List of shields in Dragon Quest IX: Difference between revisions
From Dragon Quest Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
| -10% Fire and Ice damage | | -10% Fire and Ice damage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|[[Tempest shield]] | |||
|Defence +25<br>Block 3.5%<br>Style +22 | |||
|☆ | |||
|12500/6250 | |||
|[[Magic shield]] + [[Flurry feather]] x3 + [[Ruby of protection]] | |||
|Upover | |||
|N/A | |||
|Casts [[Insulate]] when used as an tool | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[White knight's shield]] | |||
|Defence +25<br>Block 4.0%<br>Style +35 | |||
|☆☆ | |||
| --/6750 | |||
|[[White shield]] + [[Holy talisman]] + [[Mythril ore]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
| -10% Dark damage, -5 Fire & Ice damage | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Power shield]] | |||
|Defence +27<br>Block 4.0%<br>Style +27 | |||
|☆ | |||
|17000/8500 | |||
|[[Warrior's shield]] + [[Raging ruby]] + [[Panacea]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
| -5% Fire & Ice damage, casts [[Midheal]] when used as a tool in battle | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Empowered shield]] | |||
|Defence +29<br>Block 4.5%<br>Style +31 | |||
|☆☆ | |||
| --/13750 | |||
|[[Power shield]] + [[Life bracer]] x2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
| -5% Fire & Ice damage, casts [[Midheal]] when used as a tool in battle | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Dark shield]] | |||
|Defence +30<br>Block 5.0%<br>Style +40 | |||
|☆☆ | |||
| --/8600 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Night knight]], [[Fright knight]] | |||
| -5% Fire & Ice damage | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ogre shield]] | |||
|Defence +33<br>Block 5.5%<br>Style +38 | |||
|☆☆ | |||
| --/8600 | |||
|[[Dark shield]] + [[Densinium]] + [[Magic beast horn]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
| -7% Fire & Ice damage | |||
|- | |||
Revision as of 07:24, 7 November 2023
The following is a list of shield in Dragon Quest IX.
The shield can only be wielding at firt by Warrior, Priest, Mage, Minstrel, Paladin, Armamentalist, Sage and Luminary. But when a unit putting 100 points in shield skill, they can use shield in every vocations.
Image | Name | Stat | Rarity | Buy / Sell | Recipes | Area | Drop | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pot lid | Defence +1 Style +2 |
☆ | 40/20 | N/A | Angel Falls | Wooper trooper | N/A | |
Leather shield | Defence +3 Style +5 |
☆ | 90/45 | N/A | Angel Falls, Stornway | Leery lout | N/A | |
Scale shield | Defense +5 Style +5 |
☆ | 150/75 | N/A | Stornway, Zere | Earthenwarrior | N/A | |
Silver platter | Defence +6 Block 1.0% |
☆ | --/100 | N/A | Rank 2 chests | N/A | N/A | |
Gold platter | Defence +9 Block 2.0% Style +10 |
☆ | --/1000 | Silver platter + Gold bracer | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
Platinum platter | Defence +12 Block 3.0% Style +13 |
☆☆ | --/2000 | Gold platter + Platinum ore | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
Bronze shield | Defence +6 Block 0.5% Style +6 |
☆ | 370/185 | N/A | Coffinwell, Zere | Leery lout | N/A | |
Shell shield | Defence +8 Block 0.5% Style +8 |
☆ | 600/300 | Scale shield + Tortoiseshell | Coffinwell | N/A | N/A | |
Iron shield | Defence +10 Block 1.0% |
☆ | 900/450 | N/A | Alltrades Abbey, Porth Llaffan | Salamarauder | -5% Fire & Ice damage | |
