cannot be sold to merchants. For other key items, see the Knick-knack article.
Image | Name | Location | Effect | Description Nintendo DS Version |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adventurer's map | Given by Pankraz at Littlehaven. (Item is exclusive to the PS2 and DS remakes) |
Checks world map | Press the Y Button to open the map when you're outside town. | |
Aspersorium | Mt. Zugzwang | Banishes the fire barrier in the final dungeon; also used to water the Yggdrasil sapling | A consecrated container filled with holy water. | |
Dragon's left eye | Talon Tower | Used to reach the vault with the Dragon Orb | A jewel crafted in the shape of a dragon's left eye. | |
Dragon's right eye | Talon Tower | Used to reach the vault with the Dragon Orb | A jewel crafted in the shape of a dragon's right eye. | |
Dragon orb | Talon Tower | Restores power to the Zenith Dragon | This awesome orb harbours the might of a powerful dragon. | |
Faerie horn | Faerie Lea | Used to dispel the fog surrounding the Faerie Palace | This instrument plays the sweet song of the faerie folk. | |
Flying Carpet | Lofty Peak | Use to ride on the carpet | This mystical mat can carry passengers over low-lying areas. | |
Gold bauble | Faerie Palace | Swap with Gold Orb | A pretty globe that sparkles brightly. | |
Gold Orb | Uptaten Towers | Required to restore Zenithia | This globe glows brilliantly with golden light. | |
Grappling hook | Zenithia - backroom | Enables descent into the locked Talon Tower from the roof | A very long, tough rope with a hook attached to one end. | |
Herald of Spring | Defeat the Winter Queen | Return it to Treacle to usher in spring | A flute whose sweet sound summons springtide. | |
Key to Coburg | Coburg Castle - King Wilbur | Enables access into the castle dungeon | Opens certain doors that would otherwise remain tightly sealed. | |
Lunar Zoombloom | On the world map, west of Zoomingale | Used for Professor Trubble's research on the Zoom spell | A peculiar plant that glows in the light of the moon. | |
Magic Key | Lofty Peak | Opens certain doors | Opens certain doors that would otherwise remain tightly sealed. | |
Night light | Whealbrook Adit - floor 3 | Shifts day into nighttime | A lamp that summons nightfall when lit. | |
Pankraz's letter | Whealbrook Adit - Pankraz' storage | Final letter from Pankraz to his son | These are the last words Pankraz ever committed to paper. | |
Ra's Mirror | Abovitall Tower | Exposes the Faux dowager's identity; also can be used on shapeshifted Admirers | This legendary looking glass always reflects the truth. | |
Royal Insignia | Riteof Passage | Token that proves the hero is true king of Gotha | The monarchic mark of the House of Gotha. | |
Talaria | Gotha Castle - Chancellor's quarters | Teleports to Northminster | These strange shoes have wings attached! | |
'The Big Book of Beasts' | Fortuna - curiosity shop | Reviews all monsters encountered | An illustrated guide to monsters. | |
Torch | Uptaten Towers - kitchen area (check a pot) | Banishes ghost in darkened areas | This holy light will illuminate the darkness. | |
Traveler's Map (Super Famicom only) たびびとのちず |
It can be bought at nighttime for 100 gold coins at the Curiosity shop in Fortuna (same place you buy the Wagon) once you have acquired the Zoom spell. (Item is a Super Famicom Exclusive) |
Checks world map | Press the Y Button to open the map when you're outside town. | |
Ultimate Key | Defeat Bjørn the Behemoose | Opens all locked doors | Opens certain doors that would otherwise remain tightly sealed. | |
Zenithian Tintinnabulum | Zenithia | Summons the Zenith Dragon | The peal of this bell carries all the way to Zenithia. |