Steel shield | Defence +13 Block 1.5% Style +11 |
☆ | --/750 | Iron shield + Iron ore + Royal soil | N/A | N/A | -7% Fire & Ice damage | |
Gigasteel shield | Defence +16 Block 12% Style +13 |
☆ | --/750 | Steel shield + Iron ore x2 + Hephaestus' flame | N/A | N/A | -7% Fire & Ice damage | |
Light shield | Defence +10 Block 1.5% Style +17 |
☆ | 1250/625 | N/A | Bloomingdale, Dourbridge | N/A | N/A | |
Kitty shield | Defence +11 Block 2.0% Style +20 |
☆ | --/550 | Light shield + Kitty litter | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
Catty shield | Defence +13 Block 2.5% Style +22 |
☆☆ | --/700 | Kitty shield + Kitty litter x2 | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
Platinum shield | Defence +15 Block 2.0% |
☆☆ | 3200/1600 | Light shield + platinum ore + Hephaestus' flame | N/A | N/A | -5% Fire damage | |
Slime shield | Defence +16 Block 2.5% Style +32 |
☆ | --/2100 | N/A | Rank 3 chest | N/A | N/A | |
Magic shield | Defence +17 Block 2.5% M.Might +8 M.Mending +8 |
☆ | 4000/2000 | N/A | Gleeba | Grim grinner and Cheeky tiki | -5% Blast/Lightning, Dark, Fire, Ice, Wind damage | |
Enchanted shield | Defence +20 Block 3.0% M.Might +10 M.Mending +10 Style +16 |
☆ | --/3750 | Magic shield + Enchanted stone | N/A | N/A | -7% Blast/Lightning, Dark, Fire, Ice, Wind damage | |
Ethereal shield | Defence +23 Block 3.5% M.Might +12 M.Mending +12 Style +18 |
☆☆ | --/6000 | Enchanted shield + Ethereal stone | N/A | N/A | -10% Blast/Lightning, Dark, Fire, Ice, Wind damage | |
Flame shield | Defence +18 Block 2.5% Style +24 |
☆ | 5200/2600 | Magic shield + Lava lump + Resurrock | Batsureg | N/A | -10% Fire damage, Casts Insulate when used as a tool | |
Ice shield | Defence +18 Block 2.5% Style +30 |
☆ | 5700/2850 | Magic shield + Ice crystal + Resurrock | Batsureg | N/A | -10% Ice damage, Casts Insulate when used as a tool | |
White shield | Defence +20 Block 3.0% Style +20 |
☆ | --/3600 | Light shield + Seashell x5 + Holy water x5 | N/A | N/A | -5% Fire damage | |
Warrior's shield | Defence +21 Block 3.5% Style +18 |
☆☆ | 6700/3350 | N/A | Wormwood Creek | N/A | -5% Blast/Lightning, Fire Ice, Wind damage | |
Dragon shield | Defence +24 Block 3.5% Style +2 |
☆ | 9800/4900 | Magic shield + Dragon scale + Raging ruby | Upover, Wormwood Creek | Wonder wyrtle | -10% Fire and Ice damage | |
Tempest shield | Defence +25 Block 3.5% Style +22 |
☆ | 12500/6250 | Magic shield + Flurry feather x3 + Ruby of protection | Upover | N/A | Casts Insulate when used as an tool | |
White knight's shield | Defence +25 Block 4.0% Style +35 |
☆☆ | --/6750 | White shield + Holy talisman + Mythril ore | N/A | N/A | -10% Dark damage, -5 Fire & Ice damage | |
Power shield | Defence +27 Block 4.0% Style +27 |
☆ | 17000/8500 | Warrior's shield + Raging ruby + Panacea | N/A | N/A | -5% Fire & Ice damage, casts Midheal when used as a tool in battle | |
Empowered shield | Defence +29 Block 4.5% Style +31 |
☆☆ | --/13750 | Power shield + Life bracer x2 | N/A | N/A | -5% Fire & Ice damage, casts Midheal when used as a tool in battle | |
Dark shield | Defence +30 Block 5.0% Style +40 |
☆☆ | --/8600 | N/A | N/A | Night knight, Fright knight | -5% Fire & Ice damage | |
Ogre shield | Defence +33 Block 5.5% Style +38 |
☆☆ | --/8600 | Dark shield + Densinium + Magic beast horn | N/A | N/A | -7% Fire & Ice damage |
This page uses CC BY-SA-licensed content from FANDOM. |